News
Jack Bauer kept his cool at the end of stage 5 at...

Britain: Ice-cold Bauer beats sprinters in stage 5

Cannondale – Drapac's Jack Bauer kept his cool as the sprinters began to kick from behind and won stage 5 by a narrow margin in Bath.

After riding in Thursday’s breakaway, it looked like Jack Bauer’s day was over, with less than a kilometer to race at the Tour of Britain. But the cagey Cannondale – Drapac rider kept his cool as the sprinters began to kick from behind and won stage 5 by a narrow margin in Bath.

“From three kilometers out, I was completely focused on the stage win,” said Bauer, “Wasn’t even considering how close the bunch was behind. I took one look around. I knew they were coming fast. I thought, ‘OK, if the bunch comes no worries.’ But I wasn’t going to tow the other three to the line.”

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 4:45:25
  • 2. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Erick ROWSELL, MGT, at :00
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 5. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Daniel MCLAY, GBR, at :00
  • 9. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 10. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 23:07:29
  • 2. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 3. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 6. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:08
  • 7. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 8. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:12
  • 9. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:16
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:16

Bauer benefitted from a lead-out by fellow escapee Javier Moreno of Movistar, who went to the front when the catch seemed imminent. The Spaniard ended up missing the podium entirely, while another breakaway rider, Amaël Moinard of BMC, sprinted to second. Moinard had animated the final six kilometers, attacking the break, but the Frenchman couldn’t manage to escape alone. Erick Rowsell of Madison Genesis was third out of the break.

Etixx – Quick-Step’s Julien Vermote kept his overall lead, finishing in the bunch. However, the yellow jersey may change hands Friday as stage 6 features an uphill finish in Dartmoor after 150km of racing.

“I’m really pleased to be able to compete at this level again, and to be in good physical shape. To be able to win, it’s icing on the cake,” Bauer added, referring to the broken femur he suffered in the 2015 Tour de France, which required extensive rehab.

“Jack has done a remarkable job of coming back from a really nasty injury,” Slipstream Sports CEO Jonathan Vaughters said. “His dedication is inspiring.”

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Jack BAUER, CDT, in 4:45:25
  • 2. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Erick ROWSELL, MGT, at :00
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, OBE, at :00
  • 5. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Daniel MCLAY, GBR, at :00
  • 9. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 10. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 11. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 13. Nicolas VEREECKEN, SKT, at :00
  • 14. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 15. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 17. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 18. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 19. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 20. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 21. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 22. Steven LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 23. Russell DOWNING, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 24. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 25. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at :00
  • 26. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 27. Thomas STEWART, MGT, at :00
  • 28. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 29. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 30. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CDT, at :00
  • 31. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, GBR, at :00
  • 32. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN, at :00
  • 34. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 35. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 36. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 37. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CDT, at :08
  • 38. Ian BIBBY, NFTO, at :08
  • 39. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :08
  • 40. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :08
  • 41. Edmund BRADBURY, NFTO, at :08
  • 42. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at :08
  • 43. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :08
  • 44. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 45. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at :08
  • 46. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CDT, at :08
  • 47. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at :08
  • 48. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 49. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 50. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :08
  • 51. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 52. Amets TXURRUKA, OBE, at :08
  • 53. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at :08
  • 54. Gabriel CULLAIGH, GBR, at :08
  • 55. Mark STEWART, GBR, at :08
  • 56. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :16
  • 57. Jacob SCOTT, SKT, at :23
  • 58. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :25
  • 59. Adam BLYTHE, GBR, at :28
  • 60. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :29
  • 61. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :29
  • 62. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :37
  • 63. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :41
  • 64. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at :41
  • 65. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :42
  • 66. Ryan MULLEN, CDT, at :45
  • 67. Oliver WOOD, GBR, at :48
  • 68. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :48
  • 69. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 70. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 71. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 72. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 73. Luka MEZGEC, OBE, at :52
  • 74. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
  • 75. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :52
  • 76. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :52
  • 77. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :52
  • 78. Jochem HOEKSTRA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :52
  • 79. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 80. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :56
  • 81. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :56
  • 82. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:09
  • 83. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:11
  • 84. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:24
  • 85. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:29
  • 86. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:32
  • 87. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:36
  • 88. Emiel WASTYN, SKT, at 1:39
  • 89. Robert POWER, OBE, at 1:48
  • 90. Jonathan MCEVOY, NFTO, at 2:00
  • 91. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:01
  • 92. Thomas MOSES, JLT CONDOR, at 2:03
  • 93. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 2:10
  • 94. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:10
  • 95. Oliver KET-SPARK, SKT, at 2:18
  • 96. Matthew HOLMES, MGT, at 2:18
  • 97. Mathew CRONSHAW, MGT, at 2:53
  • 98. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 3:47
  • 99. Damien SHAW, SKT, at 3:47
  • 100. Taylor Karl GUNMAN, MGT, at 3:47
  • 101. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:25
  • 102. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:25
  • 103. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 4:25
  • 104. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 4:25
  • 105. Robert PARTRIDGE, NFTO, at 4:25
  • 106. Dale APPLEBY, NFTO, at 4:25
  • 107. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 4:25
  • 108. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:28
  • 109. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:28
  • 110. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:28
  • 111. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:44
  • 112. Liam STONES, NFTO, at 6:05
  • 113. Conor DUNNE, JLT CONDOR, at 6:05
  • 114. Alexandre BLAIN, MGT, at 8:24
  • 115. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 8:24
  • 116. Jasper BOVENHUIS, SKT, at 8:24
  • 117. Michael HEPBURN, OBE, at 16:18
  • 118. Alexander EDMONSON, OBE, at 16:18
  • DNF Graham BRIGGS, JLT CONDOR
  • DNS Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN

General classification

  • 1. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 23:07:29
  • 2. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 3. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 6. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:08
  • 7. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CDT, at 1:12
  • 8. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:12
  • 9. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:16
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:16
  • 11. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 12. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:20
  • 13. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 3:00
  • 14. Erick ROWSELL, MGT, at 4:30
  • 15. Jack BAUER, CDT, at 4:33
  • 16. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 4:41
  • 17. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CDT, at 4:41
  • 18. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:41
  • 19. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, GBR, at 4:43
  • 20. Steven LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at 4:43
  • 21. Edmund BRADBURY, NFTO, at 4:45
  • 22. Ian BIBBY, NFTO, at 4:49
  • 23. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:51
  • 24. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:51
  • 25. Thomas STEWART, MGT, at 4:55
  • 26. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CDT, at 5:01
  • 27. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:03
  • 28. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at 5:03
  • 29. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:05
  • 30. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:25
  • 31. Nicolas VEREECKEN, SKT, at 5:31
  • 32. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:31
  • 33. Russell DOWNING, JLT CONDOR, at 5:31
  • 34. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:39
  • 35. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:47
  • 36. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:56
  • 37. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:00
  • 38. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:12
  • 39. Jochem HOEKSTRA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:20
  • 40. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:44
  • 41. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:11
  • 42. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:37
  • 43. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:30
  • 44. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at 11:00
  • 45. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:03
  • 46. Daniel MCLAY, GBR, at 13:28
  • 47. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:31
  • 48. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 13:40
  • 49. Mark STEWART, GBR, at 13:42
  • 50. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:05
  • 51. Luka MEZGEC, OBE, at 14:05
  • 52. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 14:09
  • 53. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 14:28
  • 54. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:42
  • 55. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:57
  • 56. Jacob SCOTT, SKT, at 15:19
  • 57. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:26
  • 58. Gabriel CULLAIGH, GBR, at 15:26
  • 59. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:27
  • 60. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:19
  • 61. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:34
  • 62. Amets TXURRUKA, OBE, at 16:45
  • 63. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:57
  • 64. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:26
  • 65. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 17:45
  • 66. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:58
  • 67. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:50
  • 68. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 19:17
  • 69. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:21
  • 70. Robert POWER, OBE, at 19:48
  • 71. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 20:02
  • 72. Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN, at 20:06
  • 73. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 20:13
  • 74. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 20:42
  • 75. Matthew HOLMES, MGT, at 21:29
  • 76. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 21:31
  • 77. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 21:35
  • 78. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:58
  • 79. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:33
  • 80. Thomas MOSES, JLT CONDOR, at 22:36
  • 81. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:50
  • 82. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:20
  • 83. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:14
  • 84. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:41
  • 85. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 26:51
  • 86. Caleb EWAN, OBE, at 27:06
  • 87. Adam BLYTHE, GBR, at 27:19
  • 88. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:51
  • 89. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 28:02
  • 90. Jonathan MCEVOY, NFTO, at 29:02
  • 91. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 29:54
  • 92. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:44
  • 93. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:54
  • 94. Damien SHAW, SKT, at 30:59
  • 95. Robert PARTRIDGE, NFTO, at 31:23
  • 96. Dale APPLEBY, NFTO, at 31:37
  • 97. Ryan MULLEN, CDT, at 33:18
  • 98. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 33:20
  • 99. Oliver WOOD, GBR, at 33:22
  • 100. Oliver KET-SPARK, SKT, at 33:29
  • 101. Conor DUNNE, JLT CONDOR, at 34:14
  • 102. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:32
  • 103. Taylor Karl GUNMAN, MGT, at 35:15
  • 104. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 35:32
  • 105. Jasper BOVENHUIS, SKT, at 36:34
  • 106. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 37:10
  • 107. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 38:36
  • 108. Liam STONES, NFTO, at 39:00
  • 109. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 40:13
  • 110. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 40:57
  • 111. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 42:28
  • 112. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 42:46
  • 113. Alexandre BLAIN, MGT, at 43:18
  • 114. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 44:56
  • 115. Mathew CRONSHAW, MGT, at 45:03
  • 116. Alexander EDMONSON, OBE, at 52:50
  • 117. Michael HEPBURN, OBE, at 1:00:18
  • 118. Emiel WASTYN, SKT, at 1:10:04