Road
Marcel Kittel crossed the stage 3 finish line in...

Kittel wins stage 3, takes maglia rosa

Marcel Kittel makes it a second stage victory at the Giro d'Italia, and rides into the overall GC lead along the way

Marcel Kittel took another convincing Giro d’Italia sprint win Sunday in the 190-kilometer stage 3. Following up on a dominant stage 2 victory, the Etixx – Quick-Step speedster again proved the fastest in the bunch kick in Arnhem, the Netherlands.

Elia Viviani (Sky) earned runner-up honors on the stage, with Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek – Segafredo) rounding out the stage podium in third place.

The bonus seconds earned at the finish were enough to propel Kittel into the pink jersey, dropping Tom Dumoulin (Giant – Alpecin) from GC leader down to second place overall.

Top 10, stage 3

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:23:45
  • 2. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 8. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 9:13:10
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :09
  • 3. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :17
  • 5. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 8. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 9. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :25
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26

Despite the mostly flat profile, windy conditions helped make for a nervous day in the peloton. The stage saw a number of crashes, one of which brought down Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale), who abandoned the race to mark the first DNF of the 2016 Giro.

Johann Van Zyl (Dimension Data), Maarten Tjallingii (LottoNL – Jumbo), Giacomo Berlato (Nippo – Vini Fantini), and Julen Amezqueta (Willier – Southeast) jumped clear to form the day’s main breakaway. They opened up a hefty advantage of about eight minutes before being gradually reeled back in.

Tjallingii, Berlato, and Amezqueta were swept up with around 10 kilometers left in the stage, but Van Zyl pressed on alone. He made it all the way inside the final 2km before the charging sprinters’ teams made the catch.

Kittel, well-positioned at the front of the pack with the help of lead out man Fabio Sabatini, was untouchable in the ensuing sprint. Viviani came home a distant second, with Nizzolo settling for third.

“It was a super tough day, with lots of wind, which made it difficult to stay in position,” Kittel said. “The breakaway also got a big gap. But the boys did an amazing job of keeping me out of trouble and then getting Matteo Trentin, Fabio Sabatini, and me into position for the sprint.

“Matteo and Fabio also did an amazing job, and that made it easier for me.”

“I’m super happy with this victory, which is my fourth stage win at the Giro, and I’ve also got leader’s jersey as well,” he said. “I’m very happy to be able to say that I’ve worn the yellow jersey at the Tour de France and now the pink jersey at the Giro d’Italia, which is something quite unique.”

The Giro peloton will enjoy a rest day Monday as the race transfers from the Netherlands to Italy, with 200-kilometer stage 4 following on Tuesday.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:23:45
  • 2. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 8. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 11. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 12. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 13. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 14. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 15. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00
  • 16. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 17. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 18. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 19. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 20. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 22. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 23. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 24. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 25. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 26. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 28. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 29. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 30. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 32. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 34. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 35. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 36. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 37. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 38. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 39. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 41. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 42. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 43. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 45. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 46. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 49. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 50. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 52. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 53. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 54. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 55. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 58. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 59. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 60. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 61. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 62. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 63. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 64. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 65. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 66. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 67. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 68. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 70. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 71. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 72. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 73. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 74. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 75. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 76. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 77. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 78. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 79. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 80. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 81. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 82. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 83. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 84. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 85. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 87. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 88. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :00
  • 89. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 90. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 91. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 92. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 93. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 94. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 95. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at :14
  • 96. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :16
  • 97. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :16
  • 98. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 99. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 100. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :31
  • 101. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 102. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :51
  • 103. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :51
  • 104. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:00
  • 105. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:37
  • 106. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37
  • 107. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37
  • 108. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:37
  • 109. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:37
  • 110. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:37
  • 111. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:37
  • 112. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37
  • 113. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:37
  • 114. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:37
  • 115. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:37
  • 116. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:37
  • 117. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:37
  • 118. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:37
  • 119. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:37
  • 120. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:37
  • 121. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:37
  • 122. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37
  • 123. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:37
  • 124. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:37
  • 125. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:37
  • 126. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:37
  • 127. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:46
  • 128. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:01
  • 129. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:14
  • 130. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 4:14
  • 131. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:16
  • 132. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 4:16
  • 133. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 4:16
  • 134. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 4:55
  • 135. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:55
  • 136. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:55
  • 137. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:55
  • 138. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:55
  • 139. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:55
  • 140. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:27
  • 141. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:59
  • 142. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:59
  • 143. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:03
  • 144. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:03
  • 145. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 6:03
  • 146. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:03
  • 147. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 6:03
  • 148. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:03
  • 149. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:03
  • 150. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:03
  • 151. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:03
  • 152. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:03
  • 153. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 6:03
  • 154. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:03
  • 155. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:03
  • 156. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 6:03
  • 157. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:03
  • 158. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:03
  • 159. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:03
  • 160. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:03
  • 161. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 6:03
  • 162. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 6:03
  • 163. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:03
  • 164. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 6:03
  • 165. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:03
  • 166. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:03
  • 167. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:03
  • 168. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 6:03
  • 169. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:03
  • 170. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:03
  • 171. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 7:39
  • 172. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 7:39
  • 173. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:39
  • 174. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:39
  • 175. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:39
  • 176. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:39
  • 177. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:39
  • 178. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:39
  • 179. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:39
  • 180. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:39
  • 181. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 7:39
  • 182. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:39
  • 183. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 7:39
  • 184. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 7:39
  • 185. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:39
  • 186. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:39
  • 187. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:39
  • 188. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:39
  • 189. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:39
  • 190. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:39
  • 191. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 7:39
  • 192. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:39
  • 193. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:39
  • 194. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:39
  • 195. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:39
  • 196. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:32
  • DNF Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 9:13:10
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :09
  • 3. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :17
  • 5. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 8. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 9. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :25
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  • 11. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 12. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :29
  • 13. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :30
  • 14. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 15. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :32
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :33
  • 17. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 18. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 19. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :38
  • 20. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 21. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 22. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :39
  • 23. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :39
  • 24. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :39
  • 25. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :40
  • 26. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :41
  • 27. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :41
  • 28. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 29. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :42
  • 30. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 31. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
  • 32. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :43
  • 33. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 34. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
  • 35. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 36. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :45
  • 37. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
  • 38. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :46
  • 39. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :47
  • 40. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
  • 41. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
  • 42. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :47
  • 43. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :49
  • 44. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :49
  • 45. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :49
  • 46. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 47. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 48. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :51
  • 49. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :52
  • 50. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :52
  • 51. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :52
  • 52. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :53
  • 53. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 54. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :55
  • 55. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :55
  • 56. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 57. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :56
  • 58. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :56
  • 59. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :56
  • 60. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :59
  • 61. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :59
  • 62. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :59
  • 63. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :59
  • 64. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 65. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:00
  • 66. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 67. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01
  • 68. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:02
  • 69. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07
  • 70. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:08
  • 71. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:10
  • 72. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:10
  • 73. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:10
  • 74. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:13
  • 75. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 76. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:14
  • 77. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15
  • 78. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:17
  • 79. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:17
  • 80. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:18
  • 81. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:20
  • 82. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:20
  • 83. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:21
  • 84. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 1:23
  • 85. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 86. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:25
  • 87. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:26
  • 88. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:30
  • 89. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:31
  • 90. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:32
  • 91. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:35
  • 92. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:36
  • 93. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:40
  • 94. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:40
  • 95. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:42
  • 96. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:45
  • 97. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:46
  • 98. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:50
  • 99. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:52
  • 100. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 1:56
  • 101. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:57
  • 102. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:06
  • 103. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 2:07
  • 104. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:15
  • 105. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:26
  • 106. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:27
  • 107. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:30
  • 108. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:33
  • 109. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:37
  • 110. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:39
  • 111. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:47
  • 112. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:50
  • 113. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:50
  • 114. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:54
  • 115. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:54
  • 116. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:58
  • 117. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:00
  • 118. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:01
  • 119. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:04
  • 120. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:11
  • 121. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:13
  • 122. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 3:15
  • 123. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:17
  • 124. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:18
  • 125. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:20
  • 126. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:37
  • 127. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:46
  • 128. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 3:49
  • 129. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 5:08
  • 130. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 5:11
  • 131. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 5:41
  • 132. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:49
  • 133. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:53
  • 134. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:01
  • 135. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:11
  • 136. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:20
  • 137. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:31
  • 138. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:38
  • 139. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:40
  • 140. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:41
  • 141. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:43
  • 142. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:45
  • 143. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:47
  • 144. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 6:47
  • 145. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:50
  • 146. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 6:54
  • 147. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:54
  • 148. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 6:55
  • 149. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 6:57
  • 150. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 6:59
  • 151. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:00
  • 152. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:02
  • 153. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 7:06
  • 154. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:08
  • 155. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 7:09
  • 156. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:10
  • 157. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:13
  • 158. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:14
  • 159. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:23
  • 160. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:26
  • 161. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:27
  • 162. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:30
  • 163. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:39
  • 164. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:39
  • 165. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:48
  • 166. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 8:00
  • 167. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:03
  • 168. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:05
  • 169. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 8:06
  • 170. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:14
  • 171. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:16
  • 172. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:17
  • 173. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:23
  • 174. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:23
  • 175. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:24
  • 176. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:30
  • 177. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:38
  • 178. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:38
  • 179. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:40
  • 180. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:43
  • 181. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 8:43
  • 182. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:45
  • 183. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 8:45
  • 184. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 8:54
  • 185. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:01
  • 186. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 9:06
  • 187. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 9:08
  • 188. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:12
  • 189. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:18
  • 190. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:24
  • 191. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:02
  • 192. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 10:03
  • 193. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:48
  • 194. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:00
  • 195. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 11:01
  • 196. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:35

 

Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 106 points
  • 2. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 80 points
  • 3. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 49 points
  • 4. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 44 points
  • 5. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 43 points
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 43 points
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 29 points
  • 8. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 28 points
  • 10. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 26 points
  • 11. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, 20 points
  • 12. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 19 points
  • 13. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 14. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 15 points
  • 15. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 16. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 14 points
  • 17. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 18. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, 14 points
  • 19. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 20. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 21. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 22. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 23. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 24. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 25. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 26. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, 5 points
  • 27. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 28. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 29. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 30. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 31. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 32. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 33. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 34. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 35. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 36. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 1 points
  • 37. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 38. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 2. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, 3 points
  • 3. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, 2 points
  • 4. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 9:13:27
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 4. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  • 5. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 6. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 7. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :26
  • 8. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 9. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 10. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :39
  • 11. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :39
  • 12. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :39
  • 13. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 14. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 15. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :51
  • 16. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :53
  • 17. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :56
  • 18. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :56
  • 19. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:01
  • 20. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13
  • 21. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:15
  • 22. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:23
  • 23. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:35
  • 24. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:49
  • 25. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:09
  • 26. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 27. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:22
  • 28. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:41
  • 29. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 4:51
  • 30. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:36
  • 31. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:03
  • 32. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:14
  • 33. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:23
  • 34. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 6:42
  • 35. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 6:49
  • 36. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:53
  • 37. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:56
  • 38. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:06
  • 39. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 7:43
  • 40. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:21
  • 41. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:26
  • 42. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 8:37
  • 43. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 8:49
  • 44. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 8:51
  • 45. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:55
  • 46. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:01
  • 47. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:07
  • 48. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:46

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Giant – Alpecin, in 27:40:21
  • 2. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :15
  • 3. Etixx – Quick Step, at :20
  • 4. Iam Cycling, at :36
  • 5. Movistar Team, at :37
  • 6. Astana Pro Team, at :44
  • 7. Trek Factory Racing, at :45
  • 8. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :47
  • 9. Bmc Racing Team, at :58
  • 10. Lotto Soudal, at 1:09
  • 11. Orica Greenedge, at 1:12
  • 12. Tinkoff, at 1:12
  • 13. Team Sky, at 1:18
  • 14. Team Katusha, at 1:20
  • 15. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 1:39
  • 16. Lampre – Merida, at 1:48
  • 17. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 1:55
  • 18. Team Dimension Data, at 1:55
  • 19. Bardiani Csf, at 2:03
  • 20. Fdj, at 2:49
  • 21. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 3:22
  • 22. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 17:56