Sam Bennett stunned the sprint heavies Tuesday, winning his first career WorldTour race in stage 3 of Paris-Nice in Chalon-sur-Saône, France. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) was second behind Bora-Hansgrohe’s Irishman. Trek-Segafredo’s John Degenkolb sprinted to third place. FDJ sprinter Arnaud Démare kept his overall lead, which he claimed in Sunday’s first stage.

“I chased that first WorldTour win quite a while and I feel big relief now. The boys did an awesome job,” said Bennett. “I knew with a bit of luck today and the support of the team something was possible. In the end I got really lucky. I was just trying to fight for position to get in front. I was finding it really difficult to stay in position.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 4:31:14
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 7. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, in 12:14:42
  • 2. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :06
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :13
  • 4. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :17
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :19
  • 6. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :21
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :23
  • 8. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :23
  • 9. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :23
  • 10. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :31

Up until the final few kilometers of the 190km stage, the breakaway riders stole the show, building a lead of up to eight minutes at one point. Frenchmen Romain Combaud (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) and Pierre Latour (Ag2r La Mondiale) persisted out of an early escape that also included American Ben King (Dimension Data). Latour attacked over the final categorized climb, Côte de Charrecey, shedding King, but Combaud followed.

With sprint teams Katusha and Sunweb driving the peloton, they caught the French duo just in time to set up the bunch sprint.

Quick-Step Floors took charge of the lead-out on behalf of German sprinter Marcel Kittel. FDJ pushed up the left side of the road but was swamped as the sprint began.

Kittel launched his acceleration a touch too early, and André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) tried to follow, but he too faded in the final 100 meters. Meanwhile, from the remnants of FDJ’s lead-out, Kristoff emerged and looked to have a shot at the win. But Bennett was right on the Norwegian’s wheel, and came around on the right, accelerating to a convincing win.

“First Michael [Kolar] and Juraj [Sagan] brought me up and then with 500m to go Patrick came also from behind with lots of speed,” Bennett added. “I was able to jump on his wheel and with that momentum I was perfectly placed with 300m to go. I launched my sprint at 200m and I always felt I could win. It is just a great feeling now to have that win under my belt.”

After three days of crosswinds and sprints, Paris-Nice turns to the GC riders in stage 4 with a 14.5km time trial from Beaujeu to Mont Brouilly that features an uphill finish.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 4:31:14
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 5. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 7. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 11. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 12. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 13. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 14. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :00
  • 15. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 17. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 18. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 19. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 20. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 21. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 22. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 23. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 24. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 25. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 26. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 27. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 28. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 29. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 30. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 31. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 32. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 33. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 35. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 36. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
  • 37. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 38. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 39. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 40. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 42. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 43. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 44. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 45. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 46. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 47. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 50. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 51. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 52. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
  • 53. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 54. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 55. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 57. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 58. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at :00
  • 59. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 60. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 61. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 62. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 63. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 64. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 65. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 66. Laurent PICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 67. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 68. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 69. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 71. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 72. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 73. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 74. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 76. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 78. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 79. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 80. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 81. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 82. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 83. Stijn VANDENBERGH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 84. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 85. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 86. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 87. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 88. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 89. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 90. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 91. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 92. Arnold JEANNESSON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 93. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 94. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 95. PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 96. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 97. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 98. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 99. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 100. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 101. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 102. REMY DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 103. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 104. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 105. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 106. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 107. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 108. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 109. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :18
  • 110. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :18
  • 111. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :23
  • 112. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :26
  • 113. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :26
  • 114. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :26
  • 115. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :26
  • 116. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 117. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 118. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :26
  • 119. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :26
  • 120. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 121. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :28
  • 122. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :28
  • 123. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :32
  • 124. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :34
  • 125. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :34
  • 126. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :34
  • 127. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 128. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :36
  • 129. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :36
  • 130. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :38
  • 131. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :39
  • 132. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :40
  • 133. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :40
  • 134. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :40
  • 135. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :40
  • 136. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 137. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :59
  • 138. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 1:01
  • 139. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:03
  • 140. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08
  • 141. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 142. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 143. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:12
  • 144. Gatis SMUKULIS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:12
  • 145. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 146. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:16
  • 147. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:16
  • 148. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 149. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:16
  • 150. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16
  • 151. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:16
  • 152. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:22
  • 153. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:25
  • 154. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:25
  • 155. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:25
  • 156. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:25
  • 157. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:25
  • 158. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:29
  • 159. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:49
  • 160. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:49
  • 161. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:02
  • 162. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:41
  • 163. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 5:37
  • 164. Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:37
  • 165. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:37
  • 166. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:37
  • DNF Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA

General classification

  • 1. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, in 12:14:42
  • 2. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :06
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :13
  • 4. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :17
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :19
  • 6. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :21
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :23
  • 8. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :23
  • 9. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :23
  • 10. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  • 11. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :33
  • 12. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 13. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:00
  • 14. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:01
  • 15. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:06
  • 16. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:12
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:17
  • 18. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 19. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:18
  • 20. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:18
  • 21. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:18
  • 22. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
  • 23. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:07
  • 24. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:20
  • 25. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:42
  • 26. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:51
  • 27. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:04
  • 28. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:10
  • 29. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:10
  • 30. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 4:24
  • 31. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:06
  • 32. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 11:27
  • 33. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:53
  • 34. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 15:07
  • 35. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:17
  • 36. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:41
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:55
  • 38. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:02
  • 39. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:14
  • 40. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:23
  • 41. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:24
  • 42. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 16:24
  • 43. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:24
  • 44. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:24
  • 45. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:24
  • 46. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:24
  • 47. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:24
  • 48. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:24
  • 49. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:24
  • 50. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:24
  • 51. Arnold JEANNESSON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 16:24
  • 52. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:27
  • 53. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:33
  • 54. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 16:33
  • 55. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 16:33
  • 56. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 16:34
  • 57. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:37
  • 58. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 16:37
  • 59. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 16:37
  • 60. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 16:37
  • 61. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:37
  • 62. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:37
  • 63. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:52
  • 64. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 16:59
  • 65. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:04
  • 66. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:05
  • 67. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 17:11
  • 68. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:11
  • 69. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 17:35
  • 70. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:40
  • 71. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:49
  • 72. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:49
  • 73. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:52
  • 74. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 17:53
  • 75. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:57
  • 76. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:13
  • 77. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 18:55
  • 78. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 18:57
  • 79. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 18:57
  • 80. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:57
  • 81. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:05
  • 82. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 19:10
  • 83. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:05
  • 84. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:05
  • 85. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:24
  • 86. Gatis SMUKULIS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 26:02
  • 87. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:13
  • 88. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 30:40
  • 89. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:40
  • 90. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 30:40
  • 91. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:40
  • 92. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:40
  • 93. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:40
  • 94. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:40
  • 95. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:40
  • 96. Laurent PICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 30:40
  • 97. Stijn VANDENBERGH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:40
  • 98. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:40
  • 99. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 30:40
  • 100. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 30:40
  • 101. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:40
  • 102. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 30:40
  • 103. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:40
  • 104. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:40
  • 105. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 30:40
  • 106. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 30:40
  • 107. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 30:40
  • 108. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 30:40
  • 109. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:40
  • 110. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 30:40
  • 111. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:40
  • 112. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 30:40
  • 113. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 30:40
  • 114. PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 30:40
  • 115. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 30:49
  • 116. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 30:53
  • 117. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 31:06
  • 118. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 31:06
  • 119. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:06
  • 120. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 31:06
  • 121. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 31:14
  • 122. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:18
  • 123. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 31:20
  • 124. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 31:23
  • 125. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:05
  • 126. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 32:05
  • 127. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 32:05
  • 128. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 32:09
  • 129. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 32:27
  • 130. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 32:28
  • 131. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:13
  • 132. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:13
  • 133. REMY DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 33:13
  • 134. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 33:13
  • 135. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 33:28
  • 136. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:39
  • 137. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 33:41
  • 138. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 33:47
  • 139. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:15
  • 140. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 36:17
  • 141. Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 36:17
  • 142. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:26
  • 143. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 37:31
  • 144. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 37:31
  • 145. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 37:31
  • 146. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:31
  • 147. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:31
  • 148. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 37:31
  • 149. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 37:31
  • 150. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:31
  • 151. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 37:57
  • 152. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 37:59
  • 153. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 38:34
  • 154. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 38:39
  • 155. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 38:43
  • 156. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:43
  • 157. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 38:46
  • 158. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 38:47
  • 159. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 38:47
  • 160. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 40:04
  • 161. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 40:04
  • 162. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 40:30
  • 163. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:44
  • 164. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 41:20
  • 165. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 41:20
  • 166. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 45:41