Race Report
Rohan Dennis proved he is among the best time...

Alaphilippe fends off Dennis in California TT

Rohan Dennis wins Folsom time trial, but he isn't fast enough to seize the Amgen Tour of California overall lead from Julian Alaphilippe

Rohan Dennis delivered an astonishing time trial performance in Folsom to win the Amgen Tour of California’s stage 6, but it wasn’t enough. It wasn’t enough for the BMC’s Australian TT champ to take the overall lead. Etixx – Quick-Step’s Julian Alaphilippe, unheralded as a time trial rider, rode with pure guts to keep his yellow jersey.

Cannondale’s Andrew Talansky was second in the time trial, 17 seconds behind Dennis’s top time, 24:16. The Aussie’s BMC teammate, Taylor Phinney, completed the podium, 20 seconds slower. Dennis now sits second overall, 16 seconds behind the French leader, and another BMC man, Brent Bookwalter is third, 38 seconds behind Alaphilippe.

Stage 6, top 10

1. Rohan Dennis, BMC Racing, in 24:16
2. Andrew Talansky, Cannondale, at 0:17
3. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing, at 0:20
4. Soren Kragh Andersen, Giant – Alpecin, at 0:33
5. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing, at 0:43
6. Vasil Kiryienka, Sky, at 0:44
7. Lawson Craddock, Cannondale, at 0:44
8. Julian Alaphilippe, Etixx – Quick-Step, at 0:45
9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Katusha, at 0:50
10. Neilson Powless, Axeon Hagens Berman, at 1:04

Top-10 overall

1. Julian Alaphilippe, Etixx – Quick-Step, in 24:26:46
2. Rohan Dennis, BMC Racing, at 0:16
3. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing, at 0:38
4. Andrew Talansky, Cannondale, at 0:47
5. Neilson Powless, Axeon Hagens Berman, at 1:08
6. Samuel Sanchez, BMC Racing, at 1:17
7. Lawson Craddock, Cannondale, at 1:17
8. Laurens ten Dam, Giant – Alpecin, at 1:24
9. George Bennett, LottoNL – Jumbo, at 1:45
10. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Katusha, at 1:48

Pre-race favorite and world hour-record holder Bradley Wiggins, riding for his eponymous team, went early in the order, but didn’t factor in the race, hampered by a broken aero bar.

BMC’s Taylor Phinney set a very fast time early in the order, riding 24:36 over the flat 20.3km out-and-back.

“I was proud of my ride. Definitely suffered out there. Really gave it everything that I had. All of those clichés,” Phinney said, laughing at his own answer in the post-race press conference. “Jens [Voigt] brought me a beer when I was in the hot seat, so that made it a little more enjoyable. I was just chillin’. It was an interesting course to watch.”

Pacing was especially crucial on the Folsom course. Several notable riders clocked speedy intermediate splits at the halfway mark but faded significantly in the second half of the course. Soren Kragh Anderson (Giant – Alpecin) and Jurgen van den Broeck (Katusha) both beat Phinney to the time check but couldn’t unseat the American.

“I think it picked up from the recon to the race,” said stage winner Dennis of the windy conditions. “It was nice on the way out, a nice tailwind, but on the way back it was a bit blowy. I had to keep telling myself to keep my head down and try to stay as aero as possible.”

U.S. national TT champ Andrew Talansky was on the same early split as van den Broeck, but he managed to better Phinney.

However, it was Dennis, Australia’s TT champ, who clinically dismantled the race. He rode eight seconds slower at the check but then uncorked a fearsome finish to end the ride 17 seconds faster than the Cannondale rider.

Alaphilippe, running last in the order was on a decent pace through the first half of the TT, 22 seconds slower than van den Broeck’s split, 14 seconds behind Dennis midway through. Though he bled another 31 seconds on the second half of the course, he finished eighth, fast enough to keep the overall lead.

A strong climber, Alaphilippe will hope to weather BMC’s challenges in Saturday’s stage 7, which includes six categorized climbs on a 175.5km route in Santa Rosa.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 24:16
  • 2. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  • 3. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 4. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :33
  • 5. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 6. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 7. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :44
  • 8. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 9. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :49
  • 10. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :52
  • 11. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 12. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:01
  • 13. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:03
  • 14. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 1:05
  • 15. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11
  • 16. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12
  • 17. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 1:18
  • 18. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 19. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:19
  • 20. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:20
  • 21. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21
  • 22. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:27
  • 23. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:27
  • 24. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 25. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:28
  • 26. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:28
  • 27. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:30
  • 28. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:31
  • 29. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:34
  • 30. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:37
  • 31. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:40
  • 32. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 33. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:44
  • 34. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:46
  • 35. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:48
  • 36. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:48
  • 37. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:51
  • 38. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:53
  • 39. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 2:00
  • 40. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 2:03
  • 41. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 42. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 2:12
  • 43. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:16
  • 44. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:18
  • 45. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:21
  • 46. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:25
  • 47. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:25
  • 48. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:26
  • 49. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:28
  • 50. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 2:29
  • 51. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:31
  • 52. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:31
  • 53. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:34
  • 54. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:37
  • 55. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:37
  • 56. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 2:37
  • 57. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:38
  • 58. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 2:38
  • 59. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 2:39
  • 60. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 2:42
  • 61. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 2:42
  • 62. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:46
  • 63. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 2:49
  • 64. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:50
  • 65. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:55
  • 66. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:57
  • 67. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:58
  • 68. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:58
  • 69. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:58
  • 70. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:00
  • 71. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:01
  • 72. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:02
  • 73. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:06
  • 74. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:08
  • 75. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 3:09
  • 76. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:10
  • 77. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 3:11
  • 78. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:11
  • 79. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 3:19
  • 80. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 81. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:23
  • 82. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:23
  • 83. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:24
  • 84. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:26
  • 85. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:29
  • 86. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:31
  • 87. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:32
  • 88. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:34
  • 89. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:36
  • 90. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:37
  • 91. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:40
  • 92. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 3:41
  • 93. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 3:42
  • 94. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:43
  • 95. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 3:45
  • 96. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:45
  • 97. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:45
  • 98. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:46
  • 99. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 3:46
  • 100. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:46
  • 101. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:47
  • 102. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:50
  • 103. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:51
  • 104. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:52
  • 105. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:52
  • 106. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:54
  • 107. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:55
  • 108. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:55
  • 109. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:59
  • 110. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:03
  • 111. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:05
  • 112. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 4:06
  • 113. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:07
  • 114. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 4:08
  • 115. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:08
  • 116. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:09
  • 117. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:10
  • 118. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:21
  • 119. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:21
  • 120. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:21
  • 121. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:25
  • 122. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:37
  • 123. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:39
  • 124. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 4:40
  • 125. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:40
  • 126. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:40
  • 127. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 4:43
  • 128. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:46
  • 129. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:48
  • 130. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:49
  • 131. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:59
  • 132. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 5:00
  • 133. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:03
  • 134. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:11
  • 135. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:20
  • 136. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:22
  • 137. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:29
  • 138. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:30
  • 139. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 6:47

 

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 24:26:46
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 3. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :38
  • 4. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  • 5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:08
  • 6. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 8. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24
  • 9. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:45
  • 10. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:48
  • 11. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:57
  • 12. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:58
  • 13. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:02
  • 14. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:55
  • 15. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 3:17
  • 16. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:19
  • 17. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:58
  • 18. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:06
  • 19. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:20
  • 20. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:36
  • 21. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:52
  • 22. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 5:55
  • 23. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 6:00
  • 24. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:41
  • 25. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:46
  • 26. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:33
  • 27. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:36
  • 28. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:05
  • 29. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 9:15
  • 30. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:23
  • 31. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:30
  • 32. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:00
  • 33. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:22
  • 34. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:44
  • 35. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:09
  • 36. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 13:26
  • 37. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:28
  • 38. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 15:45
  • 39. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 16:51
  • 40. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:53
  • 41. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:37
  • 42. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 17:55
  • 43. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 18:25
  • 44. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 19:20
  • 45. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 19:31
  • 46. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:34
  • 47. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:35
  • 48. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 19:50
  • 49. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:56
  • 50. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:23
  • 51. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:23
  • 52. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:42
  • 53. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:47
  • 54. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:56
  • 55. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 22:39
  • 56. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:58
  • 57. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 22:59
  • 58. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:17
  • 59. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 23:44
  • 60. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 24:31
  • 61. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 25:18
  • 62. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 25:39
  • 63. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:44
  • 64. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 25:49
  • 65. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:02
  • 66. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:18
  • 67. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:55
  • 68. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 26:56
  • 69. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:15
  • 70. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:37
  • 71. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 29:22
  • 72. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 30:26
  • 73. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:42
  • 74. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 32:17
  • 75. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 32:18
  • 76. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:33
  • 77. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:52
  • 78. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 34:02
  • 79. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:02
  • 80. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:33
  • 81. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:39
  • 82. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 37:08
  • 83. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 38:30
  • 84. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 38:55
  • 85. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 40:22
  • 86. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 41:20
  • 87. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 42:23
  • 88. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 42:27
  • 89. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 43:24
  • 90. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 43:50
  • 91. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 44:34
  • 92. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 45:29
  • 93. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:40
  • 94. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 46:57
  • 95. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 47:40
  • 96. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 48:37
  • 97. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 48:54
  • 98. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 49:49
  • 99. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 50:24
  • 100. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:35
  • 101. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 51:42
  • 102. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 51:47
  • 103. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 53:40
  • 104. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 53:47
  • 105. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:24
  • 106. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 54:34
  • 107. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 55:52
  • 108. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 56:12
  • 109. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 56:58
  • 110. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 57:08
  • 111. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 57:27
  • 112. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 57:34
  • 113. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 57:37
  • 114. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 58:06
  • 115. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 58:36
  • 116. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 58:53
  • 117. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 59:59
  • 118. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:00:25
  • 119. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 1:00:55
  • 120. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:01:16
  • 121. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:01:20
  • 122. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 1:02:45
  • 123. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03:27
  • 124. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:04:25
  • 125. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:04:48
  • 126. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 1:04:55
  • 127. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:05:06
  • 128. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 1:05:49
  • 129. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:05:54
  • 130. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:05:59
  • 131. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06:00
  • 132. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06:06
  • 133. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:06:28
  • 134. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:07:55
  • 135. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:08:50
  • 136. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09:10
  • 137. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 1:12:04
  • 138. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 1:12:13
  • 139. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 1:17:35