DUBAI (AFP) — John Degenkolb fended off swirling winds to upstage decorated fellow German sprinter Marcel Kittel and win the third stage of the Tour of Dubai on Thursday.

“It was pretty hard the last two kilometers,” Degenkolb said. “We had to come from pretty far back, but we as a team kept really calm and waited for the moment. It was most important we stayed together and helped each other and in the end. We had a super good lead-out, and I could jump on Kiel’s [Reijnen] wheel and then luckily I could overtake in the last few meters. It was just perfect; the timing was right.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 4:03:08
  • 2. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 9. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 10. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 12:34:54
  • 2. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 4. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :13
  • 5. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 6. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 7. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 8. Thomas STEWART, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :14
  • 9. Jakub MARECZKO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :16
  • 10. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :16

The Quick Step team’s Kittel, the defending Dubai champion, had clinched the first two of a total of five stages in peerless style and remains in the overall lead.

But it was Trek – Segafredo’s Degenkolb — now third in the general classification — who stole the limelight on Thursday, powering over the 200 kilometers in just over four hours, with Reinhard Janse van Rensburg of South Africa and Italy’s Sonny Colbrelli second and third in hot pursuit.

Degenkolb coped best with the tricky conditions, which saw strong winds kicking up the sand, causing several riders to tumble off their bikes over what was the longest stage of the race. Kittel came home in 11th, suffering a slight facial injury after an altercation with Andrei Grivko, who was subsequently disqualified.

Friday’s stage 4 is 172km from Dubai to Hatta Dam, the race’s only uphill finish.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 4:03:08
  • 2. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 9. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 10. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 12. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 14. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 15. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 16. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 17. Jakub MARECZKO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
  • 18. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 19. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 20. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 21. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 22. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
  • 26. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 27. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 28. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 30. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Quentin VALOGNES, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 33. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 34. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 35. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 36. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 37. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 39. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Truls KORSÆTH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 42. Marco MARONESE, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 43. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 44. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 45. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 47. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
  • 48. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 49. Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 50. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 51. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 52. Thomas STEWART, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 53. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 54. Joshua HUNT, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 55. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 56. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 57. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 58. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 59. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
  • 60. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 62. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 63. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 64. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 65. Samuel WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 66. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :13
  • 67. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :13
  • 68. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 69. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  • 70. Zhandos BIZHIGITOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 71. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  • 72. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at :17
  • 73. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  • 74. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :21
  • 75. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :21
  • 76. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :21
  • 77. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 78. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :29
  • 79. Badr Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED ALHAMMADI, UAE, at :31
  • 80. Yousef ALMANSOORI, UAE, at :31
  • 81. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 82. David PER, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :39
  • 83. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :41
  • 84. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :45
  • 85. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 86. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :48
  • 87. Nasser ALMEMARI, UAE, at :48
  • 88. Jaber ALMANSOORI, UAE, at :51
  • 89. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :55
  • 90. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :55
  • 91. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :55
  • 92. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :55
  • 93. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :55
  • 94. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :55
  • 95. Ahmed ALMANSORY, UAE, at 1:01
  • 96. Majid ALBALUSHI, UAE, at 1:01
  • 97. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08
  • 98. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:11
  • 99. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 100. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:16
  • 101. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:18
  • 102. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:18
  • 103. Saif Mayoof AL KAABI, UAE, at 1:18
  • 104. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:25
  • 105. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:36
  • 106. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:36
  • 107. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:44
  • 108. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:15
  • 109. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:21
  • 110. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:21
  • 111. Mohammed almurawwi alblooshi, UAE, at 2:21
  • 112. Gerd DE KEIJZER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:21
  • 113. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:35
  • 114. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:35
  • 115. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 2:35
  • 116. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 2:48
  • 117. Umberto POLI, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:01
  • 118. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:01
  • 119. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:36
  • 120. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:40
  • 121. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 3:40
  • 122. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:43
  • DNF Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DSQ ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM

General classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 12:34:54
  • 2. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 4. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :13
  • 5. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 6. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 7. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 8. Thomas STEWART, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :14
  • 9. Jakub MARECZKO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :16
  • 10. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :16
  • 11. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 12. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 13. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at :16
  • 14. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :19
  • 15. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 16. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 17. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :20
  • 18. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :20
  • 19. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 20. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :20
  • 21. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 22. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :20
  • 23. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 24. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :20
  • 25. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 26. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :20
  • 27. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 28. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :20
  • 29. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 30. Marco MARONESE, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 31. Quentin VALOGNES, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :20
  • 32. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 33. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :20
  • 34. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 35. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 36. Truls KORSÆTH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 37. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 38. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :20
  • 39. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 40. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 41. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :20
  • 42. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 43. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :20
  • 44. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 45. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 46. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 47. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 48. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 49. Joshua HUNT, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :20
  • 50. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :20
  • 51. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 52. Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 53. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :20
  • 54. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :20
  • 55. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 56. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :20
  • 57. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :20
  • 58. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 59. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :20
  • 60. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :33
  • 61. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :33
  • 62. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 63. Zhandos BIZHIGITOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 64. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :37
  • 65. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 66. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at :37
  • 67. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :40
  • 68. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :41
  • 69. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :47
  • 70. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:01
  • 71. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:01
  • 72. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:06
  • 73. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:08
  • 74. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:13
  • 75. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:15
  • 76. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:15
  • 77. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:20
  • 78. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:29
  • 79. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31
  • 80. David PER, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:39
  • 81. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 82. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:51
  • 83. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:11
  • 84. Jaber ALMANSOORI, UAE, at 2:20
  • 85. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:41
  • 86. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:42
  • 87. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 2:55
  • 88. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:56
  • 89. Majid ALBALUSHI, UAE, at 2:58
  • 90. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 91. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:08
  • 92. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:10
  • 93. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:13
  • 94. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:15
  • 95. Umberto POLI, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:21
  • 96. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:32
  • 97. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:36
  • 98. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 4:00
  • 99. Yousef ALMANSOORI, UAE, at 4:07
  • 100. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:07
  • 101. Samuel WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 4:10
  • 102. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 4:47
  • 103. Gerd DE KEIJZER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 4:48
  • 104. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:49
  • 105. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:51
  • 106. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 4:52
  • 107. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:56
  • 108. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 5:15
  • 109. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 5:21
  • 110. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:45
  • 111. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:50
  • 112. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 7:02
  • 113. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:07
  • 114. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 7:12
  • 115. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:24
  • 116. Badr Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED ALHAMMADI, UAE, at 8:30
  • 117. Ahmed ALMANSORY, UAE, at 9:00
  • 118. Nasser ALMEMARI, UAE, at 9:09
  • 119. Saif Mayoof AL KAABI, UAE, at 9:53
  • 120. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 10:42
  • 121. Mohammed almurawwi alblooshi, UAE, at 10:51
  • 122. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:15