Road
Mathew Hayman lifted the cobbled trophy in the...

Hayman wins Paris-Roubaix

37-year-old Mathew Hayman delivers a stunning Paris-Roubaix victory, outsprinting Tom Boonen and Ian Stannard in the velodrome

Mathew Hayman of Orica-GreenEdge outsprinted Tom Boonen (Etixx – Quick-Step) and Ian Stannard (Sky) to win Sunday’s 114th edition of Paris-Roubaix.

Off the front of the race for several hours after jumping into an early breakaway move, the 37-year-old Australian – who turns 38 in less than two weeks – still had enough left in the tank to deliver the victory after 257.5 kilometers.

A big crash split the peloton not long before the Arenberg Trench. Fabian Cancellara (Trek – Segafredo), riding in his final Paris-Roubaix, Peter Sagan (Tinkoff), and Niki Terpstra (Etixx – Quick-Step) were among those stuck behind, and Cancellara and Terpstra saw their ambitions dashed completely when they crashed on Mons-en-Pévèle.

Boonen, Stannard, Sep Vanmarcke (LottoNL – Jumbo), and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) were among those who found themselves on the right side of the split. They caught the breakers, but Hayman managed to hang on and stay in the mix, surviving an attack-filled final 20km to take the win in the Roubaix velodrome.

Top 10

  • 1. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 5:51:53
  • 2. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 6. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 7. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 8. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 9. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 10. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:20

 
The first hour saw several short-lived breakaway attempts, but it wasn’t until just after kilometer 70 that a group managed to get a significant gap up the road. Hayman was in among the 16 breakers – a number that dwindled over time as the group lost riders here and there on the bumpy terrain – along with Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), and others.

The escapees had a gap of around three minutes when a crash blew the peloton to pieces with just over 115 kilometers left to race, not long before the challenging cobbles of the Arenberg Trench. Sagan, Cancellara, and several other big names were caught out, but Etixx – Quick-Step, LottoNL – Jumbo, and Sky had multiple riders in a group that now had a gap on the rest of the bunch. Tony Martin (Etixx – Quick-Step) set the pace, solidifying the gap to those behind and also closing down much of the advantage of the breakers up the road, even as Sky’s firepower in the selection took a hit when Luke Rowe and Gianni Moscon went down in one crash and then Salvatore Puccio hit the deck in another.

Boonen’s group ultimately caught the breakaway, forming a strong lead group with Cancellara and the chasers 40 seconds behind.

Cancellara then took a hard fall on the Mons-en-Pévèle cobbled sector, bringing Terpstra down with him a little under 50km from the finish. Sagan manage to avoid the crash in an impressive showing of bike handling expertise, but with two big engines gone from his group, he was unable to get much closer to bridging the gap. It soon became clear that the win would come from the 10-man escape up the road, paced for several kilometers by Sky’s Luke Rowe.

Vanmarcke attacked the leaders on the five-star-rated Carrefour de l’Arbre. Boonen, Boasson Hagen, and Stannard gave chase together, but Hayman was initially dropped. However, Vanmarcke was never able to open up more than a few hundred meters of an advantage, and after he was reeled back in, Hayman caught back on to make it five riders in the lead with 10 kilometers to go.

Stannard and Vanmarcke tried to jump clear as the kilometers ticked down, but it wasn’t until the final 4km that an attack from Boonen opened any meaningful gap. Hayman bridged to the four-time winner and the pair entered the velodrome together, but neither rider wanted to take it up at the front in the final kilometer, allowing Vanmarcke and then Stannard and Boasson Hagen to close the distance, making for a group of five again to battle for the victory on the outdoor track.

Hayman led the cagey sprint from the final 200 meters with Boonen locked in his wheel, but the Belgian classics legend could not overtake the Australian veteran, who nabbed the victory after nearly six hours on the bike. Boonen settled for second, with Stannard taking third.

“Just pure disbelief, I can’t believe it,” said Hayman, stunned after the victory. “I broke my arm five weeks ago and missed all the racing. I raced a race in Spain last week.

“This is my favorite race, it’s a race I dream of every year. This year I didn’t even dare to dream.”

“Mat really deserves it,” said runner-up Boonen.

“I think he was the rider that no one was looking at in the group. Edvald is fast, Ian is strong, and Sep is smooth over the cobbles. I went when it felt like a good moment [with less than 3km to go], and when Mat passed me, I thought he played it smart.”

Hayman is only the second non-European to win the race across 114 total editions – after fellow Australian Stuart O’Grady took the win in 2007.

“Roubaix is a race that throws up a special winner every few years,” Hayman said. “Every few years, it’s guys like Van Summeren [who won the race in 2011] or O’Grady, they’ve always been up there, in the front, racing well, and if the stars align, like they did for me today, it’s possible.”

Paris-Roubaix results

  • 1. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 5:51:53
  • 2. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 6. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 7. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 8. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 9. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 10. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:20
  • 11. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 2:20
  • 12. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:20
  • 13. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:20
  • 14. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:20
  • 15. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:20
  • 16. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:20
  • 17. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:20
  • 18. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:40
  • 19. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:48
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:18
  • 21. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:18
  • 22. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:18
  • 23. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:18
  • 24. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:18
  • 25. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:18
  • 26. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:18
  • 27. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:28
  • 28. Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:12
  • 29. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:12
  • 30. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:12
  • 31. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:12
  • 32. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:12
  • 33. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 7:12
  • 34. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:12
  • 35. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:24
  • 36. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:24
  • 37. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:24
  • 38. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 7:26
  • 39. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:35
  • 40. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:35
  • 41. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:14
  • 42. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:14
  • 43. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:14
  • 44. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:14
  • 45. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:14
  • 46. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:55
  • 47. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:22
  • 48. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:23
  • 49. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:23
  • 50. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:23
  • 51. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 14:23
  • 52. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:23
  • 53. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:23
  • 54. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:23
  • 55. Scott THWAITES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:23
  • 56. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 14:23
  • 57. Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:23
  • 58. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:23
  • 59. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 14:23
  • 60. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 14:23
  • 61. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 14:23
  • 62. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:23
  • 63. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:23
  • 64. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:23
  • 65. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:23
  • 66. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:23
  • 67. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:23
  • 68. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:23
  • 69. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:23
  • 70. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:23
  • 71. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:23
  • 72. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:23
  • 73. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 14:23
  • 74. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 14:23
  • 75. Francis MOUREY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:23
  • 76. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:23
  • 77. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:48
  • 78. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:48
  • 79. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:48
  • 80. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 16:52
  • 81. Christophe LABORIE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 16:52
  • 82. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:52
  • 83. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 16:52
  • 84. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:52
  • 85. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:57
  • 86. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:57
  • 87. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:30
  • 88. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 18:30
  • 89. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:30
  • 90. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:30
  • 91. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:30
  • 92. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:30
  • 93. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 18:30
  • 94. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:30
  • 95. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 18:30
  • 96. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:30
  • 97. Maxime FARAZIJN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:30
  • 98. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:30
  • 99. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 18:30
  • 100. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:30
  • 101. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:30
  • 102. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:30
  • 103. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:30
  • 104. Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:30
  • 105. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:30
  • 106. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:30
  • 107. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:30
  • 108. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:30
  • 109. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:30
  • 110. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:30
  • 111. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:30
  • 112. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 18:30
  • 113. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:30
  • 114. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:30
  • 115. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:30
  • 116. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:42
  • 117. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:45
  • 118. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:45
  • 119. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:45
  • . Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 30:15
  • . Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:16
  • . Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 40:58
  • . Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 40:58
  • DNF Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Maxat AYAZBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF
  • DNF Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Michael GOGL, TINKOFF
  • DNF Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF
  • DNF Gert JOEAAR, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Michael VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Tom DEVRIENDT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ
  • DNF Mickael DELAGE, FDJ
  • DNF Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ
  • DNF Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ
  • DNF Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ
  • DNF Olivier LE GAC, FDJ
  • DNF Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Jonas RICKAERT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Nick DOUGALL, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Chun Kai FENG, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Gang XU, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Fredrik Strand GALTA, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNS Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA