On a dark, rainy day, Guillaume van Keirsbulck overcame slippery cobblestones on a tough circuit around Dour, Belgium to win Le Samyn Wednesday. The Wanty Groupe Gobert rider out-sprinted Alex Kirsch (WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect) after holding a tenuous lead on a group of chasers through the final lap of racing. Quick-Step’s Iljo Keisse sprinted to third.

“The race was very hard,” van Keirsbulck said after the 202.2km race. “In the final, I didn’t know if my opponent was stronger. I tried to attack many times but he was able to catch my wheel every time. So I decided to wait till the sprint and I could beat him.”

Top 10 results

  • 1. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, in 4:53:55
  • 2. Alex KIRSCH, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
  • 3. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :11
  • 4. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :11
  • 5. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :11
  • 6. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :11
  • 7. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :11
  • 8. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 9. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :35
  • 10. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :52

A lead group of seven riders went into the final 25-kilometer lap around Dour with just 16 seconds’ lead on the peloton, which was being led by Cofidis.

The breakaway included: Keisse, Jasper De Buyst and Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Soudal), Maartin Wynants (LottoNL-Jumbo), Kirsch and Olivier Pardini (WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect), and van Keirsbulck.

Four of the seven were captured with about 22km to go, while Van der Sande, van Keirsbulck, and Kirsch carried on off the front.

With a little less than 12 kilometers remaining, van Keirsbulck made his move on a short cobbled climb, dropping Van der Sande. As the pace increased behind, a chase group of seven formed, including Keisse.

The lead duo reached the final, nasty sector of cobbles with a 22-second lead. Kirsch led into the Rue de Belle Vue, and behind, Florian Senechal (Cofidis) attacked the chase.

Although LottoNL-Jumbo’s Jos van Emden was able to pull back Senechal, the chase couldn’t bring the breakaway duo to heel.

Kirsch started the sprint, but it was too early. Van Keirsbulck waited until the final 100 meters and then dug into the reserves for one final acceleration to win.

Full results

  • 1. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, in 4:53:55
  • 2. Alex KIRSCH, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
  • 3. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :11
  • 4. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :11
  • 5. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :11
  • 6. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :11
  • 7. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :11
  • 8. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 9. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :35
  • 10. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :52
  • 11. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :52
  • 12. Jelle MANNAERTS, TARTELETTO – ISOREX, at :52
  • 13. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :52
  • 14. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :52
  • 15. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :52
  • 16. Sébastien DELFOSSE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :52
  • 17. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :54
  • 18. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :54
  • 19. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :54
  • 20. Joeri CALLEEUW, ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE, at :54
  • 21. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :54
  • 22. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :58
  • 23. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:41
  • 24. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:41
  • 25. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:41
  • 26. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:43
  • 27. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:56
  • 28. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:19
  • 29. Brecht DHAENE, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 2:19
  • 30. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:19
  • 31. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:19
  • 32. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 2:19
  • 33. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:19
  • 34. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:19
  • 35. Jonas RICKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:19
  • 36. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:38
  • 37. Kevin ISTA, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 2:19
  • 38. Loic CHETOUT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:15
  • 39. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 3:15
  • 40. Charlie ARIMONT, AGO – AQUA SERVICE, at 4:28
  • 41. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:01
  • 42. Michiel DIELEMAN, CIBEL – CEBON, at 7:01
  • 43. Rob RUIJGH, TARTELETTO – ISOREX, at 7:01
  • 44. Przemyslaw KASPERKIEWICZ, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 7:01
  • 45. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:01
  • 46. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:01
  • 47. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:01
  • 48. Lionel TAMINIAUX, AGO – AQUA SERVICE, at 7:01
  • 49. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:01
  • 50. Remy MERTZ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:01
  • 51. Ludwig DE WINTER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 8:06
  • 52. Benjamin PERRY, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 11:30
  • DNF Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Erwann CORBEL, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Armindo FONSECA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Guillaume BOIVIN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Tyler WILLIAMS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Zakkari DEMPSTER, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Jens MOURIS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Gaetan BILLE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Dries DE BONDT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Michael GOOLAERTS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Timothy DUPONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Kenneth VAN ROOY, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Jarl SALOMEIN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Thomas SPRENGERS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Maxime VANTOMME, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
  • DNF Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
  • DNF Jan BROCKHOFF
  • DNF Alexander KRIEGER
  • DNF Laurent VAN DEN BAK
  • DNF John MANDRYSCH
  • DNF Aksel NÕMMELA
  • DNF Gaëtan PONS
  • DNF Szymon REKITA
  • DNF Tom WIRTGEN
  • DNF Damien GAUDIN, ARMEE DE TERRE
  • DNF Bryan ALAPHILIPPE, ARMEE DE TERRE
  • DNF Fabien CANAL, ARMEE DE TERRE
  • DNF Thibault FERASSE, ARMEE DE TERRE
  • DNF Stéphane POULHIES, ARMEE DE TERRE
  • DNF Steven TRONET, ARMEE DE TERRE
  • DNF Benjamin THOMAS, ARMEE DE TERRE
  • DNF Yannis YSSAAD, ARMEE DE TERRE
  • DNF Julien ANTOMARCHI, ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Jérémy LEVEAU, ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Jérémy LECROQ, ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Félix POUILLY, ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Lander SEYNAEVE, ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Emiel VERMEULEN, ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Jonas BOKELOH, AN POST CHAIN REACTION
  • DNF Sean MCKENNA, AN POST CHAIN REACTION
  • DNF Massimo VANDERAERDEN, AN POST CHAIN REACTION
  • DNF Bas TIETEMA, AN POST CHAIN REACTION
  • DNF Jacob SCOTT, AN POST CHAIN REACTION
  • DNF Sean MACKINNON, AN POST CHAIN REACTION
  • DNF Conor HENNEBRY, AN POST CHAIN REACTION
  • DNF Robby COBBAERT, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Mathias DE WITTE, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Brecht RUYTERS, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Jimmy JANSSENS, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Dennis COENEN, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Joeri STALLAERT, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Stijn DE BOCK, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Gordon DE WINTER, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Anthony DEBUY, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Antoine LOY, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Julien MORTIER, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Martin PALM, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Franklin SIX, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Auxence BUNTINX, T.PALM PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Guillaume DELVAUX, T.PALM PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Antoine DIDIER, T.PALM PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Guillaume HAAG, T.PALM PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Max Emil Boholm KORNER, T.PALM PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Maximilien PICOUX, T.PALM PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Anthony VANDREPOTTE, T.PALM PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF David BOUCHER, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Jordi VAN DINGENEN, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Arjen LIVYNS, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Alexander GEUENS, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Rob LEEMANS, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Timothy STEVENS, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Louis VERHELST, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE CONTINENTAL TEAM
  • DNF Jonathan BREYNE, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Niels DE ROOZE, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Kevin VERWAEST, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Matthias VANDEWALLE, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Abram STOCKMAN, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Laurent PIETERS, TARTELETTO – ISOREX