Road
Ian Stannard rode alone to victory in stage 3 of...

Stannard solos to stage 3 victory in Britain

Ian Stannard leads the charge for Tour of Britain's home riders, winning the day ahead of two other Brits.

Team Sky’s Ian Stannard rode alone to his first Tour of Britain victory Tuesday, winning stage 3 in Tatton Park. JLT – Condor’s Graham Briggs and One Pro Cycling’s Kristian House came home second and third, respectively, to make it an all-British podium for the home crowd at the end of the 179.4km race.

“I was keen to get away. It’s always nice to win from a breakaway and go solo too,” Stannard said. “I really enjoyed it today. I knew I want to go over the top of the Cat and Fiddle with about five minutes on the peloton, we’d have a chance on the run-in then. I heard it went out but I didn’t know much more. I was just happy to be up there.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, in 4:14:12
  • 2. Graham BRIGGS, JLT CONDOR, at 1:46
  • 3. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:46
  • 4. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:43
  • 5. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 5:43
  • 6. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:43
  • 7. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 5:43
  • 8. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 9. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 10. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 5:43

General classification

  • 1. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 12:53:15
  • 2. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 4. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 5. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:08
  • 6. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:08
  • 7. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 8. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:12
  • 9. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:12
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:16

Julien Vermote, winner of stage 2, kept his overall lead, six seconds ahead of Dimension Data’s Stephen Cummings. The Etixx – Quick-Step rider finished in the peloton, 29th on Tuesday.

“It was a hard parcours, but we took it easy, because the riders in the escape were a long way down in the standings,” Vermote. “Concerning tomorrow, it’s difficult to say what will happen in that long and challenging stage, but what’s certain is that we will try to defend the jersey.”

Stage 4 will be the longest day of the eight-day, nine-stage event, a 218km run from Denbigh to Builth Wells.

Also of note, the peloton took on a hill in stage 3 aptly named “The Struggle,” where Bradley Wiggins went for a short jog, and Mark Cavendish accosted a fan.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, in 4:14:12
  • 2. Graham BRIGGS, JLT CONDOR, at 1:46
  • 3. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:46
  • 4. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:43
  • 5. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 5:43
  • 6. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:43
  • 7. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 5:43
  • 8. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 9. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 10. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 5:43
  • 11. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:43
  • 12. Ian BIBBY, NFTO, at 5:43
  • 13. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:43
  • 14. Nicolas VEREECKEN, SKT, at 5:43
  • 15. Oliver WOOD, GBR, at 5:43
  • 16. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 5:43
  • 17. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 5:43
  • 18. Alexandre BLAIN, MGT, at 5:43
  • 19. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:43
  • 20. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:43
  • 21. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:43
  • 22. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:43
  • 23. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 5:43
  • 24. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 5:43
  • 25. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 26. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 5:43
  • 27. Thomas STEWART, MGT, at 5:43
  • 28. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:43
  • 29. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:43
  • 30. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:43
  • 31. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:43
  • 32. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:43
  • 33. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:43
  • 34. Russell DOWNING, JLT CONDOR, at 5:43
  • 35. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:43
  • 36. Steven LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at 5:43
  • 37. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:43
  • 38. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 39. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, GBR, at 5:43
  • 40. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 5:43
  • 41. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 5:43
  • 42. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:43
  • 43. Adam BLYTHE, GBR, at 5:43
  • 44. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:43
  • 45. Erick ROWSELL, MGT, at 5:43
  • 46. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:43
  • 47. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 48. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:43
  • 49. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 5:43
  • 50. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 51. Jasper BOVENHUIS, SKT, at 5:43
  • 52. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:43
  • 53. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 54. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:43
  • 55. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:43
  • 56. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:43
  • 57. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:43
  • 58. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at 5:43
  • 59. Edmund BRADBURY, NFTO, at 5:43
  • 60. Jochem HOEKSTRA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:43
  • 61. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at 5:43
  • 62. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:43
  • 63. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 5:43
  • 64. Jacob SCOTT, SKT, at 5:43
  • 65. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:43
  • 66. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:43
  • 67. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:43
  • 68. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:43
  • 69. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:43
  • 70. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:04
  • 71. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:04
  • 72. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:04
  • 73. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:04
  • 74. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:04
  • 75. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 6:04
  • 76. Jonathan MCEVOY, NFTO, at 6:04
  • 77. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:04
  • 78. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:04
  • 79. Oliver KET-SPARK, SKT, at 6:04
  • 80. Gabriel CULLAIGH, GBR, at 6:04
  • 81. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:04
  • 82. Dale APPLEBY, NFTO, at 6:04
  • 83. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:04
  • 84. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:04
  • 85. Robert PARTRIDGE, NFTO, at 6:04
  • 86. Liam STONES, NFTO, at 6:04
  • 87. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:04
  • 88. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:04
  • 89. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:04
  • 90. Daniel MCLAY, GBR, at 6:04
  • 91. Damien SHAW, SKT, at 6:04
  • 92. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:04
  • 93. Mark STEWART, GBR, at 6:04
  • 94. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:04
  • 95. Thomas MOSES, JLT CONDOR, at 6:04
  • 96. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:04
  • 97. Robert POWER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 6:04
  • 98. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:04
  • 99. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 6:04
  • 100. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:26
  • 101. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:29
  • 102. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 7:13
  • 103. Mathew CRONSHAW, MGT, at 7:20
  • 104. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:20
  • 105. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 7:20
  • 106. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:20
  • 107. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:20
  • 108. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:20
  • 109. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:20
  • 110. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:20
  • 111. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 7:20
  • 112. Conor DUNNE, JLT CONDOR, at 7:20
  • 113. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:20
  • 114. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 7:20
  • 115. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 7:20
  • 116. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:20
  • 117. Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN, at 7:20
  • 118. Matthew HOLMES, MGT, at 7:26
  • 119. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:38
  • 120. Taylor Karl GUNMAN, MGT, at 10:20
  • 121. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:25
  • 122. Emiel WASTYN, SKT, at 29:53
  • DNS Adrien COSTA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP

General classification

  • 1. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 12:53:15
  • 2. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 4. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 5. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:08
  • 6. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:08
  • 7. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 8. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:12
  • 9. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:12
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:16
  • 11. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:16
  • 12. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 13. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 3:00
  • 14. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:33
  • 15. Edmund BRADBURY, NFTO, at 4:37
  • 16. Erick ROWSELL, MGT, at 4:39
  • 17. Ian BIBBY, NFTO, at 4:41
  • 18. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 4:41
  • 19. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:41
  • 20. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:43
  • 21. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, GBR, at 4:43
  • 22. Steven LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at 4:43
  • 23. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:43
  • 24. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:43
  • 25. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:43
  • 26. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:43
  • 27. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:53
  • 28. Thomas STEWART, MGT, at 4:55
  • 29. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at 4:55
  • 30. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:59
  • 31. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:03
  • 32. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:04
  • 33. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:05
  • 34. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:09
  • 35. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:20
  • 36. Jochem HOEKSTRA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:28
  • 37. Nicolas VEREECKEN, SKT, at 5:31
  • 38. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:31
  • 39. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:31
  • 40. Russell DOWNING, JLT CONDOR, at 5:31
  • 41. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at 5:36
  • 42. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:39
  • 43. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:52
  • 44. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:52
  • 45. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:04
  • 46. Robert POWER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 6:06
  • 47. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:42
  • 48. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 7:18
  • 49. Matthew HOLMES, MGT, at 7:19
  • 50. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:22
  • 51. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:35
  • 52. Graham BRIGGS, JLT CONDOR, at 10:48
  • 53. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 12:29
  • 54. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:13
  • 55. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 13:13
  • 56. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 13:13
  • 57. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:13
  • 58. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:15
  • 59. Daniel MCLAY, GBR, at 13:34
  • 60. Mark STEWART, GBR, at 13:34
  • 61. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:34
  • 62. Oliver KET-SPARK, SKT, at 13:34
  • 63. Robert PARTRIDGE, NFTO, at 13:34
  • 64. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:34
  • 65. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:53
  • 66. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:59
  • 67. Conor DUNNE, JLT CONDOR, at 14:44
  • 68. Jasper BOVENHUIS, SKT, at 14:48
  • 69. Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN, at 14:50
  • 70. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:53
  • 71. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:56
  • 72. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 14:57
  • 73. Oliver WOOD, GBR, at 14:57
  • 74. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 14:57
  • 75. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:57
  • 76. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:57
  • 77. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 14:57
  • 78. Adam BLYTHE, GBR, at 14:57
  • 79. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:57
  • 80. Jacob SCOTT, SKT, at 14:57
  • 81. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:57
  • 82. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 14:57
  • 83. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:57
  • 84. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:57
  • 85. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:08
  • 86. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 15:12
  • 87. Jonathan MCEVOY, NFTO, at 15:16
  • 88. Thomas MOSES, JLT CONDOR, at 15:17
  • 89. Liam STONES, NFTO, at 15:18
  • 90. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:18
  • 91. Dale APPLEBY, NFTO, at 15:18
  • 92. Gabriel CULLAIGH, GBR, at 15:18
  • 93. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:18
  • 94. Damien SHAW, SKT, at 15:18
  • 95. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:18
  • 96. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:18
  • 97. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:40
  • 98. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 16:31
  • 99. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:34
  • 100. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:34
  • 101. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:34
  • 102. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:34
  • 103. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:52
  • 104. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:18
  • 105. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 18:55
  • 106. Taylor Karl GUNMAN, MGT, at 19:34
  • 107. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:39
  • 108. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 21:23
  • 109. Alexandre BLAIN, MGT, at 21:29
  • 110. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:50
  • 111. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:50
  • 112. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 22:59
  • 113. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 23:01
  • 114. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 23:01
  • 115. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:22
  • 116. Mathew CRONSHAW, MGT, at 24:33
  • 117. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 24:38
  • 118. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 24:38
  • 119. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 24:38
  • 120. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 26:23
  • 121. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:51
  • 122. Emiel WASTYN, SKT, at 50:48