Road
After a star-crossed spring season, Tom Dumoulin...

Dumoulin delights Dutch with Giro stage 1 win

Tom Dumoulin turns around Giant – Alpecin's winless, star-crossed spring with a victory in the Giro's stage 1 time trial.

The Giant – Alpecin team badly needed a win, and Tom Dumoulin delivered on Friday in front of a home crowd in Apeldoorn, Netherlands. The team’s early season hopes were crushed by a horrible crash while training in January, leaving many top riders injured. So for Dumoulin to win in the 9.8km time trial, stage 1 of the Giro d’Italia, was nothing short of cathartic. Best of all, he’ll wear the pink jersey Saturday.

“I’m feeling sick to my stomanch now but at the same time so happy,” Dumoulin said. “I did it, and luck was on my side today. It’s very, very special.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 11:03
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 6. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 8. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 9. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 10. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 11:03
  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03
  • 3. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 6. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 8. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 8. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 10. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16

 
Giant – Alpecin’s Tobias Ludvigsson set the best early time, running 51st in the start order. The Swede sat in the hot seat for about 90 minutes before LottoNL – Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic bettered his time by eight seconds.

Dumoulin was two seconds fastest at the 4.8km time check. Though the Dutchman lost a little time in the second half of the race, he managed to beat Roglic’s time by one hundredth of a second.

“I don’t know, I think I didn’t do my best TT but definitely not my worse,” Dumoulin added. “I didn’t do a mistake, but I would have liked to have been a little bit faster … In the end it’s the result that counts.

“I’m a very lucky man today! I realize how narrowly I’ve won by. It was a lot of suffering, especially at the end of the course.” The day was especially sweet for Dumoulin’s German-registered squad, which ended up best in the teams classification after four riders landed in the top-15.

Of the GC contenders, Astana’s Vincenzo Nibali was best, 16th place, 19 seconds back. Movistar’s Alejandro Valverde was not too far behind either, 24 seconds slower than Dumoulin.

Stage 2 will be a day for the sprinters, and Marcel Kittel (Etixx – Quick-Step) put himself into the pink jersey conversation by finishing only 11 seconds behind Dumoulin. He’ll be a favorite in Saturday’s flat, 190-kilometer run from Arnhem to Nijmegen, and a 10-second time bonus is on offer for the winner.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 11:03
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 6. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 8. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 9. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 10. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 11. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :16
  • 12. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  • 13. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :17
  • 14. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  • 15. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :18
  • 16. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :19
  • 17. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :19
  • 18. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 19. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 20. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :21
  • 21. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 22. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 23. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 24. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :25
  • 25. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :26
  • 26. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 27. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 28. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 29. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 30. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :28
  • 31. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :29
  • 32. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 33. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :30
  • 34. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :30
  • 35. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :30
  • 36. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 37. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  • 38. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :32
  • 39. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :32
  • 40. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 41. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :33
  • 42. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :33
  • 43. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 44. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :34
  • 45. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 46. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 47. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 48. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 49. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 50. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 51. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 52. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :35
  • 53. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 54. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 55. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 56. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 57. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 58. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 59. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :37
  • 60. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 61. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 62. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 63. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 64. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :38
  • 65. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :40
  • 66. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :40
  • 67. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :40
  • 68. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :40
  • 69. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 70. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :40
  • 71. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 72. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 73. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 74. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 75. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 76. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :42
  • 77. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :42
  • 78. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 79. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :42
  • 80. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 81. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 82. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :43
  • 83. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at :43
  • 84. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :43
  • 85. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 86. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :44
  • 87. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :45
  • 88. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 89. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :45
  • 90. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 91. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :45
  • 92. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 93. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :46
  • 94. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :46
  • 95. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :46
  • 96. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 97. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :47
  • 98. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :47
  • 99. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :47
  • 100. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :47
  • 101. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
  • 102. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :47
  • 103. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :48
  • 104. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :48
  • 105. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 106. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 107. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 108. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 109. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :50
  • 110. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 111. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 112. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 113. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :50
  • 114. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 115. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :51
  • 116. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :51
  • 117. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :52
  • 118. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 119. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :53
  • 120. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :53
  • 121. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :54
  • 122. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :55
  • 123. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
  • 124. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :56
  • 125. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :56
  • 126. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :56
  • 127. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
  • 128. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :57
  • 129. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :57
  • 130. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :57
  • 131. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :58
  • 132. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :58
  • 133. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :59
  • 134. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :59
  • 135. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :59
  • 136. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01
  • 137. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 138. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01
  • 139. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:02
  • 140. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 141. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:02
  • 142. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 143. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
  • 144. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:04
  • 145. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 146. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:04
  • 147. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 148. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 149. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:05
  • 150. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:05
  • 151. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:05
  • 152. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:05
  • 153. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:06
  • 154. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06
  • 155. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:06
  • 156. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
  • 157. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:07
  • 158. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 159. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08
  • 160. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 161. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:09
  • 162. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:09
  • 163. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11
  • 164. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:11
  • 165. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:11
  • 166. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:11
  • 167. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 168. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:14
  • 169. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 1:14
  • 170. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:14
  • 171. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:15
  • 172. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:15
  • 173. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16
  • 174. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:17
  • 175. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:18
  • 176. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:18
  • 177. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18
  • 178. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:20
  • 179. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:21
  • 180. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
  • 181. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:22
  • 182. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:22
  • 183. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:24
  • 184. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:25
  • 185. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:26
  • 186. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:27
  • 187. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:27
  • 188. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:27
  • 189. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:29
  • 190. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:30
  • 191. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:31
  • 192. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:31
  • 193. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:33
  • 194. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:36
  • 195. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:41
  • 196. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:47
  • 197. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 1:47
  • 198. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:48

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 11:03
  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03
  • 3. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 6. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 8. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 8. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 10. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 10. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :16
  • 10. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  • 13. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :17
  • 13. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  • 15. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :18
  • 16. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :19
  • 16. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :19
  • 18. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 18. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 20. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :21
  • 20. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 22. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 23. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 24. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :25
  • 25. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :26
  • 25. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 27. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 28. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 28. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 28. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :28
  • 31. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :29
  • 32. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :30
  • 32. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :30
  • 32. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :30
  • 32. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 36. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  • 36. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 38. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 38. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :32
  • 38. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :32
  • 41. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :33
  • 41. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 41. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :33
  • 44. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 44. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :34
  • 44. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 44. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 48. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 48. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 48. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 48. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 48. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :35
  • 53. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 53. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 53. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 53. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 57. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 57. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :37
  • 57. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 60. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 60. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 60. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 60. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 60. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :38
  • 65. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :40
  • 65. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 65. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :40
  • 65. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :40
  • 65. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :40
  • 65. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :40
  • 71. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 71. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 71. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 71. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 75. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :42
  • 75. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 75. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :42
  • 75. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 75. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 75. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :42
  • 81. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :43
  • 81. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :43
  • 81. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at :43
  • 81. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 85. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 85. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :44
  • 87. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 87. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :45
  • 87. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :45
  • 87. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 87. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :45
  • 92. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :46
  • 92. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :46
  • 92. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 92. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :46
  • 92. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 97. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :47
  • 97. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :47
  • 97. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :47
  • 97. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
  • 97. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :47
  • 97. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :47
  • 103. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :48
  • 103. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :48
  • 105. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 106. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 106. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 106. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 106. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 106. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 106. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :50
  • 106. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :50
  • 106. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 114. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 114. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :51
  • 114. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :51
  • 117. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :52
  • 118. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :53
  • 118. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 118. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :53
  • 121. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :54
  • 122. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :55
  • 123. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :56
  • 123. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :56
  • 123. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :56
  • 123. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
  • 127. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :57
  • 127. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
  • 127. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :57
  • 127. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :57
  • 131. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :58
  • 131. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :58
  • 133. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :59
  • 133. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :59
  • 133. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :59
  • 136. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01
  • 136. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 136. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01
  • 139. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:02
  • 139. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 139. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 139. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:02
  • 143. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
  • 144. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 144. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 144. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:04
  • 144. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:04
  • 148. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:05
  • 148. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:05
  • 148. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:05
  • 148. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:05
  • 148. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 153. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
  • 153. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06
  • 153. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:06
  • 153. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:06
  • 157. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:07
  • 158. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 158. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 158. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08
  • 161. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:09
  • 161. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:09
  • 163. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:11
  • 163. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:11
  • 163. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11
  • 163. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:11
  • 167. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 168. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 1:14
  • 168. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:14
  • 168. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:14
  • 171. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:15
  • 171. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:15
  • 173. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16
  • 174. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:17
  • 175. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18
  • 175. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:18
  • 175. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:18
  • 178. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:20
  • 179. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
  • 179. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:21
  • 181. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:22
  • 181. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:22
  • 183. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:24
  • 184. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:25
  • 185. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:26
  • 186. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:27
  • 186. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:27
  • 186. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:27
  • 189. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:29
  • 190. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:30
  • 191. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:31
  • 191. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:31
  • 193. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:33
  • 194. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:36
  • 195. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:41
  • 196. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:47
  • 196. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 1:47
  • 198. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:48

 

Points classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 50 points
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 35 points
  • 3. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 25 points
  • 4. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 5. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 6. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 8. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 8 points
  • 9. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 7 points
  • 10. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 11. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 12. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 13. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 14. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 15. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 11:11
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :11
  • 4. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 5. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :12
  • 6. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  • 7. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 8. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 9. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 10. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :32
  • 11. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :32
  • 12. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 13. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 14. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :33
  • 15. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 16. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :37
  • 17. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :39
  • 18. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :39
  • 19. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :39
  • 20. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :41
  • 21. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 22. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 23. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 24. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :45
  • 25. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :45
  • 26. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :46
  • 27. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :48
  • 28. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 29. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :51
  • 30. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :51
  • 31. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :53
  • 32. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :53
  • 33. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :54
  • 34. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :56
  • 35. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :56
  • 36. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at :58
  • 37. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:01
  • 38. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:01
  • 39. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:03
  • 40. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 41. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:10
  • 42. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:10
  • 43. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:12
  • 44. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13
  • 45. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:16
  • 46. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:22
  • 47. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:23
  • 48. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:28
  • 49. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:40

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Giant – Alpecin, in 33:33
  • 2. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :15
  • 3. Etixx – Quick Step, at :20
  • 4. Iam Cycling, at :36
  • 5. Movistar Team, at :37
  • 6. Orica Greenedge, at :41
  • 7. Astana Pro Team, at :44
  • 8. Trek Factory Racing, at :45
  • 9. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :47
  • 10. Bmc Racing Team, at :58
  • 11. Lotto Soudal, at 1:09
  • 12. Fdj, at 1:12
  • 13. Tinkoff, at 1:12
  • 14. Team Sky, at 1:18
  • 15. Team Katusha, at 1:20
  • 16. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 1:39
  • 17. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:45
  • 18. Lampre – Merida, at 1:48
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 1:55
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 1:55
  • 21. Bardiani Csf, at 2:03
  • 22. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 2:44