In a reversal of fortunes, two days after Peter Sagan won Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec, Greg Van Avermaet beat the world champion in a sprint Sunday at Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal.

“I was close in Quebec, and Sagan was stronger than me there, and today the sprint went perfectly after a really hard last lap,” said BMC’s Van Avermaet. “I’ve come here several times and a few times I was on the podium but finally I made it to the first spot so it’s good for me.”

Top-10 results

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 5:27:04
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 5. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 6. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 10. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00

A six-man breakaway went up the road early in the race, and Sagan credited his Tinkoff teammates for working to bring back the escape. “The guys were committed and when we missed out on the split they were there to help close the gap and bring it back. All together, it has been a really, really good weekend and with a win and a second place we can be happy.”

Lampre – Merida’s Rui Costa animated the finale of the 205.7km race with a solo attack, but he was brought back, setting up the sprint rematch between Van Avermaet and Sagan. The Olympic champion launched his winning sprint with about 250 meters to go, and Sagan could not come around. Diego Ulissi, also of Lampre – Merida, finished third.

“It was really hard,” Van Avermaet added. “To win like that in a sprint against Peter Sagan is really good for me. I’m really happy with my season and my form as I’ve been able to win a lot of races. To finally win here in Quebec and Montreal is really nice after so many times on the podium.”

Full results

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 5:27:04
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 5. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 6. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 10. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 11. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 12. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 13. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 14. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 15. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 16. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 17. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 19. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 21. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 24. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 25. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 26. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 27. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 28. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 29. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :09
  • 33. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 34. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 35. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 36. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 37. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 38. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 39. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 40. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 41. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 42. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :13
  • 43. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 44. Cyrille GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :17
  • 45. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :21
  • 46. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 47. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :36
  • 48. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 49. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :40
  • 50. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :48
  • 51. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:11
  • 52. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:38
  • 53. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 3:02
  • 54. Guillaume BOIVIN, CAN, at 3:36
  • 55. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:36
  • 56. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36
  • 57. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:36
  • 58. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 3:36
  • 59. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 3:36
  • 60. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:36
  • 61. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 3:36
  • 62. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:36
  • 63. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:36
  • 64. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:36
  • 65. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:36
  • 66. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 3:36
  • 67. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:36
  • 68. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:36
  • 69. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 5:49
  • 70. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:49
  • 71. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 5:49
  • 72. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:49
  • 73. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 5:49
  • 74. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 5:49
  • 75. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:49
  • 76. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:49
  • 77. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 5:49
  • 78. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:49
  • 79. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:49
  • 80. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:49
  • 81. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:49
  • 82. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 5:49
  • 83. David DROUIN, CAN, at 6:29
  • 84. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:31
  • 85. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:31
  • 86. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:31
  • 87. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:31
  • 88. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:31
  • 89. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:31
  • 90. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:31
  • 91. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:31
  • 92. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:31
  • 93. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:31
  • 94. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:31
  • 95. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:31
  • 96. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:31
  • 97. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:31
  • 98. Benjamin PERRY, CAN, at 6:31
  • 99. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:31
  • 100. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:42
  • 101. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:44
  • 102. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:50
  • 103. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:50
  • 104. Bruno LANGLOIS, CAN, at 8:01
  • 105. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:01
  • 106. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:01
  • 107. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
  • 108. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:43
  • DNF Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF
  • DNF Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF
  • DNF Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF
  • DNF Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF
  • DNF Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Adam YATES, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Christian MEIER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF William BONNET, FDJ
  • DNF Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ
  • DNF Steve MORABITO, FDJ
  • DNF Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Maxat AYAZBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Matt BRAMMEIER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Songezo JIM, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Alexander CATAFORD, CAN
  • DNF Matteo DAL-CIN, CAN
  • DNF Nicolas MASBOURIAN, CAN
  • DNS Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY
  • DNS Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE