News
A mud-caked Joris Nieuwenhuis (NED) crossed the...

Bieles: Nieuwenhuis wins men’s U23 world title

Dutchman Joris Nieuwenhuis emphatically claims the men's under-23 champion at the UCI World Cyclo-cross Championships on Sunday.

A day after Great Britain’s clean sweep of the junior men’s podium, Dutchman Joris Nieuwenhuis emphatically struck his claim as the men’s under-23 champion at the UCI World Cyclo-cross Championships in Bieles, Luxembourg on Sunday.

The 20-year-old led from start to finish over a muddy course, which was churned up by the  elite women’s race on Saturday and rained on overnight, to claim his maiden rainbow jersey more than a minute (+1:23) over Felipe Orts Lloret (ESP) and fellow countryman Sieben Wouter (NED).

“It was really fantastic,” said last week’s U23 Hoogerheide World Cup winner, who also rides for the Team Sunweb development team on the road. “In the beginning, I immediately felt good. I knew before the race that I was ready for it but you don’t know in such a race like this, so I’m really happy. I just rode my own race and didn’t think of others. I knew I had to keep myself straight. I didn’t fall so that was good.”

Prior to the women’s action on Saturday, Tom Pidcock claimed the men’s junior title over compatriots Daniel Tulett and Benjamin Turner in an all-British final.

U23 men’s results

  • 1. Joris NIEUWENHUIS, (NED), 53:58
  • 2. Felipe ORTS LLORET, (ESP), 55:21
  • 3. Sieben WOUTERS, (NED), 55:27
  • 4. Thijs AERTS, (BEL), 55:32
  • 5. Nicolas CLEPPE, (BEL), 55:36
  • 6. Joshua DUBAU, (FRA), 55:54
  • 7. Gioele BERTOLINI, (ITA), 56:01
  • 8. Simon ANDREASSEN, (DEN), 56:26
  • 9. Quinten HERMANS, (BEL), 56:28
  • 10. Kelvin BAKX, (NED), 56:28
  • 11. Clement RUSSO, (FRA), 57:06
  • 12. Maik VAN DER HEIJDEN, (NED), 57:11
  • 13. Eddy FINE, (FRA), 57:12
  • 14. Lucas DUBAU, (FRA), 57:23
  • 15. Kobe GOOSSENS, (BEL), 57:37
  • 16. Johan JACOBS, (SUI), 57:37
  • 17. Eli ISERBYT, (BEL), 57:53
  • 18. Spencer PETROV, (USA), 57:56
  • 19. Yannick PEETERS, (BEL), 58:15
  • 20. Nadir COLLEDANI, (ITA), 58:19
  • 21. Timon RÜEGG, (SUI), 58:32
  • 22. Cooper WILLSEY, (USA), 58:32
  • 23. Manuel MÜLLER, (GER), 58:42
  • 24. Antonio FOLCARELLI, (ITA), 59:16
  • 25. Lance HAIDET, (USA), 1:00:21
  • 26. Marceli BOGUSLAWSKI, (POL),
  • 27. Simon VOZAR, (SVK),
  • 28. Maximilian MOBIS, (GER),
  • 29. Matej ULIK, (SVK),
  • 30. Michele BASSANI, (ITA),
  • 31. Gage HECHT, (USA)
  • 32. Luc TURCHI, (LUX)
  • 33. Maxx CHANCE, (USA)
  • 34. Lukas MEILER, (GER)
  • 35. Daniel MAYER, (CZE)
  • 36. Kevin KUHN, (SUI)
  • 37. Billy HARDING, (GBR)
  • 38. Niels RASMUSSEN, (DEN)
  • 39. David JARÝ, (CZE)
  • 40. Henrik JANSSON, (SWE)
  • 41. Christian STORGAARD, (DEN)
  • 42. Jonáš BREZINA, (CZE)
  • 43. Jokin ALBERDI MENDIZABAL, (ESP)
  • 44. Andreas Lund ANDRESEN, (DEN)
  • 45. Noah FRIES, (LUX)
  • 46. Trevor O’DONNELL, (CAN)
  • 47. Gosse VAN DER MEER, (NED)
  • 48. Ben WALKERDEN, (AUS)
  • 49. Hijiri ODA, (JPN)
  • 50. Jakob DORIGONI, (ITA)

Junior men’s results

  • 1. Thomas PIDCOCK, (GBR), in 41:24
  • 2. Daniel TULETT, (GBR), at 42:02
  • 3. Ben TURNER, (GBR), at 42:08
  • 4. Loris ROUILLER, (SUI), at 42:16
  • 5. Antoine BENOIST, (FRA), at 42:47
  • 6. Jelle CAMPS, (BEL), at 43:01
  • 7. Timo KIELICH, (BEL), at 43:19
  • 8. Toon VANDEBOSCH, (BEL), at 43:20
  • 9. Denzel STEPHENSON, (USA), at 43:31
  • 10. Niklas MARKL, (GER), at 43:34
  • 11. Ryan KAMP, (NED), at 43:34
  • 12. Mauro SCHMID, (SUI), at 44:09
  • 13. Erwann KERRAUD, (FRA), at 44:35
  • 14. Yentl BEKAERT, (BEL), at 44:44
  • 15. Jofre CULLELL ESTAPE, (ESP), at 44:45
  • 16. Jeremy MONTAUBAN, (FRA), at 44:54
  • 17. Lane MAHER, (USA), at 45:05
  • 18. Tim WOLLENBERG, (GER), at 45:23
  • 19. Thymen ARENSMAN, (NED), at 45:27
  • 20. Maxime BONSERGENT, (FRA), at 45:28
  • 21. Jan GAVENDA, (CZE), at 45:37
  • 22. Gunnar HOLMGREN, (CAN), at 45:39
  • 23. Wojciech CENIUCH, (POL), at 46:02
  • 24. Bart HAZEKAMP, (NED), at 46:11
  • 25. Brody SANDERSON, (CAN), at 46:11
  • 26. Bart ARTZ, (NED), at 46:12
  • 27. ŠImon VANÍCEK, (CZE), at 46:30
  • 28. Mikkel BERTELSEN, (DEN), at 46:31
  • 29. Erik FETTER, (HUN), at 46:37
  • 30. Koutarou MURAKAMI, (JPN), at 46:42
  • 31. Thomas MEIN, (GBR), at 47:07
  • 32. Caleb SWARTZ, (USA), at 47:11
  • 33. Calder WOOD, (USA), at 47:29
  • 34. Tomáš KOPECKÝ, (CZE), at 47:31
  • 35. Leonardo COVER, (ITA), at 47:32
  • 36. Ross ELLWOOD, (USA), at 47:33
  • 37. Radoslaw ROCLAWSKI, (POL), at 47:35
  • 38. Niklas PATINO, (DEN), at 47:46
  • 39. Nicola TAFFAREL, (ITA), at 47:48
  • 40. Félix SCHREIBER, (LUX), at 47:54
  • 41. David HONZÁK, (CZE), at 47:59
  • 42. Ken CONTER, (LUX), at 48:04
  • 43. Sam NOEL, (USA), at 48:24
  • 44. Ivan FEIJOO ALBERTE, (ESP), at 48:29
  • 45. Filippo FONTANA, (ITA), at 48:32
  • 46. Noah SIMMS, (CAN), at 48:35
  • 47. Alberto BRANCATI, (ITA), at 48:39
  • 48. Misch LEYDER, (LUX), at 48:52
  • 49. Bruno MARCHETTI, (ITA), at 50:54
  • 50. Mees HENDRIKX, (NED), at 41:25
  • 51. Adam BLAZEVIC, (AUS), at 41:25
  • 52. Jb MURPHY, (IRL), at 41:25
  • 53. Nicolas GUILLEMIN, (FRA), at 41:25
  • 54. Oliver ERREBO, (DEN), at 41:25
  • 55. Nicolas KESS, (LUX), at 41:25
  • 56. Gustaf DARRASSON, (ISL), at 41:25
  • 57. Luca BOCKELMANN, (GER), at 41:25
  • 58. Lukas MARKL, (GER), at 41:26
  • 59. Jakub SCHIERL, (CZE), at 41:26
  • 60. Tristan PARROTTA, (LUX), at 41:26
  • 61. David WESTHOFF-WITTWER, (GER), at 41:26
  • 62. Jakub VARHANOVSKY, (SVK), at 41:26
  • 63. Florian VERMEERSCH, (BEL), at 41:27