Race Report
Miguel Ángel López stood atop the final Tour de...

López wins the Tour de Suisse

22-year-old Miguel Ángel López wins the overall Tour de Suisse title as Jarlinson Panton nabs the final stage

Astana’s Miguel Ángel López made a successful defense of his yellow jersey Sunday to wrap up the overall victory in the Tour de Suisse. The Colombian finished in a seven-rider lead group at the end of the ninth and final stage, shortened to 57 kilometers due to weather concerns. The victory marks a first ever GC title at the WorldTour level for López, who is just 22 years old.

His countryman Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) won the sprint in Davos for the stage victory, just holding on ahead of Sergei Chernestki (Katusha) at the line. Ion Izagirre (Movistar) finished third on the day, cementing his position as GC runner-up. Giant – Alpecin’s Warren Barguil claimed third overall.

Top 10, stage 9

  1. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, in 1:23:55
  2. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  4. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  6. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  7. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  8. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :56
  9. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :56
  10. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :56

Top 10 overall

  1. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 30:55:58
  2. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  4. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :42
  5. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:26
  7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09
  8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:38
  9. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:48
  10. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:08

What was initially set to be a 117km finale with a pair of hors-categorie climbs along the route was essentially cut in half thanks to wet, cold conditions, but that still left one challenging ascent for the Tour de Suisse peloton to overcome.

Max Richeze (Etixx – Quick-Step), Magnus Cort (Orica – GreenEdge), and Jasper Stuyven (Trek – Segafredo) formed a three-man move that opened a small advantage in the early goings of the stage, with Richeze pushing hard at the front in pursuit of intermediate sprint points. The Argentine collected maximum points at both intermediates to seal up the points classification before he and Cort drifted back to the peloton a few minutes later as the road began to angle upward.

Stuyven pressed on alone for a few kilometers before an attacking David López (Sky) and then the rest of the bunch sailed past on the slopes of the Flüelapass. With Astana and BMC applying much of the pressure in the group of GC favorites, Ag2r-La Mondiale’s Hubert Dupont bridged up to López, followed by Katusha’s Simon Spilak. That spurred action among the overall contenders, with some riders — including the overall leader — managing to reach the lead group while others couldn’t close the gap.

David López and Dupont faded, leaving a five-man group of Spilak, Pantano, Miguel Ángel López, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing), Rui Costa (Lampre – Merida) in the lead. Five became three before long, when Costa and Spilak were dropped, while Cannondale’s Andrew Talansky, sitting second overall at the start of the stage, and Movistar’s Ion Izagirre, in third, found themselves in a group just under 20 seconds behind the yellow jersey.

As the leaders came into the final 2km of the climb, López took matters into his own hands and soloed off the front. He went up and over the summit of the climb with around 30 seconds on van Garderen and Pantano, and then began a challenging descent on wet roads towards the finish.

Van Garderen and Pantano were joined by Izagirre, Chernetski, and Victor De La Parte (CCC Sprandi) and hit the descent in hot pursuit of López as chasing groups were reshuffling constantly on the tricky terrain.

The first chasing group gradually ate into López’s gap before finally catching the Colombian as the road flattened out inside the final 10km, though the pace proved too high for De La Parte. From there, Izagirre and then Pantano attempted to apply pressure in the group, but no one was able to open up a gap. Then it was van Garderen’s turn to push the pace in an attempt to maintain the advantage to those behind.

With Barguil and Costa just catching on in the final straightaway, Pantano launched his sprint first. Chernetski jumped into his wheel and then tried to come around in the final 50 meters, but Pantano held off the Russian by half a bike length to take the win.

“It was a very hard stage, with really cold weather, but in the team meeting we decided to fight hard to put ourselves in the first few positions,” said Pantano after his first ever WorldTour win.

“It’s a dream come true.

“We’ve definitely proven here that we have a strong team for the Tour de France.”

Stage 9 results

  1. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, in 1:23:55
  2. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  4. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  6. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  7. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  8. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :56
  9. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :56
  10. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :56
  11. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  12. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:17
  13. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:17
  14. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:17
  15. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  16. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17
  17. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  18. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  19. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:17
  20. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  21. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  22. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:21
  23. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:21
  24. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:21
  25. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:21
  26. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:21
  27. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 2:59
  28. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:54
  29. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:23
  30. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:38
  31. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:38
  32. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:38
  33. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 5:06
  34. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:06
  35. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:06
  36. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:06
  37. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:54
  38. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 5:54
  39. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:54
  40. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:54
  41. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:54
  42. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:54
  43. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:54
  44. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:01
  45. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 6:01
  46. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:01
  47. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 6:01
  48. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:01
  49. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:01
  50. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 6:56
  51. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:56
  52. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:56
  53. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:56
  54. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:56
  55. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:56
  56. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:56
  57. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:56
  58. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 6:56
  59. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 7:52
  60. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:52
  61. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:52
  62. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:24
  63. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:24
  64. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:31
  65. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:33
  66. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:40
  67. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:40
  68. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:40
  69. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:40
  70. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:40
  71. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:40
  72. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 8:40
  73. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:40
  74. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 8:40
  75. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:15
  76. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:15
  77. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:15
  78. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:15
  79. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 10:30
  80. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:35
  81. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:35
  82. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:35
  83. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 10:35
  84. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:35
  85. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:01
  86. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:01
  87. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:01
  88. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:01
  89. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 11:01
  90. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 11:01
  91. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 11:01
  92. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:01
  93. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:01
  94. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:10
  95. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:10
  96. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:10
  97. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:10
  98. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:10
  99. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:10
  100. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:10
  101. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:10
  102. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:10
  103. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 11:10
  104. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 11:10
  105. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 11:10
  106. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:10
  107. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:10
  108. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:10
  109. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:10
  110. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:10
  111. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:10
  112. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:10
  113. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 11:10
  114. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 11:10
  115. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:32
  116. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:32
  117. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 11:32
  118. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:32
  119. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:32
  120. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 12:15
  121. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:58
  122. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 13:58
  123. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:23
  124. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:23
  125. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:20
  126. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 15:20
  127. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM
  128. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM
  129. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  130. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  131. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  132. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  133. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  134. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM
  135. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF
  136. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY
  137. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  138. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL
  139. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  140. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL

General classification

  1. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 30:55:58
  2. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  4. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :42
  5. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:26
  7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09
  8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:38
  9. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:48
  10. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:08
  11. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:38
  12. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:04
  13. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:13
  14. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:43
  15. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:21
  16. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:52
  17. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 12:31
  18. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:56
  19. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:08
  20. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:05
  21. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 22:10
  22. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:56
  23. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:29
  24. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 27:05
  25. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 29:01
  26. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:16
  27. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:23
  28. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 29:27
  29. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:34
  30. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:05
  31. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:30
  32. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:53
  33. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:24
  34. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 36:54
  35. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:41
  36. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:23
  37. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 39:53
  38. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:47
  39. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:51
  40. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 43:20
  41. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 44:29
  42. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 44:58
  43. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 47:44
  44. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 48:32
  45. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 49:37
  46. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 50:17
  47. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:32
  48. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 51:54
  49. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 52:50
  50. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 52:57
  51. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 54:24
  52. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 54:47
  53. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 55:17
  54. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 55:25
  55. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 55:35
  56. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 55:56
  57. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 57:07
  58. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 57:10
  59. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 57:16
  60. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 57:21
  61. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 58:52
  62. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 59:04
  63. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 59:14
  64. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 59:41
  65. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00:53
  66. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02:10
  67. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:02:16
  68. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:02:58
  69. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03:24
  70. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:03:25
  71. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:03:49
  72. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:03:56
  73. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 1:04:26
  74. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04:48
  75. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05:03
  76. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:05:14
  77. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:05:19
  78. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 1:06:12
  79. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07:28
  80. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 1:07:51
  81. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:07:56
  82. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:07:58
  83. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:08:50
  84. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 1:10:09
  85. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:10:42
  86. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:11:04
  87. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11:18
  88. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:12:01
  89. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12:40
  90. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12:48
  91. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 1:13:35
  92. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:13:51
  93. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:14:30
  94. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:15:10
  95. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17:04
  96. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:18:20
  97. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:18:29
  98. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:18:30
  99. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18:37
  100. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:19:41
  101. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:19:45
  102. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:20:08
  103. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:20:46
  104. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:20:59
  105. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22:00
  106. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26:51
  107. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 1:27:40
  108. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:27:48
  109. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:27:56
  110. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:28:02
  111. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:29:47
  112. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:30:18
  113. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:31:26
  114. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:31:57
  115. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:32:28
  116. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:32:31
  117. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 1:32:47
  118. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:33:19
  119. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:33:22
  120. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:33:30
  121. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:34:09
  122. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 1:36:45
  123. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:40:03
  124. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:40:08
  125. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43:19
  126. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 1:47:47

Points classification

  1. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 56 points
  2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 26 points
  3. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 20 points
  4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 18 points
  5. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 18 points
  6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  7. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, 14 points
  8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 14 points
  9. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 11 points
  10. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 10 points
  11. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 10 points
  12. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  13. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, 8 points
  14. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  15. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  16. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  17. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  18. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 6 points
  19. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  20. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  21. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  22. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 5 points
  23. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  24. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  25. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  26. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  27. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  28. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  29. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  30. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 points
  31. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 1 points
  32. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  33. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points

Mountains classification

  1. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 104 points
  2. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 50 points
  3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 42 points
  4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  5. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 30 points
  6. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, 22 points
  7. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, 16 points
  8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 15 points
  9. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 15 points
  10. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 15 points
  11. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 13 points
  12. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  13. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 11 points
  14. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  15. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  16. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  17. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, 10 points
  18. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  19. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  20. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  21. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  22. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  23. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  24. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  25. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 6 points
  26. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 6 points
  27. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  28. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  29. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  30. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  31. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  32. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  33. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  34. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  35. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 2 points
  36. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 points
  37. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
  38. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  39. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points

Teams classification

  1. Team Katusha, in 93:12:34
  2. Movistar Team, at 4:53
  3. Bmc Racing Team, at 7:33
  4. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 17:40
  5. Iam Cycling, at 25:22
  6. Team Sky, at 28:37
  7. Lampre – Merida, at 32:18
  8. Trek – Segafredo, at 39:05
  9. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 47:57
  10. Astana Pro Team, at 49:22
  11. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 50:03
  12. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 50:58
  13. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 57:49
  14. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:04:40
  15. Fdj, at 1:19:52
  16. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:42:29
  17. Team Dimension Data, at 1:57:43
  18. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 2:04:52
  19. Orica Greenedge, at 2:08:47
  20. Team Roth, at 2:29:45
  21. Tinkoff, at 3:25:44