With patience, and then a fierce final attack, Colombian Miguel Àngel López won Milano-Torino Wednesday atop the Superga climb outside of Torino Italy.

Into the final kilometer of the 186km race, the finishing kick at the end of a mostly flat Milano-Torino, Michael Woods and López were locked in a two-man fight. Woods went early, likely eager for a chance at the biggest win in his young career, but Astana’s López followed and countered with about 500 meters to go, winning the Italian fall classic.

Top-10 results

  • 1. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:13:36
  • 2. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :14
  • 4. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 5. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :21
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 7. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :27
  • 8. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :32
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40

Cannondale – Drapac’s Canadian first-year, Woods, managed to hang on for second place, while his teammate, Rigoberto Uran mopped up the final podium position in third.

“[Miguel Àngel López] was so strong today! I got a good head start on the mountain climb. But he just paced it really well. I tried to attack him but I just wasn’t as strong as him in the final. However I’m really happy with my performance,” said Woods.

López won the Tour de Suisse in June, but was forced to abandon the Vuelta on stage 6 due to multiple crashes.

“Thanks to the team I achieved this magnificent victory here today despite the loss of Michele Scarponi who crashed — I dedicate this achievement to him,” said López. “Diego Rosa, who was also involved in the crash, did a tremendous job for me as well as Dario Cataldo in bringing back the breakaway. We always speak during the race, that enabled us to change tactic on the way … It was smart to try to go away before the final ascent. I didn’t expect to win today. It’s beautiful.”

Once a sprinter’s race, Milano-Torino reworked its route in recent years to finish on the 4.9km climb, which averages 9.1 percent and maxes out at a 14 percent gradient.

Full results

  • 1. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:13:36
  • 2. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :14
  • 4. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  • 5. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :21
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 7. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :27
  • 8. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :32
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 11. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :40
  • 12. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 13. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
  • 14. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 15. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:02
  • 16. Alessio TALIANI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:10
  • 17. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WIL, at 1:10
  • 18. Pierre LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:14
  • 19. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 20. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:26
  • 21. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:29
  • 22. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:37
  • 23. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:43
  • 24. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:59
  • 25. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:59
  • 26. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:06
  • 27. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:07
  • 28. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:14
  • 29. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:24
  • 30. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:26
  • 31. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:28
  • 32. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:28
  • 33. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 4:04
  • 34. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:14
  • 35. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:21
  • 36. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WIL, at 4:58
  • 37. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 5:22
  • 38. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:34
  • 39. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:42
  • 40. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 5:42
  • 41. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 5:42
  • 42. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:59
  • 43. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 6:32
  • 44. Cristian RAILEANU, WIL, at 6:32
  • 45. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:40
  • 46. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:13
  • 47. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:13
  • 48. Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:13
  • 49. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 8:14
  • 50. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:14
  • 51. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:14
  • 52. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:14
  • 53. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 8:14
  • 54. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:14
  • 55. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 8:14
  • 56. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:14
  • 57. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:14
  • 58. Julen AMEZQUETA, WIL, at 8:14
  • 59. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 8:14
  • 60. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:14
  • 61. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:14
  • 62. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:14
  • 63. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:14
  • 64. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:14
  • 65. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:14
  • 66. Kristoffer SKJERPING, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:14
  • 67. Cyrille GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:14
  • 68. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 8:14
  • 69. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 8:14
  • 70. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:14
  • 71. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:14
  • 72. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 10:09
  • 73. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 10:15
  • 74. Lorenzo FORTUNATO, TINKOFF, at 10:15
  • 75. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:31
  • 76. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:21
  • 77. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:38
  • 78. Yonder GODOY, WIL, at 11:38
  • 79. Alberto NARDIN, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 11:39
  • 80. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:39
  • 81. Matteo DRAPERI, WIL, at 11:39
  • 82. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:39
  • 83. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:39
  • 84. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:39
  • 85. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:39
  • 86. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 11:39
  • 87. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 11:39
  • 88. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:39
  • 89. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:39
  • 90. Artur ERSHOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 11:39
  • 91. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:39
  • 92. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 11:45
  • 93. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:56
  • 94. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:01
  • 95. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:01
  • 96. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:41
  • 97. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:41
  • DNF Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Jon IRISARRI, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Alexander EVTUSHENKO, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Alexander SEROV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Davide BALLERINI, TINKOFF
  • DNF Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNS Andrea FEDI, WIL