Road

Bujak sprints to GP Plouay win

Eugenia Bujak wins the penultimate race of the Women's WorldTour in Plouay.

Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana) nabbed a close victory at the Grand Prix de Plouay-Bretagne Saturday, outsprinting a select group after 121.5 kilometers in the rolling hills of France’s Brittany region.

Her win in the penultimate race of the Women’s WorldTour marks Bujak’s third victory this month after she nabbed two stages at La Route de France.

The undulating parcours saw a number of splits and regroupings throughout the day, whittling the peloton down over the course of the race. Only around 20 riders remained in contention inside the final 30km.

Six riders formed a small lead group after the final climb with just few kilometers left to race, but a selection of eight chasers caught the move to set the stage for a reduced sprint. Bujak proved fastest at the line, with Elena Cecchini (Canyon – SRAM) nabbing second and Joëlle Numainville (Cervélo – Bigla) taking third.

Boels – Dolmans’ Megan Guarnier, who leads the Women’s WorldTour, finished fifth on the day to extend her lead in the overall ranking.

Results

  • 1. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, in 3:12:31
  • 2. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 3. Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CBT, at :00
  • 4. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 7. Carmen SMALL, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 8. Katrin GARFOOT, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 9. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  • 10. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 11. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 12. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 14. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :01
  • 15. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :24
  • 16. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 3:20
  • 17. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT, at 6:04
  • 18. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 6:04
  • 19. Anisha VEKEMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 6:04
  • 20. Ganna SOLOVEI, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 6:04
  • 21. Kaat HANNES, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 6:04
  • 22. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 6:04
  • 23. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:04
  • 24. Soraya PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 6:04
  • 25. Sofie DE VUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 6:04
  • 26. Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 6:04
  • 27. Elise DELZENNE, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 6:04
  • 28. Hanna NILSSON, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 6:04
  • 29. Séverine ERAUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 6:04
  • 30. Yumi KAJIHARA, JPN, at 6:04
  • 31. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 6:04
  • 32. Aude BIANNIC, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 6:04
  • 33. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 6:04
  • 34. Eri YONAMINE, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 6:04
  • 35. Minami UWANO, JPN, at 6:04
  • 36. Lena GERAULT, FRA, at 6:04
  • 37. Eider MERINO KORTAZAR, LTK, at 6:04
  • 38. Victorie GUILMAN, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 6:04
  • 39. Simona BORTOLOTTI, BEPINK, at 6:04
  • 40. Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT, at 6:04
  • 41. Jeanne KOREVAAR, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:04
  • 42. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 6:04
  • 43. Jessenia MENESES, WEBER SHIMANO LADIES POWER, at 6:04
  • 44. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 6:04
  • 45. Lex ALBRECHT, BEPINK, at 6:04
  • 46. Margarita Victoria GARCIA, BDP, at 6:09
  • 47. Emilia FAHLIN, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 6:09
  • 48. Alba TERUEL RIBES, LTK, at 6:09
  • 49. Audrey CORDON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 6:12
  • 50. Beatrice ROSSATO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 6:14
  • 51. Asja PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 6:14
  • 52. Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 6:14
  • 53. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 6:14
  • 54. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 6:19
  • 55. Gabrielle PILOTE-FORTIN, CBT, at 6:19
  • 56. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 6:28
  • 57. Alice BARNES, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 6:28
  • 58. Pauliena ROOIJAKKERS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 6:28
  • 59. Marjolaine Bazin, FRA, at 6:28
  • 60. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 6:28
  • 61. Tayler WILES, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 6:31
  • 62. Rachel NEYLAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 6:37
  • 63. Evelyn STEVENS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 6:39
  • 64. Nikki HARRIS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 6:39
  • 65. Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 6:39
  • 66. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 6:39
  • 67. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:39
  • 68. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 7:25
  • 69. Susanna ZORZI, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 7:28
  • 70. Lorena LLAMAS, BDP, at 7:50
  • 71. Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK, at 7:50
  • 72. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 8:39
  • 73. Eugénie DUVAL, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 8:39
  • 74. Kyara STIJNS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 9:07