Race Report
Ben King won the Amgen Tour of California stage 2...

King rules California stage 2, takes overall lead

Breakaway surprises the sprinters as Ben King wins a two-up sprint to claim stage 2 as well as the overall lead at the Amgen Tour of California.

The sprinters’ teams were stunned Monday at the Amgen Tour of California as a tenacious two-man breakaway succeeded with Ben King taking top honors in stage 2. The 27-year-old Cannondale rider timed his sprint perfectly to come past Rally’s Evan Huffman in the final meters to win the 148.5km stage and earn the GC lead in Santa Clarita. It was only his third career pro win, and the first American win at the Amgen Tour in two years.

“I know Evan is a pretty quick sprinter — he smoked me in both of the king of the mountain sprints, so I was hesitant to let it come down to a sprint because I couldn’t drop him on the climbs,” King said. “Then we both fully committed to making the break stick to the finish, and I was able to come around him in the end.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 3:52:09
  • 2. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :08
  • 5. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 6. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 7. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 8. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 9. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :08
  • 10. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 8:12:34
  • 2. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :08
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 5. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 6. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :21
  • 7. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :23
  • 8. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :24
  • 9. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :24
  • 10. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :24

 

Along with King and Huffman, the day’s early breakaway included William Barta (Axeon Hagens Berman) and Sindre Lunke (Giant – Alpecin). They faced a tough route with 3,444 meters (11,300 feet) of climbing, courtesy of three category 2 climbs, and one category 1.

After riding with a lead of more than seven minutes on the peloton at one point, the gap began to fall as the race rode the two climbs of Little Tujunga Canyon. Lunke was first to be dropped from the front group. Over the penultimate climb, 34km from the finish, the gap was 3:15.

When the lead trio reached the top of Little Tujunga, one final time, their gap was three minutes. Behind, a mix of BMC and Trek – Segafredo riders drove the chase.

On the descent, with 26km to go, Barta had a problem with his bike and his team car quickly provided assistance. He managed to chase back to King and Huffman after a few kilometers alone.

World time trial champion Vasil Kiryienka also had trouble, crashing on the descent.

Inside of the final 10 kilometers, the escapees were less than one minute up the road, and the peloton had them in sight. Soon, Barta was dropped.

For a little bit, the lead duo’s situation looked dire, but they clung to their lead. By the final kilometer, King and Huffman had an insurmountable 50-second advantage, despite the addition of Katusha to the front of the peloton to chase.

“I didn’t tell Evan this, but with one kilometer to go, my legs started cramping,” King added

Huffman led out the sprint relatively early. King timed his jump perfectly and came around his right, charging to the line to win the day and take the yellow jersey. Behind, Katusha’s Alexander Kristoff got the better of world champion Peter Sagan to take third on the day.

“I thought we had a good chance to make it to the finish and in the end we did,” said Huffman. “It kinda sucks to be that close to winning a stage but Ben was just a little bit stronger. Not too much I could have done.”

On Tuesday, the tour offers a pivotal uphill finish on Gibraltar Road, a 12-kilometer climb that averages eight percent, coming after 167.5km of riding from Thousand Oaks to the finish in Santa Barbara County.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 3:52:09
  • 2. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :08
  • 5. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 6. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 7. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 8. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 9. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :08
  • 10. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 11. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 12. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :08
  • 13. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 14. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 15. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :08
  • 16. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 17. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :08
  • 18. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 19. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 20. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 21. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 22. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 23. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 24. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :08
  • 25. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 26. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :08
  • 27. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 28. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 29. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :08
  • 30. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 31. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 32. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 33. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :08
  • 34. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :08
  • 35. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 36. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 37. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 38. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :08
  • 39. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 40. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 41. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 42. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 43. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :08
  • 44. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :08
  • 45. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 46. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 47. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :08
  • 48. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 49. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 50. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 51. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :08
  • 52. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :08
  • 53. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 54. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 55. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :08
  • 56. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 57. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 58. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at :08
  • 59. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 60. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 61. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at :08
  • 62. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 63. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :08
  • 64. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 65. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 66. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at :08
  • 67. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 68. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 69. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :08
  • 70. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 71. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 72. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :08
  • 73. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :08
  • 74. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :08
  • 75. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :08
  • 76. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 77. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 78. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 79. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :08
  • 80. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 81. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 82. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 83. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 84. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :08
  • 85. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :08
  • 86. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :08
  • 87. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :19
  • 88. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :37
  • 89. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
  • 90. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :54
  • 91. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:55
  • 92. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :08
  • 93. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 6:09
  • 94. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:09
  • 95. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:19
  • 96. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:19
  • 97. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 10:16
  • 98. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:16
  • 99. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:16
  • 100. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:16
  • 101. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:16
  • 102. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 10:16
  • 103. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:16
  • 104. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 10:16
  • 105. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:16
  • 106. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:16
  • 107. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:16
  • 108. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:16
  • 109. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 10:16
  • 110. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:16
  • 111. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:16
  • 112. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:16
  • 113. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:16
  • 114. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:16
  • 115. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:16
  • 116. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:16
  • 117. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:16
  • 118. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:16
  • 119. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:16
  • 120. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 10:16
  • 121. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 14:24
  • 122. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 14:24
  • 123. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:30
  • 124. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:30
  • 125. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:30
  • 126. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:30
  • 127. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:30
  • 128. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:30
  • 129. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 15:30
  • 130. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 15:30
  • 131. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:30
  • 132. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:30
  • 133. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:30
  • 134. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 15:30
  • 135. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:30
  • 136. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:30
  • 137. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:30
  • 138. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 15:30
  • 139. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 18:03
  • 140. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 18:03
  • 141. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 18:03
  • 142. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 18:03
  • 143. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 18:03
  • 144. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 18:03

 

General classification

  • 1. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 8:12:34
  • 2. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :08
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 5. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 6. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :21
  • 7. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :23
  • 8. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :24
  • 9. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :24
  • 10. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 11. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 12. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :24
  • 13. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 14. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :24
  • 15. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 16. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 17. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :24
  • 18. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 19. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :24
  • 20. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :24
  • 21. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 22. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :24
  • 23. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 24. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 25. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :24
  • 26. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :24
  • 27. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 28. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 29. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :24
  • 30. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :24
  • 31. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :24
  • 32. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 33. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :24
  • 34. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :24
  • 35. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 36. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 37. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 38. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :24
  • 39. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 40. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 41. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 42. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at :24
  • 43. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 44. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 45. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :24
  • 46. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 47. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 48. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 49. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :24
  • 50. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :24
  • 51. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 52. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 53. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 54. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :24
  • 55. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 56. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 57. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 58. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :24
  • 59. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 60. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 61. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :24
  • 62. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 63. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 64. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 65. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at :24
  • 66. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 67. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :24
  • 68. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 69. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :24
  • 70. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :24
  • 71. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at :24
  • 72. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 73. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :24
  • 74. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :24
  • 75. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 76. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :24
  • 77. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :24
  • 78. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :24
  • 79. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 80. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :35
  • 81. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :40
  • 82. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :54
  • 83. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :58
  • 84. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03
  • 85. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:03
  • 86. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03
  • 87. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:06
  • 88. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:11
  • 89. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 2:19
  • 90. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:20
  • 91. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:44
  • 92. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:50
  • 93. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:25
  • 94. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 6:25
  • 95. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:35
  • 96. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:35
  • 97. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:26
  • 98. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:26
  • 99. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:28
  • 100. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 10:30
  • 101. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 10:32
  • 102. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:32
  • 103. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 10:32
  • 104. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:32
  • 105. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:32
  • 106. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:32
  • 107. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 10:32
  • 108. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:32
  • 109. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 10:32
  • 110. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:32
  • 111. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:32
  • 112. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:32
  • 113. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:52
  • 114. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:55
  • 115. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:11
  • 116. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:11
  • 117. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:11
  • 118. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:44
  • 119. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:54
  • 120. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:44
  • 121. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 14:40
  • 122. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 14:40
  • 123. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:46
  • 124. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:46
  • 125. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:46
  • 126. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:46
  • 127. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:46
  • 128. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:46
  • 129. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 15:46
  • 130. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:46
  • 131. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:46
  • 132. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:46
  • 133. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 15:46
  • 134. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:46
  • 135. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 15:46
  • 136. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 16:16
  • 137. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:39
  • 138. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:00
  • 139. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 18:19
  • 140. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 18:19
  • 141. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 18:34
  • 142. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 18:35
  • 143. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 18:58
  • 144. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 20:10