Race Report
Tim Wellens bridged up to the breakaway with his...

Stage 6: Wellens wins, Dumoulin defends pink

Tim Wellens attacks break on Giro's uphill finish to claim his first career stage win, while Tom Dumoulin defends lead with panache.

Ever the opportunist, Tim Wellens attacked Thursday’s breakaway early on the finishing climb to win stage 6 of the Giro d’Italia. It was Lotto – Soudal rider’s first career grand tour stage win. The race’s first uphill finish was a good day for men from the low country. In addition to the 25-year-old Belgian’s win, Dutchman Tom Dumoulin defended his race lead with panache, attacking the peloton in the final kilometers to extend his GC lead after 157km of racing to Roccaraso, Italy.

“I have Pim Ligthart to thank,” said Wellens. “It was his idea to go away together at that point in the race. Then we bridged the gap to the leaders. I had good feelings today so I could maintain a good pace alone at the front on the final climb. I’m enormously happy with this victory. It’s a little bit of a surprise.”

Stage 6, top 10

  • 1. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:40:05
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:19
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:19
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:22
  • 5. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:24
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24
  • 7. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:29
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:33
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:36

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 24:22:15
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :28
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :35
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :41
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 9. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :49

 

Just 10km into the stage, a three-man break formed: Alexander Kolobnev (Gazprom – RusVelo), Alessandro Bisolti (Nippo – Vini Fantini), and Eugert Zhupa (Wilier – Southeast).

The break immediately jumped 2:30 ahead of the peloton, and by kilometer 30, the gap was just under six minutes on the bunch.

The peloton made up a lot of ground on the break during the descent off the Bocca della Selva. Kolobnev was caught at the bottom of the descent, and with 78km left, Bisolti and Zhupa were only one minute ahead of the peloton.

However, the bunch decided to let the break ride away, especially after Lotto – Soudal’s Wellens and Lighthart bridged to the duo, along with Trek – Segafredo’s Laurent Didier. With 35 kilometers to go, their advantage was more than eight minutes.

Just outside of the final 16 kilometers, as the category 2 finishing climb commenced, Lighthart dropped off the back of the break. About one kilometer later, Didier, attacked the leaders. He didn’t get away, and Wellens came with a counter-attack after bluffing for a moment.

Behind, Astana’s Jakob Fuglsang attacked the peloton. Dimension Data’s Kanstantsin Siutsou bridged up to the Dane who was about 36 seconds ahead of the peloton inside of the final 15km.

With less than five kilometers to go, Vincenzo Nibali launched an attack of his own, but Team Sky was not about to let the former Giro champ get away.

After Sky pulled back the Italian champ, race leader Dumoulin counterattacked. Ag2r La Mondiale’s Domenico Pozzovivo and Katusha’s Ilnur Zakarin followed the Giant – Alpecin strongman.

The trio, led by the pink jersey wearer, caught Siutsou and Fuglsang on the climb’s final false flat with about 1.5km left.

Inside of the final kilometer, Tinkoff’s Rafal Majka attacked the peloton to gain time on GC. Orica – GreenEdge’s Esteban Chaves followed, as did Cannondale’s Rigoberto Uran. They got a gap, but didn’t catch Dumoulin’s group.

Fuglsang out-sprinted Dumoulin for second-place, moving himself up into that position on GC. Zakarin was third at the finish and similarly sits third on GC after stage 6.

“My attack was not planned, but I saw Nibali going so I went too,” said Dumoulin. “There was only one opportunity, and I took it. I really surprised myself. I was stronger than I expected. I didn’t think I’d be in that shape for climbing. It was not a high mountain but it was still a proper climb today.”

Friday’s seventh stage should favor the sprinters with a flat finish in Foligno after a 210km race starting in Sulmona, featuring just one categorized hill.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:40:05
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:19
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:19
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:22
  • 5. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:24
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24
  • 7. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:29
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:33
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:36
  • 11. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:36
  • 12. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:39
  • 13. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:41
  • 14. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:43
  • 15. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:43
  • 16. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:43
  • 17. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:43
  • 18. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:43
  • 19. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 20. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43
  • 21. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:43
  • 22. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:43
  • 23. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 24. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:51
  • 25. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:57
  • 26. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:57
  • 27. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 2:00
  • 28. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:12
  • 29. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:16
  • 30. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:16
  • 31. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:16
  • 32. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:16
  • 33. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:16
  • 34. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:28
  • 35. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:28
  • 36. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:48
  • 37. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 2:52
  • 38. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:58
  • 39. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:58
  • 40. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 2:58
  • 41. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:30
  • 42. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 3:36
  • 43. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:37
  • 44. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:51
  • 45. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:51
  • 46. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:51
  • 47. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:51
  • 48. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:03
  • 49. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:03
  • 50. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:10
  • 51. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:10
  • 52. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 4:10
  • 53. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:12
  • 54. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:12
  • 55. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:12
  • 56. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:23
  • 57. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:43
  • 58. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:47
  • 59. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:47
  • 60. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:47
  • 61. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:24
  • 62. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:44
  • 63. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:49
  • 64. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 5:49
  • 65. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 5:49
  • 66. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:39
  • 67. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 6:39
  • 68. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:45
  • 69. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 6:53
  • 70. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 6:53
  • 71. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 10:39
  • 72. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:39
  • 73. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:26
  • 74. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 12:33
  • 75. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 12:33
  • 76. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:44
  • 77. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:58
  • 78. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:58
  • 79. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:58
  • 80. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:58
  • 81. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:58
  • 82. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:58
  • 83. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:58
  • 84. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:58
  • 85. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 12:58
  • 86. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:58
  • 87. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:05
  • 88. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:05
  • 89. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:05
  • 90. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:05
  • 91. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 15:05
  • 92. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:05
  • 93. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:05
  • 94. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 15:05
  • 95. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:05
  • 96. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:05
  • 97. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:05
  • 98. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:05
  • 99. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:27
  • 100. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:30
  • 101. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:30
  • 102. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 103. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:30
  • 104. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:30
  • 105. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:30
  • 106. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 17:30
  • 107. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 17:30
  • 108. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 17:30
  • 109. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:30
  • 110. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:30
  • 111. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 17:30
  • 112. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:30
  • 113. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:30
  • 114. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 17:30
  • 115. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:30
  • 116. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 117. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:30
  • 118. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:30
  • 119. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:30
  • 120. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:30
  • 121. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:30
  • 122. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 17:30
  • 123. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:30
  • 124. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 17:30
  • 125. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 17:30
  • 126. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 127. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:30
  • 128. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 17:30
  • 129. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 17:30
  • 130. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:30
  • 131. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:30
  • 132. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:30
  • 133. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:30
  • 134. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 17:30
  • 135. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:30
  • 136. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 17:30
  • 137. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 138. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 17:30
  • 139. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 17:30
  • 140. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:30
  • 141. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:30
  • 142. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:30
  • 143. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:30
  • 144. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 17:30
  • 145. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 146. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:30
  • 147. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:30
  • 148. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:30
  • 149. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:30
  • 150. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 17:30
  • 151. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:30
  • 152. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:30
  • 153. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 154. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 17:30
  • 155. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:30
  • 156. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:30
  • 157. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:30
  • 158. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:30
  • 159. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:30
  • 160. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:30
  • 161. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 17:30
  • 162. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 17:30
  • 163. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:30
  • 164. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:30
  • 165. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:30
  • 166. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:30
  • 167. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:30
  • 168. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:30
  • 169. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 17:30
  • 170. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:30
  • 171. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:30
  • 172. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:30
  • 173. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 17:30
  • 174. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:30
  • 175. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:30
  • 176. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 17:30
  • 177. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 178. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 179. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:30
  • 180. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:25
  • 181. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 19:25
  • 182. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:27
  • 183. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:27
  • 184. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 19:27
  • 185. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:27
  • 186. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 20:47
  • 187. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:47
  • 188. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 20:47
  • 189. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 20:47
  • 190. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:47
  • 191. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:47
  • 192. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:47
  • 193. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 25:59

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 24:22:15
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :28
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :35
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :41
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 9. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :49
  • 11. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :51
  • 12. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :56
  • 13. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 14. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
  • 15. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 16. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11
  • 17. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:13
  • 18. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:14
  • 19. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 20. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:21
  • 21. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:38
  • 22. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:47
  • 23. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:51
  • 24. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:59
  • 25. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:12
  • 26. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:18
  • 27. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:42
  • 28. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:44
  • 29. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:49
  • 30. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:13
  • 31. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:16
  • 32. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 3:37
  • 33. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:49
  • 34. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:53
  • 35. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:53
  • 36. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:57
  • 37. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 4:39
  • 38. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:40
  • 39. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:00
  • 40. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:01
  • 41. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:02
  • 42. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 6:02
  • 43. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:17
  • 44. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 6:49
  • 45. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:51
  • 46. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:54
  • 47. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:23
  • 48. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:59
  • 49. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 9:03
  • 50. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 10:53
  • 51. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:06
  • 52. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 11:22
  • 53. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:38
  • 54. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:18
  • 55. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:38
  • 56. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:54
  • 57. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:09
  • 58. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:10
  • 59. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 14:49
  • 60. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:57
  • 61. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:22
  • 62. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:25
  • 63. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:31
  • 64. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:31
  • 65. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:47
  • 66. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:54
  • 67. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:15
  • 68. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:11
  • 69. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 17:24
  • 70. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:39
  • 71. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:41
  • 72. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:43
  • 73. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:05
  • 74. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:08
  • 75. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:09
  • 76. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:49
  • 77. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:50
  • 78. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:53
  • 79. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 19:00
  • 80. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:17
  • 81. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 19:29
  • 82. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 19:40
  • 83. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:43
  • 84. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:59
  • 85. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:10
  • 86. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:14
  • 87. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 20:17
  • 88. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 20:22
  • 89. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 20:28
  • 90. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:41
  • 91. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:56
  • 92. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:32
  • 93. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:52
  • 94. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:50
  • 95. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:51
  • 96. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 22:58
  • 97. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 23:13
  • 98. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 23:18
  • 99. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 23:50
  • 100. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:05
  • 101. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 24:39
  • 102. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:40
  • 103. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:45
  • 104. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 24:56
  • 105. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:57
  • 106. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 25:13
  • 107. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:15
  • 108. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:19
  • 109. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:37
  • 110. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 25:40
  • 111. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 25:45
  • 112. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:57
  • 113. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 26:05
  • 114. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:10
  • 115. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 26:18
  • 116. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:32
  • 117. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:37
  • 118. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:41
  • 119. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:46
  • 120. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 26:51
  • 121. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:14
  • 122. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 27:30
  • 123. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 27:44
  • 124. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 28:02
  • 125. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:38
  • 126. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 28:50
  • 127. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 28:57
  • 128. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 28:57
  • 129. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 29:14
  • 130. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 29:18
  • 131. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:04
  • 132. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 30:30
  • 133. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 30:42
  • 134. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:43
  • 135. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:00
  • 136. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:01
  • 137. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 31:09
  • 138. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:26
  • 139. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:26
  • 140. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 31:34
  • 141. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:41
  • 142. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:51
  • 143. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:58
  • 144. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 32:12
  • 145. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:42
  • 146. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:54
  • 147. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:59
  • 148. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 33:12
  • 149. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:35
  • 150. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 33:43
  • 151. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 34:00
  • 152. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 34:01
  • 153. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 34:03
  • 154. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 34:24
  • 155. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 34:52
  • 156. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 34:56
  • 157. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 35:06
  • 158. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:28
  • 159. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:45
  • 160. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:45
  • 161. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 35:47
  • 162. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 35:51
  • 163. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:53
  • 164. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:16
  • 165. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 36:25
  • 166. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:34
  • 167. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 37:13
  • 168. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 38:59
  • 169. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 40:31
  • 170. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 40:44
  • 171. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 41:07
  • 172. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 42:24
  • 173. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 42:39
  • 174. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 42:40
  • 175. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:02
  • 176. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 43:03
  • 177. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 43:17
  • 178. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:28
  • 179. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 43:34
  • 180. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 44:23
  • 181. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 44:50
  • 182. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 44:51
  • 183. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 45:17
  • 184. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 46:13
  • 185. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 46:38
  • 186. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 46:56
  • 187. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 47:05
  • 188. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 47:06
  • 189. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 51:32
  • 190. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:34
  • 191. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 55:52
  • 192. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:00:02
  • 193. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 1:02:37

 

Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 106 points
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 88 points
  • 3. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 80 points
  • 4. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 69 points
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 58 points
  • 6. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 58 points
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 50 points
  • 8. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 44 points
  • 9. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 43 points
  • 10. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 11. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 40 points
  • 12. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 35 points
  • 13. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 32 points
  • 14. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 31 points
  • 15. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 26 points
  • 16. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 26 points
  • 17. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 26 points
  • 18. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 25 points
  • 19. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 20. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 22 points
  • 21. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 22 points
  • 22. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 21 points
  • 23. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 24. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 20 points
  • 25. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 18 points
  • 26. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 17 points
  • 27. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 17 points
  • 28. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 29. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 30. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 31. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 32. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 33. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 14 points
  • 34. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 35. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 36. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 12 points
  • 37. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 38. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 39. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 40. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 41. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 42. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 11 points
  • 43. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 44. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 45. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 46. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 47. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 48. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 8 points
  • 49. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 50. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 8 points
  • 51. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 52. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 7 points
  • 53. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 54. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 55. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 56. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 57. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 58. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 59. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 60. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 61. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 62. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 63. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 64. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 3 points
  • 65. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 66. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 67. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 68. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 69. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 70. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 71. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 72. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 73. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 1 points
  • 74. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 75. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 76. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 18 points
  • 2. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 3. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 4. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 5. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 6. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 8. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 6 points
  • 9. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 10. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 11. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 12. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 13. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 14. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 15. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
  • 16. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 17. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 18. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 19. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  • 20. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 24:22:50
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 3. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:43
  • 4. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:14
  • 5. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:26
  • 6. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:27
  • 7. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:24
  • 8. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 10:18
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:03
  • 10. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:43
  • 11. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:03
  • 12. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:19
  • 13. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:47
  • 14. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 16:49
  • 15. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:33
  • 16. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 18:54
  • 17. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:21
  • 18. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:17
  • 19. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:15
  • 20. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 22:38
  • 21. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:05
  • 22. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:10
  • 23. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 24:21
  • 24. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:22
  • 25. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 24:38
  • 26. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:44
  • 27. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 25:10
  • 28. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:35
  • 29. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:39
  • 30. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 26:55
  • 31. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 28:22
  • 32. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 28:39
  • 33. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 30:07
  • 34. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:25
  • 35. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:34
  • 36. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 33:49
  • 37. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 34:21
  • 38. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:18
  • 39. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:41
  • 40. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 38:24
  • 41. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 40:32
  • 42. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 42:27
  • 43. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 42:42
  • 44. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 42:53
  • 45. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 44:42
  • 46. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 46:03
  • 47. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 46:31
  • 48. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 50:59

 

Teams classification

  • 1. ASTANA PRO TEAM, 73:08:53
  • 2. ETIXX – QUICK STEP, +1:14
  • 3. TEAM SKY, +1:23
  • 4. CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, +1:27
  • 5. MOVISTAR TEAM, +2:25
  • 6. TEAM KATUSHA, +2:36
  • 7. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, +4:34
  • 8. BARDIANI CSF, +4:42
  • 9. TINKOFF, +4:57
  • 10. AG2R LA MONDIALE, +5:40
  • 11. TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, +8:16
  • 12. LAMPRE – MERIDA, +8:36
  • 13. ORICA GREENEDGE, +9:03
  • 14. TREK FACTORY RACING, +12:06
  • 15. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, +14:49
  • 16. LOTTO SOUDAL, +20:59
  • 17. WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, +30:28
  • 18. BMC RACING TEAM, +30:46
  • 19. GAZPROM-RUSVELO, +33:15
  • 20. IAM CYCLING, +43:43
  • 21. NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, +50:43
  • 22. FDJ, +1:03:07