News
Nairo Quintana (Movistar) kicked off 2017 winning...

Valencia: Coquard wins sprint, Quintana claims GC

Nairo Quintana made the perfect start to a daunting season as the Colombian survived the elements to win the Tour of Valencia on Sunday.

VALENCIA, Spain (AFP) – Nairo Quintana made the perfect start to a daunting season as the Movistar rider survived the elements to win the Tour of Valencia on Sunday.

Frenchman Bryan Coquard, 24, claimed the shortened fifth and final stage from Paterna to Valencia ahead of compatriot Nacer Bouhanni and Dutchman Coen Vermeltfoort in 1 hour 1 minute 23 seconds after the peloton reeled in Belgium’s Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Floors) and Poland’s Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky).

In strong winds that curtailed the stage, the Colombian Quintana finished safely among the peloton to stay 13 seconds ahead of Belgian Ben Hermans with his BMC Racing teammate Manuel Senni in third 19 seconds further adrift.

Defending champion Wout Poels was 52 seconds back on Quintana in fourth for Team Sky.

“I’m very happy about this victory,” said Quintana. “We knew it wouldn’t be easy today, and indeed it turned out to be very nervous due to the strong winds we had to face.

“Fortunately, both the team and I kept attention at all times and in the end it was no problem for us to conserve this jersey.”

After winning the Vuelta a Espana last year, Quintana is targeting a Giro d’Italia-Tour de France double and showed fine early season form in storming to victory in Saturday’s fourth stage to move to the head of the standings.

“My fitness level at this point of the season is similar to what I found last year,” he claimed. “We’ve got two big goals ahead, the Giro and the Tour, and we know that finding the correct approach will be key to our success.

“For the time being, we’re on the right path to get there at 100 percent, but should any other opportunities come along the way, we’ll chase them.”

“Now it’s time to have some rest and prepare for the Abu Dhabi Tour and Tirreno-Adriatico, my next two races.”

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, in 1:01:23
  • 2. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at :00
  • 3. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 4. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 5. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 6. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 8. Guillaume BOIVIN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 9. Enrique SANZ UNZUE, SPAIN, at :00
  • 10. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 11. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 12. Alexander PORSEV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :00
  • 13. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, TEAM UKYO, at :00
  • 14. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 15. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at :00
  • 16. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 17. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 18. Albert TORRES BARCELO, INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Jan TRATNIK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 20. Samuel CALDEIRA, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at :00
  • 21. Sebastian MORA VEDRI, SPAIN, at :00
  • 22. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 23. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 24. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 25. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :00
  • 26. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 27. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at :00
  • 28. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BURGOS-BH, at :00
  • 29. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 30. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 31. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING, at :00
  • 32. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 33. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :00
  • 34. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at :00
  • 35. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 36. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 37. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at :00
  • 38. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 39. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 40. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 41. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 42. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR, at :00
  • 43. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING, at :00
  • 44. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 45. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR, at :00
  • 46. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 47. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 48. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 49. Salvador GUARDIOLA, TEAM UKYO, at :00
  • 50. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Benjamin KING, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 52. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR, at :00
  • 53. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 54. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR, at :00
  • 55. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 56. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at :00
  • 57. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING, at :00
  • 58. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING, at :00
  • 59. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR, at :00
  • 60. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 61. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at :00
  • 62. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 63. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at :00
  • 64. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 65. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 66. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at :00
  • 67. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at :00
  • 68. Egoitz FERNANDEZ AYARZAGUENA, TEAM UKYO, at :00
  • 69. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 71. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 72. Julien SIMON, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at :00
  • 73. Gustavo CESAR VELOSO, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at :00
  • 74. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING, at :00
  • 75. Imanol ESTEVEZ SALAS, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at :00
  • 76. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 77. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 78. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 79. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Rui VINHAS, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at :00
  • 81. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 82. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 83. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR, at :00
  • 84. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :00
  • 85. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :00
  • 86. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
  • 87. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :19
  • 88. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :19
  • 89. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :21
  • 90. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at :33
  • 91. William BONNET, FDJ, at :33
  • 92. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 93. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :49
  • 94. Tony MARTIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:13
  • 95. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:42
  • 96. Maxim BELKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:43
  • 97. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:45
  • 98. António CARVALHO, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 1:45
  • 99. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BURGOS-BH, at 1:45
  • 100. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:45
  • 101. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:45
  • 102. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 1:45
  • 103. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:45
  • 104. Tyler WILLIAMS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 1:45
  • 105. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:45
  • 106. Christopher BUTLER, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:45
  • 107. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:45
  • 108. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:45
  • 109. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:45
  • 110. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
  • 111. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:45
  • 112. Ivan MORENO SANCHEZ, SPAIN, at 1:45
  • 113. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:45
  • 114. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:45
  • 115. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:45
  • 116. Ivan ROVNY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:45
  • 117. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at 1:45
  • 118. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at 1:45
  • 119. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
  • 120. Julen IRIZAR LASKURAIN, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at 1:45
  • 121. Adrià MORENO SALA, SPAIN, at 1:45
  • 122. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:45
  • 123. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:45
  • 124. Manuel JIMENEZ GARCIA, SPAIN, at 1:45
  • 125. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING, at 1:45
  • 126. David BELDA, BURGOS-BH, at 1:45
  • 127. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BURGOS-BH, at 1:45
  • 128. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BURGOS-BH, at 1:45
  • 129. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at 1:45
  • 130. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:45
  • 131. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:45
  • 132. Joaquim SILVA, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 1:45
  • 133. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:45
  • 134. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 1:45
  • 135. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at 1:45
  • 136. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:45
  • 137. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:45
  • 138. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:45
  • 139. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:45
  • 140. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:45
  • 141. Benjamin PERRY, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 1:45
  • 142. Zakkari DEMPSTER, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 1:45
  • 143. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:45
  • 144. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:45
  • 145. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:45
  • 146. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:45
  • 147. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:45
  • 148. Matvey MAMYKIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:45
  • 149. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:45
  • 150. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:45
  • 151. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:45
  • 152. Oscar PUJOL, TEAM UKYO, at 1:45
  • 153. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:45
  • 154. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING, at 1:45
  • 155. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:45
  • 156. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:45
  • 157. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:45
  • 158. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:45
  • 159. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:45
  • 160. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:45
  • 161. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:45
  • 162. Simon YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:45
  • 163. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:45
  • 164. Aviv YECHZKEL, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 1:45
  • 165. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 2:01
  • 166. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:17
  • 167. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:28
  • 168. Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA, TEAM UKYO, at 2:43
  • 169. Julio alberto AMORES PALACIOS, INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 4:16
  • DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA

General classification

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR, in 15:21:49
  • 2. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING, at :13
  • 3. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING, at :32
  • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :52
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:09
  • 6. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42
  • 7. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:53
  • 8. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 2:12
  • 9. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:13
  • 10. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR, at 2:25
  • 11. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR, at 2:46
  • 12. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 2:50
  • 13. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR, at 2:52
  • 14. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:53
  • 15. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 3:05
  • 16. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 3:16
  • 17. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 3:29
  • 18. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:43
  • 19. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING, at 3:50
  • 20. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 4:17
  • 21. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 5:07
  • 22. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 5:17
  • 23. Benjamin KING, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:42
  • 24. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at 6:12
  • 25. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 6:17
  • 26. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 6:47
  • 27. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING, at 6:51
  • 28. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR, at 6:58
  • 29. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at 7:15
  • 30. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:49
  • 31. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:11
  • 32. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 8:40
  • 33. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 8:43
  • 34. Ivan ROVNY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 8:44
  • 35. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 8:59
  • 36. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:39
  • 37. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:45
  • 38. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:01
  • 39. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 11:07
  • 40. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at 11:25
  • 41. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 11:34
  • 42. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING, at 11:37
  • 43. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR, at 12:09
  • 44. Tony MARTIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 12:22
  • 45. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 12:28
  • 46. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 12:58
  • 47. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:24
  • 48. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at 14:51
  • 49. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 17:13
  • 50. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 17:21
  • 51. David BELDA, BURGOS-BH, at 17:43
  • 52. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 19:02
  • 53. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 19:12
  • 54. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 20:44
  • 55. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 21:14
  • 56. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:17
  • 57. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 23:26
  • 58. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:18
  • 59. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:29
  • 60. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:50
  • 61. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 25:58
  • 62. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:04
  • 63. Jan TRATNIK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:10
  • 64. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 26:13
  • 65. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 26:15
  • 66. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA-SCOTT, at 26:17
  • 67. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 26:17
  • 68. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:28
  • 69. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 27:05
  • 70. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:31
  • 71. Rui VINHAS, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 27:37
  • 72. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 28:03
  • 73. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 28:35
  • 74. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 28:48
  • 75. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BURGOS-BH, at 29:05
  • 76. Joaquim SILVA, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 29:16
  • 77. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 29:22
  • 78. Enrique SANZ UNZUE, SPAIN, at 29:33
  • 79. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 29:42
  • 80. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 29:53
  • 81. Julien SIMON, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at 30:02
  • 82. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 30:08
  • 83. Samuel CALDEIRA, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 30:10
  • 84. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 30:32
  • 85. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 30:36
  • 86. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 30:37
  • 87. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:42
  • 88. Benjamin PERRY, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 31:54
  • 89. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at 31:58
  • 90. Imanol ESTEVEZ SALAS, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at 32:21
  • 91. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:48
  • 92. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 32:50
  • 93. Alexander PORSEV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 32:57
  • 94. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 33:21
  • 95. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, TEAM UKYO, at 33:38
  • 96. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 33:44
  • 97. Zakkari DEMPSTER, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 34:04
  • 98. Guillaume BOIVIN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 34:07
  • 99. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-SCOTT, at 34:29
  • 100. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 35:07
  • 101. Gustavo CESAR VELOSO, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 35:28
  • 102. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 35:32
  • 103. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 35:42
  • 104. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 35:58
  • 105. Adrià MORENO SALA, SPAIN, at 36:08
  • 106. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 36:38
  • 107. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 37:48
  • 108. Julen IRIZAR LASKURAIN, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at 37:51
  • 109. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 38:07
  • 110. Tyler WILLIAMS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 38:11
  • 111. Maxim BELKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 39:04
  • 112. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 39:20
  • 113. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 39:35
  • 114. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING, at 39:54
  • 115. William BONNET, FDJ, at 40:00
  • 116. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BURGOS-BH, at 40:07
  • 117. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 40:12
  • 118. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at 40:44
  • 119. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 40:51
  • 120. Sebastian MORA VEDRI, SPAIN, at 40:52
  • 121. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 40:53
  • 122. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 41:27
  • 123. António CARVALHO, W52-FC PORTO-PORTO CANAL, at 41:38
  • 124. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 41:55
  • 125. Matvey MAMYKIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 42:01
  • 126. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 42:14
  • 127. Oscar PUJOL, TEAM UKYO, at 42:21
  • 128. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-SCOTT, at 42:38
  • 129. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 42:51
  • 130. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 43:41
  • 131. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 44:01
  • 132. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 44:10
  • 133. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 44:20
  • 134. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:14
  • 135. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 45:33
  • 136. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING, at 46:04
  • 137. Simon YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at 46:04
  • 138. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at 46:34
  • 139. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 46:57
  • 140. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 47:12
  • 141. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 47:42
  • 142. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 48:07
  • 143. Salvador GUARDIOLA, TEAM UKYO, at 48:51
  • 144. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 50:24
  • 145. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at 51:06
  • 146. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 51:37
  • 147. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 51:45
  • 148. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at 52:03
  • 149. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at 52:56
  • 150. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 53:40
  • 151. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at 53:40
  • 152. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 54:22
  • 153. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS, at 54:28
  • 154. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at 55:24
  • 155. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDES, SOLUTIONS CREDIT, at 55:45
  • 156. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BURGOS-BH, at 55:46
  • 157. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 56:16
  • 158. Egoitz FERNANDEZ AYARZAGUENA, TEAM UKYO, at 56:22
  • 159. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 56:34
  • 160. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BURGOS-BH, at 57:07
  • 161. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 58:26
  • 162. Ivan MORENO SANCHEZ, SPAIN, at 59:02
  • 163. Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA, TEAM UKYO, at 59:10
  • 164. Manuel JIMENEZ GARCIA, SPAIN, at 1:01:07
  • 165. Aviv YECHZKEL, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 1:01:48
  • 166. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04:05
  • 167. Christopher BUTLER, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:04:57
  • 168. Julio alberto AMORES PALACIOS, INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06:18
  • 169. Albert TORRES BARCELO, INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:19:49