Alberto Contador claimed his first stage race title of 2016 Saturday at the Vuelta al País Vasco (Tour of the Basque Country). The 33-year-old Tinkoff rider put in the ride of the day to win the stage 6 time trial and leapfrog Sergio Henao (Sky) in the overall standings, nabbing a fourth career GC victory in the race.

With this latest result capping off a string of strong recent showings, the Spaniard said after the race that he is putting his plans to retire on hold for now.

Nairo Quintana finished second on the stage just five seconds down on Contador, which was good enough to earn him the last spot on the GC podium. Henao took third in the TT.

Top 10, stage 6

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 29:13
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 4. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :53
  • 5. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:09
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16
  • 8. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16
  • 9. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:21
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:26

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 22:44:43
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:13
  • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22
  • 6. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:19
  • 8. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:47
  • 9. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:14

 

American Caleb Fairly (Giant – Alpecin) kicked off the action on a Saturday afternoon in Eibar, Spain that saw one lead change after another on the climber-friendly 16.5-kilometer course. Adam Yates (Orica – GreenEdge) was the first rider to set a mark that held up for more than a few minutes. His time of 30:06 outlasted challenges from several GC hopefuls before Quintana put in a blistering time of 29:18 to take the provisional lead.

Quintana stayed in the hotseat until the penultimate rider on the startlist – Contador – took to the road. Contador started the day six seconds down on Henao, but made up the difference in the TT. Perhaps that’s no surprise given his past performances at the Tour of the Basque Country; Contador also won the TT finales of the 2008 and 2009 editions of the race to sew up GC wins both years.

His time of 29:13 Saturday was 18 seconds faster than the mark Henao set as the day’s final starter a few minutes later, granting Contador a fourth career win in the race.

“For me it was a pleasure racing and winning the Vuelta al País Vasco. It’s a very hard race, one that is difficult to control and where a thousand things can happen,” Contador said. “When I think about it, it still seems incredible that I won.”

The GC victory is Contador’s first of the season, and probably comes as a relief after two near misses at Paris-Nice and the Volta a Catalunya. He finished just five seconds down on Geraint Thomas (Sky) in France, and seven seconds down on Quintana in the Volta. Off to such a strong start to the year, Contador has decided to put his retirement plans on the back burner for the moment.

“Recently, I have been pondering and thinking about my future with my entourage and most probably I will continue riding,” he said. “I’m sure this isn’t the last time I come here. To be honest, I don’t like finishing second. After two second places in Paris-Nice and Catalanuya, this is a nice victory.

American Lawson Craddock finished 25th on the day to seal up the youth classification and a ninth place overall.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 29:13
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 4. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :53
  • 5. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:09
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16
  • 8. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16
  • 9. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:21
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:26
  • 11. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:29
  • 12. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:31
  • 13. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:31
  • 14. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:33
  • 15. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:37
  • 16. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:43
  • 17. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 18. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50
  • 19. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:52
  • 20. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:52
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:53
  • 22. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:55
  • 23. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:56
  • 24. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 1:58
  • 25. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:58
  • 26. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:59
  • 27. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:03
  • 28. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 2:11
  • 29. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:13
  • 30. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:13
  • 31. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:17
  • 32. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 2:17
  • 33. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:18
  • 34. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:18
  • 35. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:20
  • 36. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:30
  • 37. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:32
  • 38. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:33
  • 39. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:40
  • 40. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:42
  • 41. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:43
  • 42. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:46
  • 43. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 2:52
  • 44. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:58
  • 45. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:06
  • 46. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:06
  • 47. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:09
  • 48. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:10
  • 49. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 3:11
  • 50. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 3:13
  • 51. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:14
  • 52. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 3:16
  • 53. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:18
  • 54. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:19
  • 55. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:19
  • 56. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:21
  • 57. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:23
  • 58. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:25
  • 59. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:37
  • 60. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:38
  • 61. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:40
  • 62. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:42
  • 63. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:46
  • 64. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:47
  • 65. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:47
  • 66. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:52
  • 67. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:55
  • 68. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:58
  • 69. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:01
  • 70. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 4:02
  • 71. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:06
  • 72. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:07
  • 73. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:07
  • 74. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:07
  • 75. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:12
  • 76. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:18
  • 77. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:22
  • 78. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:27
  • 79. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:27
  • 80. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:32
  • 81. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:35
  • 82. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:36
  • 83. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 4:40
  • 84. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:41
  • 85. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:44
  • 86. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 4:45
  • 87. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:48
  • 88. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:49
  • 89. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:56
  • 90. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:59
  • 91. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:29
  • 92. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:31
  • 93. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 5:42
  • 94. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:44
  • 95. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:47
  • 96. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:48
  • 97. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:26
  • DNS Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY
  • DNS Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNS Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNS Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNS Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNS Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNS Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNS Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO

 

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 22:44:43
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:13
  • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22
  • 6. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:19
  • 8. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:47
  • 9. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:14
  • 11. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:15
  • 12. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 3:19
  • 13. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 3:22
  • 14. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:30
  • 15. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:43
  • 16. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:04
  • 17. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:33
  • 18. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:39
  • 19. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:57
  • 20. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:03
  • 21. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:32
  • 22. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:44
  • 23. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 10:53
  • 24. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:46
  • 25. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:18
  • 26. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:35
  • 27. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:07
  • 28. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:52
  • 29. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:03
  • 30. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 16:15
  • 31. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:41
  • 32. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:10
  • 33. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:36
  • 34. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:37
  • 35. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:39
  • 36. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:26
  • 37. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:51
  • 38. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:27
  • 39. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:32
  • 40. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 21:50
  • 41. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:03
  • 42. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:04
  • 43. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:34
  • 44. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:14
  • 45. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:12
  • 46. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:13
  • 47. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:00
  • 48. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:16
  • 49. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 27:19
  • 50. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:40
  • 51. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 28:22
  • 52. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:01
  • 53. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 30:27
  • 54. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:47
  • 55. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:42
  • 56. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 35:10
  • 57. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:19
  • 58. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:55
  • 59. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 40:42
  • 60. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 41:07
  • 61. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 41:29
  • 62. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 41:36
  • 63. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 41:43
  • 64. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 41:48
  • 65. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 42:41
  • 66. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 42:57
  • 67. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:15
  • 68. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 43:38
  • 69. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 44:47
  • 70. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 47:03
  • 71. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 49:45
  • 72. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 50:06
  • 73. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 51:41
  • 74. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 52:23
  • 75. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 53:41
  • 76. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 54:26
  • 77. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 54:31
  • 78. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 54:46
  • 79. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 56:07
  • 80. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:00:02
  • 81. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04:38
  • 82. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:05:39
  • 83. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:05:59
  • 84. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:09:32
  • 85. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:10:25
  • 86. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:10:57
  • 87. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11:49
  • 88. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:12:56
  • 89. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13:01
  • 90. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:13:31
  • 91. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:14:15
  • 92. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16:07
  • 93. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:17:12
  • 94. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:19:16
  • 95. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:21:08
  • 96. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:21:52
  • 97. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:32:53

 

Points classification

  • 1. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 70 points
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 62 points
  • 3. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 61 points
  • 4. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 51 points
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 47 points
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 37 points
  • 7. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 33 points
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 9. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 30 points
  • 10. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 26 points
  • 11. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 12. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 13. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, 25 points
  • 14. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 15. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 17 points
  • 16. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 16 points
  • 17. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 18. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 15 points
  • 19. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 14 points
  • 20. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 21. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 22. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, 11 points
  • 23. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 11 points
  • 24. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 9 points
  • 25. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 8 points
  • 26. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, 8 points
  • 27. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 7 points
  • 28. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 29. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 30. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 31. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 4 points
  • 32. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 3 points
  • 33. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 34. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 55 points
  • 2. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 53 points
  • 3. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 28 points
  • 4. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 27 points
  • 5. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 22 points
  • 6. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 21 points
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 8. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  • 9. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 14 points
  • 10. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 11. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 12 points
  • 12. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 13. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 9 points
  • 14. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 15. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 7 points
  • 16. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 17. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 18. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 19. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 20. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 4 points
  • 21. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 22. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 23. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 24. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 25. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 26. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 27. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 28. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 30. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 31. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 32. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 33. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 34. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 35. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 36. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points

 

Young riders classification

  • 1. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 22:47:35
  • 2. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 3. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 4. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:11
  • 5. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 8:01
  • 6. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:26
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:18
  • 8. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:44
  • 9. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:34
  • 10. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:59
  • 11. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:20
  • 12. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 25:30
  • 13. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:03
  • 14. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 38:51
  • 15. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06:40
  • 16. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:10:39
  • 17. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:18:16

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 68:26:46
  • 2. Astana Pro Team, at 6:10
  • 3. Team Katusha, at 6:35
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 12:32
  • 5. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 13:09
  • 6. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 13:59
  • 7. Lotto Soudal, at 14:55
  • 8. Lampre – Merida, at 16:59
  • 9. Movistar Team, at 17:04
  • 10. Fdj, at 17:59
  • 11. Tinkoff, at 20:20
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 23:25
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team, at 26:54
  • 14. Orica Greenedge, at 28:47
  • 15. Etixx – Quick Step, at 34:14
  • 16. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 35:46
  • 17. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 37:31
  • 18. Team Dimension Data, at 54:31
  • 19. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:02:17
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 2:15:42