Race Report
Amaro Manuel Antunes won stage 5 of Volta ao...

Algarve: Roglic seals overall victory; Antunes wins stage 5

Manuel Antunes won the fifth and final stage of Volta ao Algarve on an uphill finish in Portugal, and Primoz Roglic took the overall victory.

Amaro Manuel Antunes won the fifth and final stage of Volta ao Algarve on an uphill finish in Portugal Sunday. Primoz Roglic (LottoNL – Jumbo) was able to fend off GC rivals and win the overall in Malhão after 179.2km of racing. Antunes, riding for Continental team W52 – FC Porto, crossed the line alone, a few seconds ahead of Vicente Garcia de Mateos (Louletano – Hospital de Loulé) and Tiesj Benoot (Lotto – Soudal).

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Manuel ANTUNES, W52/FC PORTO, in 4:29:28
  • 2. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :12
  • 3. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :12
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 5. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 6. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :17
  • 7. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :17
  • 8. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :18
  • 10. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at :18

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 19:04:03
  • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 3. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 4. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 5. Manuel ANTUNES, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:29
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:36
  • 7. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:40
  • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:42
  • 9. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56
  • 10. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at 2:19

The early kilometers of the stage were marked by windy conditions, leading to echelons in the peloton. A large breakaway went clear, and they weren’t seen again until the finishing climb up Alto de Malhão, a three-kilometer kicker to the line.

“[One] important objective was to be in the breakaway, which could be useful in the final,” LottoNL director Frans Maassen said of Timo Roosen, who was in the escape. “Once dropped, he helped Primoz [Roglic]. Tom Leezer and Lars Boom did so before the climb. It was a team effort.”

Roglic’s main rival in the overall standings, Michal Kwiatkowski of Team Sky, tried a few attacks on the final climb. However, LottoNL’s Slovenian leader was able to parry each move and finish on same time as the former world champion in fifth place.

“We did it perfectly; at the beginning of the race we controlled the pack, and on the climb, it was up to me,” said Roglic. “In the final, I had three teammates with me, but on the climb, it was every man for himself.”

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Manuel ANTUNES, W52/FC PORTO, in 4:29:28
  • 2. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :12
  • 3. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :12
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 5. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 6. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :15
  • 7. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :15
  • 8. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 10. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at :15
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 12. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 13. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :27
  • 14. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :41
  • 15. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :42
  • 16. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :44
  • 17. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  • 18. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :49
  • 19. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :49
  • 20. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :49
  • 21. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :51
  • 22. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :51
  • 23. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :53
  • 24. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at :53
  • 25. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :53
  • 26. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at :55
  • 27. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:03
  • 28. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 1:08
  • 29. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 1:08
  • 30. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:08
  • 31. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:12
  • 32. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:13
  • 33. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:18
  • 34. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19
  • 35. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:19
  • 36. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:21
  • 37. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 38. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 1:28
  • 39. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:32
  • 40. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:35
  • 41. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:38
  • 42. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:42
  • 43. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:42
  • 44. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 1:42
  • 45. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 1:55
  • 46. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  • 47. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:05
  • 48. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:19
  • 49. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:22
  • 50. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:22
  • 51. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:34
  • 52. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:34
  • 53. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:34
  • 54. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 2:34
  • 55. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:43
  • 56. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:48
  • 57. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:48
  • 58. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:50
  • 59. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:31
  • 60. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:31
  • 61. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 3:31
  • 62. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:40
  • 63. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:40
  • 64. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:40
  • 65. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 3:56
  • 66. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:00
  • 67. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:15
  • 68. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 4:16
  • 69. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:23
  • 70. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 4:23
  • 71. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 4:23
  • 72. César FONTE, LAA, at 5:00
  • 73. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:08
  • 74. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:12
  • 75. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:12
  • 76. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:26
  • 77. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:26
  • 78. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:29
  • 79. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:29
  • 80. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:31
  • 81. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:36
  • 82. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:36
  • 83. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:36
  • 84. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:36
  • 85. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 5:36
  • 86. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:36
  • 87. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:36
  • 88. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 5:36
  • 89. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:36
  • 90. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 6:04
  • 91. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 6:48
  • 92. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 6:48
  • 93. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 6:48
  • 94. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 6:48
  • 95. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 6:56
  • 96. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:14
  • 97. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 7:17
  • 98. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:17
  • 99. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 7:17
  • 100. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:17
  • 101. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:17
  • 102. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 7:17
  • 103. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:17
  • 104. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 7:17
  • 105. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 7:17
  • 106. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 7:17
  • 107. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 7:17
  • 108. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 7:17
  • 109. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 7:26
  • 110. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:25
  • 111. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:26
  • 112. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:28
  • 113. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:30
  • 114. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:31
  • 115. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 8:43
  • 116. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:28
  • 117. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:38
  • 118. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 10:43
  • 119. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:55
  • 120. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:11
  • 121. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 11:11
  • 122. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 11:17
  • 123. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:41
  • 124. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 11:50
  • 125. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 11:55
  • 126. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:07
  • 127. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 12:23
  • 128. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 12:35
  • 129. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 12:43
  • 130. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 12:43
  • 131. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 12:43
  • 132. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 13:28
  • 133. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:46
  • 134. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 14:16
  • 135. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:24
  • 136. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:03
  • 137. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:31
  • 138. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 18:41
  • 139. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 18:41
  • 140. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 19:13
  • 141. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:23
  • 142. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:23
  • 143. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 19:23
  • 144. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:23
  • 145. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 19:23
  • 146. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 19:23
  • 147. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 19:23
  • 148. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:23
  • 149. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 19:23
  • 150. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 19:23
  • 151. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:23
  • 152. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 19:23
  • 153. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:23
  • 154. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:23
  • 155. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 19:29
  • 156. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 20:05
  • DNF Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF MARC FOURNIER, FDJ
  • DNF Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
  • DNF Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL
  • DNF Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL
  • DNF António BARBIO, EFAPEL
  • DNF João MATIAS, LAA
  • DNF Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA
  • DNF Pedro PAULINHO, LHL
  • DNF Hélder FERREIRA, LHL
  • DNF Sandro PINTO, LHL
  • DNF Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING
  • DNF Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING
  • DNF Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING
  • DNF Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA
  • DNF Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA
  • DNF Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO
  • DNF Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO
  • DNS Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

General classification

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 19:04:03
  • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 3. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 4. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 5. Manuel ANTUNES, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:29
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:36
  • 7. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:40
  • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:42
  • 9. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56
  • 10. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at 2:19
  • 11. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:38
  • 12. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:41
  • 13. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at 2:46
  • 14. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:50
  • 15. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:58
  • 16. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:13
  • 17. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 3:14
  • 18. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 19. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:21
  • 20. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:27
  • 21. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:11
  • 22. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:13
  • 23. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 4:34
  • 24. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:06
  • 25. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:07
  • 26. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 5:14
  • 27. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:18
  • 28. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:33
  • 29. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 5:39
  • 30. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:00
  • 31. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 6:07
  • 32. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:22
  • 33. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 6:23
  • 34. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:26
  • 35. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 8:24
  • 36. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:10
  • 37. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 9:18
  • 38. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:20
  • 39. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 9:27
  • 40. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 10:02
  • 41. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 10:23
  • 42. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 10:27
  • 43. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:38
  • 44. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:09
  • 45. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:19
  • 46. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 11:45
  • 47. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 48. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:12
  • 49. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 12:45
  • 50. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 12:59
  • 51. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 13:04
  • 52. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:05
  • 53. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:13
  • 54. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:14
  • 55. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 13:21
  • 56. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 15:14
  • 57. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 15:30
  • 58. César FONTE, LAA, at 15:34
  • 59. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:48
  • 60. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:55
  • 61. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 16:56
  • 62. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:57
  • 63. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:07
  • 64. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:17
  • 65. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 17:24
  • 66. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 17:58
  • 67. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 18:01
  • 68. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 18:02
  • 69. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:22
  • 70. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 18:33
  • 71. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 18:56
  • 72. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:02
  • 73. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 19:19
  • 74. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 19:34
  • 75. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 19:42
  • 76. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 19:49
  • 77. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 20:16
  • 78. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 20:21
  • 79. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 20:26
  • 80. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 20:40
  • 81. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 20:43
  • 82. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 20:53
  • 83. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:14
  • 84. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:18
  • 85. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:43
  • 86. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 21:53
  • 87. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:59
  • 88. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:06
  • 89. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 23:20
  • 90. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 24:03
  • 91. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:15
  • 92. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 24:39
  • 93. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 25:04
  • 94. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:38
  • 95. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:57
  • 96. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 26:06
  • 97. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:13
  • 98. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 26:18
  • 99. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 26:32
  • 100. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 26:51
  • 101. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 27:14
  • 102. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:16
  • 103. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 27:54
  • 104. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:56
  • 105. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 29:29
  • 106. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 29:44
  • 107. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:01
  • 108. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 30:14
  • 109. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 30:41
  • 110. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:44
  • 111. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 30:47
  • 112. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 31:18
  • 113. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 31:22
  • 114. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 31:50
  • 115. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 31:58
  • 116. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 33:40
  • 117. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 33:58
  • 118. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 34:01
  • 119. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 34:08
  • 120. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 34:19
  • 121. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 34:35
  • 122. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 35:06
  • 123. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:29
  • 124. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:49
  • 125. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:05
  • 126. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 36:06
  • 127. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 36:24
  • 128. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 36:53
  • 129. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 36:55
  • 130. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 37:03
  • 131. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 37:16
  • 132. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 37:32
  • 133. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 38:12
  • 134. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:37
  • 135. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 38:53
  • 136. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 38:59
  • 137. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 39:05
  • 138. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 39:11
  • 139. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:28
  • 140. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 40:47
  • 141. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 40:56
  • 142. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 42:06
  • 143. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 42:09
  • 144. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 42:16
  • 145. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 42:33
  • 146. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 43:22
  • 147. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 43:29
  • 148. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 43:34
  • 149. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 43:42
  • 150. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 44:20
  • 151. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 46:52
  • 152. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 47:26
  • 153. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 47:34
  • 154. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 48:49
  • 155. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 50:10
  • 156. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 54:31