News
With a winning team time trial performance in...

Eneco: Dennis reclaims overall lead from Sagan

BMC Racing delivers Rohan Dennis back into the overall lead at Eneco Tour with winning performance in Sittard team time trial.

BMC Racing lived up to its billing as two-time defending team time trial world champion Friday with a win in the Eneco Tour’s stage 5 TTT. The day’s overall race leader, Peter Sagan, saw his hopes of a GC win plummet as his Tinkoff team could only manage eighth place, 34 seconds behind BMC, which vaulted Rohan Dennis back into the tour lead.

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 23:11
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :
  • 3. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :03
  • 4. Movistar Team, at :05
  • 5. Iam Cycling, at :06
  • 6. Lotto Soudal, at :09
  • 7. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :03
  • 8. Tinkoff, at :04
  • 9. Team Sky, at :08
  • 10. Fdj, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 13:40:47
  • 2. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 3. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 5. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :27
  • 6. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 7. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :29
  • 8. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :36
  • 10. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37

Etixx – Quick-Step was bumped to second on the stage after holding the lead for awhile in Sittard, Netherlands. The Belgian squad ended the day six seconds back, ahead of third-place LottoNL – Jumbo, which was 23 seconds in arrears.

The 26-year-old time-trial specialist had been leading until Wednesday but lost the overnight lead to Slovak Sagan by just seven seconds. With a powerful team including Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet of Belgium on his side, the BMC was fastest in the 20.9km run around Sittard.

“Maybe we missed a bit of speed in the start but we had a plan and they stuck to it and gave their all. The GC will be difficult now with 27 seconds in it, but everything is possible, especially with Peter,” Tinkoff sport director Tristan Hoffman said of Sagan.

Saturday’s penultimate stage takes the race from Riemst to Lanaken, Belgium over a 185.2km course with six notable climbs, the last of which, the Muizenberg, is 18km from the finish, 650m long and averaging 6.6 percent.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 23:11
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :
  • 3. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :03
  • 4. Movistar Team, at :05
  • 5. Iam Cycling, at :06
  • 6. Lotto Soudal, at :09
  • 7. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :03
  • 8. Tinkoff, at :04
  • 9. Team Sky, at :08
  • 10. Fdj, at :00
  • 11. Team Katusha, at :01
  • 12. Astana Pro Team, at :01
  • 13. Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team, at :02
  • 14. Orica-Bikeexchange, at 1:11
  • 15. Trek – Segafredo, at 1:12
  • 16. Lampre – Merida, at 1:21
  • 17. Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise, at 1:22
  • 18. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:30
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 1:36
  • 20. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1:38
  • 21. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 1:44
  • 22. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 1:51

General classification

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 13:40:47
  • 2. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 3. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 5. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :27
  • 6. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 7. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :29
  • 8. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :36
  • 10. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 11. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 12. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 13. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39
  • 14. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 15. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :40
  • 16. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :41
  • 17. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 18. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :44
  • 19. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :47
  • 20. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 21. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :51
  • 22. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :53
  • 23. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :53
  • 24. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :54
  • 25. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 26. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 27. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 28. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 29. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :57
  • 30. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 31. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01
  • 32. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CDT, at 1:01
  • 33. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:03
  • 34. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:03
  • 35. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 36. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:05
  • 37. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 38. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08
  • 39. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:08
  • 40. Jack BAUER, CDT, at 1:09
  • 41. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:10
  • 42. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:11
  • 43. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11
  • 44. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:13
  • 45. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 1:14
  • 46. Ryan MULLEN, CDT, at 1:14
  • 47. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 48. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:18
  • 49. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:19
  • 50. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 51. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:21
  • 52. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22
  • 53. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:26
  • 54. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 55. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CDT, at 1:28
  • 56. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 57. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:31
  • 58. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CDT, at 1:32
  • 59. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 60. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:33
  • 61. Michael MATTHEWS, OBE, at 1:35
  • 62. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:36
  • 63. Alberto BETTIOL, CDT, at 1:41
  • 64. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42
  • 65. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:57
  • 66. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, OBE, at 1:57
  • 67. Jonas RICKAERT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:04
  • 68. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:04
  • 69. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:08
  • 70. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:08
  • 71. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:09
  • 72. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10
  • 73. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:10
  • 74. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:10
  • 75. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:15
  • 76. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:20
  • 77. Luka MEZGEC, OBE, at 2:21
  • 78. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:27
  • 79. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:28
  • 80. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:28
  • 81. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:29
  • 82. Alexander EDMONSON, OBE, at 2:30
  • 83. Aimé DEGENDT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:34
  • 84. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:39
  • 85. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:39
  • 86. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:41
  • 87. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:41
  • 88. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:41
  • 89. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:43
  • 90. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:46
  • 91. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:48
  • 92. William BONNET, FDJ, at 2:51
  • 93. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:51
  • 94. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:55
  • 95. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:56
  • 96. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:59
  • 97. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:02
  • 98. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:03
  • 99. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:05
  • 100. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:06
  • 101. Dries VAN GESTEL, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:07
  • 102. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:11
  • 103. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:26
  • 104. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 3:32
  • 105. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:43
  • 106. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:44
  • 107. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:00
  • 108. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:04
  • 109. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, OBE, at 4:26
  • 110. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 4:28
  • 111. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:37
  • 112. Wouter WIPPERT, CDT, at 4:47
  • 113. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 4:48
  • 114. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:43
  • 115. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:44
  • 116. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:55
  • 117. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:16
  • 118. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:24
  • 119. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 6:52
  • 120. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:28
  • 121. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:02
  • 122. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:03
  • 123. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:05
  • 124. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:21
  • 125. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:23
  • 126. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:53
  • 127. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:54
  • 128. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 9:58
  • 129. Patrick BEVIN, CDT, at 9:59
  • 130. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:05
  • 131. Michael VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:17
  • 132. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:22
  • 133. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:33
  • 134. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 10:41
  • 135. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:51
  • 136. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:10
  • 137. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:17
  • 138. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:25
  • 139. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 11:54
  • 140. Wesley KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:55
  • 141. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:56
  • 142. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:01
  • 143. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:06
  • 144. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 12:21
  • 145. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 12:31
  • 146. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:32
  • 147. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:32
  • 148. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:45
  • 149. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 12:49
  • 150. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:14
  • 151. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 13:20
  • 152. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 13:29
  • 153. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 13:39
  • 154. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:40
  • 155. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:13
  • 156. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:31
  • 157. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:59
  • 158. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:05
  • 159. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 16:21
  • 160. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 17:44
  • 161. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:15
  • 162. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:49
  • 163. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:54
  • 164. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 19:51
  • 165. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 20:31
  • 166. Michael HEPBURN, OBE, at 20:41
  • 167. Caleb EWAN, OBE, at 21:34
  • 168. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:47
  • 169. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:00
  • 170. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:27