Road
Davide Villella soloed to his first pro win at...

Villella nabs first pro win at Japan Cup

Davide Villella nabs his first pro win in Utsunomiya, Japan

Davide Villella (Cannondale – Drapac) snagged the first pro win of his career Sunday at the Japan Cup. The 25-year-old Italian took advantage of a tough climb on the 10.3-kilometer circuit in Utsunomiya to get clear of the field, and then soloed to victory at the end of a 144.2km day.

“I have missed a victory all season, so I’m really happy to get the win here today,” Villella said. “The teamwork — all of the teammates and all of the staff — was amazing.”

The challenging parcours gradually whittled down the peloton over the course of the afternoon, leaving only a little over 20 riders left to chase Villella when he made his move the start of the 14th and final lap.

“When I attacked, I thought: ‘This is how I can win this race.’” Villella said. “I felt sure if I attacked that I could win. I’m in really good shape at the end of my season.”

Once he’d gotten clear, no one managed to bring Villella back.

Chris Juul-Jensen (Orica – BikeExchange) came closest, crossing the line six seconds down. His Orica teammate Robert Power, one of the sport’s most promising young prospects, rounded out the podium in third.

Results

  • 1. Davide VILLELLA, CDT, in 3:46:43
  • 2. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, OBE, at :06
  • 3. Robert POWER, OBE, at :14
  • 4. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :14
  • 5. Oscar PUJOL MUNOZ, UKO, at :14
  • 6. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 7. Benjamin PRADES, UKO, at :17
  • 8. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :43
  • 9. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :43
  • 10. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 11. Cameron BAYLY, ATG, at :45
  • 12. Thomas LEBAS, BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM, at :48
  • 13. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 14. Mathew HAYMAN, OBE, at 1:19
  • 15. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:19
  • 16. Sho HATSUYAMA, BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 17. Jai CRAWFORD, KIN, at 1:19
  • 18. Nariyuki MASUDA, UTSUNOMIA BLITZEN, at 1:19
  • 19. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:19
  • 20. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:19
  • 21. Rodrigo LORENTE ARAQUE, UKO, at 1:19
  • 22. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 23. Kristoffer SKJERPING, CDT, at 1:19
  • 24. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:19
  • 25. Ryota NISHIZONO, BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 26. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:35
  • 27. Takeaki AMEZAWA, UTSUNOMIA BLITZEN, at 2:43
  • 28. Yusuke HATANAKA, UKO, at 3:43
  • 29. Hideto NAKANE, JPN, at 3:43
  • 30. Yuzuru SUZUKI, UTSUNOMIA BLITZEN, at 3:47
  • 31. Masahiro ISHIGAMI, JPN, at 3:54
  • 32. Kevin DE MESMAEKER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 4:25
  • 33. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:25
  • 34. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 4:25
  • 35. Nicholas SCHULTZ, OBE, at 4:25
  • 36. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:25
  • 37. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:25
  • 38. Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA, KIN, at 4:25
  • 39. Marcos GARCIA, KIN, at 4:25
  • 40. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:25
  • 41. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:25
  • 42. Rei ONODERA, UTSUNOMIA BLITZEN, at 7:47
  • 43. Kohei UCHIMA, BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM, at 7:47
  • 44. Hayato YOSHIDA, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 7:47
  • 45. Naoya YOSHIOKA, NASU BLASEN, at 7:47
  • 46. Yukihiro DOI, MATRIX POWERTAG, at 7:47
  • 47. Kazuo INOUE, BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM, at 10:00
  • 48. Hayato OKAMOTO, JPN, at 10:00
  • 49. Masakazu ITO, JPN, at 10:00
  • 50. Shao Hsuan LU, ATG, at 10:00
  • 51. Kota SUMIYOSHI, UKO, at 10:00
  • 52. Takaaki HORI, UTSUNOMIA BLITZEN, at 10:51
  • 53. Keisuke KIMURA, JPN, at 12:03
  • DNF Matti BRESCHEL, CDT
  • DNF Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Daiki YASUHARA, MATRIX POWERTAG
  • DNF Kenji ITAMI, KIN
  • DNF Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Christian MEIER, OBE
  • DNF Toms SKUJINS, CDT
  • DNF Alan MARANGONI, CDT
  • DNF Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Hayato NISHIO, NASU BLASEN
  • DNF MICHINARI TAKAGI, NASU BLASEN
  • DNF Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Wen Chung HUANG, ATG
  • DNF Kyohei MIZUNO, NASU BLASEN
  • DNF Masaki SHIMOJIMA, NASU BLASEN
  • DNF Fabian LIENHARD, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA, MATRIX POWERTAG
  • DNF Ben HILL, ATG
  • DNF Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Timothy GUY, ATG