He won the Amgen Tour of California’s queen stage last year, and Julian Alaphilippe repeated the feat Tuesday on Gibraltar Road in stage 3. The Etixx – Quick-Step all-rounder bridged to a late attack by Trek – Segafredo’s Peter Stetina and then won the day handily on the tough climb outside Santa Barbara. LottoNL – Jumbo’s Kiwi George Bennett finished third behind Stetina.

“I waited for that moment,” said the 23-year-old winner. “Last year on Mt. Baldy I think I went too early, I wanted to go at the right time. I wanted to wait until the last moment.”

“I’m more of a steady climber; I don’t have a huge punch like Julian [Alaphilippe] here,” Stetina said. “Unfortunately it ended up being about 700 meters too short, I kinda ran out of gas, but I had to race that way to give myself the best chance for victory in the next week.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:36:59
  • 2. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :15
  • 3. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :25
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :30
  • 6. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :33
  • 7. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :35
  • 8. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 9. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 10. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :59

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 12:49:47
  • 2. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :19
  • 3. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37
  • 5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :40
  • 6. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :43
  • 7. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :45
  • 8. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 9. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 10. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09

 

The early breakaway comprised seven riders: Julian Arredondo (Trek – Segafredo), Oscar Clark (Holowesko – Citadel), Greg Daniel and Krists Neilands (Axeon Hagens Berman), Evan Huffman (Rally), Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare), and Andy Tennant (Wiggins).

The peloton kept the leaders on a short leash, knowing the stage’s importance for overall standings. The seven didn’t get much more than three minutes’ advantage on the bunch.

Huffman occupied himself with the three KOM prizes, which came prior to the day’s final above-category climb, tightening his hold on the polka-dot jersey. Tennant picked off the stage’s two bonus sprints.

Inside of the final 30 kilometers, the break’s organization began to falter. Cannondale rode tempo to keep the lead to a little over two minutes. Huffman and Clark were the first breakaway riders to get dropped, just outside 24km to go. Then, Tennant lost touch with the break as Putt drove the pace.

With about 21.5km to go, Putt and Daniel dispatched the remaining two, while the peloton was merely 90 seconds behind.

One of the pre-race favorites, Sky’s Peter Kennaugh, crashed prior to the Gibraltar Road climb. He was forced to abandon the race.

As the 12-kilometer climb began, Daniel set off alone. Behind, the day’s leader, Ben King, who won stage 2, was dropped as Cannondale focused its efforts on leader Lawson Craddock.

Ten kilometers from the finish, the leader was caught by Danilo Wyss, who had slipped off the front of the field. As Daniel faded back, his Axeon teammate Powless moved forward, riding off the front after sitting on the Swiss champ’s wheel.

Powless stretched his lead to 30 seconds, but he began to fade. The chasers nailed back his gap to 20 seconds by 5km to go. Jelly Belly’s Lachlan Morton attacked from the group, and he was followed by Stetina.

“I just knew that I needed some time on the TT specialists,” Stetina said. “I’d ridden this climb before, and I knew it got harder with 5k to go. I also knew Lachlan was in the same boat I was in terms of having to be aggressive early. So I earmarked him as a guy to go with. When he went I felt like it was the right time.”

The duo caught Powless with four kilometers left. Stetina tightened the screws just before the final two kilometers and distanced his companions.

Then, Alaphilippe, who was biding his time in the chase group, unleashed a devastating attack. He bridged to Stetina before the final kilometer of racing. He sat on the American’s wheel for a moment and then attacked to win the day.

Wednesday’s stage 4 will run from Morro Bay to the Laguna Seca Raceway near Monterey, California. The 217-kilometer stage will have two categorized climbs in the final 20 kilometers.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:36:59
  • 2. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :15
  • 3. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :25
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :30
  • 6. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :33
  • 7. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :35
  • 8. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 9. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 10. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :59
  • 11. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :59
  • 12. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :59
  • 13. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 14. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:18
  • 15. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 16. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:23
  • 17. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:23
  • 18. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:31
  • 19. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:00
  • 20. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:21
  • 21. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:24
  • 22. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:38
  • 23. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:52
  • 24. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:54
  • 25. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:54
  • 26. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:28
  • 27. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 4:14
  • 28. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:14
  • 29. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:14
  • 30. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:14
  • 31. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:14
  • 32. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 4:45
  • 33. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:52
  • 34. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 35. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:28
  • 36. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:28
  • 37. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 5:28
  • 38. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 5:28
  • 39. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
  • 40. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:23
  • 41. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:38
  • 42. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:44
  • 43. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:38
  • 44. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:38
  • 45. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:38
  • 46. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:38
  • 47. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 9:38
  • 48. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 9:38
  • 49. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 9:38
  • 50. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 10:39
  • 51. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:39
  • 52. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:39
  • 53. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:39
  • 54. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:39
  • 55. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:39
  • 56. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:39
  • 57. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:39
  • 58. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 10:39
  • 59. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 10:39
  • 60. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 10:46
  • 61. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 10:48
  • 62. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:58
  • 63. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 11:58
  • 64. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 12:19
  • 65. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:35
  • 66. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 13:08
  • 67. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:50
  • 68. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:50
  • 69. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 13:50
  • 70. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:50
  • 71. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 13:50
  • 72. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:50
  • 73. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:08
  • 74. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:08
  • 75. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:10
  • 76. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:43
  • 77. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:43
  • 78. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:43
  • 79. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 15:43
  • 80. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:43
  • 81. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 15:43
  • 82. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 15:43
  • 83. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 15:43
  • 84. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 15:43
  • 85. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:16
  • 86. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:41
  • 87. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:45
  • 88. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 17:58
  • 89. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:58
  • 90. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 17:58
  • 91. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:58
  • 92. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 17:58
  • 93. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 17:58
  • 94. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 17:58
  • 95. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:58
  • 96. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 18:05
  • 97. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:05
  • 98. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 18:05
  • 99. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:05
  • 100. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:05
  • 101. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 18:05
  • 102. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 18:31
  • 103. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:40
  • 104. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:52
  • 105. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 21:52
  • 106. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:52
  • 107. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 21:52
  • 108. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:52
  • 109. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 21:52
  • 110. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:52
  • 111. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:52
  • 112. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:52
  • 113. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:52
  • 114. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 21:52
  • 115. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:52
  • 116. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:52
  • 117. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:52
  • 118. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:52
  • 119. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 21:52
  • 120. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:52
  • 121. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 21:52
  • 122. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:52
  • 123. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:52
  • 124. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:52
  • 125. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:52
  • 126. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 21:52
  • 127. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 21:52
  • 128. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 21:52
  • 128. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:52
  • 130. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 21:52
  • 131. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 21:52
  • 132. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 21:52
  • 133. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 21:52
  • 134. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:52
  • 135. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 21:52
  • 136. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:52
  • 137. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:52
  • 138. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:52
  • 139. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:52
  • 140. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:00
  • 141. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 22:17
  • 142. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:32
  • 143. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:58
  • DNF Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY

 

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 12:49:47
  • 2. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :19
  • 3. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37
  • 5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :40
  • 6. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :43
  • 7. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :45
  • 8. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 9. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 10. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09
  • 11. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:09
  • 12. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 13. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 14. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:28
  • 15. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:30
  • 16. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:33
  • 17. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:33
  • 18. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 19. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:10
  • 20. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:31
  • 21. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:34
  • 22. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:48
  • 23. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:02
  • 24. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:04
  • 25. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:04
  • 26. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:38
  • 27. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:23
  • 28. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:24
  • 29. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:24
  • 30. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 4:24
  • 31. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 4:55
  • 32. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:58
  • 33. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:02
  • 34. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:14
  • 35. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 5:38
  • 36. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:38
  • 37. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 5:38
  • 38. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:53
  • 39. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:59
  • 40. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:33
  • 41. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:48
  • 42. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:54
  • 43. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 9:46
  • 44. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:48
  • 45. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:48
  • 46. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 9:48
  • 47. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:48
  • 48. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:48
  • 49. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 9:48
  • 50. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:49
  • 51. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 10:49
  • 52. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:49
  • 53. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 10:56
  • 54. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:05
  • 55. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 11:09
  • 56. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 11:19
  • 57. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:28
  • 58. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:05
  • 59. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 12:29
  • 60. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:45
  • 61. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:45
  • 62. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:00
  • 63. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:00
  • 64. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 14:00
  • 65. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 15:53
  • 66. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:53
  • 67. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 15:53
  • 68. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:51
  • 69. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 17:40
  • 70. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 18:05
  • 71. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 18:08
  • 72. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:08
  • 73. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:15
  • 74. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:15
  • 75. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:15
  • 76. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:26
  • 77. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:50
  • 78. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:01
  • 79. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 20:01
  • 80. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 20:10
  • 81. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 20:29
  • 82. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 20:51
  • 83. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 20:55
  • 84. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:57
  • 85. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:46
  • 86. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 21:52
  • 87. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:58
  • 88. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:02
  • 89. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:02
  • 90. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:02
  • 91. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:02
  • 92. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 22:02
  • 93. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 22:02
  • 94. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 22:02
  • 95. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:41
  • 96. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:34
  • 97. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 24:08
  • 98. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:30
  • 99. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:26
  • 100. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:57
  • 101. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 26:01
  • 102. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:24
  • 103. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 28:00
  • 104. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:13
  • 105. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 28:16
  • 106. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 28:16
  • 107. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 28:23
  • 108. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:36
  • 109. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 28:49
  • 110. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:55
  • 111. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 30:40
  • 112. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:42
  • 113. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 32:04
  • 114. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 32:10
  • 115. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:10
  • 116. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 32:10
  • 117. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 32:49
  • 118. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:49
  • 119. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:50
  • 120. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:10
  • 121. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:17
  • 122. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 33:22
  • 123. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 33:30
  • 124. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:32
  • 125. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 34:27
  • 126. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 36:10
  • 127. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 36:18
  • 128. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 36:18
  • 129. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 37:24
  • 130. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 37:24
  • 131. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 37:24
  • 132. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 37:24
  • 133. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 37:24
  • 134. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 37:24
  • 135. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 37:24
  • 136. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 37:24
  • 137. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 37:24
  • 138. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 38:17
  • 139. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 38:38
  • 140. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 39:57
  • 141. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 40:12
  • 142. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 40:13
  • 143. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 41:48