Giro d'Italia
Bardiani CSF's Giulio Ciccone claimed his first...

Giro: Neo-pro Ciccone wins stage 10, Jungels in pink

Giulio Ciccone, 21, claims the biggest win of his young pro career, climbing alone to victory as Bob Jungels moves into overall lead.

Italian Giulio Ciccone claimed the first pro win of his young career, climbing alone out of the breakaway in the Giro d’Italia’s stage 10 to win in Sestola, Italy on Tuesday.

“Today I’m living the most beautiful day of my life. It doesn’t feel real. It’s like being in a bubble,” Ciccione said. “Finally I’ve taken my first pro win. It highlights how much our team is like an enormous family. I thank them all, especially Nicola Boem who sacrificed himself for me. I hope I have paid him back for the faith he put in me by pulling our group. What a wonderful day!”

Stage 10, top 10

  • 1. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, in 5:44:32
  • 2. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :42
  • 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 4. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 5. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:04
  • 6. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10
  • 7. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11
  • 9. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:11
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:11

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 40:19:52
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :50
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :52
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:44
  • 8. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:46
  • 9. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:08
  • 10. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:26

 

Bardiani CSF rookie Ciccone, 21, joined a breakaway early on in the 219km day and pulled away on a descent, before comfortably holding on up the final climb to Sestola to take a stunning stage victory on his maiden grand tour.

Ciccone’s fellow escapee, Tinkoff’s Ivan Rovny, crossed 42 seconds behind in second, with another member of the break, Darwin Atapuma, in third.

The big move of the day in the leaders’ group came from Movistar’s Andrey Amador, but Gianluca Brambilla sacrificed his own hopes of keeping the pink jersey by helping Etixx – Quick-Step teammate Jungels stave off the attacks of the Movistar man.

“It doesn’t often happen in cycling that the first rider in the classification pulls for the second one, so what [Gianluca] Brambilla did today is incredible,” Jungels said. “He was dropped, then he came back and pulled again. I can’t believe it. This is one of the greatest days in my life. We’re a group of friends. We’ve had three riders in the maglia rosa, starting with Marcel Kittel. We’ve achieved more than we expected — at least, I have.”

Jungels is only the second man from Luxembourg to wear the Giro’s pink jersey. Charly Gaul was his predecessor, last donning the maglia rosa in 1959.

Spaniard Mikel Landa, who was eighth overall going into the day, withdrew from the race early, complaining of sickness. His Sky team has a recent history of losing its leader at the Giro after Bradley Wiggins pulled out sick in 2013, and Richie Porte pulled out in 2015 after a series of bad luck and a fall left him trailing badly in the overall standings. Landa finished third last year while competing for Kazakh outfit Astana.

Wednesday’s 11th stage will be a 227-kilometer race from Modena to Asolo. The route is almost entirely flat until a steep, 2.9km ascent of Forcella Mostaccin that tops out about 20km from the finish.

Stage 10 results

  • 1. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, in 5:44:32
  • 2. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :42
  • 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 4. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 5. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:04
  • 6. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10
  • 7. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11
  • 9. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:11
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:11
  • 11. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:15
  • 12. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:15
  • 13. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 14. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:15
  • 15. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:15
  • 16. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:15
  • 17. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:15
  • 18. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:15
  • 19. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:20
  • 20. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:20
  • 21. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:20
  • 22. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:20
  • 23. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:24
  • 24. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 2:26
  • 25. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:26
  • 26. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:26
  • 27. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:36
  • 28. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:47
  • 29. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:57
  • 30. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 3:08
  • 31. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:27
  • 32. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:27
  • 33. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 4:29
  • 34. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 4:29
  • 35. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:29
  • 36. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 37. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:29
  • 38. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:29
  • 39. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:29
  • 40. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 41. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:29
  • 42. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:29
  • 43. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:29
  • 44. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:29
  • 45. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 4:46
  • 46. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:37
  • 47. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:37
  • 48. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 7:09
  • 49. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:09
  • 50. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:28
  • 51. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:02
  • 52. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:33
  • 53. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:33
  • 54. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 11:33
  • 55. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:33
  • 56. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:33
  • 57. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:33
  • 58. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:07
  • 59. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:07
  • 60. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:07
  • 61. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:00
  • 62. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 13:00
  • 63. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:00
  • 64. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:00
  • 65. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:00
  • 66. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:00
  • 67. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 13:00
  • 68. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 13:00
  • 69. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:00
  • 70. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:00
  • 71. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:00
  • 72. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • 73. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:02
  • 74. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:02
  • 75. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:02
  • 76. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:02
  • 77. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:02
  • 78. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:35
  • 79. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:35
  • 80. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:52
  • 81. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:52
  • 82. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 23:20
  • 83. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:20
  • 84. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 23:20
  • 85. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 23:20
  • 86. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:20
  • 87. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:20
  • 88. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 23:20
  • 89. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:20
  • 90. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:20
  • 91. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:20
  • 92. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:20
  • 93. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:20
  • 94. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:32
  • 95. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 27:33
  • 96. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:33
  • 97. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:33
  • 98. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 27:33
  • 99. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 27:33
  • 100. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:33
  • 101. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 27:33
  • 102. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:33
  • 103. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 27:33
  • 104. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 27:33
  • 105. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 27:33
  • 106. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:33
  • 107. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:33
  • 108. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 27:33
  • 109. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:33
  • 110. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:33
  • 111. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:33
  • 112. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:33
  • 113. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:33
  • 114. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:33
  • 115. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:33
  • 116. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:33
  • 117. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:33
  • 118. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:33
  • 119. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:33
  • 120. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:33
  • 121. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:33
  • 122. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:33
  • 123. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:33
  • 124. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:33
  • 125. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:33
  • 126. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:33
  • 127. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:33
  • 128. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:33
  • 129. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 27:33
  • 130. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 27:33
  • 131. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:33
  • 132. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 27:33
  • 133. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 27:33
  • 134. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:33
  • 135. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 27:33
  • 136. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:33
  • 137. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:33
  • 138. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:33
  • 139. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 27:33
  • 140. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 27:33
  • 141. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:33
  • 142. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:33
  • 143. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 27:33
  • 144. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 27:33
  • 145. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 27:33
  • 146. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:33
  • 147. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:33
  • 148. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 27:33
  • 149. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:33
  • 150. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:33
  • 151. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:11
  • 152. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 28:28
  • 153. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:37
  • 154. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:37
  • 155. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 30:37
  • 156. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 30:41
  • 157. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 32:22
  • 158. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 37:35
  • 159. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 37:35
  • 160. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 37:35
  • 161. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 37:35
  • 162. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:35
  • 163. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 37:35
  • 164. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 37:35
  • 165. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:35
  • 166. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:35
  • 167. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 37:35
  • 168. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 37:35
  • 169. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 37:35
  • 170. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 37:35
  • 171. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 37:35
  • 172. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 37:35
  • 173. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 37:35
  • 174. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 37:35
  • 175. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 37:35
  • 176. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 37:35
  • 177. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:35
  • 178. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 37:35
  • 179. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 37:35
  • 180. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 37:35
  • 181. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:35
  • 182. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 37:35
  • 183. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 37:35
  • DNS Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNS Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY

 

General classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 40:19:52
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :50
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :52
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:44
  • 8. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:46
  • 9. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:08
  • 10. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:26
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:27
  • 12. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:53
  • 13. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:55
  • 14. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:39
  • 15. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:10
  • 16. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:16
  • 17. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 4:42
  • 18. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:42
  • 19. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:32
  • 20. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:53
  • 21. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:01
  • 22. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:04
  • 23. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:09
  • 24. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:16
  • 25. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:40
  • 26. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 9:00
  • 27. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:03
  • 28. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:53
  • 29. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:42
  • 30. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 11:57
  • 31. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 12:34
  • 32. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:38
  • 33. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:44
  • 34. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:21
  • 35. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:25
  • 36. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 14:53
  • 37. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:31
  • 38. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:16
  • 39. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 18:45
  • 40. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:21
  • 41. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:26
  • 42. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:56
  • 43. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 27:01
  • 44. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:50
  • 45. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:01
  • 46. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:32
  • 47. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 30:04
  • 48. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:32
  • 49. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:50
  • 50. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:51
  • 51. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:56
  • 52. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:03
  • 53. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 33:56
  • 54. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 34:09
  • 55. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 35:18
  • 56. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:55
  • 57. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:58
  • 58. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:32
  • 59. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 40:25
  • 60. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 42:23
  • 61. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 42:49
  • 62. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 44:22
  • 63. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 44:38
  • 64. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 45:40
  • 65. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 45:44
  • 66. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 46:07
  • 67. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 46:58
  • 68. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 46:59
  • 69. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 47:17
  • 70. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 48:05
  • 71. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 49:07
  • 72. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 51:29
  • 73. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 52:43
  • 74. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 53:08
  • 75. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 53:22
  • 76. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 53:46
  • 77. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 54:11
  • 78. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 55:36
  • 79. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 55:53
  • 80. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 56:20
  • 81. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 57:01
  • 82. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 57:09
  • 83. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 58:06
  • 84. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 58:24
  • 85. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 59:05
  • 86. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 59:32
  • 87. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:00:26
  • 88. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00:28
  • 89. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00:30
  • 90. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:00:38
  • 91. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:00
  • 92. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:01:14
  • 93. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:20
  • 94. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:22
  • 95. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02:06
  • 96. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:02:20
  • 97. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:03:15
  • 98. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:03:31
  • 99. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:04:12
  • 100. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:04:17
  • 101. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:04:36
  • 102. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:05:00
  • 103. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:05:17
  • 104. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:05:37
  • 105. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 1:05:41
  • 106. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:06:04
  • 107. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:06:14
  • 108. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:06:28
  • 109. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:06:37
  • 110. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:07:03
  • 111. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:08:53
  • 112. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:09:19
  • 113. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09:29
  • 114. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:10:11
  • 115. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:10:20
  • 116. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:10:24
  • 117. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:10:24
  • 118. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:10:58
  • 119. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:11:01
  • 120. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:11:57
  • 121. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12:07
  • 122. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 1:12:19
  • 123. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12:55
  • 124. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:13:16
  • 125. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:22
  • 126. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:13:43
  • 127. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13:47
  • 128. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13:56
  • 129. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:14:21
  • 130. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:14:27
  • 131. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:15:34
  • 132. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16:05
  • 133. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16:18
  • 134. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16:37
  • 135. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:16:43
  • 136. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:16:55
  • 137. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17:16
  • 138. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17:45
  • 139. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17:50
  • 140. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18:16
  • 141. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:18:40
  • 142. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:19:13
  • 143. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 1:19:19
  • 144. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:19:32
  • 145. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:20:39
  • 146. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:20:47
  • 147. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:22:10
  • 148. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:22:13
  • 149. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 1:23:13
  • 150. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:24:24
  • 151. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:25:24
  • 152. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:25:28
  • 153. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:25:49
  • 154. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:25:57
  • 155. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:26:02
  • 156. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:27:32
  • 157. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:27:37
  • 158. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:28:17
  • 159. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:29:11
  • 160. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:29:30
  • 161. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:29:40
  • 162. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:30:10
  • 163. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 1:30:11
  • 164. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:30:32
  • 165. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30:47
  • 166. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:30:54
  • 167. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:31:53
  • 168. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:32:21
  • 169. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:34:02
  • 170. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:34:27
  • 171. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:35:19
  • 172. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:39:05
  • 173. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:39:11
  • 174. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:39:14
  • 175. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:39:55
  • 176. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:40:21
  • 177. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:40:30
  • 178. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:42:52
  • 179. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 1:47:41
  • 180. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:51:31
  • 181. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:51:41
  • 182. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:53:16
  • 183. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:56:35

 

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 119 points
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 91 points
  • 3. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 82 points
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 78 points
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 58 points
  • 6. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 56 points
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 50 points
  • 8. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 47 points
  • 9. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 47 points
  • 10. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 44 points
  • 11. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 13. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 40 points
  • 14. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 15. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 39 points
  • 16. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 36 points
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 32 points
  • 18. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 32 points
  • 19. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 30 points
  • 20. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 21. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 22. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 27 points
  • 23. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 27 points
  • 24. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 26 points
  • 25. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 26. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 22 points
  • 27. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 28. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 21 points
  • 29. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 30. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 21 points
  • 31. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 32. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 33. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 34. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 35. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 36. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 37. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 38. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 17 points
  • 39. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 40. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 41. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 15 points
  • 42. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 43. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 44. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 45. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 46. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 47. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 48. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 49. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 50. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 51. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 52. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 53. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 54. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 55. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 56. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 9 points
  • 57. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 58. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 59. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 60. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 61. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 7 points
  • 62. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 63. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 64. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 65. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 66. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 67. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 68. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 69. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 70. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 71. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 72. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 73. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 74. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 75. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 76. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 77. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 78. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 79. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 3 points
  • 80. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 81. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 82. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 83. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 2 points
  • 84. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 85. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 86. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  • 87. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 88. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 89. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 90. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 91. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 point
  • 92. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 56 points
  • 2. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 27 points
  • 3. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 25 points
  • 4. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 7. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 8. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 9. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 10. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 11. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 12. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 13. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 14. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 15. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 16. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 17. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 18. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 19. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 20. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 21. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 22. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 23. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 24. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 25. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 26. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 27. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 28. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 29. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 30. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 31. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 32. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 33. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 34. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 35. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 36. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 37. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  • 38. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 39. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 point
  • 40. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 40:19:52
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:32
  • 3. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:01
  • 4. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 11:57
  • 5. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:21
  • 6. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:56
  • 7. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:50
  • 8. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 30:04
  • 9. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:51
  • 10. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 34:09
  • 11. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 42:23
  • 12. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 42:49
  • 13. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 46:59
  • 14. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 48:05
  • 15. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 52:43
  • 16. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 54:11
  • 17. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 57:09
  • 18. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 58:24
  • 19. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:00:38
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:00
  • 21. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:22
  • 22. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:02:20
  • 23. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:03:31
  • 24. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:05:17
  • 25. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:05:37
  • 26. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:09:19
  • 27. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:10:11
  • 28. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:10:24
  • 29. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:10:58
  • 30. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12:55
  • 31. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:13:16
  • 32. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13:47
  • 33. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:16:43
  • 34. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17:50
  • 35. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:19:32
  • 36. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:20:47
  • 37. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:25:49
  • 38. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:27:37
  • 39. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:28:17
  • 40. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:30:54
  • 41. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:34:02
  • 42. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:34:27
  • 43. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:35:19
  • 44. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:39:11
  • 45. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:39:14
  • 46. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:39:55
  • 47. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:53:16

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 121:03:59
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :50
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 1:54
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 6:37
  • 5. Team Katusha, at 7:06
  • 6. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 7:43
  • 7. Tinkoff, at 8:36
  • 8. Team Sky, at 18:09
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 26:35
  • 10. Lampre – Merida, at 30:15
  • 11. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 35:31
  • 12. Orica Greenedge, at 40:49
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 40:55
  • 14. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 41:55
  • 15. Bardiani Csf, at 49:53
  • 16. Lotto Soudal, at 1:01:08
  • 17. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:08:04
  • 18. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 1:31:11
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 1:54:39
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 1:59:02
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 2:18:46
  • 22. Fdj, at 3:33:02