Italian team rider Fabio Felline won the 54th Trofeo Laigueglia in Italy on Sunday. The 26-year-old, who is contracted to Trek-Segafredo, attacked with 15km to go and soloed to victory on the one-day UCI European Tour race with Frenchman Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and fellow Italian Mauro Finetto (Delko-Marseille Provence KTM) 25 seconds behind in second and third respectively.

“I am very happy,” Felline said. “This is an area where I trained a lot when I was young, and my parents and fan club were at the finish. It is never easy to win a professional race and to win here, in front of them, is very special.”

The 192.5-kilometer race ended with three local laps that included a steep 2km climb with 10 percent average gradient, which created a natural selection and whittled the peloton to a select group by the last lap. On the third and final ascent with 11 kilometers remaining, Felline accelerated and immediately opened a gap. By the top of the 2km climb he had 14 seconds, and in the run-in to the line he stretched it to 30 seconds; enough time to savor the victory in his first race start of the season.

“On the final climb I was waiting for someone to attack, but no one did so I decided to go,” explained Felline. “When I looked behind me, no one was on my wheel, and so I went à bloc.

“I knew that if I was à bloc then they would also be à bloc behind me. I was told I had 20 seconds when I arrived to the final flat kilometers. I think it was 30 seconds, or 25 at the finish, but it doesn’t matter; what matters is to get the win.”

“It has been more than a year since I have won a race, and for me my goal for 2017 was to win again. To do it in my very first race gives me a lot of moral for the rest of the season.”

Results

  • 1. Fabio FELLINE, ITALY, in 4:54:01
  • 2. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at :25
  • 3. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :25
  • 4. Matteo TRENTIN, ITALY, at :25
  • 5. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 6. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :25
  • 7. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :25
  • 8. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :25
  • 9. Mattia CATTANEO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :25
  • 10. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :29
  • 11. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :35
  • 12. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 13. Ivan ROVNY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:19
  • 14. Erwann CORBEL, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:19
  • 15. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:19
  • 16. Maxime VANTOMME, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 1:19
  • 17. Quentin PACHER, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:19
  • 18. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 19. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:46
  • 20. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:08
  • 21. Kevin ISTA, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 2:21
  • 22. Andrey GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:42
  • 23. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 2:42
  • 24. Andrea vendrame, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 2:43
  • 25. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 2:43
  • 26. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:43
  • 27. Torres agudelo RODOLFO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 2:44
  • 28. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:15
  • 29. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 3:15
  • 30. Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:15
  • 31. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:15
  • 32. Sébastien DELFOSSE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 3:15
  • 33. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 3:15
  • 34. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:15
  • 35. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 3:41
  • 36. Lawrence NAESEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 3:49
  • 37. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:38
  • 38. Paolo TOTÒ, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 4:38
  • 39. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:38
  • 40. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:38
  • 41. Alex KIRSCH, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 4:38
  • 42. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 4:38
  • 43. Marco ZAMPARELLA, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,RE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST, at 4:38
  • 44. Remy DI GREGORIO, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:02
  • 45. Marco BERNARDINETTI, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,RE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST, at 8:02
  • 46. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 9:07
  • 47. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 9:07
  • 48. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI-CSF, at 9:07
  • 49. Antonio PARRINELLO, GM EUROPA OVINI, at 9:07
  • 50. Michele GAZZARRA, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 9:07
  • 51. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:07
  • 52. Benjamin PERRY, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 10:12
  • 53. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 10:12
  • 54. Alex TURRIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 10:12
  • 55. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 10:12
  • 56. Nicola GENOVESE, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD, at 10:12
  • 57. Nicola GAFFURINI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 10:12
  • 58. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI-CSF, at 10:12
  • 59. Davide BALLERINI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 10:12
  • 60. Ettore CARLINI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD, at 10:12
  • 61. Andrea CACCIOTTI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896, at 10:12
  • 62. Julien EL FARES, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:12
  • 63. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 10:12
  • 64. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:12
  • 65. Antoine WARNIER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 10:12
  • 66. Fausto MASNADA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 10:12
  • 67. Brice FEILLU, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:12
  • 68. Alessio TALIANI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 10:12
  • 69. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 10:12
  • 70. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 10:12
  • 71. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:12
  • 72. Justin JULES, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 10:12
  • 73. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:12
  • 74. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 10:12
  • 75. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:12
  • 76. Luca WACKERMANN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 10:12
  • 77. Davide PACCHIARDO, GM EUROPA OVINI, at 10:12
  • 78. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 11:38
  • DNF Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA
  • DNF Yonder GODOY, WILIER TRIESTINA
  • DNF Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA
  • DNF Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA
  • DNF Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Zhandos BIZHIGITOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ
  • DNF Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ
  • DNF Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ
  • DNF Léo VINCENT, FDJ
  • DNF Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Edward RAVASI, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Alberto BETTIOL, ITALY
  • DNF Seid LIZDE, ITALY
  • DNF Tommaso FIASCHI, ITALY
  • DNF Massimo ROSA, ITALY
  • DNF Giovanni CARBONI, ITALY
  • DNF Francesco ROMANO, ITALY
  • DNF Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Artem NYCH, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Masakazu ITO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Marino KOBAYASHI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Maxime BOUET, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Armindo FONSECA, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Peter KONING, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Calvin WATSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Ludwig DE WINTER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT
  • DNF Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Roy GOLDSTEIN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Tyler WILLIAMS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Brian KAMSTRA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Hendrikus VAN IJZENDOORN, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Abderrahim ZAHIRI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF João ALMEIDA, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Stanimir CHOLAKOV, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Marco MOLTENI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Simone RAVANELLI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Sergio VEGA MERODIO, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Mattia VIEL, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Danilo CELANO, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Mikel ELORZA PAGALDAI, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Pierpaolo FICARA, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Redi HALILAJ, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF David GALARRETA UGARTE, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Josep MIRALLES RIGO, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Adriano BROGI, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Marco TIZZA, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Sebastian LANDER, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Matteo ROTONDI, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Andrea RUSCETTA, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Antonio DI SANTE, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Simone BERNARDINI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Alessandro MARINOZZI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Davide ORRICO, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Niccolo’ SALVIETTI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Paolo PRANDINI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Benjamin BRKIC, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Filippo FORTIN, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Alexander WACHTER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Patrick GAMPER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Matthias KRIZEK, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Maximilian KUEN, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Enrico SALVADOR, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Samuele SIMONCINI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Marcello MERLINO, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Francesco PETRINI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Angelo RAFFAELE, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Nicolas SAMPARISI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNS Hamish SCHREURS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY