The sprinter known as “the Gorilla,” André Greipel, sprinted to victory in stage 5 of Paris-Nice, beating Milano-Sanremo champion Arnaud Démare to the line in Bourg-de-Péage, France Thursday. Lotto-Soudal’s German won the long, grinding sprint into a headwind, jumping off of the FDJ rider’s wheel at the perfect moment. LottoNL-Jumbo’s Dylan Groenewegen finished third in the 199.5km stage.

“It’s always nice to win a stage in Paris-Nice; it’s the second time now. It’s an important race as well with all the good sprinters,” Greipel said. “I was very disappointed Tuesday after my sprint. I was furious with myself.”

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:43:35
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 7. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 8. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 9. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 10. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 17:20:02
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 3. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :47
  • 4. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:05
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20
  • 6. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:24
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 8. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:31
  • 10. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 1:32

With a bunch sprint opportunity on the table, the peloton was sure to bring back the early breakaway with time to spare. The final four men off the front, Pierre-Luc Perichon, Axel Domont, Remi Di Gregorio, and Natnael Berhane, were caught with a little less than 15km to go.

Crosswinds threatened to split the field late in the stage, but the pandemonium that defined the race’s early stages did not materialize.

Instead, Katusha-Alpecin drove the tempo into the final kilometers. Faced with a headwind, most of the sprinters lost their lead-out men.

“I would say the last seven, eight kilometers was quite tricky. With a block headwind it was tricky to stay up front,” Greipel added. “It was not a real lead-out anymore with a block headwind. I managed to wait as long as possible and do a good sprint to the line.”

Groenewegen looked to have the sprint sewed up as he accelerated up the left barriers with about 200 meters to go. Démare was right on his wheel, followed by Trek-Segafredo’s John Degenkolb. However, Degenkolb bobbled momentarily, opening the door for Greipel to hop into the Frenchman’s slipstream. As Groenewegen faded, faced with the headwind, Greipel unleashed a furious acceleration up the opposite side of the road, late, but just in time to win the day.

“It was pretty hectic,” Groenewegen said. “I had no choice and had to go early. When Greipel passed me, I noticed immediately that he was stronger today. If you lose because someone is stronger, you have to deal with it. We can be satisfied with a third place in this field.”

Friday’s stage 6 should not be so friendly to the sprinters. The race from Aubagne to Fayence features six categorized climbs over the 193.5km route, including two circuits around the finish town, each of which includes the category 1 Col de Bourigaille.

“Another race starts now. Each of the three stages are going to bring surprises. Tomorrow [Friday] it could be a breakaway, like a fireworks display,” said race leader Alaphilippe. “If I have to attack to defend my yellow jersey, I’ll do it.”

Stage 5 results

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:43:35
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 7. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 8. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 9. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 10. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 11. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 12. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 13. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 14. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 15. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 17. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 18. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 19. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 21. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 22. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 23. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 24. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 25. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 26. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 27. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 28. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 30. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 31. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 32. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 33. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 34. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 36. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 37. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Stijn VANDENBERGH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 40. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 41. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 42. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 43. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 44. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 45. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 46. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 47. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at :00
  • 48. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 49. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 51. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 52. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 53. Laurent PICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 54. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 55. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 56. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 57. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 58. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 59. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 60. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 61. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 62. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 63. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 64. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 65. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 66. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 67. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 71. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 72. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 73. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 74. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 76. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 77. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 78. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 79. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 80. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 81. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 83. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 84. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 85. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 86. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 87. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 88. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 89. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 90. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 91. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 92. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 93. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 94. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
  • 95. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 96. Arnold JEANNESSON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 97. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 98. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 99. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 100. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 101. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 102. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 103. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 104. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 105. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 106. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 107. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 108. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 109. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
  • 110. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 111. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 112. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 113. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 114. REMY DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 115. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 116. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 117. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 118. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 119. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 120. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 121. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 122. PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 123. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 124. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 125. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 126. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :00
  • 127. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 128. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 129. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 130. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :27
  • 131. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :27
  • 132. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :29
  • 133. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :29
  • 134. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :29
  • 135. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :29
  • 136. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :29
  • 137. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :29
  • 138. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :29
  • 139. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :29
  • 140. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :29
  • 141. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :29
  • 142. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 143. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :29
  • 144. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :35
  • 145. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :35
  • 146. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :46
  • 147. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:04
  • 148. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 149. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:18
  • 150. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 151. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:17
  • 152. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:35
  • 153. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:02
  • 154. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:44
  • 155. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:44
  • 156. Gatis SMUKULIS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:27
  • 157. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:27
  • 158. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:27
  • 159. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:27
  • 160. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:27
  • 161. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:27
  • 162. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:20
  • 163. Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:20
  • 164. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:20
  • DNF Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 17:20:02
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 3. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :47
  • 4. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:05
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20
  • 6. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:24
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 8. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:31
  • 10. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 11. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:58
  • 12. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:58
  • 13. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:01
  • 14. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 15. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:16
  • 16. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:18
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:58
  • 18. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:12
  • 19. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:15
  • 20. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:49
  • 21. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:53
  • 22. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 4:33
  • 23. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:34
  • 24. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:18
  • 25. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:23
  • 26. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:19
  • 27. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:26
  • 28. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:30
  • 29. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 6:54
  • 30. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 8:35
  • 31. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:02
  • 32. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:43
  • 33. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:48
  • 34. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:01
  • 35. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:56
  • 36. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:04
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 17:14
  • 38. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:17
  • 39. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:44
  • 40. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:46
  • 41. Arnold JEANNESSON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 17:50
  • 42. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:53
  • 43. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:05
  • 44. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:10
  • 45. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:14
  • 46. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:15
  • 47. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:32
  • 48. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:35
  • 49. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 18:39
  • 50. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 18:40
  • 51. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 18:44
  • 52. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 18:53
  • 53. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:17
  • 54. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:19
  • 55. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 19:22
  • 56. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:27
  • 57. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 19:29
  • 58. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 19:36
  • 59. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:42
  • 60. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:45
  • 61. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:45
  • 62. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 19:51
  • 63. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:59
  • 64. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 20:13
  • 65. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 20:19
  • 66. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:24
  • 67. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 20:29
  • 68. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:50
  • 69. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:52
  • 70. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:55
  • 71. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 21:01
  • 72. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:16
  • 73. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:18
  • 74. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:40
  • 75. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:49
  • 76. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 21:50
  • 77. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:57
  • 78. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:23
  • 79. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:41
  • 80. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:29
  • 81. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:55
  • 82. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 24:44
  • 83. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 25:20
  • 84. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 28:04
  • 85. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 29:59
  • 86. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:51
  • 87. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 31:51
  • 88. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 31:51
  • 89. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 31:56
  • 90. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 32:09
  • 91. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:11
  • 92. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:29
  • 93. Stijn VANDENBERGH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:37
  • 94. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 32:46
  • 95. Laurent PICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 33:00
  • 96. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 33:13
  • 97. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 33:15
  • 98. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:17
  • 99. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 33:18
  • 100. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:20
  • 101. PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 33:20
  • 102. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 33:21
  • 103. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:21
  • 104. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 33:24
  • 105. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:25
  • 106. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 33:27
  • 107. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 33:29
  • 108. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 33:32
  • 109. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 34:01
  • 110. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 34:08
  • 111. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:12
  • 112. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:23
  • 113. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:28
  • 114. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 34:40
  • 115. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 34:40
  • 116. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 34:40
  • 117. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 34:45
  • 118. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 35:01
  • 119. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:01
  • 120. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 35:06
  • 121. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 35:07
  • 122. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 35:21
  • 123. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 35:25
  • 124. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:25
  • 125. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:30
  • 126. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 35:33
  • 127. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 35:39
  • 128. REMY DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 35:59
  • 129. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:34
  • 130. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:40
  • 131. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 36:42
  • 132. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 37:11
  • 133. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 38:01
  • 134. Gatis SMUKULIS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 38:32
  • 135. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 38:34
  • 136. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 38:41
  • 137. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:43
  • 138. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 39:05
  • 139. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 39:18
  • 140. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:19
  • 141. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 39:30
  • 142. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 39:49
  • 143. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 39:52
  • 144. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 40:08
  • 145. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 40:13
  • 146. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 40:15
  • 147. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 40:34
  • 148. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:02
  • 149. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 41:28
  • 150. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 41:38
  • 151. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 41:40
  • 152. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 41:56
  • 153. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 42:53
  • 154. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 43:45
  • 155. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 44:03
  • 156. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 44:04
  • 157. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 47:12
  • 158. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 48:41
  • 159. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 50:36
  • 160. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 51:01
  • 161. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 52:42
  • 162. Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 55:54
  • 163. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 58:38
  • 164. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 59:44