BARCELONA (AFP) — Movistar’s Nairo Quintana won the Tour of Catalonia on Sunday with the seventh and final stage — a 136km circuit around Barcelona’s Montjüic area, the site of the 1992 Olympic Games — going to Katusha’s Alexey Tsatevich.

Quintana took the lead in what is Spain’s oldest stage race at the end of the fourth stage at Port Ainé and he never appeared in danger of losing his jersey on Sunday despite eight climbs of the Alt de Montjüic.

Top 10, stage 7

  • 1. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, in 3:13:33
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 4. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 5. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :14
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :14
  • 7. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :14
  • 8. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 9. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :14
  • 10. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :14

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 30:50:19
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :07
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
  • 4. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:01
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16

 
Chris Froome (Sky), Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), and Joaquím Rodríguez (Katusha) were among those attempting to jump clear of the GC favorites as the pack made several trips up and over the Montjüic. Rodríguez spent a short time in a trio with 40 seconds advantage over the rest of the GC hopefuls, but he and the rest of the overall contenders were ultimately reeled in.

Tsatevich took stage 7 from the early breakaway. The Russian managed to stay clear with Primoz Roglic of LottoNL – Jumbo on the lumpy finishing circuit despite plenty of action in the peloton behind. Tsatevich then triumphed in the two-man sprint, nearly celebrating his victory too early before thinking better of it and putting in the winning push at the line.

IAM Cycling’s Jarlinson Pantano was first across the line in the peloton, taking third on the day.

“During this week I was so close to a podium place,” said Tsatevich, who notched four other top 10 stage placings in the seven-day race. “I really wanted to get a good result, because I felt I am strong. I just missed something. Today I was super motivated. I knew my wife Christina would come to the finish for the first time to see me in a WorldTour race, so I wanted to give a nice present to her.

“The entire day I felt good in the break – I did not follow every attack, I just stayed calm and tried to save my energy for the final laps. This tactic worked well, so with two laps to go I saw my chance to attack and I went away with a LottoNL-Jumbo rider. But at the same time I knew Joaquim Rodriguez was 20 seconds behind and I was ready to help him in case he joined us. In the final, I gave my best on the climb and in the sprint.”

Quintana won the general classification seven seconds ahead of Contador, with Dan Martin (Etixx) claiming the last step on the podium, 17 seconds down. The Irishman secured third place on the final stage by taking a single bonus second at an intermediate sprint. That knocked BMC’s Richie Porte down to fourth, one spot ahead of teammate Tejay van Garderen.

“There’s a lot of emotion to have been able to beat my rivals. It gives me confidence that we are working well,” said Quintana, racing for the first time in Europe this season.

However, he was careful not to draw too many conclusions from the result despite beating the likes of Chris Froome (Sky) and several other Tour de France hopefuls, adding: “I won the Tour of Catalonia by seven seconds, which isn’t very much.”

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, in 3:13:33
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 4. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 5. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :14
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :14
  • 7. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :14
  • 8. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 9. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :14
  • 10. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :14
  • 11. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 12. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 13. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :14
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :14
  • 15. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 16. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :14
  • 17. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :14
  • 18. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :14
  • 19. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 20. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 21. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 22. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 23. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 24. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :14
  • 25. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :14
  • 26. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :14
  • 27. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 28. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 29. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :14
  • 30. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 31. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 32. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 33. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :23
  • 34. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :23
  • 35. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :23
  • 36. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :23
  • 37. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 38. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :39
  • 39. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :39
  • 40. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:10
  • 41. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:14
  • 42. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32
  • 43. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32
  • 44. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:32
  • 45. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:32
  • 46. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:32
  • 47. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 2:07
  • 48. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:07
  • 49. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:30
  • 50. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 2:41
  • 51. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 2:41
  • 52. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:41
  • 53. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 2:41
  • 54. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 2:41
  • 55. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:41
  • 56. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:41
  • 57. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:41
  • 58. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:41
  • 59. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:41
  • 60. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:29
  • 61. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:29
  • 62. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:29
  • 63. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:29
  • 64. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:29
  • 65. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:29
  • 66. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 3:35
  • 67. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:14
  • 68. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:57
  • 69. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:25
  • 70. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:25
  • 71. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:47
  • 72. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:47
  • 73. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:47
  • 74. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:47
  • 75. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:47
  • 76. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:47
  • 77. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:47
  • 78. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:47
  • 79. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:47
  • 80. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:47
  • 81. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:47
  • 82. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:47
  • 83. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:47
  • 84. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:47
  • 85. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:47
  • 86. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:47
  • 87. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 5:47
  • 88. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:47
  • 89. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:47
  • 90. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:47
  • 91. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 5:47
  • 92. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:47
  • 93. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:47
  • 94. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 95. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:47
  • 96. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:47
  • 97. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 98. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:47
  • 99. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:47
  • 100. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 5:47
  • 101. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 5:47
  • 102. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:47
  • 103. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:47
  • 104. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:47
  • 105. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:47
  • 106. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 5:47
  • 107. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:47
  • 108. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:47
  • 109. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:47
  • 111. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:50
  • 112. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:50
  • 113. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:50
  • 114. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:54
  • 115. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 7:18
  • 116. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:18
  • 117. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:18
  • 118. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:53
  • 119. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:53
  • 120. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:16
  • 121. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:16
  • 122. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:16
  • 123. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:16
  • 124. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:16
  • 125. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:16
  • 126. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 11:07
  • DNF Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF
  • DNF Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF
  • DNF Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF
  • DNF Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ
  • DNF Cédric PINEAU, FDJ
  • DNF Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNS José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNS Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA

 

General classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 30:50:19
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :07
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
  • 4. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:01
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22
  • 12. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:33
  • 13. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:39
  • 14. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:41
  • 15. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:45
  • 16. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:52
  • 17. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:53
  • 18. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:56
  • 19. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:06
  • 20. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:12
  • 21. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:23
  • 22. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:46
  • 23. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 24. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:08
  • 25. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:28
  • 26. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:55
  • 27. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:11
  • 28. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 5:17
  • 29. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:31
  • 30. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:44
  • 31. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:06
  • 32. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:10
  • 33. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:52
  • 34. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 9:25
  • 35. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:45
  • 36. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:20
  • 37. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:22
  • 38. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 11:37
  • 39. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:27
  • 40. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:08
  • 41. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:31
  • 42. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:31
  • 43. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:02
  • 44. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:52
  • 45. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 17:16
  • 46. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:42
  • 47. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:34
  • 48. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:09
  • 49. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:07
  • 50. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:27
  • 51. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:33
  • 52. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:35
  • 53. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:37
  • 54. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:20
  • 55. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:56
  • 56. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 26:41
  • 57. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 28:57
  • 58. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 30:57
  • 59. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:59
  • 60. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:06
  • 61. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:15
  • 62. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:42
  • 63. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:30
  • 64. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:48
  • 65. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:33
  • 66. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 35:31
  • 67. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 35:58
  • 68. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:58
  • 69. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:13
  • 70. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 37:07
  • 71. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 38:35
  • 72. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 39:30
  • 73. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 39:31
  • 74. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 40:21
  • 75. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 40:48
  • 76. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 40:59
  • 77. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 42:25
  • 78. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 42:41
  • 79. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 43:18
  • 80. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:39
  • 81. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 46:02
  • 82. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 46:25
  • 83. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 48:17
  • 84. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 48:18
  • 85. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 49:19
  • 86. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 49:24
  • 87. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 50:16
  • 88. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 50:49
  • 89. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 51:35
  • 90. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 52:00
  • 91. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 52:24
  • 92. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 52:45
  • 93. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 52:54
  • 94. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 53:00
  • 95. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 53:50
  • 97. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 55:53
  • 98. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 57:33
  • 99. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 57:58
  • 100. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 58:21
  • 101. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 58:31
  • 102. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 58:47
  • 103. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 59:03
  • 104. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 59:06
  • 105. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 59:44
  • 106. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03:54
  • 107. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04:33
  • 108. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04:38
  • 109. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:05:23
  • 110. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:06:10
  • 111. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06:57
  • 112. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:08:04
  • 113. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:26
  • 114. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:08:37
  • 115. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08:38
  • 116. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:11:33
  • 117. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12:58
  • 118. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:13:27
  • 119. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:14:43
  • 120. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:14:48
  • 121. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:15:18
  • 122. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:16:25
  • 123. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:17:18
  • 124. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:18:29
  • 125. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:18:34
  • 126. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:21:16

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 117 points
  • 2. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 97 points
  • 3. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 66 points
  • 4. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 56 points
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 53 points
  • 6. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 52 points
  • 7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 40 points
  • 8. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 40 points
  • 9. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 38 points
  • 10. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 34 points
  • 11. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 32 points
  • 12. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 28 points
  • 13. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 28 points
  • 14. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 28 points
  • 15. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 26 points
  • 16. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 17. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 24 points
  • 18. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 22 points
  • 19. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 22 points
  • 20. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 21 points
  • 21. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 17 points
  • 22. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 16 points
  • 23. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 15 points
  • 23. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 24. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 14 points
  • 24. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 16 points
  • 25. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 25. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 26. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 15 points
  • 27. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 28. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 29. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 30. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 31. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 10 points
  • 32. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 10 points
  • 33. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 10 points
  • 34. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 34. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 35. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 36. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 8 points
  • 36. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 37. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 7 points
  • 37. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 38. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 39. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 40. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 41. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 42. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 43. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 44. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 45. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 4 points
  • 46. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 46. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 47. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 48. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, 3 points
  • 49. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 50. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 51. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 52. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 53. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 54. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
  • 54. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points
  • 55. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 points
  • 55. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 56. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 57. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 58. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points

 

Sprints classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  • 2. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 9 points
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 4. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 5. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 7. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 8. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 9. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 3 points
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 11. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 12. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 2 points
  • 13. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 14. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 15. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 2 points
  • 16. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points
  • 17. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 18. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
  • 19. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 20. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 21. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 22. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 points
  • 23. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 24. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, in 30:51:20
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :44
  • 3. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:22
  • 5. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:45
  • 6. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:07
  • 7. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:10
  • 8. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:21
  • 9. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:30
  • 10. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:41
  • 11. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:06
  • 12. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:26
  • 13. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:32
  • 14. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 31:14
  • 15. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 34:30
  • 16. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 41:24
  • 17. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 41:40
  • 18. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 47:16
  • 19. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 49:15
  • 20. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 51:44
  • 21. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 51:53
  • 22. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 52:49
  • 23. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:52
  • 24. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 57:20
  • 25. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:05:09
  • 26. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:05:56
  • 27. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07:25
  • 28. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:11:57
  • 29. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13:42

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 92:34:46
  • 2. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 1:08
  • 3. Team Katusha, at 4:22
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 5:50
  • 5. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 6:40
  • 6. Astana Pro Team, at 6:46
  • 7. Lotto Soudal, at 7:09
  • 8. Team Sky, at 8:03
  • 9. Movistar Team, at 9:44
  • 10. Iam Cycling, at 15:01
  • 11. Etixx – Quick Step, at 23:26
  • 12. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 25:25
  • 13. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 30:35
  • 14. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 32:53
  • 15. Orica Greenedge, at 41:23
  • 16. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 52:26
  • 17. Trek Factory Racing, at 54:51
  • 18. Team Dimension Data, at 1:04:17
  • 19. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 1:13:54
  • 20. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 1:21:06
  • 21. Lampre – Merida, at 1:25:25
  • 22. Fdj, at 1:34:55
  • 23. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 2:11:46