Alexander Foliforov delivered a big surprise for Gazprom – RusVelo in Sunday’s 15th stage of the Giro d’Italia. The 24-year-old Russian finished the 10.8-kilometer mountain time trial with a time of 28:39 — just fractions of a second ahead of race leader Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL – Jumbo), but good enough for the victory. Alejandro Valverde (Movstar) finish the stage in third, 23 seconds down.

Kruijswijk’s performance transformed his modest lead in the general classification into a commanding one, as Astana’s Vincenzo Nibali struggled on the course. A pre-race favorite to take the stage win, Nibali lost more and more time as the stage went on and things went from bad to worse when he suffered a dropped chain in the final third of the TT, further slowing him down. The 2013 overall champion finished 2:14 down on Kruijswijk, falling from second overall to third.

Top 10, stage 15

  • 1. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, in 28:39
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 4. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :30
  • 5. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :36
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :40
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
  • 8. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :52
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:09

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 60:41:22
  • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:12
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:51
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:29
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 4:38
  • 6. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:40
  • 7. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:27
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:14
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:37
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:55

 
Gazprom riders spent the better part of the day leading the stage. Early starter Artem Oveckin set a time that stood as the stage fastest for a while only to be overtaken by his teammate Aleksey Rybalkin.

Rybalkin was bumped out of the hot seat by Sky’s Ian Boswell, but it didn’t take long for Gazprom to regain control for good when Foliforov set his stage-winning time with most of the GC contenders still warming up.

Sergey Firsanov, another Gazprom rider, quickly followed up Foliforov’s ride with a strong one of his own to take a provisional second place that stood until the final few minutes of the stage, when Valverde and Kruijswijk dropped him down to a fourth-place finish. But neither Valverde nor Kruijswijk could quite match Foliforov.

“This is unbelievable. It’s like a dream to win this stage,” said Foliforov. “I came to the Giro well prepared for this stage in particular because uphill time trials have always been my forte. I did my best but I didn’t expect to win. However, this is not going to be my last victory.”

Finishing within one second of the Russian, Kruijswijk was the biggest winner out of the GC hopefuls. He enjoyed a much better afternoon in the Dolomites than Vincenzo Nibali, who could not find his rhythm in the TT. Provisional time gaps showed him losing ground to Kruijswijk early on in the ride, and then mechanical problems put him further into the hole. Moreover, close calls with overly aggressive fans seemed to shake his concentration a bit.

Coming across the line after a strong ride from Valverde, who bounced back somewhat after a disappointing stage 14, Nibali lost serious ground in the general classification on a day when many expected him to take a victory.

Steven Kruijswijk started the stage with a 41-second lead over Nibali, his nearest competitor. Now he has more than two minutes to his closest challenger, Esteban Chaves — who rode to a respectable sixth place in the stage — and nearly three over Nibali.

“I really wanted to win the stage as well,” Kruijswijk said. “I finished second yesterday as well. I heard towards the end that I was close to the victory but most importantly I gained time over my rivals on GC. I did everything for that and I’m confident that I’ll be able to defend the maglia rosa during the last week.”

A rest day Monday will give riders a chance to rest and recover before the race continues Tuesday with a short but mountainous stage 16, 132km from Bressanone to Brixen-Andalo.

Stage 15 results

  • 1. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, in 28:39
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 4. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :30
  • 5. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :36
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :40
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
  • 8. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :52
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:09
  • 11. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 12. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 13. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:21
  • 14. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:21
  • 15. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:25
  • 16. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:30
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36
  • 18. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:36
  • 19. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:52
  • 20. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55
  • 21. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:57
  • 22. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:57
  • 23. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:59
  • 24. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:05
  • 25. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:10
  • 26. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:12
  • 27. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:12
  • 28. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:14
  • 29. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:17
  • 30. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:18
  • 31. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:20
  • 32. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:21
  • 33. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:25
  • 34. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:40
  • 35. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:40
  • 36. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 2:46
  • 37. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:47
  • 38. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:48
  • 39. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:55
  • 40. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 2:57
  • 41. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:59
  • 42. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:59
  • 43. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:02
  • 44. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:04
  • 45. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:08
  • 46. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:08
  • 47. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:15
  • 48. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:16
  • 49. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:17
  • 50. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:18
  • 51. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:18
  • 52. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:18
  • 53. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:18
  • 54. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 3:20
  • 55. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:24
  • 56. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 3:26
  • 57. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 3:27
  • 58. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:27
  • 59. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:31
  • 60. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:32
  • 61. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:33
  • 62. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:37
  • 63. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:38
  • 64. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:43
  • 65. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:44
  • 66. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 3:45
  • 67. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:49
  • 68. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:53
  • 69. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:54
  • 70. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:55
  • 71. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:00
  • 72. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 4:02
  • 73. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 4:06
  • 74. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:07
  • 75. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:09
  • 76. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:12
  • 77. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:12
  • 78. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:15
  • 79. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:15
  • 80. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:19
  • 81. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:19
  • 82. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:20
  • 83. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:22
  • 84. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 4:28
  • 85. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:28
  • 86. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:28
  • 87. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 88. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 4:32
  • 89. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 4:34
  • 90. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:34
  • 91. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:35
  • 92. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 4:36
  • 93. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:36
  • 94. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:37
  • 95. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:37
  • 96. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:37
  • 97. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 4:38
  • 98. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:39
  • 99. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 4:41
  • 100. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:41
  • 101. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:45
  • 102. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:46
  • 103. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:46
  • 104. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 4:50
  • 105. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:56
  • 106. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 4:56
  • 107. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:00
  • 108. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:02
  • 109. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:03
  • 110. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 5:03
  • 111. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:03
  • 112. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:04
  • 113. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 5:05
  • 114. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:05
  • 115. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:08
  • 116. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:09
  • 117. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:09
  • 118. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:12
  • 119. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:13
  • 120. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:14
  • 121. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:15
  • 122. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:17
  • 123. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:21
  • 124. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:22
  • 125. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:22
  • 126. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:22
  • 127. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 5:24
  • 128. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:28
  • 129. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 5:32
  • 130. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:36
  • 131. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:40
  • 132. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:41
  • 133. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:41
  • 134. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:41
  • 135. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:44
  • 136. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 5:44
  • 137. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:45
  • 138. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:49
  • 139. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:49
  • 140. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 5:49
  • 141. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 5:50
  • 142. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:52
  • 143. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:56
  • 144. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 5:56
  • 145. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 5:59
  • 146. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:01
  • 147. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:03
  • 148. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:04
  • 149. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 6:05
  • 150. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:05
  • 151. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 6:08
  • 152. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:10
  • 153. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:12
  • 154. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:15
  • 155. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:25
  • 156. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:25
  • 157. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:25
  • 158. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 6:33
  • 159. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:37
  • 160. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 6:37
  • 161. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:44
  • 162. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:44
  • 163. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:06
  • 164. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:17
  • 165. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 10:14
  • DNS Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNS Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING

 

General classification

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 60:41:22
  • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:12
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:51
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:29
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 4:38
  • 6. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:40
  • 7. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:27
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:14
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:37
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:55
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:12
  • 12. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:19
  • 13. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:31
  • 14. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:03
  • 15. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 16. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:37
  • 17. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:47
  • 18. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 18:48
  • 19. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:18
  • 20. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:02
  • 21. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:54
  • 22. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:46
  • 23. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:31
  • 24. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 36:34
  • 25. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:13
  • 26. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 37:21
  • 27. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:41
  • 28. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 39:30
  • 29. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 39:40
  • 30. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 40:54
  • 31. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 49:18
  • 32. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 49:38
  • 33. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:28
  • 34. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 54:45
  • 35. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 56:44
  • 36. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 57:21
  • 37. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 58:46
  • 38. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:01:39
  • 39. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:02:17
  • 40. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:08:28
  • 41. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08:49
  • 42. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09:11
  • 43. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:10:28
  • 44. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:10:34
  • 45. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:10:37
  • 46. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11:03
  • 47. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15:00
  • 48. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:17:34
  • 49. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:18:07
  • 50. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:18:18
  • 51. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:24:45
  • 52. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:28:58
  • 53. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:30:05
  • 54. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:31:24
  • 55. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:32:15
  • 56. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:33:58
  • 57. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:34:53
  • 58. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:35:15
  • 59. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:39:13
  • 60. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:41:29
  • 61. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:42:13
  • 62. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:43:21
  • 63. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:46:50
  • 64. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47:12
  • 65. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:48:34
  • 66. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:48:40
  • 67. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:49:06
  • 68. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:52:54
  • 69. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:54:03
  • 70. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:55:29
  • 71. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:56:44
  • 72. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:00:21
  • 73. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:03:50
  • 74. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:04:25
  • 75. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:04:38
  • 76. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:04:52
  • 77. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:05:14
  • 78. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:06:04
  • 79. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 2:06:13
  • 80. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:07:04
  • 81. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:07:13
  • 82. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07:34
  • 83. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:08:20
  • 84. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:10:09
  • 85. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:10:13
  • 86. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:10:22
  • 87. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:11:12
  • 88. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:12:46
  • 89. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:14:50
  • 90. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:15:30
  • 91. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:15:39
  • 92. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:16:22
  • 93. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:16:39
  • 94. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:16:50
  • 95. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:17:58
  • 96. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:18:37
  • 97. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:19:42
  • 98. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:19:47
  • 99. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:19:47
  • 100. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:20:01
  • 101. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:20:10
  • 102. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:21:02
  • 103. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:21:08
  • 104. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:21:52
  • 105. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:22:20
  • 106. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:23:16
  • 107. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:24:07
  • 108. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:25:18
  • 109. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:26:12
  • 110. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 2:27:22
  • 111. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:27:44
  • 112. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:28:15
  • 113. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:29:43
  • 114. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:30:58
  • 115. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:31:09
  • 116. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:32:52
  • 117. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:33:31
  • 118. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:35:01
  • 119. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:35:41
  • 120. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:35:42
  • 121. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:37:28
  • 122. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:39:01
  • 123. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:41:16
  • 124. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:43:41
  • 125. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:43:44
  • 126. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 2:43:52
  • 127. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:45:05
  • 128. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:45:28
  • 129. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:46:40
  • 130. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:47:34
  • 131. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:47:35
  • 132. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:48:10
  • 133. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:48:31
  • 134. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:50:58
  • 135. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:51:20
  • 136. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:51:55
  • 137. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 2:52:57
  • 138. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:53:46
  • 139. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:54:45
  • 140. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:55:19
  • 141. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:55:21
  • 142. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 2:56:16
  • 143. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:56:31
  • 144. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:56:39
  • 145. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:56:47
  • 146. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:57:50
  • 147. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:58:46
  • 148. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:58:48
  • 149. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:03:09
  • 150. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:03:45
  • 151. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 3:04:53
  • 152. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:05:13
  • 153. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06:03
  • 154. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:07:11
  • 155. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:07:19
  • 156. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:07:59
  • 157. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:08:39
  • 158. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:09:26
  • 159. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:10:22
  • 160. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 3:10:48
  • 161. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:16:17
  • 162. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:25:07
  • 163. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:26:34
  • 164. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:27:45
  • 165. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 3:29:56

 

Points classification

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 138 points
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 112 points
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 84 points
  • 4. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 83 points
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 80 points
  • 6. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 80 points
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 58 points
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 54 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 52 points
  • 11. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 12. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 47 points
  • 13. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
  • 14. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 46 points
  • 15. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 16. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 17. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 39 points
  • 18. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
  • 19. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 39 points
  • 20. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 35 points
  • 21. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 32 points
  • 22. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 23. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
  • 24. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 25. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 26. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 27 points
  • 27. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 24 points
  • 28. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
  • 29. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 24 points
  • 30. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 23 points
  • 31. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 32. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 33. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 34. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 35. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 18 points
  • 36. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 37. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 38. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 17 points
  • 39. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 40. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 41. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 42. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 43. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 44. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  • 45. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 15 points
  • 46. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 47. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 48. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 49. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 14 points
  • 50. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 51. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 12 points
  • 52. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 53. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 54. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 55. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 56. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 57. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 11 points
  • 58. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 59. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 60. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 9 points
  • 61. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  • 62. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 63. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 64. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 65. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 66. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 67. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 68. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 69. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 70. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 71. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 72. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 73. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 74. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 75. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 76. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 77. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 78. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 79. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 80. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 81. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 82. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 83. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 84. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 2 points
  • 85. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 86. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 87. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 88. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
  • 89. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 90. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 91. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 points
  • 92. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 93. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 94. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 134 points
  • 2. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 72 points
  • 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 69 points
  • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 61 points
  • 5. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 50 points
  • 6. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 41 points
  • 7. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 39 points
  • 8. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 36 points
  • 9. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 27 points
  • 10. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 26 points
  • 11. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 23 points
  • 12. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 23 points
  • 13. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 21 points
  • 14. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 15. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 16. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 17. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 18. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 19. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 20. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 15 points
  • 21. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 22. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 23. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 24. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 25. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 26. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 10 points
  • 27. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 28. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 9 points
  • 29. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 30. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 8 points
  • 31. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 32. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 33. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 34. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 35. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 36. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 37. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 38. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 39. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 40. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 41. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 42. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 43. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 44. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 5 points
  • 45. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 46. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 47. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 48. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 49. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 50. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 51. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 52. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  • 53. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 54. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 55. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 60:48:36
  • 2. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 11:34
  • 3. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 29:20
  • 4. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 47:31
  • 5. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 49:30
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 51:32
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03:20
  • 8. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:10:53
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:22:51
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25:01
  • 11. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:26:44
  • 12. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:27:39
  • 13. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:36:07
  • 14. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:39:36
  • 15. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:46:49
  • 16. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:53:07
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:57:24
  • 18. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:58:00
  • 19. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59:59
  • 20. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:08:16
  • 21. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:08:25
  • 22. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:12:33
  • 23. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:12:33
  • 24. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:12:47
  • 25. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:13:54
  • 26. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:18:04
  • 27. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:21:01
  • 28. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:27:47
  • 29. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:28:27
  • 30. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:34:02
  • 31. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:37:51
  • 32. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:41:17
  • 33. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:46:32
  • 34. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:48:05
  • 35. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:49:33
  • 36. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:50:36
  • 37. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:00:05
  • 38. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:01:25
  • 39. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:03:08
  • 40. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:09:03
  • 41. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:19:20

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 182:23:30
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 4:40
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 19:05
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 24:04
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at 41:23
  • 6. Team Sky, at 43:01
  • 7. Tinkoff, at 52:10
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 56:28
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 1:24:59
  • 10. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:27:00
  • 11. Orica Greenedge, at 1:57:24
  • 12. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:18:09
  • 13. Lampre – Merida, at 2:21:59
  • 14. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:31:40
  • 15. Bardiani Csf, at 2:40:09
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 2:41:07
  • 17. Lotto Soudal, at 2:57:14
  • 18. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 3:19:30
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 4:00:14
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 4:18:39
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 4:40:48
  • 22. Fdj, at 7:32:04