With a nasty uphill kick to the line at Mont Brouilly, Paris-Nice’s stage 4 time trial favored the climbers, and Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe won on home turf Wednesday, beating two-time race winner Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo). With his win, Quick-Step’s Alaphilippe took the yellow leader’s jersey from sprinter and compatriot Arnaud Démare. Lotto-Soudal’s Tony Gallopin rode to third on the stage.

“It really was the type of stage that suited me, with a quick first part made more technical by the rain and then the climb,” Alaphilippe said. “I had a good feeling. I couldn’t let this chance pass me by. I have been coming close to claiming a big victory for a while now.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 21:39
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :19
  • 3. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :33
  • 6. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :45
  • 7. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :47
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 9. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :49
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 12:36:27
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 3. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :47
  • 4. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:05
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20
  • 6. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:24
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:31
  • 9. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 10. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:35

Alaphilippe, 24, admitted after the race that he didn’t realize he was on track to win the stage. However, he said he was very motivated and the course was perfect for him with the fast start and tough climb at the end of the 14.5km test.

He set the fastest time at the intermediate checkpoint and had no problem with the three-kilometer ramp that finished the course with an average gradient of 7.7 percent.

Looking ahead, the Frenchman aims to defend the overall in a race he’s never won, although he said the final stages will be very difficult. Alaphilippe has won a week-long stage race before: In 2016, he was champion of the Amgen Tour of California. Despite having finished second at Liège-Bastogne-Liège, Flèche Wallonne, and a stage of the Tour de France, Wednesday’s victory was the first WorldTour win of Alaphilippe’s five-year-old career.

“The yellow jersey represents so much in the cycling history, and I’m proud to wear it,” said Alaphilippe, the first Frenchman to win a time trial at Paris-Nice since Jean-François Bernard, 25 years ago. “Now I want to enjoy this great moment and then focus on helping Marcel in stage 5”, concluded Julian, the seventh different Quick-Step Floors rider to notch up a win in 2017.

Thursday’s stage should give the overall contenders a day of respite with only two minor categorized climbs on the 199.5km route from Quincié-en-Beaujolais to Bourg-de-Péage.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 21:39
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :19
  • 3. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 4. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :33
  • 6. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :45
  • 7. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :47
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 9. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :49
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 11. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 12. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :59
  • 13. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:03
  • 14. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:04
  • 15. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:04
  • 16. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 17. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:11
  • 18. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:12
  • 19. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:13
  • 20. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:13
  • 21. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:14
  • 22. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 1:15
  • 23. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:16
  • 24. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:16
  • 25. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17
  • 26. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17
  • 27. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:17
  • 28. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:17
  • 29. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:18
  • 30. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:21
  • 31. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:22
  • 32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:25
  • 33. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 34. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:26
  • 35. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:26
  • 36. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 37. Arnold JEANNESSON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:32
  • 38. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 39. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34
  • 40. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:35
  • 41. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37
  • 42. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:38
  • 43. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 44. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:39
  • 45. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:39
  • 46. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:40
  • 47. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:41
  • 48. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:42
  • 49. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:43
  • 50. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:45
  • 51. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:47
  • 52. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:51
  • 53. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:52
  • 54. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:53
  • 55. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 56. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:55
  • 57. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 58. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:57
  • 59. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:58
  • 60. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:58
  • 61. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:59
  • 62. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:01
  • 63. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:02
  • 64. Stijn VANDENBERGH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:03
  • 65. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:09
  • 66. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:09
  • 67. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:10
  • 68. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:12
  • 69. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:13
  • 70. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:17
  • 71. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:18
  • 72. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:18
  • 73. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:18
  • 74. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:19
  • 75. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:19
  • 76. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 77. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:24
  • 78. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:25
  • 79. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:25
  • 80. Laurent PICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:26
  • 81. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:26
  • 82. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:28
  • 83. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:31
  • 84. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:34
  • 85. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:35
  • 86. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:37
  • 87. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:40
  • 88. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:41
  • 89. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:41
  • 90. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:43
  • 91. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:46
  • 92. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:46
  • 93. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:47
  • 94. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:47
  • 95. PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:47
  • 96. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:48
  • 97. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:48
  • 98. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:49
  • 99. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:49
  • 100. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:50
  • 101. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:51
  • 102. REMY DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:52
  • 103. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:53
  • 104. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:53
  • 105. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:53
  • 106. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:58
  • 107. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:58
  • 108. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:01
  • 109. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:01
  • 110. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:02
  • 111. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:04
  • 112. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:04
  • 113. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:04
  • 114. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:05
  • 115. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 3:05
  • 116. Gatis SMUKULIS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:09
  • 117. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:09
  • 118. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:09
  • 119. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:09
  • 120. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:14
  • 121. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:15
  • 122. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:18
  • 123. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:18
  • 124. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:19
  • 125. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:19
  • 126. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:22
  • 127. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 3:24
  • 128. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:26
  • 129. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:27
  • 130. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:27
  • 131. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:32
  • 132. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:33
  • 133. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:33
  • 134. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:35
  • 135. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:37
  • 136. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:38
  • 137. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 3:40
  • 138. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:41
  • 139. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 3:43
  • 140. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:47
  • 141. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 3:48
  • 142. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:49
  • 143. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:49
  • 144. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:52
  • 145. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:56
  • 146. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:56
  • 147. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 3:58
  • 148. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:00
  • 149. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:03
  • 150. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:06
  • 151. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 4:06
  • 152. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:11
  • 153. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:12
  • 154. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:12
  • 155. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:18
  • 156. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:27
  • 157. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:32
  • 158. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:37
  • 159. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:37
  • 160. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:38
  • 161. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:42
  • 162. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:50
  • 163. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:58
  • 164. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:05
  • 165. Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:23
  • 166. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:54

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 12:36:27
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 3. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :47
  • 4. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:05
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20
  • 6. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:24
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:31
  • 9. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 10. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:35
  • 11. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:58
  • 12. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:58
  • 13. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:01
  • 14. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 15. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:16
  • 16. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:18
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:58
  • 18. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:12
  • 19. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:25
  • 20. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:49
  • 21. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:53
  • 22. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 4:33
  • 23. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:34
  • 24. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:18
  • 25. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:23
  • 26. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:19
  • 27. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:26
  • 28. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:30
  • 29. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 6:54
  • 30. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 7:23
  • 31. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:02
  • 32. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:43
  • 33. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:48
  • 34. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:01
  • 35. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:56
  • 36. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:04
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 17:14
  • 38. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:17
  • 39. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 17:42
  • 40. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:44
  • 41. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:46
  • 42. Arnold JEANNESSON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 17:50
  • 43. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:53
  • 44. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:05
  • 45. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:10
  • 46. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:14
  • 47. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:15
  • 48. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:32
  • 49. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:35
  • 50. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 18:39
  • 51. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 18:40
  • 52. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 18:44
  • 53. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 18:53
  • 54. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:17
  • 55. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:19
  • 56. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 19:22
  • 57. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:27
  • 58. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 19:29
  • 59. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:32
  • 60. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 19:36
  • 61. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:42
  • 62. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:44
  • 63. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:45
  • 64. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:45
  • 65. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 19:51
  • 66. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 20:19
  • 67. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:21
  • 68. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:23
  • 69. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:24
  • 70. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 20:29
  • 71. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:55
  • 72. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 21:01
  • 73. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:16
  • 74. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:18
  • 75. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:28
  • 76. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:40
  • 77. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:49
  • 78. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 21:50
  • 79. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:55
  • 80. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:11
  • 81. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:23
  • 82. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 22:45
  • 83. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 23:41
  • 84. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:59
  • 85. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 28:04
  • 86. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 28:55
  • 87. Gatis SMUKULIS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 29:05
  • 88. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:51
  • 89. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 31:51
  • 90. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 31:51
  • 91. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 31:56
  • 92. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 32:09
  • 93. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:11
  • 94. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:12
  • 95. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:29
  • 96. Stijn VANDENBERGH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:37
  • 97. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 32:46
  • 98. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:51
  • 99. Laurent PICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 33:00
  • 100. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 33:00
  • 101. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:08
  • 102. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 33:13
  • 103. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 33:15
  • 104. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 33:18
  • 105. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 33:21
  • 106. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:21
  • 107. PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 33:21
  • 108. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:23
  • 109. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 33:24
  • 110. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:25
  • 111. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 33:26
  • 112. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 33:27
  • 113. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 33:32
  • 114. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 33:33
  • 115. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:58
  • 116. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:59
  • 117. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 34:01
  • 118. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:12
  • 119. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:23
  • 120. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 34:32
  • 121. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 34:40
  • 122. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 34:40
  • 123. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 34:40
  • 124. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 34:45
  • 125. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 34:52
  • 126. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:01
  • 127. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 35:01
  • 128. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:01
  • 129. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 35:06
  • 130. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:20
  • 131. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 35:25
  • 132. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 35:33
  • 133. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 35:39
  • 134. REMY DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 35:59
  • 135. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:34
  • 136. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:40
  • 137. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 37:11
  • 138. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:45
  • 139. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 38:37
  • 140. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 38:41
  • 141. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:43
  • 142. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 39:01
  • 143. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 39:05
  • 144. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 39:18
  • 145. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:19
  • 146. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:44
  • 147. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 39:49
  • 148. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 39:52
  • 149. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 40:08
  • 150. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 40:15
  • 151. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 40:34
  • 152. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 40:57
  • 153. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:02
  • 154. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 41:09
  • 155. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 41:09
  • 156. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 41:28
  • 157. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 41:29
  • 158. Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 41:34
  • 159. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 41:40
  • 160. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 43:17
  • 161. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 43:17
  • 162. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 43:45
  • 163. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 44:03
  • 164. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 44:04
  • 165. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 44:18
  • 166. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 50:17