Race Report
Matteo Trentin made his way into the day's big...

Trentin thrills with Giro stage 18 win

Matteo Trentin chases furiously to reel in a lead duo in the final kilometer then blasts past to victory.

The Giro d’Italia afforded more surprises Thursday as a steep, final cobbled climb seemingly set up a two-man sprint, but Matteo Trentin charged from behind to snatch an unexpected victory in Pinerolo, Italy. His Etixx – Quick-Step teammate Gianluca Brambilla sat patiently on Moreno Moser’s wheel in the final kilometer of stage 18. The Cannondale rider wasn’t ready for Trentin to blaze past in the final 200 meters to claim his first career Giro stage win. He settled for second while Brambilla finished third.

The top GC riders finished well behind in the 244km stage, but there was no change in the overall standings.

“It was beautiful because I came into the Giro with an objective to win a stage,” said Trentin. “I was sure that sooner or later, a stage for me would come. … Today was perfect. The breakaway can go, and I found really good legs on the climb. I had to go with my tempo, just a little under my limit, not to explode.”

Stage 18, top 10

  • 1. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:25:34
  • 2. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 5. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 6. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :34
  • 7. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:10
  • 8. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:16
  • 9. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24
  • 10. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:28

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 73:50:37
  • 2. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:00
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:23
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:43
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:50
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 5:34
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:57
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:53
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:05
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:15

 

After only six kilometers, the peloton broke up, and a big escape of 23 riders formed. About 16km later, the gap was more than five minutes to the peloton. Their lead continued to grow — up to about 14 minutes at one point.

Along the way, the stage passed through Torino, which will host the Giro’s final stage on Sunday.

Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff) and Oliver Le Gac (FDJ) attacked the break with about 40km to go, disrupting the group’s organization. Soon, Brutt was alone off the front.

The Russian had a lead of about 16 seconds on the first passage through Pinerolo, ahead of the day’s only categorized climb, a category 2 ascent of Pramartino. Moser attacked toward the top of the steep, uncategorized cobbled climb out of Pinerolo, but with 25km to go, the large break congealed for a moment before facing the day’s big climb.

Behind in the peloton, Kruijswijk had no problem with the first passage of the steep, cobblestone climb.

As the break began to climb, Moser and Brambilla escaped on the 4.6km ascent, which topped out about 19.5km from the finish. They went over the top with a 28-second lead on Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff) and Nikias Arndt (Giant – Alpecin).

With 10km to go, the lead duo was 36 seconds up the road from four chasers — Sacha Modolo (Lampre – Merida) and Trentin had caught Rovny and Arndt. The peloton, more than 12 minutes in arrears, was too far behind to contest the stage win. Five kilometers later, Moser and Brambilla’s lead had been whittled down to 15 seconds on the chase.

Before the finish, the route afforded one final trip up the short, cobbled Via dei Principi d’Acaja that riders saw on the first trip through the finish town. Brambilla took the lead into the base of the climb, which ramped up at 20 percent. Behind, Rovny botched the left-hand corner and lost touch with the chase.

Moser attacked on the cobbles, but Brambilla had a reply. Despite their best efforts, the Italian duo went over the top and into the final two kilometers together.

With one kilometer left, Moser was on the front, leading out the sprint. He looked surprisingly calm, despite a charging Trentin who was in sight behind. Brambilla played the perfect teammate role, sitting uncooperatively on Moser’s wheel.

Trentin caught the duo at full speed with about 200 kilometers left, and Moser could not respond. “It was key that I saw the stage finish today [with one lap to go],” Trentin added. “Having Gianluca at the front, I didn’t have to ride with [Nikias] Arndt, [Sacha] Modolo and [Ivan] Rovny. Eventually, I was able to attack them and make it across. I don’t think Moreno even saw me coming from behind but Gianluca knew as he was told via radio to stop pulling because I was right there.”

Among the GC riders, Kruijswijk looked unflappable on the steep pitches of Via dei Principi d’Acaja. Valverde led over the top but he didn’t have a significant lead. The Spaniard took the sprint to the line but it was essentially a stalemate at the end of the Giro’s longest day.

On Friday the race returns to the mountains with a 162km run from Pinerolo that features the Cima Coppi, the highest climb of the Giro, which is the Colle d’Agnello, 2,744 meters (9,002 feet) above sea level. That summit comes 55.6km from the finish in Risoul, a 12.8km, category 1 uphill finish.

Stage 18 results

  • 1. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:25:34
  • 2. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 5. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 6. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :34
  • 7. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:10
  • 8. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:16
  • 9. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24
  • 10. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:28
  • 11. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:28
  • 12. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 4:28
  • 13. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 5:07
  • 14. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:23
  • 15. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:40
  • 16. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 5:40
  • 17. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 5:40
  • 18. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:34
  • 19. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:34
  • 20. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:51
  • 21. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 8:07
  • 22. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 8:38
  • 23. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:02
  • 24. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:24
  • 25. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:24
  • 26. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 13:24
  • 27. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:24
  • 28. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:24
  • 29. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:24
  • 30. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:24
  • 31. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:24
  • 32. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:24
  • 33. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 13:24
  • 34. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:24
  • 35. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:24
  • 36. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:24
  • 37. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:36
  • 38. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:41
  • 39. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:41
  • 40. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:41
  • 41. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:41
  • 42. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:41
  • 43. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:41
  • 44. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:41
  • 45. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:41
  • 46. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:24
  • 47. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:28
  • 48. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:49
  • 49. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 15:51
  • 50. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 15:51
  • 51. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:51
  • 52. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 15:51
  • 53. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:51
  • 54. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:07
  • 55. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 18:11
  • 56. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:11
  • 57. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:11
  • 58. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:11
  • 59. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:11
  • 60. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:11
  • 61. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:22
  • 62. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 20:48
  • 63. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:27
  • 64. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:27
  • 65. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:27
  • 66. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:27
  • 67. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:27
  • 68. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:37
  • 69. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 23:22
  • 70. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:22
  • 71. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:22
  • 72. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:22
  • 73. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:22
  • 74. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:22
  • 75. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 23:22
  • 76. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:22
  • 77. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:22
  • 78. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:22
  • 79. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:22
  • 80. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:22
  • 81. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:22
  • 82. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:22
  • 83. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:22
  • 84. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:22
  • 85. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:22
  • 86. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 23:22
  • 87. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:22
  • 88. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:22
  • 89. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:22
  • 90. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:22
  • 91. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 23:22
  • 92. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:22
  • 93. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:22
  • 94. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 23:22
  • 95. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:22
  • 96. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:22
  • 97. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:22
  • 98. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:22
  • 99. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 23:22
  • 100. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:22
  • 101. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:22
  • 102. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:22
  • 103. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 23:22
  • 104. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 23:22
  • 105. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:22
  • 106. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:22
  • 107. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:22
  • 108. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:22
  • 109. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 23:22
  • 110. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 23:22
  • 111. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 23:22
  • 112. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 23:22
  • 113. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:22
  • 114. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:22
  • 115. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:22
  • 116. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 23:22
  • 117. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 23:22
  • 118. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:22
  • 119. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:22
  • 120. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 23:22
  • 121. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:22
  • 122. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:22
  • 123. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 23:22
  • 124. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:22
  • 125. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:22
  • 126. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:22
  • 127. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:22
  • 128. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:22
  • 129. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:22
  • 130. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 23:22
  • 131. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 23:22
  • 132. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:22
  • 133. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:22
  • 134. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:22
  • 135. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:22
  • 136. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 23:22
  • 137. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:22
  • 138. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:22
  • 139. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:22
  • 140. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:22
  • 141. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:22
  • 142. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:22
  • 143. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:22
  • 144. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 23:22
  • 145. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:22
  • 146. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:22
  • 147. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:22
  • 148. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 23:22
  • 149. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 23:22
  • 150. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:22
  • 151. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 23:22
  • 152. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:22
  • 153. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 23:22
  • 154. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:22
  • 155. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:22
  • 156. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 23:22
  • 157. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 23:22
  • 158. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:22
  • 159. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 24:43
  • 160. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:43
  • 161. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:38
  • DNS Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST

 

General classification

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 73:50:37
  • 2. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:00
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:23
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:43
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:50
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 5:34
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:57
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:53
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:05
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:15
  • 11. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:53
  • 12. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:08
  • 13. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:04
  • 14. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:30
  • 15. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 24:41
  • 16. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:15
  • 17. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 29:23
  • 18. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:11
  • 19. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:43
  • 20. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:53
  • 21. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:45
  • 22. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:49
  • 23. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 42:08
  • 24. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 43:06
  • 25. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 48:26
  • 26. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 52:33
  • 27. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 52:57
  • 28. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 53:45
  • 29. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:00:20
  • 30. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00:42
  • 31. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:54
  • 32. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03:08
  • 33. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:06:51
  • 34. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07:25
  • 35. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:11:42
  • 36. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:13:40
  • 37. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:14:42
  • 38. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:18:26
  • 39. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21:52
  • 40. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:23:50
  • 41. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:28:22
  • 42. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28:56
  • 43. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:29:04
  • 44. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:30:28
  • 45. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:32:43
  • 46. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:35:25
  • 47. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:36:07
  • 48. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:41:28
  • 49. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42:51
  • 50. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:43:44
  • 51. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:48:17
  • 52. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:52:42
  • 53. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:52:47
  • 54. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:56:23
  • 55. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:58:49
  • 56. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:59:58
  • 57. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:00:45
  • 58. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 2:04:08
  • 59. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:05:34
  • 60. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:05:39
  • 61. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:09:23
  • 62. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:10:11
  • 63. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:10:40
  • 64. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:12:22
  • 65. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:16:49
  • 66. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:17:53
  • 67. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:17:58
  • 68. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:18:50
  • 69. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19:09
  • 70. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:20:30
  • 71. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:20:43
  • 72. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:23:36
  • 73. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:24:13
  • 74. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:24:16
  • 75. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:25:39
  • 76. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:29:52
  • 77. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 2:31:48
  • 78. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:32:11
  • 79. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:32:26
  • 80. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:33:29
  • 81. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:34:29
  • 82. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:34:38
  • 83. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 2:36:31
  • 84. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:37:44
  • 85. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:37:47
  • 86. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:37:58
  • 87. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:38:04
  • 88. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:38:28
  • 89. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:38:30
  • 90. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:38:54
  • 91. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:40:41
  • 92. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:42:10
  • 93. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:42:55
  • 94. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:43:48
  • 95. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:44:04
  • 96. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:45:00
  • 97. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:45:58
  • 98. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:47:00
  • 99. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:47:47
  • 100. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:48:01
  • 101. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:48:27
  • 102. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:48:33
  • 103. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:48:41
  • 104. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:48:47
  • 105. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:49:17
  • 106. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:49:52
  • 107. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:50:29
  • 108. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:53:31
  • 109. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:54:17
  • 110. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:56:15
  • 111. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:57:02
  • 112. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:57:54
  • 113. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:58:04
  • 114. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:58:34
  • 115. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:59:15
  • 116. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:00:24
  • 117. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:01:13
  • 118. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:01:32
  • 119. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:02:32
  • 120. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:03:50
  • 121. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:04:03
  • 122. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:04:35
  • 123. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:05:43
  • 124. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:06:14
  • 125. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:08:41
  • 126. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:09:26
  • 127. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 3:09:48
  • 128. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 3:11:17
  • 129. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:11:45
  • 130. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:12:55
  • 131. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:13:06
  • 132. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:13:49
  • 133. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:17:21
  • 134. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:17:25
  • 135. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:17:56
  • 136. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:19:06
  • 137. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 3:21:18
  • 138. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:21:44
  • 139. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:22:41
  • 140. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 3:22:49
  • 141. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:23:56
  • 142. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:23:58
  • 143. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:24:56
  • 144. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:25:36
  • 145. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:25:59
  • 146. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:26:05
  • 147. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:28:10
  • 148. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:29:42
  • 149. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:31:18
  • 150. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 3:32:18
  • 151. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:32:44
  • 152. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:33:28
  • 153. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:35:20
  • 154. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:36:43
  • 155. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:37:39
  • 156. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:38:45
  • 157. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 3:39:39
  • 158. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:40:04
  • 159. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:53:22
  • 160. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:54:43
  • 161. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:58:31

 

Points classification

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 185 points
  • 2. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 141 points
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 137 points
  • 4. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 127 points
  • 5. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 126 points
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 83 points
  • 7. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 83 points
  • 8. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 76 points
  • 9. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 62 points
  • 10. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 61 points
  • 11. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 52 points
  • 13. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 51 points
  • 14. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, 50 points
  • 15. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 47 points
  • 16. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
  • 17. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 46 points
  • 18. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 44 points
  • 19. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 40 points
  • 20. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 39 points
  • 21. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
  • 22. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 38 points
  • 23. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 38 points
  • 24. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 36 points
  • 25. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 35 points
  • 26. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 33 points
  • 27. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 28. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 30 points
  • 29. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
  • 30. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 31. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 28 points
  • 32. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 33. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
  • 34. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 24 points
  • 35. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 23 points
  • 36. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 37. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 38. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 20 points
  • 39. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 40. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 41. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 42. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 17 points
  • 43. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 17 points
  • 44. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 45. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 46. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 47. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 16 points
  • 48. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 49. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 50. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 51. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 52. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 53. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 54. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 14 points
  • 55. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 13 points
  • 56. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 13 points
  • 57. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 58. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 59. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 60. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 61. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 11 points
  • 62. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 11 points
  • 63. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 64. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 65. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 66. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 67. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 10 points
  • 68. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 69. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  • 70. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 71. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 72. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 73. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 74. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 75. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 76. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 77. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 78. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 79. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 80. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 81. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 82. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 83. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 84. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 85. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 3 points
  • 86. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 87. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 88. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 89. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 90. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 91. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 92. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 93. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  • 94. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 95. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
  • 96. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 97. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 points
  • 98. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 134 points
  • 2. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 72 points
  • 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 69 points
  • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 61 points
  • 5. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 54 points
  • 6. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 50 points
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 8. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 41 points
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 36 points
  • 10. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 31 points
  • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 27 points
  • 12. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 27 points
  • 13. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 26 points
  • 14. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 23 points
  • 15. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 21 points
  • 16. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 17. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 19 points
  • 18. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 18 points
  • 19. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 20. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 18 points
  • 21. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 17 points
  • 22. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 23. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 24. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 25. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 26. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 27. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 28. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 29. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 11 points
  • 30. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 31. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 32. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 33. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 34. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 35. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 36. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 37. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 38. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 39. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 40. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 41. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 42. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 6 points
  • 43. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 44. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 45. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 46. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 47. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 48. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 49. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
  • 50. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 51. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 52. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 53. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 54. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 55. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  • 56. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 57. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 58. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 59. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 73:58:34
  • 2. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 16:44
  • 3. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:36
  • 4. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 53:57
  • 5. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:13:55
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:20:59
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:22:31
  • 8. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:40:20
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:44:45
  • 10. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:44:50
  • 11. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:52:01
  • 12. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:56:11
  • 13. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:57:42
  • 14. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:04:25
  • 15. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:16:16
  • 16. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:16:19
  • 17. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:21:55
  • 18. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:25:32
  • 19. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:26:41
  • 20. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:30:01
  • 21. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:30:07
  • 22. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:30:57
  • 23. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:34:58
  • 24. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:35:51
  • 25. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:39:50
  • 26. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:40:04
  • 27. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:40:36
  • 28. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:49:05
  • 29. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:55:53
  • 30. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:56:38
  • 31. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:00:44
  • 32. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:05:09
  • 33. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:11:09
  • 34. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:15:59
  • 35. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:16:59
  • 36. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:18:02
  • 37. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:18:08
  • 38. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:29:42
  • 39. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:30:48
  • 40. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:32:07
  • 41. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:46:46

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 221:53:12
  • 2. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 199:12:42
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 199:16:59
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 199:20:19
  • 5. Team Sky, at 199:38:59
  • 6. Etixx – Quick Step, at 199:48:15
  • 7. Tinkoff, at 199:50:40
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 200:21:50
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 2:05:01
  • 10. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 2:07:36
  • 11. Lampre – Merida, at 2:23:44
  • 12. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:33:14
  • 13. Orica Greenedge, at 2:45:50
  • 14. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 3:18:09
  • 15. Trek Factory Racing, at 3:40:14
  • 16. Bardiani Csf, at 3:45:22
  • 17. Lotto Soudal, at 3:56:58
  • 18. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 4:05:16
  • 19. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 4:57:51
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 5:01:33
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 5:34:20
  • 22. Fdj, at 8:27:59