Peter Sagan just keeps adding wins to his tally at the Amgen Tour of California, collecting number 15 on Wednesday in stage 4 at the Laguna Seca racetrack. Despite a challenge from BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet, the Tinkoff rider won handily, wearing the green jersey of the sprint competition leader. Dimension Data’s Nathan Haas was third after leading out the sprint.

Overall leader Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx – Quick-Step) finished 10th in the 217km day to preserve his lead in the eight-day race. “Today was different than yesterday my legs were not so good,” said Alaphilippe. “It was not my best day.”

“The last climb was very hard, on the last climb everybody was attacking,” said Sagan. “I’m very happy.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 5:16:33
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 6. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00

 

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 18:06:17
  • 2. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :22
  • 3. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :37
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :43
  • 6. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 8. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 10. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15

 
The early seven-man breakaway was graced by the surprise presence of former world champion Mark Cavendish of Dimension Data. He joined Timo Roosen (LottoNL – Jumbo), Michael Morkov (Katusha), Gregory Daniel (Axeon Hagens Berman) and Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare) — who were also in the break Tuesday — Ryan Anderson (Direct Energie), and Will Routley (Rally).

As the field jockeyed for position ahead the category 2 ascent of Laureles Grade, 14 kilometers from the finish, Lachlan Morton crashed. The Jelly Belly rider was an animator in Tuesday’s queen stage and sat seventh overall at the start of the day.

At the base of the climb, UnitedHealthcare’s Daniel Jaramillo attacked from the field. The break was only one minute up the road.

Anderson accelerated with 12 kilometers left, dropping Cavendish from the break. Putt dropped back to pace his Colombian teammate, who was coming up behind. However, the peloton soon caught the UHC duo.

Ahead, Daniel attacked and set off alone, wearing the blue jersey as most courageous rider in stage 3.

Several GC contenders tried their hands at attacks from the peloton — Cannondale’s Lawson Craddock and Andrew Talansky, LottoNL – Jumbo’s George Bennett, and BMC’s Samuel Sanchez were all aggressive. But none got away.

With five kilometers to go, on the high-speed descent, the peloton drew a bead on the leader. Daniel’s dreams were dashed on the steep final climb of the Mazda Raceway with 3.2km to go.

Another Axeon rider was ready with the counter-attack, Ruben Guerreiro of Portugal. Over the top of the final categorized climb, he had a slight lead, but BMC was riding pace behind. As they started onto the racetrack, Haas attacked and blasted past Daniel.

BMC’s chase was tireless and they soon caught Haas. The front group began to pull apart as the riders dropped into the corkscrew descent with one kilometer to go.

After chasing down the late moves, Sagan looked to be stuck on the front, leading out only about 10 riders. But around the final bend, it was Haas in first position.

The Australian launched early, but Sagan was perfectly positioned, second wheel. Van Avermaet tried to come around in the final 100 meters, but Sagan’s sprint was too fast for the Belgian to beat.

On Thursday, stage 5 climbs 212 kilometers from Lodi to South Lake Tahoe. Although the route gains more than 2,600 meters (8,500 feet) in elevation, the rolling profile in the final 60 kilometers should favor fast finishers, like Sagan. The Women’s Tour of California begins tomorrow with a 117km loop around Lake Tahoe, starting and finishing in South Lake Tahoe.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 5:16:33
  • 2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 6. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 11. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 14. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 15. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :03
  • 16. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 17. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :03
  • 18. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 19. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 20. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 21. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 22. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 23. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :38
  • 24. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :38
  • 25. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 26. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :38
  • 27. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :38
  • 28. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :38
  • 29. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :38
  • 30. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :38
  • 31. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:04
  • 32. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 33. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:06
  • 34. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 35. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:06
  • 36. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:06
  • 37. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:06
  • 38. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
  • 39. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
  • 40. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:14
  • 41. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:14
  • 42. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:14
  • 43. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 44. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
  • 45. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
  • 46. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:37
  • 47. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:53
  • 48. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:53
  • 49. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 3:08
  • 50. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:09
  • 51. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:25
  • 52. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 3:25
  • 53. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:25
  • 54. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:28
  • 55. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 3:49
  • 56. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:43
  • 57. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:43
  • 58. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:49
  • 59. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:49
  • 60. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 5:49
  • 61. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 5:49
  • 62. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
  • 63. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:49
  • 64. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 8:07
  • 65. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 8:07
  • 66. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
  • 67. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:07
  • 68. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 8:07
  • 69. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
  • 70. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:07
  • 71. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:07
  • 72. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
  • 73. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:07
  • 74. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:07
  • 75. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:19
  • 76. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 8:19
  • 77. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:19
  • 78. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:22
  • 79. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:00
  • 80. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:02
  • 81. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 9:08
  • 82. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 9:43
  • 83. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:01
  • 84. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:02
  • 85. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:02
  • 86. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:17
  • 87. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:17
  • 88. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:17
  • 89. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:17
  • 90. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:17
  • 91. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 10:17
  • 92. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 10:17
  • 93. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:17
  • 94. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:17
  • 95. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:39
  • 96. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:39
  • 97. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:39
  • 98. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 11:46
  • 99. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:46
  • 100. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 11:46
  • 101. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 11:46
  • 102. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 103. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 104. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:46
  • 105. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
  • 106. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
  • 107. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 108. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
  • 109. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
  • 110. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
  • 111. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 11:46
  • 112. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:46
  • 113. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:46
  • 114. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 11:46
  • 115. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:46
  • 116. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:46
  • 117. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:46
  • 118. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:46
  • 119. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 11:46
  • 120. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 11:46
  • 121. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 122. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:46
  • 123. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 11:46
  • 124. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:46
  • 125. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:46
  • 126. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:46
  • 127. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 11:46
  • 128. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:46
  • 129. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 11:46
  • 130. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 11:46
  • 131. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 11:46
  • 132. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 133. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 11:46
  • 134. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:46
  • 135. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 11:46
  • 136. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:46
  • 137. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 138. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 11:46
  • 139. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:54
  • 140. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 15:37
  • 141. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 15:40
  • 142. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 16:45
  • 143. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 16:45

 

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 18:06:17
  • 2. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :22
  • 3. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :37
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :43
  • 6. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 8. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 10. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 11. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:15
  • 12. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 13. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:34
  • 14. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:39
  • 15. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:44
  • 16. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:13
  • 17. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:39
  • 18. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:40
  • 19. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:40
  • 20. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:43
  • 21. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:45
  • 22. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:45
  • 23. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:19
  • 24. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:19
  • 25. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:57
  • 26. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:32
  • 27. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:41
  • 28. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:53
  • 29. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:59
  • 30. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:11
  • 31. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 6:55
  • 32. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:27
  • 33. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:55
  • 34. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:01
  • 35. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:45
  • 36. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:03
  • 37. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:50
  • 38. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:58
  • 39. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 11:37
  • 40. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:44
  • 41. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:16
  • 42. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:26
  • 43. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 13:35
  • 44. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 13:36
  • 45. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:25
  • 46. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:28
  • 47. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 15:43
  • 48. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 15:55
  • 49. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:13
  • 50. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 16:34
  • 51. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 16:44
  • 52. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:57
  • 53. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:03
  • 54. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:28
  • 55. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:57
  • 56. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 17:58
  • 57. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:58
  • 58. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:59
  • 59. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:07
  • 60. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:38
  • 61. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 19:52
  • 62. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 20:51
  • 63. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 21:05
  • 64. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 21:09
  • 65. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 21:19
  • 66. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:27
  • 67. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:37
  • 68. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 21:44
  • 69. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 22:08
  • 70. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 22:10
  • 71. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:38
  • 72. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:43
  • 73. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 23:11
  • 74. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 24:00
  • 75. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 24:42
  • 76. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 25:30
  • 77. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:25
  • 78. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 26:47
  • 79. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:18
  • 80. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:42
  • 81. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 27:42
  • 82. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 28:25
  • 83. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:28
  • 84. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 28:39
  • 85. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 29:29
  • 86. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:21
  • 87. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 30:21
  • 88. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:03
  • 89. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 31:11
  • 90. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:17
  • 91. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 32:28
  • 92. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 32:44
  • 93. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:51
  • 94. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:59
  • 95. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:05
  • 96. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 34:16
  • 97. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:30
  • 98. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:06
  • 99. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:17
  • 100. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:19
  • 101. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 36:22
  • 102. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 37:15
  • 103. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 38:13
  • 104. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 39:29
  • 105. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 39:48
  • 106. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 40:05
  • 107. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 40:05
  • 108. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 40:12
  • 109. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:25
  • 110. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 40:38
  • 111. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:44
  • 112. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 40:58
  • 113. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 41:12
  • 114. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 41:44
  • 115. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 42:29
  • 116. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 42:29
  • 117. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 43:37
  • 118. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 43:53
  • 119. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 43:59
  • 120. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:59
  • 121. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 44:38
  • 122. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:59
  • 123. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 45:11
  • 124. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 45:19
  • 125. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:21
  • 126. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:31
  • 127. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 46:16
  • 128. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 46:48
  • 129. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 47:59
  • 130. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 48:07
  • 131. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 49:13
  • 132. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 49:13
  • 133. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 49:13
  • 134. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 49:13
  • 135. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 49:13
  • 136. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 49:13
  • 137. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 49:13
  • 138. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 49:13
  • 139. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 50:06
  • 140. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 51:46
  • 141. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 52:02
  • 142. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 57:00
  • 143. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 58:36