Race Report
André Greipel won stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia,...

Greipel goes early to win Giro stage 5

André Greipel is the strongest sprinter in Italy, jumping early on an uphill run to the line in stage 5 to win ahead of Arnaud Démare.

André Greipel proved to be the strongest sprinter in the Giro Wednesday, winning stage 5 on a deceptively tough uphill to the finish after a long, 233km day of racing. Lotto – Soudal’s German powerhouse accelerated early, with about 300 meters to go, and none of his rivals could follow.

“Before the stage I said, ‘Okay this kind of finish suits me with a slight uphill,’” Greipel said. “I was a bit behind, so I had to find a way to get through there. I was just waiting to find a wheel I can follow. At 300 to go, I just saw a gap. Everybody hesitated a little bit, but I just thought I’d give it a go.”

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 5:40:35
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 7. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 10. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 19:40:48
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :16
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 4. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 9. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :37

 

After 40km of racing, a four-man break formed, including Daniel Oss (BMC Racing), Alexander Foliforov (Gazprom – RusVelo), Amets Txurruka (Orica – GreenEdge), and Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff). At one point, their gap went up to seven minutes.

Along the way, a couple riders abandoned the race, Omar Fraile Matarranz (Dimenson Data) and Jakub Mareczko (Wilier – Southeast).

The peloton was content to let the breakaway sit off the front after Tuesday’s hectic stage. Even though Oss crashed, about halfway through the day, he and the break carried on. The Italian fell on his left side and slid into a fence on a left-hand turn, fortunately suffering only road rash.

With seven kilometers to go, the four leaders were caught and the race passed the finish line, heading into the final local lap in Benevento. Sprinter Marcel Kittel was dropped on the gradual, grinding climb to the line, compelling the other teams, including Greipel’s Lotto – Soudal squad, to drive the pace at the front of the peloton.

Just before one kilometer to go, a Katusha rider crashed on the sharp left-hand bend before the uphill run to the line, disrupting some of the sprinters. FDJ was in charge at the front under the red kite.

As the road pitched up, Lampre – Merida went to the front. Then, with Sonny Colbrelli on the front, the pace eased slightly. Greipel blasted up the middle from about fifth wheel. Etixx – Quick-Step’s Bob Jungels, who leads the young riders classification, followed the move, but he couldn’t pull back the gap and was eventually passed by FDJ’s Arnaud Démare and Colbrelli.

Thursday’s stage 6 will be the Giro’s first foray into the mountains, a 157km race from Ponte to Roccaraso, featuring a category 2 uphill finish.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 5:40:35
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 7. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 10. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 11. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 12. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 13. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 15. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :04
  • 16. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 18. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :04
  • 19. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :04
  • 20. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 21. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :04
  • 22. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :04
  • 23. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :04
  • 24. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 25. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :04
  • 26. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :04
  • 27. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :04
  • 28. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :04
  • 29. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 30. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :04
  • 31. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :04
  • 32. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 33. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 34. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :04
  • 35. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :04
  • 36. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 37. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 38. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 39. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :04
  • 40. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 41. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :04
  • 42. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :04
  • 43. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 44. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 45. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 46. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :04
  • 47. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :04
  • 48. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 49. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :04
  • 50. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :04
  • 51. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :04
  • 52. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :04
  • 53. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :04
  • 54. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 55. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :04
  • 56. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :04
  • 57. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 58. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :16
  • 59. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :16
  • 60. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 61. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :16
  • 62. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :16
  • 63. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at :16
  • 64. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :16
  • 65. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :19
  • 66. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :23
  • 67. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :23
  • 68. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :23
  • 69. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :23
  • 70. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 71. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 72. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :30
  • 73. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :30
  • 74. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :34
  • 75. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 76. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :37
  • 77. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :39
  • 78. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :39
  • 79. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :41
  • 80. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at :43
  • 81. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :43
  • 82. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :43
  • 83. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 84. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :49
  • 85. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 86. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :58
  • 87. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :58
  • 88. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 89. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 90. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 1:16
  • 91. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 92. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33
  • 93. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:35
  • 94. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:48
  • 95. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:48
  • 96. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:48
  • 97. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:48
  • 98. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48
  • 99. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:48
  • 100. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:53
  • 101. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:56
  • 102. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :04
  • 103. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:02
  • 104. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:02
  • 105. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:02
  • 106. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:02
  • 107. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 2:08
  • 108. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:08
  • 109. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:22
  • 110. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:55
  • 111. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:03
  • 112. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:08
  • 113. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:16
  • 114. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:16
  • 115. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:16
  • 116. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 3:16
  • 117. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:16
  • 118. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:16
  • 119. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:16
  • 120. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 3:16
  • 121. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at :04
  • 122. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:16
  • 123. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:16
  • 124. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:16
  • 125. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:16
  • 126. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:16
  • 127. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:16
  • 128. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:16
  • 129. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:16
  • 130. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:16
  • 131. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:16
  • 132. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:16
  • 133. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 3:16
  • 134. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:16
  • 135. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:16
  • 136. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:16
  • 137. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:16
  • 138. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:16
  • 139. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:16
  • 140. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 3:16
  • 141. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:51
  • 142. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:51
  • 143. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:51
  • 144. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:51
  • 145. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 3:51
  • 146. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:51
  • 147. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:51
  • 148. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:51
  • 149. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:51
  • 150. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:51
  • 151. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:51
  • 152. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 3:51
  • 153. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 3:51
  • 154. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:51
  • 155. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 3:51
  • 156. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:51
  • 157. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 3:51
  • 158. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:51
  • 159. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:51
  • 160. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:56
  • 161. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:56
  • 162. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:56
  • 163. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:56
  • 164. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:56
  • 165. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:56
  • 166. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:56
  • 167. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:56
  • 168. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:56
  • 169. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 3:56
  • 170. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 3:56
  • 171. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 3:56
  • 172. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:56
  • 173. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:56
  • 174. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 5:30
  • 175. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:47
  • 176. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:47
  • 177. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 5:47
  • 178. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 179. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:47
  • 180. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 5:47
  • 181. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 5:47
  • 182. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 5:47
  • 183. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:47
  • 184. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:47
  • 185. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:47
  • 186. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 7:01
  • 187. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:57
  • 188. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:57
  • 189. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:57
  • 190. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:57
  • 191. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:14
  • 192. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 20:04
  • 193. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 20:04
  • DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Jakub MARECZKO, WILIER – SOUTHEAST

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 19:40:48
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :16
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 4. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 9. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :37
  • 11. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 12. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 13. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 14. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :45
  • 15. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :46
  • 16. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :47
  • 17. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :47
  • 18. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 19. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :52
  • 20. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :54
  • 21. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :57
  • 22. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :57
  • 23. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :57
  • 24. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:05
  • 25. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:05
  • 26. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:16
  • 27. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:17
  • 28. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:18
  • 29. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 1:18
  • 30. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:31
  • 31. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:34
  • 32. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35
  • 33. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:35
  • 34. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37
  • 35. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:42
  • 36. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:42
  • 37. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:43
  • 38. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:48
  • 39. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:48
  • 40. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:49
  • 41. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:50
  • 42. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:04
  • 43. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 2:07
  • 44. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 45. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11
  • 46. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:11
  • 47. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:17
  • 48. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:31
  • 49. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:33
  • 50. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:34
  • 51. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:45
  • 52. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:09
  • 53. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 3:21
  • 54. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:36
  • 55. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 3:41
  • 56. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:42
  • 57. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:48
  • 58. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:03
  • 59. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:09
  • 60. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:19
  • 61. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 4:20
  • 62. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 63. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:22
  • 64. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 5:33
  • 65. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:35
  • 66. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:05
  • 67. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 6:15
  • 68. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 6:26
  • 69. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:33
  • 70. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:42
  • 71. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:50
  • 72. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:00
  • 73. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 7:05
  • 74. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 7:10
  • 75. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:13
  • 76. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 7:42
  • 77. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:49
  • 78. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:57
  • 79. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 8:04
  • 80. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:23
  • 81. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 8:31
  • 82. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:32
  • 83. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:38
  • 84. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:48
  • 85. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:49
  • 86. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:07
  • 87. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:08
  • 88. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:11
  • 89. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:29
  • 90. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:33
  • 91. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 9:37
  • 92. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 9:46
  • 93. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:56
  • 94. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 9:57
  • 95. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:57
  • 96. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:02
  • 97. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 10:10
  • 98. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:29
  • 99. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:33
  • 100. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:38
  • 101. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 10:43
  • 102. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:19
  • 103. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 11:22
  • 104. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 11:36
  • 105. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:44
  • 106. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:54
  • 107. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:09
  • 108. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:16
  • 109. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:30
  • 110. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 12:35
  • 111. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 12:42
  • 112. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:49
  • 113. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:50
  • 114. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:53
  • 115. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:06
  • 116. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:10
  • 117. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 13:31
  • 118. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:33
  • 119. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:41
  • 120. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:43
  • 121. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:56
  • 122. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:22
  • 123. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 14:22
  • 124. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 14:29
  • 125. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:34
  • 126. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:35
  • 127. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:52
  • 128. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:53
  • 129. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 15:05
  • 130. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:10
  • 131. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:11
  • 132. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:18
  • 133. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:18
  • 134. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 15:27
  • 135. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:49
  • 136. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:50
  • 137. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 16:04
  • 138. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:22
  • 139. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:51
  • 140. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:02
  • 141. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 17:04
  • 142. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:20
  • 143. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 17:35
  • 144. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 17:46
  • 145. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:52
  • 146. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:53
  • 147. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 17:55
  • 148. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:16
  • 149. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:27
  • 150. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 18:48
  • 151. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 18:58
  • 152. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:11
  • 153. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:20
  • 154. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:37
  • 155. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:37
  • 156. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 19:39
  • 157. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 19:43
  • 158. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:45
  • 159. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:52
  • 160. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:08
  • 161. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:26
  • 162. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:34
  • 163. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 20:46
  • 164. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:05
  • 165. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 21:06
  • 166. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:06
  • 167. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 22:39
  • 168. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:42
  • 169. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 22:51
  • 170. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 24:59
  • 171. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 25:14
  • 172. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 26:16
  • 173. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 26:31
  • 174. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:32
  • 175. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:46
  • 176. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 26:55
  • 177. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:20
  • 178. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:26
  • 179. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:39
  • 180. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:08
  • 181. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 28:15
  • 182. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 28:42
  • 183. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 29:03
  • 184. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 29:09
  • 185. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 29:19
  • 186. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 30:30
  • 187. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:48
  • 188. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 30:57
  • 189. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:27
  • 190. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:26
  • 191. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 36:27
  • 192. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 38:00
  • 193. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:37

 

Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 106 points
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 86 points
  • 3. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 80 points
  • 4. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 69 points
  • 5. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 58 points
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 50 points
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 50 points
  • 8. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 44 points
  • 9. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 43 points
  • 10. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 11. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 40 points
  • 12. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 35 points
  • 13. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 31 points
  • 14. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 26 points
  • 15. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 25 points
  • 16. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 25 points
  • 17. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 18. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 22 points
  • 19. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 21 points
  • 20. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 21 points
  • 21. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 22. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 20 points
  • 23. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, 20 points
  • 24. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, 17 points
  • 25. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 17 points
  • 26. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 27. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 28. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 14 points
  • 29. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 30. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 31. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 32. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 14 points
  • 33. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 34. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 35. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 36. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 12 points
  • 37. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 38. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 39. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 11 points
  • 40. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 41. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 42. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 43. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 8 points
  • 44. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 45. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 8 points
  • 46. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 7 points
  • 47. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 48. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 49. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 50. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 51. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 52. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 53. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 4 points
  • 54. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 55. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 56. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 3 points
  • 57. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 58. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 59. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 60. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 61. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 62. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 63. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 64. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 65. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 1 point
  • 66. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 67. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 1 point
  • 68. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 69. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 70. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 71. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 14 points
  • 2. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 3. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 4. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 5. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 4 points
  • 6. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 7. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
  • 8. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 9. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 10. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 11. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 point
  • 12. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 1 point
  • 13. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 19:41:04
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 3. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:18
  • 4. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:26
  • 5. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:27
  • 6. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:17
  • 8. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 3:05
  • 9. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 3:25
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:26
  • 11. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 6:10
  • 12. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:26
  • 13. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 6:49
  • 14. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:57
  • 15. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:33
  • 16. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:16
  • 17. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:32
  • 18. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:33
  • 19. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:55
  • 20. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 9:21
  • 21. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:41
  • 22. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:46
  • 23. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 11:06
  • 24. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:28
  • 25. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:37
  • 26. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:50
  • 27. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:17
  • 28. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:25
  • 29. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:18
  • 30. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:36
  • 31. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:55
  • 32. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 16:46
  • 33. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 17:30
  • 34. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:00
  • 35. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:11
  • 36. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 18:32
  • 37. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:29
  • 38. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:52
  • 39. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 20:30
  • 40. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 22:35
  • 41. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER – SOUTHEAST, at 24:43
  • 42. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 24:58
  • 43. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:04
  • 44. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 28:47
  • 45. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 28:53
  • 46. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 29:03
  • 47. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 30:14
  • 48. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:10

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 59:03:53
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :09
  • 3. Team Katusha, at :28
  • 4. Team Sky, at :34
  • 5. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :40
  • 6. Movistar Team, at 1:03
  • 7. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:09
  • 8. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:55
  • 9. Tinkoff, at 2:19
  • 10. Team Dimension Data, at 2:21
  • 11. Lampre – Merida, at 2:39
  • 12. Bardiani Csf, at 2:46
  • 13. Orica Greenedge, at 4:16
  • 14. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 4:20
  • 15. Trek Factory Racing, at 5:12
  • 16. Bmc Racing Team, at 7:09
  • 17. Lotto Soudal, at 8:23
  • 18. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 8:54
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 9:58
  • 20. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 13:02
  • 21. Fdj, at 15:22
  • 22. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 25:41