Two-time defending world champion Peter Sagan notched another victory Friday, winning stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico in a bunch sprint after 204km of racing from Monterotondo Marittimo to Montalto di Castro, Italy.

Australian Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) became the new race leader, with his teammate Greg Van Avermaet dropping down to second. Another BMC rider, Damiano Caruso, is third overall.

“You never know what’s gonna happen,” Bora-Hansgrohe’s Sagan said. “Today was a little bit windy. At the end, a lot of riders came to the finish without legs. The last few kilometers, there was a little bit of crosswind. Thank you for all my teammates, they did a great job today.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 4:51:59
  • 2. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 5. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 6. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Andrea PALINI, ANS, at :00
  • 8. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 9. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 10. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 11:07:13
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 7. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 9. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 10. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21

The stage 3 profile showed two climbs and some hilly terrain. Although a group of six riders escaped early in the stage, it was expected to end in a bunch sprint.

The riders in the leading group — Andry Grivko (Astana), Mirco Maestri Luca Wackermann (Bardiani-CSF), Mattia Frapporti (Androni-Sidermec), Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale), and Nippo-Fantini’s Iuri Filosi and Kohei Uchima — slowly got reeled in as the kilometers ticked away. Filosi was the last one remaining, and he was caught by the charging peloton with around 17km left.

After that, the peloton ramped up the pace on the narrow roads in the Italian countryside outside of Montalto di Castro near Italy’s western coastline.

A host of top riders traded turns at the sharp end of the peloton: Tom Boonen (Quick-Steep Floors), Van Avermaet, and Sagan. For a brief moment, even GC rider Nairo Quintana of Movistar was near the front as everyone tried to stay safe in the crosswinds.

With 3km to go, Sagan was lurking a few wheels behind the front, shadowing riders as he conserved energy for the sprint finish. His Bora team was driving the pace at the front of the peloton with 2km left.

Sagan entered the final kilometer a handful of wheels off the front. Seconds later, he was third in line as the riders entered the final 500 meters.

With roughly 250 meters to go, Sky’s Elia Viviani started his finishing kick, with Sagan glued to his rear wheel. Sagan made his move after they came out of the final left-hand corner, taking the lead for good in the last 100 meters. Viviani was second and Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Soudal) placed third.

The race continues Saturday with the 171km stage 4 that starts in Montalto di Castro and ends in a summit finish atop Terminillo, a 16.1km climb that carries an average gradient of 7.3 percent.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 4:51:59
  • 2. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 5. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 6. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Andrea PALINI, ANS, at :00
  • 8. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 9. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 10. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 11. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 12. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 13. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 14. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 15. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 16. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 17. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 19. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 20. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 21. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 22. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 23. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 24. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 26. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 27. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 28. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 29. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 30. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 31. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 32. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 34. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 38. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 39. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 41. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 43. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 45. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 46. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 49. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 50. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 51. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 52. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 53. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANS, at :00
  • 54. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 55. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 59. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 60. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 62. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 63. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 64. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 65. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 66. Enrico BARBIN, BRD, at :00
  • 67. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 68. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 69. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 70. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 71. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 72. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 73. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 74. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 75. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at :00
  • 76. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 77. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 78. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 79. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :00
  • 80. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 81. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :00
  • 82. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 83. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 84. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 85. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Mattia CATTANEO, ANS, at :00
  • 87. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 88. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 89. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 90. William BONNET, FDJ, at :00
  • 91. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 92. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 93. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 94. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 95. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 96. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 97. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 98. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 99. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 100. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 101. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 102. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 103. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 104. Raffaello BONUSI, ANS, at :00
  • 105. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:20
  • 106. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:20
  • 107. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 108. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 109. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 110. Davide BALLERINI, ANS, at :00
  • 111. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 112. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 113. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 114. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:59
  • 115. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANS, at 3:05
  • 116. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:05
  • 117. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:05
  • 118. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 3:05
  • 119. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:05
  • 120. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:05
  • 121. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:09
  • 122. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:09
  • 123. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:09
  • 124. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at 3:09
  • 125. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 3:14
  • 126. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 127. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 3:14
  • 128. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:14
  • 129. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:14
  • 130. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:14
  • 131. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:14
  • 132. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 133. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 134. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:27
  • 135. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:31
  • 136. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 137. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:10
  • 138. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:12
  • 139. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 140. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 141. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 4:16
  • 142. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:16
  • 143. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 144. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 145. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:20
  • 146. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 147. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 148. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:30
  • 149. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:07
  • 150. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:13
  • 151. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:13
  • 152. Nicola RUFFONI, BRD, at 9:13
  • 153. Simone VELASCO, BRD, at 9:13
  • 154. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 9:13
  • 155. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:13
  • 156. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:13
  • 157. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 9:13
  • 158. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:13
  • 159. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 9:13
  • 160. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 9:13
  • 161. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 9:13
  • 162. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:13
  • 163. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 9:13
  • 164. Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 9:13
  • 165. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at 9:13
  • 166. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:13
  • 167. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:13
  • 168. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:13
  • 169. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:13
  • 170. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:13
  • 171. Luca WACKERMANN, BRD, at 9:26
  • 172. Nicola BOEM, BRD, at 9:31
  • DNS Alessandro TONELLI, BRD

General classification

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 11:07:13
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 7. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 9. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 10. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 11. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :21
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :21
  • 13. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :24
  • 14. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 15. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 16. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :49
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 18. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 19. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 20. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 21. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 22. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 23. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :55
  • 24. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :56
  • 25. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :57
  • 26. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :57
  • 27. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 28. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 29. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:01
  • 30. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 31. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 32. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10
  • 33. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:17
  • 34. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 35. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:17
  • 36. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:22
  • 37. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 38. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:37
  • 39. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 40. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANS, at 1:44
  • 41. Mattia CATTANEO, ANS, at 1:44
  • 42. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:45
  • 43. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47
  • 44. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:56
  • 45. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:16
  • 46. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:16
  • 47. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:43
  • 48. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:43
  • 49. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:48
  • 50. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:56
  • 51. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:00
  • 52. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:01
  • 53. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:06
  • 54. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:18
  • 55. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:18
  • 56. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:19
  • 57. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:19
  • 58. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:26
  • 59. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:32
  • 60. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:35
  • 61. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 3:36
  • 62. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:37
  • 63. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 4:08
  • 64. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:48
  • 65. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANS, at 4:49
  • 66. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 4:55
  • 67. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 4:55
  • 68. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:09
  • 69. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:14
  • 70. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:15
  • 71. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:26
  • 72. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:30
  • 73. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:09
  • 74. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:24
  • 75. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 7:00
  • 76. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:20
  • 77. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:21
  • 78. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:21
  • 79. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 7:21
  • 80. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:22
  • 81. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:24
  • 82. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:32
  • 83. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:51
  • 84. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:54
  • 85. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:17
  • 86. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:47
  • 87. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 8:52
  • 88. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:55
  • 89. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:10
  • 90. Enrico BARBIN, BRD, at 9:20
  • 91. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:23
  • 92. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:25
  • 93. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 94. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 95. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:30
  • 96. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:38
  • 97. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:39
  • 98. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:40
  • 99. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:06
  • 100. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:06
  • 101. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:06
  • 102. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:09
  • 103. Davide BALLERINI, ANS, at 10:15
  • 104. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:28
  • 105. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:57
  • 106. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 11:15
  • 107. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 11:19
  • 108. William BONNET, FDJ, at 11:24
  • 109. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 11:25
  • 110. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:34
  • 111. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:43
  • 112. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:49
  • 113. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:51
  • 114. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:05
  • 115. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:30
  • 116. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:30
  • 117. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:31
  • 118. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:32
  • 119. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:41
  • 120. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:51
  • 121. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:57
  • 122. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:59
  • 123. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:24
  • 124. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:25
  • 125. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:30
  • 126. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:33
  • 127. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:41
  • 128. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:51
  • 129. Luca WACKERMANN, BRD, at 13:55
  • 130. Raffaello BONUSI, ANS, at 14:13
  • 131. Andrea PALINI, ANS, at 14:17
  • 132. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:19
  • 133. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:21
  • 134. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at 14:25
  • 135. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 14:36
  • 136. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:38
  • 137. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 14:39
  • 138. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:51
  • 139. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:54
  • 140. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:34
  • 141. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:38
  • 142. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:38
  • 143. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:44
  • 144. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:51
  • 145. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:18
  • 146. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:33
  • 147. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:45
  • 148. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:03
  • 149. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 17:22
  • 150. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:01
  • 151. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:36
  • 152. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:01
  • 153. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:19
  • 154. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 19:28
  • 155. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:54
  • 156. Simone VELASCO, BRD, at 20:04
  • 157. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 20:05
  • 158. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:13
  • 159. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:10
  • 160. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:54
  • 161. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at 23:54
  • 162. Nicola BOEM, BRD, at 24:24
  • 163. Nicola RUFFONI, BRD, at 24:30
  • 164. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:35
  • 165. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:37
  • 166. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:37
  • 167. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:37
  • 168. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:37
  • 169. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:41
  • 170. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 25:15
  • 171. Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:45
  • 172. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 26:48