Race Report
Alexander Kristoff celebrated a photo finish win...

Kristoff nabs first California win in stage 7

Alexander Kristoff just pips Peter Sagan to the line in Santa Rosa to take his first ever Amgen Tour of California stage victory

Alexander Kristoff sprinted to his first ever Amgen Tour of California victory in Saturday’s stage 7. The 28-year-old Katusha rider narrowly bested Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) in a fast finish after multiple laps on a circuit in downtown Santa Rosa. Danny Van Poppel (Trek – Segafredo) nabbed third place on the day.

The victory, Kristoff’s eighth so far this season, marks the first time the Norwegian has won a stage in two career starts at the Tour of California.

Race leader Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx – Quick-Step) finished safely in the 175.5-kilometer (109-mile) stage to retain his position on the general classification leaderboard, as did the rest of an unchanged GC top 10.

Top 10, stage 7

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, KATUSHA, in 4:19:52
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 0:00
  • 3. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:00
  • 4. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 0:00
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 0:00
  • 6. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:00
  • 7. Travis McCABE, HOLOWESKO – CITADEL, at 0:00
  • 8. John DEGENKOLB, GIANT – ALPECIN, at 0:00
  • 9. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 0:00
  • 10. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at 0:00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 28:46:38
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING, at 0:16
  • 3. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING, at 0:38
  • 4. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE, at 0:47
  • 5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:08
  • 6. Samuel SANCHEZ, BMC RACING, at 1:17
  • 7. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE, at 1:17
  • 8. Laurens TEN DAM, GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24
  • 9. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:45
  • 10. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, KATUSHA, at 1:48

 
Sagan’s near victory was even more impressive coming at the end of a long day spent off the front of the race in the breakaway. The reigning world road champion joined an early escape group that totaled 14 riders, with BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet and stage 6 winner Toms Skujins (Cannondale) among the other names in the selection.

As mountains classification leader Evan Huffman (Rally) sealed his KOM title on the many climbs in the middle of the stage, attacks in the peloton saw Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing), sitting in second overall, briefly join the breakaway group before Alaphilippe (Etixx – Quick-Step) caught on as well. That led to a reformation at the front, with Sagan, Van Avermaet, and four others attacking to form a new six-man breakaway.

The six riders rode on together until just inside the final 60 kilometers, when Sagan jumped clear on his own. He built an advantage of around two minutes to the peloton behind before an organized chase by the sprinters teams – particularly Katusha – rapidly brought the gap back down.

After sweeping up the other surviving breakaway riders, the peloton caught Sagan with less than 20 kilometers to go, but the defending overall champion did not give up there. He slotted in behind Kristoff to came into the sprint as well-positioned as possible, but no one could match the Katusha rider’s powerful kick in the finale.

“We had to chase hard and still in the end Peter Sagan was right there with me even though he had been out there by himself all that time. Unbelievable. I was happy to be able to hold him off,” said Kristoff. “I think if he had saved some energy from earlier he would have beaten me. I had wanted to see how I felt after the climbs before I put my team to work, but once we came across the last one I could tell I was okay.

“I was tired, but I knew everyone else was also tired. The guys all did such a good job. It’s always good to finish it off with a win and it shows I am going the right way for the Tour de France.”

The Amgen Tour of California concludes Sunday with a 136.5km (84.8mi) stage 8 in Sacramento.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, in 4:19:52
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 6. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 8. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 11. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 13. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 14. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 15. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 17. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 18. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 21. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 22. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 26. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 27. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 28. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 30. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 32. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 33. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 35. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 36. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 37. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 38. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 39. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 40. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 41. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 43. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 44. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :59
  • 45. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :59
  • 46. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :59
  • 47. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 48. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:15
  • 49. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:45
  • 50. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:42
  • 51. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 52. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:42
  • 53. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:42
  • 54. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:42
  • 55. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:42
  • 56. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 25:42
  • 57. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:42
  • 58. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 59. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 25:42
  • 60. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:42
  • 61. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:42
  • 62. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 25:42
  • 63. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:42
  • 64. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:42
  • 65. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:42
  • 66. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:42
  • 67. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:42
  • 68. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:42
  • 69. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:42
  • 70. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:42
  • 71. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:42
  • 72. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:42
  • 73. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 74. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:42
  • 75. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 25:42
  • 76. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 77. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:42
  • 78. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 25:42
  • 79. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 80. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 25:42
  • 81. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:42
  • 82. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:42
  • 83. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:42
  • 84. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:42
  • 85. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 25:42
  • 86. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 25:42
  • 87. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 25:42
  • 88. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:42
  • 89. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 90. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:42
  • 91. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:42
  • 92. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 25:42
  • 93. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:42
  • 94. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:42
  • 95. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 25:42
  • 96. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 97. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:42
  • 98. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 25:42
  • 99. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:42
  • 100. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:42
  • 101. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:42
  • 102. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:42
  • 103. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:42
  • 104. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:42
  • 105. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:42
  • 106. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:42
  • 107. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 25:42
  • 108. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:42
  • 109. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 25:42
  • 110. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:42
  • 111. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 25:42
  • 112. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 25:42
  • 113. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:42
  • 114. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 25:42
  • 115. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 25:42
  • 116. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 25:42
  • 117. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:42
  • 118. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 25:42
  • 119. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 25:42
  • 120. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:42
  • 121. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 25:42
  • 122. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:42
  • 123. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 25:42
  • 124. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:42
  • 125. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 25:42
  • 126. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:42
  • 127. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 128. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 129. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:42
  • 130. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:42
  • 131. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 25:42
  • 132. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 25:42
  • 133. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:00
  • DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN
  • DNF Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS
  • DNF Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR
  • DNF Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING

 

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 28:46:38
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 3. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :38
  • 4. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  • 5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:08
  • 6. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 8. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24
  • 9. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:45
  • 10. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:48
  • 11. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:57
  • 12. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:58
  • 13. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:02
  • 14. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:55
  • 15. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 3:17
  • 16. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:18
  • 17. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:58
  • 18. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:06
  • 19. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 5:55
  • 20. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 6:00
  • 21. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:41
  • 22. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:46
  • 23. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:33
  • 24. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:15
  • 25. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:30
  • 26. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:00
  • 27. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:18
  • 28. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:56
  • 29. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 13:26
  • 30. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:37
  • 31. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:37
  • 32. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:08
  • 33. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 18:21
  • 34. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 19:31
  • 35. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:34
  • 36. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:56
  • 37. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 22:27
  • 38. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 22:59
  • 39. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:17
  • 40. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 26:47
  • 41. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:17
  • 42. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:14
  • 43. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:37
  • 44. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 29:22
  • 45. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:18
  • 46. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 31:20
  • 47. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:52
  • 48. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:18
  • 49. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 34:57
  • 50. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:05
  • 51. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:39
  • 52. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 37:51
  • 53. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 40:10
  • 54. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 42:33
  • 55. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:17
  • 56. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 45:32
  • 57. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 45:38
  • 58. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 46:05
  • 59. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:30
  • 60. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 47:05
  • 61. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 47:24
  • 62. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 47:29
  • 63. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 48:40
  • 64. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 48:54
  • 65. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 49:26
  • 66. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 50:13
  • 67. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 51:00
  • 68. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 51:21
  • 69. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 51:26
  • 70. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 51:44
  • 71. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 52:37
  • 72. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 52:38
  • 73. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 56:08
  • 74. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 57:24
  • 75. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 57:59
  • 76. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 58:00
  • 77. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 58:15
  • 78. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 59:44
  • 79. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 59:59
  • 80. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00:44
  • 81. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:01:15
  • 82. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02:50
  • 83. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:04:12
  • 84. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:04:37
  • 85. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06:04
  • 86. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:07:02
  • 87. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08:05
  • 88. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:08:09
  • 89. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:09:06
  • 90. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09:32
  • 91. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:10:16
  • 92. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 1:11:11
  • 93. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:12:39
  • 94. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:13:22
  • 95. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:14:19
  • 96. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:15:31
  • 97. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:16:06
  • 98. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17:17
  • 99. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 1:17:24
  • 100. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17:29
  • 101. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:19:22
  • 102. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:19:29
  • 103. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:20:06
  • 104. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 1:20:16
  • 105. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 1:21:34
  • 106. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:21:54
  • 107. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:22:40
  • 108. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:22:50
  • 109. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23:09
  • 110. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23:16
  • 111. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23:19
  • 112. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 1:23:48
  • 113. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:24:18
  • 114. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:24:35
  • 115. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:26:07
  • 116. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 1:26:37
  • 117. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:27:02
  • 118. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 1:28:27
  • 119. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:29:09
  • 120. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:30:07
  • 121. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 1:30:37
  • 122. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:30:48
  • 123. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 1:31:31
  • 124. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:31:36
  • 125. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:31:42
  • 126. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:31:48
  • 127. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:32:10
  • 128. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:33:37
  • 129. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:34:32
  • 130. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34:52
  • 131. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 1:37:46
  • 132. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 1:37:55
  • 133. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 1:43:17