After the disappointment of losing team leader Mikel Landa earlier in the week, Team Sky celebrated success Friday with Mikel Nieve winning stage 13 of the Giro d’Italia. The Spaniard rode alone to victory after attacking on the penultimate categorized climb of a tough, 170km day from Palmanova to Cividale del Friuli, Italy. Movistar’s Giovanni Visconti rode solo to second place, and Astana’s Vincenzo Nibali sprinted to third.

“I’m very happy. It’s been almost five years since I last won a stage at the Giro d’Italia [Gardeccia, 2011],” said Nieve. “Today’s attack was kind of planned. To go on the attack for a stage victory was the only thing we could do after Mikel Landa abandoned. I went full gas. It’s great that I’ve made it.”

Movistar’s Andrey Amador took advantage of the stage’s four categorized climbs, wresting the pink leader’s jersey from Etixx – Quick-Step’s Bob Jungels.

Stage 13, top 10

  • 1. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, in 4:31:49
  • 2. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:17
  • 6. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:17
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 9. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 54:05:50
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :26
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:37
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:01
  • 8. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:19
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:48
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:15

 

At the base of the first climb, an 8.3km, category 1 ascent of Montemaggiore, a huge group of 30 riders broke off the front of the peloton. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) escaped from that group and crested the climb first.

Denifl stayed out front and won the second KOM too. After 90 kilometers of racing, the chasers caught up to Denifl. A big group started the Cat. 1 Cima Porzus together, but it fractured on the steep slopes of the 8.8km climb. The Maglia rosa group was about three minutes behind the leaders starting the climb but began to shave the gap.

Moreno Moser attacked first on the Porzus, but his move didn’t last long. His Cannondale teammate Joe Dombrowski was ready with the counter-attack, and Sky’s Mikel Nieve followed. About midway up that penultimate climb, Dombrowski lost touch with the Sky rider, and Visconti soon caught him.

Nieve reached the top with about 2:08 on the peloton, which was led by Astana at 30km to go. Visconti and Dombrowski were about 30 seconds back. Ten kilometers later, Ag2r La Mondiale’s Matteo Montaguti caught the two chasers, who were about 42 seconds behind Nieve.

As the day’s final climb pitched up, Orica – GreenEdge’s Esteban Chaves wound up the pace in the GC group, and race leader Jungels was struggling to hold the pace.

Alejandro Valverde was the next classification rider to test the waters with an attack, provoking a quick counter-move by Nibali. Soon, the GC group was whittled down to 10 men.

Nieve went over the top of Valle with a 58-second advantage on Visconti who has set off alone to chase on the final climb.

Jungels attacked the descent fearlessly, dropping his fellow chasers, including Trek – Segafredo’s Ryder Hesjedal, trying to pull back the 45-second deficit to Nibali and Valverde’s group.

The route offered about seven kilometers of flat road ahead of the finish in Cividale del Friuli. On this road, two desperate pursuit races began: Visconti chasing Nieve, and behind, Jungels chasing the group of GC favorites.

With 5km to go, Nieve held his 52-second lead on the Movistar chaser. Andrey Amador rejoined the GC group that contained his Movistar teammate Valverde. Jungels, working with teammate Gianluca Brambilla, was about 48 seconds behind.

Nieve kept his steady pace and rode alone to victory. Amador won his chase for the maglia rosa, becoming the first Costa Rican to lead the Giro d’Italia. “I’m delighted to have the maglia rosa,” Amador said. “I’ll do my best to enjoy this experience. The truth is that Alejandro Valverde is very strong, and my move to the top spot doesn’t change anything. He’s our captain, and I’m racing for him. We have two very hard days ahead. Tomorrow it’ll be one of the queen stages. It’s great to go into it with the maglia rosa.”

On Saturday, the peloton faces a monstrous 210km day from Alpago to Corvara, featuring a 95km grind from the start to the top of the first categorized, climb, Passo Pordoi. After that, the shark’s tooth profile features five more categorized climbs.

Stage 13 results

  • 1. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, in 4:31:49
  • 2. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:17
  • 6. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:17
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 9. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 11. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17
  • 12. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:17
  • 13. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:17
  • 14. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 15. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 16. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 17. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:07
  • 18. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:07
  • 19. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:07
  • 20. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 21. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:07
  • 22. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:07
  • 23. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:17
  • 24. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:33
  • 25. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:33
  • 26. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:46
  • 27. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:14
  • 28. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:14
  • 29. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:14
  • 30. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:14
  • 31. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:00
  • 32. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:00
  • 33. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:00
  • 34. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 7:40
  • 35. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:40
  • 36. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:09
  • 37. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:09
  • 38. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:09
  • 39. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:09
  • 40. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 10:09
  • 41. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:54
  • 42. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:06
  • 43. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:27
  • 44. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 13:29
  • 45. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:46
  • 46. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 13:46
  • 47. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 13:46
  • 48. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:46
  • 49. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:46
  • 50. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 13:46
  • 51. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:46
  • 52. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:36
  • 53. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:36
  • 54. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:36
  • 55. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:36
  • 56. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:36
  • 57. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:36
  • 58. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:36
  • 59. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:42
  • 60. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:42
  • 61. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:42
  • 62. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:42
  • 63. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 21:42
  • 64. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 21:42
  • 65. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:42
  • 66. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:42
  • 67. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 21:42
  • 68. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:42
  • 69. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:42
  • 70. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:42
  • 71. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:42
  • 72. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:42
  • 73. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 21:42
  • 74. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 21:42
  • 75. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:42
  • 76. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:42
  • 77. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:42
  • 78. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:42
  • 79. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 21:42
  • 80. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:42
  • 81. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:42
  • 82. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:42
  • 83. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:21
  • 84. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:21
  • 85. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:21
  • 86. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 25:21
  • 87. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 25:21
  • 88. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:21
  • 89. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:21
  • 90. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:21
  • 91. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 25:21
  • 92. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:21
  • 93. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 25:21
  • 94. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:21
  • 95. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:06
  • 96. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 32:43
  • 97. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:43
  • 98. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:43
  • 99. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:43
  • 100. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:43
  • 101. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 32:43
  • 102. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 32:43
  • 103. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 32:43
  • 104. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:43
  • 105. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 32:43
  • 106. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:43
  • 107. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:43
  • 108. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 32:43
  • 109. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:43
  • 110. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:43
  • 111. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:43
  • 112. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:43
  • 113. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:43
  • 114. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:43
  • 115. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 32:43
  • 116. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 32:43
  • 117. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 32:43
  • 118. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 32:43
  • 119. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 32:43
  • 120. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 32:43
  • 121. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:43
  • 122. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 32:43
  • 123. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:43
  • 124. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:43
  • 125. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 32:43
  • 126. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:43
  • 127. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:43
  • 128. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:43
  • 129. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 32:43
  • 130. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:43
  • 131. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:43
  • 132. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 32:43
  • 133. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:43
  • 134. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:43
  • 135. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 32:43
  • 136. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:43
  • 137. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 32:43
  • 138. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:43
  • 139. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 32:43
  • 140. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 32:43
  • 141. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:43
  • 142. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 32:43
  • 143. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:43
  • 144. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 32:43
  • 145. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:43
  • 146. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:43
  • 147. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:43
  • 148. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 32:43
  • 149. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 32:43
  • 150. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 32:43
  • 151. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:43
  • 152. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 32:43
  • 153. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 32:43
  • 154. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:43
  • 155. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:43
  • 156. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:43
  • 157. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:43
  • 158. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 32:43
  • 159. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:43
  • 160. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 32:43
  • 161. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:43
  • 162. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:43
  • 163. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:43
  • 164. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 32:43
  • 165. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 32:43
  • 166. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:43
  • 167. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:43
  • 168. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:43
  • 169. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:43
  • 170. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:43
  • 171. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 35:12
  • 172. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 35:12
  • 173. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 35:12
  • 174. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:12
  • DNF Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNS Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Marc SARREAU, FDJ
  • DNS André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO

 

General classification

  • 1. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 54:05:50
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :26
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:37
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:01
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:19
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:48
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:15
  • 11. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:21
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:37
  • 13. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:55
  • 14. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:48
  • 15. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:18
  • 16. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:38
  • 17. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:15
  • 18. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:46
  • 19. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:41
  • 20. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:54
  • 21. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:17
  • 22. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:18
  • 23. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:57
  • 24. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:34
  • 25. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 17:04
  • 26. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:00
  • 27. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:10
  • 28. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:06
  • 29. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:38
  • 30. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:55
  • 31. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:48
  • 32. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:19
  • 33. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 29:28
  • 34. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 33:17
  • 35. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:05
  • 36. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 39:55
  • 37. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:02
  • 38. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 42:50
  • 39. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:38
  • 40. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 44:06
  • 41. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:46
  • 42. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:51
  • 43. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 44:58
  • 44. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:29
  • 45. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 48:03
  • 46. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 48:45
  • 47. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 49:40
  • 48. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 50:33
  • 49. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 52:40
  • 50. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 55:51
  • 51. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 58:17
  • 52. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:01:03
  • 53. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:01:25
  • 54. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:02:29
  • 55. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:05:16
  • 56. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05:19
  • 57. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:08:26
  • 58. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:10:04
  • 59. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:11:08
  • 60. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13:45
  • 61. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:15:27
  • 62. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:16:08
  • 63. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:17:42
  • 64. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:19:18
  • 65. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19:27
  • 66. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20:52
  • 67. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:21:25
  • 68. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:22:13
  • 69. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:23:13
  • 70. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:24:27
  • 71. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:24:48
  • 72. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:25:35
  • 73. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:27:04
  • 74. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:27:33
  • 75. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:28:01
  • 76. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28:48
  • 77. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28:50
  • 78. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:28:56
  • 79. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:28:57
  • 80. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:29:19
  • 81. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:30:19
  • 82. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:30:29
  • 83. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:30:51
  • 84. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:31:36
  • 85. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32:01
  • 86. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:32:19
  • 87. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:32:25
  • 88. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:32:31
  • 89. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33:07
  • 90. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:33:19
  • 91. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33:23
  • 92. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33:26
  • 93. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:34:42
  • 94. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:35:11
  • 95. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:35:32
  • 96. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:35:51
  • 97. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:36:05
  • 98. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:36:15
  • 99. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:36:18
  • 100. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:37:43
  • 101. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 1:39:09
  • 102. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:39:12
  • 103. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:40:08
  • 104. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:40:50
  • 105. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:40:54
  • 106. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:41:30
  • 107. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:42:43
  • 108. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43:27
  • 109. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:44:29
  • 110. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:46:44
  • 111. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:46:48
  • 112. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:47:16
  • 113. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47:23
  • 114. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:47:53
  • 115. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:48:37
  • 116. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48:38
  • 117. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:49:38
  • 118. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:49:39
  • 119. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:50:01
  • 120. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:51:33
  • 121. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:53:30
  • 122. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:53:34
  • 123. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • 124. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • 125. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST
  • 126. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:56:06
  • 127. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:56:28
  • 128. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 1:56:40
  • 129. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:56:56
  • 130. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:57:26
  • 131. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:58:24
  • 132. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:58:27
  • 133. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:58:48
  • 134. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59:11
  • 135. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:59:20
  • 136. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:00:32
  • 137. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:01:23
  • 138. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:01:37
  • 139. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:02:06
  • 140. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:03:42
  • 141. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:05:34
  • 142. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:05:46
  • 143. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:07:47
  • 144. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:08:04
  • 145. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 2:08:10
  • 146. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:08:39
  • 147. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:08:51
  • 148. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:09:38
  • 149. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:09:45
  • 150. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:09:49
  • 151. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:10:23
  • 152. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:11:53
  • 153. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 2:12:04
  • 154. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12:42
  • 155. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:13:15
  • 156. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:13:51
  • 157. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:16:23
  • 158. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 2:18:02
  • 159. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 2:18:46
  • 160. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:18:48
  • 161. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:19:04
  • 162. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19:38
  • 163. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:19:45
  • 164. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:20:27
  • 165. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:22:16
  • 166. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:24:42
  • 167. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:24:51
  • 168. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 2:27:56
  • 169. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:28:30
  • 170. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:36:18
  • 171. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 2:36:32
  • 172. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:37:23
  • 173. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:38:39
  • 174. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:43:44

 

Points classification

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 138 points
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 119 points
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 104 points
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 84 points
  • 5. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 83 points
  • 6. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 80 points
  • 7. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 76 points
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 52 points
  • 10. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 11. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 47 points
  • 12. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 47 points
  • 13. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
  • 14. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 46 points
  • 15. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 43 points
  • 16. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 17. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 18. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
  • 19. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 34 points
  • 20. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 32 points
  • 21. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 31 points
  • 22. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 23. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
  • 24. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 25. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 26. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 24 points
  • 27. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
  • 28. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 24 points
  • 29. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 23 points
  • 30. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 31. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 21 points
  • 32. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 21 points
  • 33. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 34. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 35. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 20 points
  • 36. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 37. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 38. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 39. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 40. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 17 points
  • 41. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 42. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 43. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 44. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 45. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 15 points
  • 46. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 15 points
  • 47. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 14 points
  • 48. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 14 points
  • 49. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 50. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 51. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 52. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 14 points
  • 53. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 54. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 55. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 56. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 57. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 58. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 59. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 60. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 61. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 9 points
  • 62. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 63. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 64. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 65. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 66. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 67. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 68. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 69. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 70. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 71. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 72. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 73. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 74. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 75. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 76. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 77. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 78. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 79. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 80. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 81. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 82. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 83. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 84. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 85. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 86. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 2 points
  • 87. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 88. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 89. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  • 90. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 91. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 92. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 93. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 94. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 point
  • 95. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 point
  • 96. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 85 points
  • 2. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 67 points
  • 3. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 54 points
  • 4. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 50 points
  • 5. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 27 points
  • 6. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 25 points
  • 7. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 8. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 9. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 10. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 11. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 16 points
  • 12. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 13. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 14. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 15. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 16. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 17. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 18. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 19. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 20. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 21. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 22. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 23. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 24. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 25. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 6 points
  • 26. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 27. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 28. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 29. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 30. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 31. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 32. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 33. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 34. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 35. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 36. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 37. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 2 points
  • 38. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 39. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 40. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 41. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 42. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 43. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 44. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 45. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 46. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 47. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 point
  • 48. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 54:06:16
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
  • 3. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:31
  • 4. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:40
  • 5. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:20
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:25
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 44:32
  • 8. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 52:14
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 55:25
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:04:53
  • 11. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:09:38
  • 12. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:15:01
  • 13. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:20:59
  • 14. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22:47
  • 15. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:26:38
  • 16. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28:24
  • 17. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:29:53
  • 18. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:31:35
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:31:53
  • 20. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:32:57
  • 21. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:35:06
  • 22. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35:39
  • 23. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38:46
  • 24. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:39:42
  • 25. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:41:04
  • 26. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:46:18
  • 27. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:46:22
  • 28. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:47:27
  • 29. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:48:11
  • 30. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:49:12
  • 31. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:53:04
  • 32. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:55:40
  • 33. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:56:30
  • 34. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:01:11
  • 35. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:05:08
  • 36. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:07:21
  • 37. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:08:13
  • 38. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:08:25
  • 39. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:09:12
  • 40. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:18:22
  • 41. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:19:19
  • 42. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:21:50
  • 43. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:28:04
  • 44. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:35:52

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 162:20:45
  • 2. Astana Pro Team, at 7:16
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 11:52
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 14:35
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at 24:56
  • 6. Tinkoff, at 30:24
  • 7. Team Katusha, at 35:00
  • 8. Team Sky, at 40:21
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 49:21
  • 10. Lampre – Merida, at 59:57
  • 11. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:08:07
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:17:59
  • 13. Orica Greenedge, at 1:33:41
  • 14. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:47:48
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:52:43
  • 16. Lotto Soudal, at 1:58:19
  • 17. Bardiani Csf, at 1:59:41
  • 18. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 2:06:31
  • 19. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 3:07:18
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 3:08:20
  • 21. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 3:08:52
  • 22. Fdj, at 5:53:21