Diego Rosa took his País Vasco victory the hard way, part of a long-range breakaway in the race’s queen stage Friday. The Astana rider stopped at the line, raised his bike in the air, and walked across the line to celebrate his win after a rainy 159 kilometers in Spain. A few minutes behind, Tinkoff’s Alberto Contador had escaped the field with Sky’s Sergio Henao, and finished in that order, giving Henao the overall lead.

“I had very good feelings so I entered in the first escape,” said Rosa. “Then we were too many out there, and the bunch couldn’t give space. So I decided to take out a smaller group, and I attacked. When I remained alone at the front I thought to continue even if I was at 130km to the end. I dared so much but it went so good. It was a real ‘circus act!’”

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:19:15
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 3:13
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 3:13
  • 4. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:15
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 3:15
  • 6. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:41
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:42
  • 8. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:57
  • 9. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:15
  • 10. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:15

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, in 22:15:24
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :06
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :10
  • 4. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 5. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 7. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 9. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:09
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:11

 
With 10 kilometer to go, Rosa had left his 23 breakaway companions behind and held a comfortable gap of more than five minutes on the GC group. Mikel Landa chased with his Sky teammate David Lopez, slightly ahead of the peloton, with three companions in tow: Cannondale’s Simon Clarke, Etixx – Quick-Step’s Carlos Verona, and Serge Pauwels from Dimension Data.

With five kilometers remaining, on last of the day’s eight categorized climbs, a Cat. 1 ascent to Arrate, Rosa maintained his lead. About five minutes back, Landa soon dispatched all but Pauwels.

But they were soon caught as, the move went clear from the peloton: Contador attacked, and Landa’s teammate Henao was the only man who could follow.

Though Contador and Henao’s efforts pulled back around one minute of Rosa’s lead, the Italian crested the climb, about 2.5km from the line and was clear to ride to victory.

“It was a complicated day that really brings out the hardships of the sport of cycling. We had to be focused and attentive all day long because of the combination of incredible downpours and very low temperatures,” said Contador. “We gained time against some riders but the race remains still open”

The six-day race wraps up Saturday in Eibar with a 16.5km individual time trial, featuring a climb of approximately 500 meters (1,640 feet) in the first half of the course.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:19:19
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 3:13
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 3:13
  • 4. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:15
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 3:15
  • 6. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:40
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:41
  • 8. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:56
  • 9. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:12
  • 10. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:12
  • 11. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:12
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 4:14
  • 13. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:17
  • 14. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:24
  • 15. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 4:24
  • 16. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:41
  • 17. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:41
  • 18. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:41
  • 19. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:41
  • 20. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:41
  • 21. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:47
  • 22. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:03
  • 23. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:56
  • 24. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:56
  • 25. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:56
  • 26. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:22
  • 27. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 6:52
  • 28. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:52
  • 29. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:50
  • 30. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 8:39
  • 31. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:44
  • 32. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:44
  • 33. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:06
  • 34. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 9:06
  • 35. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:25
  • 36. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:47
  • 37. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:47
  • 38. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 9:47
  • 39. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:47
  • 40. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 9:47
  • 41. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:47
  • 42. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:06
  • 43. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 10:23
  • 44. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:35
  • 45. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:35
  • 46. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:42
  • 47. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:02
  • 48. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 12:04
  • 49. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:06
  • 50. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:52
  • 51. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 14:14
  • 52. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:14
  • 53. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:14
  • 54. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 14:17
  • 55. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:31
  • 56. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:31
  • 57. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:31
  • 58. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:31
  • 59. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:31
  • 60. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 15:31
  • 61. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:31
  • 62. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:31
  • 63. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:31
  • 64. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:31
  • 65. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:52
  • 66. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 16:40
  • 67. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:07
  • 68. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:07
  • 69. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:07
  • 70. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:07
  • 71. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 22:22
  • 72. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:22
  • 73. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 22:22
  • 74. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:22
  • 75. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:22
  • 76. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 22:25
  • 77. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:25
  • 78. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:25
  • 79. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:25
  • 80. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 22:25
  • 81. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:25
  • 82. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 22:25
  • 83. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:25
  • 84. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:25
  • 85. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:25
  • 86. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:25
  • 87. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:25
  • 88. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:25
  • 89. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:25
  • 90. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:25
  • 91. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:25
  • 92. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:25
  • 93. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:25
  • 94. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:25
  • 95. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:25
  • 96. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:25
  • 97. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:25
  • 98. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:25
  • 99. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 22:25
  • 100. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:25
  • 101. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:25
  • 102. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:50
  • 103. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:14
  • 104. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 23:14
  • 105. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:19
  • 106. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:24
  • 107. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:24
  • 108. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 24:24
  • 109. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:24
  • 110. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:24
  • 111. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:13
  • 112. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:13
  • 113. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:15
  • 114. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:15
  • OTL Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • OTL Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • OTL Cédric PINEAU, FDJ
  • OTL Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA
  • OTL Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA
  • OTL Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • OTL Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • OTL Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • OTL Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF William BONNET, FDJ
  • DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF David TANNER, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNS Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNS Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN

 

General classification

  • 1. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, in 22:15:24
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :06
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :10
  • 4. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 5. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 7. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 9. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:09
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:11
  • 11. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:14
  • 12. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22
  • 13. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:33
  • 14. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:38
  • 15. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:56
  • 16. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:02
  • 17. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:39
  • 18. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:13
  • 19. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:43
  • 20. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:48
  • 21. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:42
  • 22. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:04
  • 23. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 9:22
  • 24. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:35
  • 25. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:54
  • 26. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:00
  • 27. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:29
  • 28. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:28
  • 29. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:40
  • 30. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 31. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 14:23
  • 32. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:30
  • 33. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:45
  • 34. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:07
  • 35. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:23
  • 36. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:53
  • 37. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:06
  • 38. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:30
  • 39. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:39
  • 40. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 18:43
  • 41. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:50
  • 42. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:05
  • 43. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:10
  • 44. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:24
  • 45. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:53
  • 46. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:57
  • 47. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:29
  • 48. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:05
  • 49. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:19
  • 50. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 24:23
  • 51. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 25:12
  • 52. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:25
  • 53. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:29
  • 54. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:46
  • 55. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:00
  • 56. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:25
  • 57. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:30
  • 58. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:44
  • 59. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:17
  • 60. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:43
  • 61. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 36:00
  • 62. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:20
  • 63. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 36:28
  • 64. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 37:10
  • 65. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 37:28
  • 66. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:34
  • 67. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:34
  • 68. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 38:46
  • 69. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 39:07
  • 70. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 39:42
  • 71. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:04
  • 72. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 40:13
  • 73. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 40:52
  • 74. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:59
  • 75. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 42:21
  • 76. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 44:07
  • 77. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 46:24
  • 78. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 47:01
  • 79. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 47:54
  • 80. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 48:48
  • 81. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 49:48
  • 82. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 50:45
  • 83. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 51:05
  • 84. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:36
  • 85. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 51:37
  • 86. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 51:52
  • 87. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 56:01
  • 88. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 59:19
  • 89. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:00:17
  • 90. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:01:09
  • 91. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06:40
  • 92. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:06:45
  • 93. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:07:25
  • 94. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07:49
  • 95. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:08:13
  • 96. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08:17
  • 97. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08:35
  • 98. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09:37
  • 99. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:10:28
  • 100. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:11:51
  • 101. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:13:16
  • 102. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:16:04
  • 103. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16:10
  • 104. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:17:27
  • 105. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27:28

 

Points classification

  • 1. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  • 2. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 36 points
  • 3. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 35 points
  • 4. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 34 points
  • 5. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 30 points
  • 6. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 29 points
  • 7. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 9. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 10. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, 25 points
  • 11. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 22 points
  • 12. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 21 points
  • 13. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 14. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 18 points
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 16 points
  • 16. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 15 points
  • 17. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 14 points
  • 18. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 19. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 20. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
  • 21. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 11 points
  • 22. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 11 points
  • 23. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 24. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 9 points
  • 25. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 26. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 8 points
  • 27. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 7 points
  • 28. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 29. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 30. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 31. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 4 points
  • 32. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 33. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, 3 points
  • 34. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 35. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 36. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 37. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 41 points
  • 2. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 24 points
  • 3. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 22 points
  • 4. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 22 points
  • 5. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 21 points
  • 6. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 14 points
  • 7. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 12 points
  • 8. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 9. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 10. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 9 points
  • 11. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 12. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 13. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 7 points
  • 14. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 7 points
  • 15. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 16. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 17. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 18. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 19. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 21. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 22. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 23. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 24. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 25. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 26. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 27. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 28. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 29. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 30. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 31. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 32. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 33. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 34. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 35. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 36. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 22:16:24
  • 2. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 3. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 4. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:48
  • 5. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 8:22
  • 6. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:29
  • 7. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:30
  • 8. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:07
  • 9. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:23
  • 10. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:39
  • 11. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:05
  • 12. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 24:12
  • 13. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:43
  • 14. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 38:07
  • 15. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:05:40
  • 16. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:09:28
  • 17. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:16:27

 

Team classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 66:55:01
  • 2. Astana Pro Team, at 5:13
  • 3. Team Katusha, at 6:25
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 9:23
  • 5. Lotto Soudal, at 9:57
  • 6. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 10:28
  • 7. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 10:48
  • 8. Lampre – Merida, at 15:18
  • 9. Fdj, at 15:47
  • 10. Movistar Team, at 15:57
  • 11. Tinkoff, at 19:15
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 19:46
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team, at 22:18
  • 14. Orica Greenedge, at 23:47
  • 15. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 31:30
  • 16. Etixx – Quick Step, at 31:31
  • 17. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 34:12
  • 18. Team Dimension Data, at 50:42
  • 19. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 55:09
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 2:08:14