News
Steve Cummings kept his lead after Saturday's...

Britain: Cummings has lead cut ahead of finale

Steve Cummings saw his lead cut heading into the final day of the Tour of Britain but the veteran remains 26 seconds in the lead.

LONDON (AFP) — Steve Cummings saw his lead cut heading into the final day of the Tour of Britain but the veteran remains 26 seconds in front of the pack after Saturday’s daunting double stage.

The British rider, 35, who has enjoyed stage wins on four major races this year, including the Criterium du Dauphine and the Tour de France, started Saturday 49 seconds ahead of the field.

Top 10, stage 7b

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 1:58:42
  • 2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :06
  • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :06
  • 4. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 5. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :06
  • 6. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :06
  • 7. Luka MEZGEC, OBE, at :06
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :06
  • 9. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :06

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, in 29:21:21
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :38
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 5. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CDT, at 1:21
  • 6. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:26
  • 7. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:48
  • 8. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:52
  • 9. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:12
  • 10. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:32

But Australia’s Rohan Dennis (BMC), who won the penultimate stage having finished second in the time trial earlier Saturday in Bristol, southwest England, closed the gap.

However, Dimension Data rider Cummings remained out in front after coming fourth in the stage 7a time trial and finishing within the main group at the end of stage 7b.

Tony Martin (Etixx – Quick-Step) won the time trial by three seconds from Dennis, with Tom Dumoulin (Giant – Alpecin) in third.

Dennis attacked again on the day’s second stage but Cummings kept him within range to stay ahead for Sunday’s big finish in London.

“It was a tough two stages,” Cummings said. “First off in the morning the conditions were treacherous really with the rain so I was happy to get that done and limit my losses.

“Luckily the weather improved in the afternoon so that was less of a concern, it was just about not losing the race at the start and being attentive at the end.

“I still limited my losses though and kept the jersey so it’s a good day for everyone.”

Stage 7b results

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 1:58:42
  • 2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :06
  • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :06
  • 4. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 5. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :06
  • 6. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :06
  • 7. Luka MEZGEC, OBE, at :06
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :06
  • 9. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :06
  • 10. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CDT, at :06
  • 11. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :06
  • 12. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 13. Russell DOWNING, JLT CONDOR, at :06
  • 14. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :06
  • 15. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :06
  • 16. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 17. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CDT, at :06
  • 18. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :06
  • 19. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 20. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at :10
  • 21. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, GBR, at :10
  • 22. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :10
  • 23. Jack BAUER, CDT, at :10
  • 24. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 25. Steven LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at :10
  • 26. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 27. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :16
  • 28. Erick ROWSELL, MGT, at :29
  • 29. Nicolas VEREECKEN, SKT, at :29
  • 30. Edmund BRADBURY, NFTO, at :36
  • 31. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 32. Mark STEWART, GBR, at :36
  • 33. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :38
  • 34. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at :38
  • 35. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 36. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :38
  • 37. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at :38
  • 38. Amets TXURRUKA, OBE, at :38
  • 39. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :38
  • 40. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
  • 41. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :58
  • 42. Emiel WASTYN, SKT, at 1:18
  • 43. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19
  • 44. Adam BLYTHE, GBR, at 1:21
  • 45. Caleb EWAN, OBE, at 1:21
  • 46. Gabriel CULLAIGH, GBR, at 1:21
  • 47. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:33
  • 48. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 49. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 50. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 51. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at 1:33
  • 52. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:33
  • 53. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:33
  • 54. Thomas STEWART, MGT, at 1:33
  • 55. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:33
  • 56. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33
  • 57. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:13
  • 58. Oliver WOOD, GBR, at 2:33
  • 59. Daniel MCLAY, GBR, at 2:33
  • 60. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 2:33
  • 61. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:33
  • 62. Ryan MULLEN, CDT, at 2:33
  • 63. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:33
  • 64. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:33
  • 65. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:33
  • 66. Jochem HOEKSTRA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:33
  • 67. Jacob SCOTT, SKT, at 2:33
  • 68. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:04
  • 69. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:13
  • 70. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:13
  • 71. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:13
  • 72. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:13
  • 73. Dale APPLEBY, NFTO, at 3:13
  • 74. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:13
  • 75. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:28
  • 76. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:28
  • 77. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:28
  • 78. Jonathan MCEVOY, NFTO, at 3:28
  • 79. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:28
  • 80. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:28
  • 81. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:28
  • 82. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:28
  • 83. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:28
  • 84. Matthew HOLMES, MGT, at 3:28
  • 85. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:28
  • 86. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:28
  • 87. Alexander EDMONSON, OBE, at 3:28
  • 88. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 3:57
  • 89. Robert POWER, OBE, at 3:57
  • 90. Robert PARTRIDGE, NFTO, at 4:01
  • 91. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 4:01
  • 92. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:01
  • 93. Michael HEPBURN, OBE, at 4:01
  • 94. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 4:52
  • 95. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:11
  • 96. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:03
  • 97. Ian BIBBY, NFTO, at 7:08
  • 98. Thomas MOSES, JLT CONDOR, at 7:08
  • 99. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at 7:08
  • 100. Conor DUNNE, JLT CONDOR, at 7:08
  • 101. Damien SHAW, SKT, at 8:31
  • 102. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:31
  • 103. Oliver KET-SPARK, SKT, at 8:31
  • 104. Jasper BOVENHUIS, SKT, at 8:31
  • 105. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 9:10
  • 106. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:10
  • 107. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:10
  • 108. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:10
  • 109. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 9:10
  • 110. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 9:10
  • 111. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 9:10
  • 112. Taylor Karl GUNMAN, MGT, at 9:10
  • 113. Mathew CRONSHAW, MGT, at 9:10
  • 114. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 9:10
  • 115. Liam STONES, NFTO, at 9:10
  • DNS Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN

General classification

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, in 29:21:21
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :38
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 5. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CDT, at 1:21
  • 6. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:26
  • 7. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:48
  • 8. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:52
  • 9. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:12
  • 10. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:32
  • 11. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:52
  • 12. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 4:02
  • 13. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:33
  • 14. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, GBR, at 5:23
  • 15. Erick ROWSELL, MGT, at 5:41
  • 16. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 6:10
  • 17. Steven LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at 7:05
  • 18. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:36
  • 19. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:54
  • 20. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:11
  • 21. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CDT, at 8:42
  • 22. Edmund BRADBURY, NFTO, at 8:55
  • 23. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 9:25
  • 24. Russell DOWNING, JLT CONDOR, at 9:54
  • 25. Jack BAUER, CDT, at 11:04
  • 26. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:09
  • 27. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:50
  • 28. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 13:10
  • 29. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:53
  • 30. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:06
  • 31. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:13
  • 32. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:59
  • 33. Thomas STEWART, MGT, at 16:13
  • 34. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 16:15
  • 35. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at 16:30
  • 36. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:12
  • 37. Nicolas VEREECKEN, SKT, at 17:32
  • 38. Jochem HOEKSTRA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:38
  • 39. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:55
  • 40. Amets TXURRUKA, OBE, at 19:31
  • 41. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 19:33
  • 42. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at 19:37
  • 43. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:48
  • 44. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:44
  • 45. Robert POWER, OBE, at 25:27
  • 46. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:30
  • 47. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 25:49
  • 48. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:45
  • 49. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:22
  • 50. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:37
  • 51. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:04
  • 52. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 31:13
  • 53. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 31:14
  • 54. Mark STEWART, GBR, at 31:38
  • 55. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 31:38
  • 56. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:16
  • 57. Gabriel CULLAIGH, GBR, at 34:18
  • 58. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 34:29
  • 59. Matthew HOLMES, MGT, at 34:46
  • 60. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 35:10
  • 61. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:23
  • 62. Jacob SCOTT, SKT, at 35:33
  • 63. Daniel MCLAY, GBR, at 36:10
  • 64. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 36:31
  • 65. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 36:57
  • 66. Ian BIBBY, NFTO, at 38:12
  • 67. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 38:31
  • 68. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at 38:43
  • 69. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 39:16
  • 70. Luka MEZGEC, OBE, at 40:23
  • 71. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 40:50
  • 72. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 41:01
  • 73. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 43:41
  • 74. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:46
  • 75. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 44:14
  • 76. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 44:37
  • 77. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 46:35
  • 78. Caleb EWAN, OBE, at 46:42
  • 79. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:53
  • 80. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 48:37
  • 81. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 49:27
  • 82. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 51:07
  • 83. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 52:11
  • 84. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 52:35
  • 85. Ryan MULLEN, CDT, at 53:20
  • 86. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 54:30
  • 87. Adam BLYTHE, GBR, at 54:56
  • 88. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 55:06
  • 89. Thomas MOSES, JLT CONDOR, at 55:10
  • 90. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 55:36
  • 91. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 55:56
  • 92. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 56:31
  • 93. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 56:47
  • 94. Jonathan MCEVOY, NFTO, at 58:47
  • 95. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00:00
  • 96. Robert PARTRIDGE, NFTO, at 1:00:56
  • 97. Dale APPLEBY, NFTO, at 1:01:22
  • 98. Oliver WOOD, GBR, at 1:02:04
  • 99. Damien SHAW, SKT, at 1:05:47
  • 100. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:06:15
  • 101. Conor DUNNE, JLT CONDOR, at 1:07:20
  • 102. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08:01
  • 103. Oliver KET-SPARK, SKT, at 1:08:10
  • 104. Jasper BOVENHUIS, SKT, at 1:11:05
  • 105. Taylor Karl GUNMAN, MGT, at 1:11:12
  • 106. Liam STONES, NFTO, at 1:14:02
  • 107. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 1:16:06
  • 108. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 1:16:15
  • 109. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 1:17:38
  • 110. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 1:18:10
  • 111. Mathew CRONSHAW, MGT, at 1:19:56
  • 112. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:20:09
  • 113. Alexander EDMONSON, OBE, at 1:21:19
  • 114. Michael HEPBURN, OBE, at 1:31:11
  • 115. Emiel WASTYN, SKT, at 1:37:37

Stage 7a results

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 18:06
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :05
  • 4. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :16
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :25
  • 6. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25
  • 7. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
  • 8. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 9. Ryan MULLEN, CDT, at :39
  • 10. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CDT, at :40
  • 11. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 12. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, GBR, at :44
  • 13. Jochem HOEKSTRA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :47
  • 14. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :48
  • 15. Martijn TUSVELD, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 16. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 17. Edmund BRADBURY, NFTO, at :51
  • 18. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :54
  • 19. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :55
  • 20. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :59
  • 21. Erick ROWSELL, MGT, at 1:00
  • 22. Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:01
  • 23. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:01
  • 24. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:02
  • 25. Jonathan DIBBEN, WGN, at 1:02
  • 26. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 1:03
  • 27. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:06
  • 28. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:06
  • 29. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 30. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:07
  • 31. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CDT, at 1:18
  • 32. Steven LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at 1:18
  • 33. Jack BAUER, CDT, at 1:21
  • 34. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:23
  • 35. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:26
  • 36. Alexander EDMONSON, OBE, at 1:26
  • 37. Jacopo MOSCA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:28
  • 38. Nicolas VEREECKEN, SKT, at 1:30
  • 39. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:33
  • 40. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:36
  • 41. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:38
  • 42. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:38
  • 43. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 44. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:40
  • 45. Russell DOWNING, JLT CONDOR, at 1:40
  • 46. Amets TXURRUKA, OBE, at 1:40
  • 47. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at 1:41
  • 48. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:41
  • 49. Robert POWER, OBE, at 1:44
  • 50. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:45
  • 51. Thomas STEWART, MGT, at 1:47
  • 52. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 53. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 54. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:50
  • 55. Thomas MOSES, JLT CONDOR, at 1:51
  • 56. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:51
  • 57. Matthew HOLMES, MGT, at 1:51
  • 58. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:54
  • 59. Robert PARTRIDGE, NFTO, at 1:57
  • 60. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:58
  • 61. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:59
  • 62. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:02
  • 63. Mark STEWART, GBR, at 2:03
  • 64. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:03
  • 65. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:04
  • 66. Mathew CRONSHAW, MGT, at 2:09
  • 67. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:13
  • 68. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 2:14
  • 69. Gabriel CULLAIGH, GBR, at 2:14
  • 70. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:15
  • 71. Liam STONES, NFTO, at 2:17
  • 72. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:18
  • 73. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:20
  • 74. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:21
  • 75. Conor DUNNE, JLT CONDOR, at 2:23
  • 76. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 2:24
  • 77. Jacob SCOTT, SKT, at 2:24
  • 78. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:24
  • 79. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 2:25
  • 80. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:26
  • 81. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 2:28
  • 82. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:29
  • 83. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:30
  • 84. Jasper BOVENHUIS, SKT, at 2:31
  • 85. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:32
  • 86. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:34
  • 87. Oliver WOOD, GBR, at 2:34
  • 88. Oliver KET-SPARK, SKT, at 2:35
  • 89. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:35
  • 90. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:37
  • 91. Luka MEZGEC, OBE, at 2:37
  • 92. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:37
  • 93. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 2:39
  • 94. Ian BIBBY, NFTO, at 2:40
  • 95. Emiel WASTYN, SKT, at 2:40
  • 96. Adam BLYTHE, GBR, at 2:41
  • 97. Damien SHAW, SKT, at 2:42
  • 98. Jonathan MCEVOY, NFTO, at 2:42
  • 99. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:46
  • 100. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:49
  • 101. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:50
  • 102. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:53
  • 103. Dale APPLEBY, NFTO, at 2:57
  • 104. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 2:57
  • 105. Caleb EWAN, OBE, at 2:58
  • 106. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 3:08
  • 107. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:08
  • 108. Daniel PEARSON, WGN, at 3:11
  • 109. Taylor Karl GUNMAN, MGT, at 3:12
  • 110. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:13
  • 111. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 3:17
  • 112. Michael HEPBURN, OBE, at 3:17
  • 113. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:18
  • 114. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:33
  • 115. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:34
  • 116. Daniel MCLAY, GBR, at 4:52
  • DNS Sebastian LANGEVELD, CDT