Primoz Roglic narrowly missed out on a stage win on the first day of the Giro d’Italia, but he would not be denied in Sunday’s stage 9. The LottoNL – Jumbo rider set a time of 51:45 on the 40.5-kilometer stage that held up over the course of a rain-soaked afternoon in Chianti to give him his first stage win in his debut grand tour.

IAM Cycling’s Mattias Brändle took second, 10 seconds down, and Brändle’s teammate Vegard Stake Laengen nabbed third, 17 seconds back. Fabian Cancellara (Trek – Segafredo) finished fourth, while Tom Dumoulin (Giant – Alpecin), another rider in the pre-race favorite conversation, crossed the line a distant 15th.

Slick roads appeared to slow things down considerably as the stage wore on, with none of the big GC names coming close to Roglic’s time. Bob Jungels (Etixx – Quick-Step), who finished sixth on the stage, came within one second of taking control of the race lead from his teammate Gianluca Brambilla, but the Italian maintained his hold on pink and will take the leader’s jersey into Monday’s rest day.

Top 10, stage 9

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 51:45
  • 2. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 3. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :17
  • 4. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 5. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 7. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 8. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08
  • 9. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 34:33:04
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01
  • 3. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :51
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :53
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :58
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:18
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:45
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:51

Brändle, the day’s second starter, was the first rider to finish the time trial. The Austrian set a time that held as the provisional best for a little over half an hour before Roglic crossed the line. From there, Roglic withstood only a few serious challenges to his lead, none of which managed to knock him out of the hot seat. The 26-year-old Slovenian, a former ski jumper who only made the switch to cycling a few years ago, now has his first ever grand tour stage victory.

“I’m really happy with my performance. I should be jumping and smiling but it’s crazy, it’s hard to realize,” Roglic said. “I was unlucky to miss out on the victory in Apeldoorn [in stage 1]. I only lost to Tom Dumoulin by a few centimeters. But today, it’s the opposite.

“The change of weather has made me a lucky man. I had some problems with my bike at the start but luckily I had a spare bike and I changed it. When I quit ski jumping and started cycling, I was dreaming of becoming the best but I didn’t expect to succeed so quickly. The longest individual time trial I did before today was 10km long. Now I’ll do my best to help Steven [Kruijswijk] for GC.”

The time trial shook up the general classification considerably, dealing significant blows to the GC hopes of Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) and Rigoberto Urán (Cannondale). Zakarin rode very well through the first third of the course, appearing to be in position to ride into the pink jersey, but then crashed multiple times on the wet roads. He ultimately finished 3:51 down. Urán, meanwhile, looked to be on off day, finishing over four minutes and 12 seconds slower than Roglic.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) earned slight advantage over his top rivals Mikel Landa (Sky) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), though the margin was slim, perhaps slimmer than the Italian expected. Landa finished only seven seconds slower than Nibali, while Valverde crossed the line 11 seconds down.

Brambilla bested all three of them by a few seconds, taking 17th on the stage, and his performance was just enough to keep him in pink through Monday’s rest day.

“I spent a lot of of energy yesterday when I attacked and went full gas all day. It was the same today: alone again, full gas again and nothing to lose,” Brambilla said.

“Everything went well. I kept the pink jersey. Until now everything has gone well in the Giro. It’s an amazing feeling.”

With a rest day on tap for Monday, the racing continues Tuesday with a 217-kilometer stage 10 from Campi Bisenzio to Sestola.

Stage 9 results

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 51:45
  • 2. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 3. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :17
  • 4. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 5. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 7. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 8. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08
  • 9. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19
  • 11. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:31
  • 12. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:38
  • 13. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:47
  • 14. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 15. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:58
  • 16. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:03
  • 17. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:05
  • 18. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:12
  • 19. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:13
  • 20. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 2:20
  • 21. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:23
  • 22. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:24
  • 23. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:24
  • 24. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:25
  • 25. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:33
  • 26. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:41
  • 27. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:44
  • 28. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:44
  • 29. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:47
  • 30. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:52
  • 31. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:56
  • 32. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 2:56
  • 33. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:58
  • 34. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 2:59
  • 35. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:59
  • 36. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:02
  • 37. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:03
  • 38. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:11
  • 39. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:13
  • 40. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:18
  • 41. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 3:19
  • 42. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:21
  • 43. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:25
  • 44. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:29
  • 45. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:32
  • 46. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:38
  • 47. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:38
  • 48. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:39
  • 49. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:40
  • 50. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:41
  • 51. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:48
  • 52. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:49
  • 53. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:51
  • 54. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:51
  • 55. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:53
  • 56. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:54
  • 57. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:55
  • 58. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 4:00
  • 59. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 4:04
  • 60. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:07
  • 61. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:09
  • 62. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 4:09
  • 63. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:10
  • 64. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:12
  • 65. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:16
  • 66. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 4:18
  • 67. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:19
  • 68. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:22
  • 69. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 4:24
  • 70. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:25
  • 71. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:29
  • 72. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 4:31
  • 73. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:32
  • 74. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 4:32
  • 75. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:34
  • 76. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:35
  • 77. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 4:35
  • 78. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:38
  • 79. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 4:39
  • 80. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:43
  • 81. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 4:45
  • 82. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:45
  • 83. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:48
  • 84. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:49
  • 85. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 4:51
  • 86. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:51
  • 87. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 4:53
  • 88. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:57
  • 89. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:59
  • 90. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:59
  • 91. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 5:07
  • 92. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:09
  • 93. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:14
  • 94. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 5:16
  • 95. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:19
  • 96. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:20
  • 97. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:20
  • 98. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:22
  • 99. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:24
  • 100. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:24
  • 101. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 5:26
  • 102. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:27
  • 103. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 5:29
  • 104. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:31
  • 105. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 5:32
  • 106. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:32
  • 107. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 5:32
  • 108. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:33
  • 109. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:34
  • 110. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:37
  • 111. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:38
  • 112. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:43
  • 113. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:44
  • 114. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:45
  • 115. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 116. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:48
  • 117. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:48
  • 118. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:48
  • 119. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:50
  • 120. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 5:50
  • 121. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:53
  • 122. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:55
  • 123. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 5:59
  • 124. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:59
  • 125. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:04
  • 126. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:05
  • 127. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:09
  • 128. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:10
  • 129. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 6:13
  • 130. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:13
  • 131. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:15
  • 132. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:16
  • 133. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:17
  • 134. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:20
  • 135. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 6:21
  • 136. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:22
  • 137. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 6:26
  • 138. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:28
  • 139. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 6:28
  • 140. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:29
  • 141. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:36
  • 142. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:36
  • 143. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:36
  • 144. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:37
  • 145. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:38
  • 146. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:39
  • 147. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:43
  • 148. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:46
  • 149. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:46
  • 150. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:48
  • 151. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 6:49
  • 152. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:50
  • 153. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:51
  • 154. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:54
  • 155. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:55
  • 156. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:56
  • 157. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:56
  • 158. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:01
  • 159. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:04
  • 160. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:08
  • 161. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 7:10
  • 162. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 7:11
  • 163. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:14
  • 164. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:16
  • 165. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:17
  • 166. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:17
  • 167. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 7:17
  • 168. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 7:20
  • 169. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 7:20
  • 170. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:26
  • 171. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 7:27
  • 172. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:33
  • 173. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 7:41
  • 174. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:46
  • 175. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 7:49
  • 176. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:50
  • 177. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:52
  • 178. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:57
  • 179. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:00
  • 180. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:01
  • 181. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:07
  • 182. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 8:29
  • 183. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:29
  • 184. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:02
  • 185. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 9:10
  • 186. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 9:26
  • DNS Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP

 

General classification

  • 1. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 34:33:04
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01
  • 3. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :51
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :53
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :58
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:18
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:45
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:51
  • 11. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:09
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:28
  • 13. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:31
  • 14. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:54
  • 15. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:56
  • 16. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:29
  • 17. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:08
  • 18. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:08
  • 19. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 4:32
  • 20. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:40
  • 21. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:47
  • 22. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:48
  • 23. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:51
  • 24. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:03
  • 25. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:22
  • 26. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:22
  • 27. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:32
  • 28. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 6:47
  • 29. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:05
  • 30. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:20
  • 31. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:32
  • 32. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 10:21
  • 33. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 10:21
  • 34. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:25
  • 35. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:53
  • 36. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 11:53
  • 37. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:08
  • 38. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:12
  • 39. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 14:01
  • 40. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:18
  • 41. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:03
  • 42. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:53
  • 43. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:06
  • 44. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:29
  • 45. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 19:21
  • 46. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:44
  • 47. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:06
  • 48. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:15
  • 49. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 20:25
  • 50. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:01
  • 51. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:08
  • 52. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:15
  • 53. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 22:08
  • 54. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:19
  • 55. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 23:12
  • 56. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:18
  • 57. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:47
  • 58. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:11
  • 59. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:39
  • 60. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:13
  • 61. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:19
  • 62. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:51
  • 63. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:15
  • 64. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:38
  • 65. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 29:58
  • 66. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 30:19
  • 67. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:39
  • 68. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:44
  • 69. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:52
  • 70. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:18
  • 71. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:07
  • 72. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 33:34
  • 73. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 34:31
  • 74. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 34:48
  • 75. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 35:11
  • 76. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 35:13
  • 77. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 35:21
  • 78. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 35:30
  • 79. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:43
  • 80. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 35:57
  • 81. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:05
  • 82. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:15
  • 83. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:33
  • 84. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 37:03
  • 85. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:58
  • 86. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:21
  • 87. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 38:28
  • 88. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 38:55
  • 89. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:00
  • 90. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 39:17
  • 91. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:19
  • 92. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:43
  • 93. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 40:20
  • 94. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 40:57
  • 95. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 41:20
  • 96. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 41:24
  • 97. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 41:36
  • 98. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 41:46
  • 99. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 42:12
  • 100. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 42:26
  • 101. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:12
  • 102. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:13
  • 103. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 43:14
  • 104. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 43:27
  • 105. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:34
  • 106. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 44:02
  • 107. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 44:19
  • 108. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 44:37
  • 109. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 44:49
  • 110. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 44:54
  • 111. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 45:00
  • 112. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 45:03
  • 113. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 45:07
  • 114. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:28
  • 115. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:41
  • 116. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 46:25
  • 117. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 46:40
  • 118. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 46:50
  • 119. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 46:54
  • 120. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 47:02
  • 121. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 47:38
  • 122. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 47:45
  • 123. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 47:54
  • 124. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 48:05
  • 125. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:22
  • 126. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 48:39
  • 127. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 48:49
  • 128. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 49:04
  • 129. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 49:05
  • 130. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 49:10
  • 131. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 49:20
  • 132. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 49:57
  • 133. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 50:17
  • 134. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 50:35
  • 135. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 50:48
  • 136. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 50:48
  • 137. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 51:01
  • 138. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 51:20
  • 139. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:42
  • 140. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 52:12
  • 141. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 52:18
  • 142. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 52:33
  • 143. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 52:39
  • 144. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 52:47
  • 145. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 52:59
  • 146. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 53:23
  • 147. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 53:52
  • 148. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 53:52
  • 149. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 54:02
  • 150. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 54:15
  • 151. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 54:21
  • 152. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 55:22
  • 153. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 55:35
  • 154. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 56:12
  • 155. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 56:53
  • 156. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 57:28
  • 157. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 57:28
  • 158. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 57:45
  • 159. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 59:08
  • 160. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:00:00
  • 161. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00:07
  • 162. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00:11
  • 163. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:00:40
  • 164. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:00:45
  • 165. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:01:49
  • 166. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:03:00
  • 167. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:03:46
  • 168. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:03:52
  • 169. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:03:55
  • 170. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:04:13
  • 171. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 1:04:54
  • 172. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05:02
  • 173. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05:11
  • 174. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05:15
  • 175. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:05:30
  • 176. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:05:41
  • 177. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:06:28
  • 178. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:07:04
  • 179. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:08:45
  • 180. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 1:12:22
  • 181. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:12:46
  • 182. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:14:38
  • 183. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:16:12
  • 184. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16:22
  • 185. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:17:57
  • 186. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:31:18

 

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 119 points
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 91 points
  • 3. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 82 points
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 78 points
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 58 points
  • 6. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 56 points
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 50 points
  • 8. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 47 points
  • 9. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 44 points
  • 10. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 11. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 12. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 40 points
  • 13. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 14. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 39 points
  • 15. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 36 points
  • 16. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 32 points
  • 17. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 32 points
  • 18. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 32 points
  • 19. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 20. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 28 points
  • 21. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 22. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 27 points
  • 23. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 27 points
  • 24. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 27 points
  • 25. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 26 points
  • 26. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 27. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 21 points
  • 28. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 29. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 21 points
  • 30. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 31. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 20 points
  • 32. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 18 points
  • 33. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 34. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 35. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 36. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
  • 37. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 38. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 17 points
  • 39. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 40. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 41. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 42. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 43. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 44. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 45. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 13 points
  • 46. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 47. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 48. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 49. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 50. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 51. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 11 points
  • 52. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 53. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 54. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 55. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 10 points
  • 56. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 57. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 8 points
  • 58. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 59. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 60. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 7 points
  • 61. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 62. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 63. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 64. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 65. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 66. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 67. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 68. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 69. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 70. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 71. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 72. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 73. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 74. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 75. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 76. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 3 points
  • 77. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 78. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 79. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 80. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 2 points
  • 81. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 82. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 83. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 84. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 85. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 points
  • 86. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 87. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 88. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 21 points
  • 2. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 20 points
  • 3. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 4. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 5. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 6. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 7. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 8. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 9. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 10. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 11. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 12. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 13. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 6 points
  • 14. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 15. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 16. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 17. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 18. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 19. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 20. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 21. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 22. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 23. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 24. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 25. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
  • 26. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 27. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 28. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 2 points
  • 29. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 30. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 31. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 32. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 33. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  • 34. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 35. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 34:33:05
  • 2. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:47
  • 3. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:21
  • 4. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 11:52
  • 5. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:07
  • 6. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:17
  • 7. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:05
  • 8. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:17
  • 9. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:12
  • 10. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:18
  • 11. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:37
  • 12. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 29:57
  • 13. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:06
  • 14. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 35:20
  • 15. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:42
  • 16. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:04
  • 17. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:14
  • 18. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 37:02
  • 19. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 40:19
  • 20. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 41:23
  • 21. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:11
  • 22. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 43:26
  • 23. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 44:01
  • 24. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 44:48
  • 25. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 44:53
  • 26. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 45:06
  • 27. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:27
  • 28. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:40
  • 29. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 46:24
  • 30. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 47:37
  • 31. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:21
  • 32. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 52:11
  • 33. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 52:17
  • 34. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 52:32
  • 35. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 52:46
  • 36. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 54:14
  • 37. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 55:34
  • 38. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 57:27
  • 39. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 57:27
  • 40. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 59:07
  • 41. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 59:59
  • 42. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:02:59
  • 43. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:03:51
  • 44. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:03:54
  • 45. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:08:44
  • 46. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:14:37
  • 47. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:17:56

 

Teams classification

  • 1. ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 103:41:02
  • 2. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:49
  • 3. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:13
  • 4. TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:14
  • 5. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:36
  • 6. TEAM SKY, at 9:08
  • 7. CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:30
  • 8. TINKOFF, at 11:52
  • 9. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:10
  • 10. TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:55
  • 11. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 23:45
  • 12. LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:43
  • 13. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:55
  • 14. TREK FACTORY RACING, at 31:23
  • 15. BARDIANI CSF, at 33:34
  • 16. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 43:32
  • 17. BMC RACING TEAM, at 50:36
  • 18. GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:01:46
  • 19. IAM CYCLING, at 1:04:25
  • 20. WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:04:30
  • 21. NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:30:57
  • 22. FDJ, at 1:49:38