Race Report
Wout Poels powered to a solo victory at Volta a...

Poels posts solo win in Catalunya stage 5

Wout Poels redeems Sky with a big solo victory in Volta a Catalunya's stage 5. Nairo Quintana keeps his overall lead.

Team Sky has had precious few results so far in the mountainous Volta a Catalunya, but Wout Poels delivered a classy solo victory Friday in Valls, Spain. Stage 5 was a day for the breakaway, despite a fast first hour of racing and a downhill run to the finish. Poels attacked on the day’s final categorized climb and rode alone to victory after 175.8km. Movistar’s Nairo Quintana kept the GC lead he earned on Thursday.

“On the downhill was not the best place to be alone, but I had to attack on the climb as I did not want to wait for the sprint,” said Poels. “Sometimes I know I can do a good effort, and in this case it was a final 10 kilometer TT. Everything or nothing. And it worked out good!”

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, in 3:59:03
  • 2. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :11
  • 3. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :11
  • 4. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :11
  • 5. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 6. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :33
  • 7. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :33
  • 8. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :33
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :33
  • 10. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :33

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 23:01:19
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :07
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :32
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:01
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16

 

With 15 kilometers left, the break had a gap of a little more than two minutes. The escapees were: Kanstantsin Siutsou and Wout Poels (Sky), Carlos Verona (Etixx – Quick-Step), Dario Cataldo (Astana), Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto – Soudal), Jan Polanc (Lampre – Merida), Gaetan Bille and Frederik Veuchelen (Wanty – Groupe Gobert).

Poels attacked the break on the final climb, the Cat. 2 Alt de Lila, and drove home to a solo victory. “I was a little bit nervous, especially in the last two kilometers they came really close. I think I always look behind me a little bit too much, but it was okay in the end,” he said.

Behind, four survivors of the breakaway fought for minor placings. Cataldo was second, and Bille rounded out the podium.

Though the GC standings didn’t change, Tinkoff’s Alberto Contador was on the hunt for bonus seconds and succeeded in clipping Quintana’s lead from eight to seven seconds thanks to an early sprint.

“I expected Contador to try to make up time. You can’t let him out of your sight for a moment, and we saw that at the intermediate sprint,” said Quintana. “Contador and the other pretenders are not going to make it easy for us to win this Volta, although fortunately the time he gained was not enough to take the lead.”

Saturday’s stage 6 is likely the final chance for Catalunya’s sprinters, a 197.2km race from Sant Joan Despi to Vilanova i la Geltru with only two categorized climbs, a Cat. 3 and a Cat. 2.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, in 3:59:03
  • 2. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :11
  • 3. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :11
  • 4. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :11
  • 5. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 6. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :33
  • 7. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :33
  • 8. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :33
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :33
  • 10. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 11. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :33
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :33
  • 13. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :33
  • 14. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 15. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :33
  • 16. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :33
  • 18. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :33
  • 19. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :33
  • 20. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :33
  • 21. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :33
  • 22. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 23. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 24. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :33
  • 25. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 26. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :33
  • 27. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 28. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :33
  • 29. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :33
  • 30. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :33
  • 31. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :33
  • 32. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :33
  • 33. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 34. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :33
  • 35. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :33
  • 36. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :33
  • 37. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :33
  • 38. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :33
  • 39. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 40. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :33
  • 41. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 42. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :33
  • 43. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :33
  • 44. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :33
  • 45. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 46. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :33
  • 47. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :33
  • 48. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 49. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :33
  • 50. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 51. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 52. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 53. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :33
  • 54. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 55. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 56. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 57. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :33
  • 58. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 59. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :33
  • 60. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 61. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
  • 62. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :47
  • 63. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :56
  • 64. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :56
  • 65. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :56
  • 66. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :56
  • 67. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :56
  • 68. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :56
  • 69. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :56
  • 70. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :56
  • 71. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :56
  • 72. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :56
  • 73. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 1:04
  • 74. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:12
  • 75. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:12
  • 76. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 77. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 78. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 1:18
  • 79. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:18
  • 80. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:28
  • 81. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:28
  • 82. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 1:28
  • 83. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 84. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:28
  • 85. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 86. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 87. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 88. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 89. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:07
  • 90. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:07
  • 91. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:49
  • 92. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:49
  • 93. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:49
  • 94. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:49
  • 95. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:49
  • 96. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:49
  • 97. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:49
  • 98. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:11
  • 99. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:22
  • 100. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:55
  • 101. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:55
  • 102. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:55
  • 103. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:55
  • 104. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:55
  • 105. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:55
  • 106. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:55
  • 107. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:55
  • 108. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 3:55
  • 109. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 3:55
  • 110. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 3:55
  • 111. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:01
  • 112. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:01
  • 113. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:01
  • 114. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:01
  • 115. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:01
  • 116. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:11
  • 117. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:14
  • 118. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:14
  • 119. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:14
  • 120. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:14
  • 121. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:14
  • 122. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:14
  • 123. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:14
  • 124. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:14
  • 125. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 7:14
  • 126. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:14
  • 127. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:14
  • 128. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:14
  • 129. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:14
  • 130. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 7:14
  • 131. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:14
  • 132. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:14
  • 133. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:14
  • 134. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:14
  • 135. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:14
  • 136. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 7:14
  • 137. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:14
  • 139. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:40
  • 140. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:40
  • 141. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:40
  • 142. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:40
  • 143. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:40
  • 144. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:40
  • 145. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:40
  • 146. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 8:40
  • 147. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 8:40
  • 148. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 8:40
  • 149. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:40
  • 150. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:40
  • 151. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:40
  • 152. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:40
  • 153. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:40
  • 154. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:40
  • 155. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:40
  • 156. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:40
  • 157. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:40
  • 158. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:50
  • 159. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:50
  • 160. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:50
  • 161. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:50
  • 162. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 9:50
  • 163. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 9:50
  • 164. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:50
  • 165. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:50
  • 166. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:23
  • 167. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 14:23
  • DNF Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY
  • DNF David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 23:01:19
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :07
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :32
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:01
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:22
  • 12. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32
  • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:33
  • 14. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:39
  • 15. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:45
  • 16. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:53
  • 17. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:56
  • 18. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:56
  • 19. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02
  • 20. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:03
  • 21. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:06
  • 22. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:12
  • 23. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:19
  • 24. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:23
  • 25. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:37
  • 26. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:44
  • 27. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 2:50
  • 28. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:04
  • 29. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
  • 30. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:43
  • 31. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:46
  • 32. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:52
  • 33. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 6:04
  • 34. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:33
  • 35. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 36. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 6:57
  • 37. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:05
  • 38. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:55
  • 39. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:35
  • 40. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 9:25
  • 41. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:45
  • 42. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:16
  • 43. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:36
  • 44. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:51
  • 45. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:58
  • 46. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:17
  • 47. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:33
  • 48. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:38
  • 49. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 14:49
  • 50. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:03
  • 51. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:43
  • 52. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:55
  • 53. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:12
  • 54. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:37
  • 55. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:02
  • 56. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:04
  • 57. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 19:54
  • 58. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:23
  • 59. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:30
  • 60. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:18
  • 61. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:30
  • 62. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:31
  • 63. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 22:45
  • 64. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 24:08
  • 65. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:23
  • 66. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:59
  • 67. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:18
  • 68. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:20
  • 69. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 25:39
  • 70. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:03
  • 71. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:15
  • 72. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:26
  • 73. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:33
  • 74. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:34
  • 75. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:12
  • 76. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:36
  • 77. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 28:21
  • 78. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:00
  • 79. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 30:28
  • 80. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 31:54
  • 81. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 31:54
  • 82. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:43
  • 83. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 33:57
  • 84. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 34:26
  • 85. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:48
  • 86. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:30
  • 87. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 35:46
  • 88. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:37
  • 89. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 36:52
  • 90. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 37:43
  • 91. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:49
  • 92. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 38:13
  • 93. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:13
  • 94. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 38:35
  • 95. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 39:50
  • 96. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 40:17
  • 97. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 41:57
  • 98. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 42:00
  • 99. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 42:46
  • 100. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:02
  • 101. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:24
  • 102. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 44:44
  • 103. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 44:57
  • 104. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:50
  • 105. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 46:31
  • 107. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 47:06
  • 108. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 47:12
  • 109. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 47:19
  • 110. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 48:08
  • 111. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 48:18
  • 112. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 48:22
  • 113. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 48:40
  • 114. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 49:08
  • 115. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 50:12
  • 116. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 50:13
  • 117. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:01
  • 118. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:14
  • 119. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 52:54
  • 120. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 52:58
  • 121. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 53:14
  • 122. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 53:14
  • 123. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 53:30
  • 124. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 53:55
  • 125. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 54:17
  • 126. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 54:26
  • 127. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 54:35
  • 128. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 54:38
  • 129. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 54:43
  • 130. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 55:02
  • 131. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 55:51
  • 132. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 55:57
  • 133. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 56:55
  • 134. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 56:59
  • 135. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 57:12
  • 136. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 57:13
  • 137. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 57:56
  • 138. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 58:21
  • 139. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 59:00
  • 140. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 59:00
  • 141. Marcin MROZEK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 59:06
  • 142. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 59:35
  • 143. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 59:45
  • 144. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:00:00
  • 145. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:00:14
  • 146. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:01:01
  • 147. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:01:40
  • 148. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:01:45
  • 149. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 1:01:58
  • 150. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:02:19
  • 151. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:02:55
  • 152. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03:11
  • 153. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06:16
  • 154. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:06:25
  • 155. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:06:25
  • 156. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:06:26
  • 157. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06:38
  • 158. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:06:44
  • 159. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:06:52
  • 160. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:07:44
  • 161. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07:44
  • 162. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:08:27
  • 163. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:08:45
  • 164. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:09:23
  • 165. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:12:31
  • 166. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:22:21
  • 167. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:22:30

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in :17
  • 2. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :01
  • 3. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :06
  • 4. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :06
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 6. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 9. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :02
  • 10. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :01
  • 11. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 12. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 13. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 14. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 15. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 16. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 17. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  • 18. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 19. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :07
  • 20. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 21. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :05
  • 22. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 23. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 24. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 25. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :04
  • 26. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 27. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 28. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :01
  • 29. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 30. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 31. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :
  • 32. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :
  • 33. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :
  • 34. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :
  • 35. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :
  • 36. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :
  • 37. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :
  • 38. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :
  • 39. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :
  • 40. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :
  • 41. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :
  • 42. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :
  • 43. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :
  • 44. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :
  • 45. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :
  • 46. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :
  • 47. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :
  • 48. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :
  • 49. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :
  • 50. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :
  • 51. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :
  • 52. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :
  • 53. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :
  • 54. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :
  • 55. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :

 

Points classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  • 2. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 3. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 4. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 5. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 7. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 8. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 9. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 3 points
  • 10. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 11. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 12. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 2 points
  • 13. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 14. Boris DRON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 2 points
  • 15. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 16. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 17. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 points
  • 18. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 19. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 20. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, in 23:02:20
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :44
  • 3. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:22
  • 5. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:36
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:43
  • 7. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:42
  • 8. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:54
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:50
  • 10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:37
  • 11. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:42
  • 12. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:36
  • 13. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:17
  • 14. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:30
  • 15. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 24:38
  • 16. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:14
  • 17. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 29:27
  • 18. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:51
  • 19. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:48
  • 20. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:12
  • 21. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 42:01
  • 22. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 43:43
  • 23. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:49
  • 24. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 46:11
  • 25. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 47:39
  • 26. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:00
  • 27. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:13
  • 28. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 51:53
  • 29. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 52:54

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 69:07:37
  • 2. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 1:17
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 1:59
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 4:41
  • 5. Team Katusha, at 4:45
  • 6. Lotto Soudal, at 4:53
  • 7. Astana Pro Team, at 6:31
  • 8. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 6:40
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at 7:10
  • 10. Team Sky, at 8:12
  • 11. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 20:00
  • 12. Etixx – Quick Step, at 20:59
  • 13. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 22:24
  • 14. Tinkoff, at 31:41
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 31:57
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 33:54
  • 17. Trek Factory Racing, at 41:27
  • 18. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 47:02
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 57:53
  • 20. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 1:06:40
  • 21. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 1:07:23
  • 22. Lampre – Merida, at 1:13:57
  • 23. Fdj, at 1:24:16
  • 24. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 1:51:47