News
Simon Gerrans wrapped up his fourth Tour Down...

Ewan wins TDU finale, Gerrans takes overall

Caleb Ewan sprinted to victory in Adelaide, with Simon Gerrans holding the lead

Adelaide, Australia (AFP) — Australian Simon Gerrans claimed a record fourth Tour Down Under when he finished safely in the peloton after the 90-kilometer final stage on Sunday.

Gerrans finished the UCI season-opening race nine seconds ahead of fellow countryman Richie Porte of BMC Racing. Colombia’s Sergio Henao from Team Sky was third overall, 11 seconds behind Gerrans.

Gerrans’ Orica Greenedge teammate Caleb Ewan won the final stage in a sprint finish, adding to his victory in the opening stage on Tuesday. The powerful Ewan surged for the line 80 meters out, winning by a bike length from Australia’s Mark Renshaw (Team Dimension Data) and Italian Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo).

Stage 6 top 10

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 1:55:02
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 9. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 19:11:33
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 5. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 6. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 8. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 9. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :49
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50

 

However, the day’s racing belonged to Gerrans, whose nine-second overnight lead meant he only had to stay out of trouble Sunday to ensure a win in the general classification.

Gerrans has been a dominant force at the Tour Down Under, winning previously in 2006, 2012 and 2014. He staked his claim for this year’s race when he won the third stage to Campbelltown, then backed up with victory in a sprint finish in the fourth stage at the seaside town of Victor Harbor.

“We had a dream run this race,” Gerrans said. “Caleb bookmarking the race with the first and last stage wins, obviously me overall and the sprint jersey — I don’t think we could ask for anything more than that.”

Sunday’s final stage, 20 laps of a circuit through Adelaide, took place in perfect conditions in front of close to 100,000 fans lining the streets of the South Australian capital.

Dutchman Maarten Tjallingii (Lotto NL-Jumbo) and Belgium rider Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) broke clear on the fifth lap and stayed away until De Gendt dropped back on the lap 17.

Lieuwe Westra (Astana) crossed the gap and joined Tjallingii on the break, but the pair were caught at the start of the final lap, setting the race up for the sprinters.

Team Sky, Tinkoff and Team Dimension Data all tried to lead their sprinters to the front but Ewan bided his time and once he decided to make his move none of the others could go with him.

“Obviously it wasn’t just a good week for me, the team showed this week that they were by far the strongest,” Ewan said. “It was always going to be hard to go into the race with two ambitions, to win stages and also the GC (general classification) with Simon. But we did it perfectly with four stage wins and overall.”

Gerrans also claimed the sprint title while Henao took out the King of the Mountain crown.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 1:55:02
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 5. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 7. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 9. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 13. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at :00
  • 14. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 15. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 18. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 19. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 20. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 21. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 23. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 24. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 25. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 26. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 27. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 28. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 31. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 33. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at :00
  • 39. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 40. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :00
  • 41. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 42. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 43. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 45. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 46. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 47. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 50. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 52. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 53. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 55. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 56. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 57. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :00
  • 58. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 59. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 60. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 61. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :00
  • 62. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 63. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 64. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 65. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 66. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 67. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :00
  • 70. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 72. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 73. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 74. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 75. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 76. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 77. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :12
  • 78. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 79. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 80. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :14
  • 81. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :14
  • 82. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :14
  • 83. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 84. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :14
  • 85. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :14
  • 86. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :19
  • 87. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :19
  • 88. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at :19
  • 89. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :19
  • 90. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :19
  • 91. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :19
  • 92. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :19
  • 93. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :19
  • 94. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :19
  • 95. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :19
  • 96. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :19
  • 97. Sean LAKE, AUS, at :19
  • 98. Patrick LANE, AUS, at :19
  • 99. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at :25
  • 100. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :26
  • 101. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 102. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :26
  • 103. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  • 104. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :26
  • 105. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  • 106. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :26
  • 107. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 108. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :26
  • 109. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  • 110. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :42
  • 111. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :42
  • 112. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :42
  • 113. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :42
  • 114. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :44
  • 115. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 116. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :54
  • 117. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:14
  • 118. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:14
  • 119. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:14
  • 120. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:14
  • 121. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:19
  • 122. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:19
  • 123. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:22
  • 124. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:23
  • 125. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:27
  • 126. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:29
  • 127. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:31
  • 128. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 1:31
  • 129. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31
  • 130. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:48
  • 131. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:48
  • 132. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at 2:04
  • 133. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:06
  • 134. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:06
  • DNF Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO

 

General classification

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 19:11:33
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 4. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :20
  • 5. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 6. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 8. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 9. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :49
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 11. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 12. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :56
  • 13. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 14. Chris HAMILTON, AUS, at :58
  • 15. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02
  • 16. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 17. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:11
  • 18. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:11
  • 19. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 20. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 21. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:18
  • 22. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:19
  • 23. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 24. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 25. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27
  • 26. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27
  • 27. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:27
  • 28. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:35
  • 29. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38
  • 30. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:44
  • 31. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:46
  • 32. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:54
  • 33. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:59
  • 34. Nathan EARLE, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:10
  • 35. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:13
  • 36. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:22
  • 37. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:00
  • 38. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:00
  • 39. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 3:06
  • 40. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 41. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:20
  • 42. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:50
  • 43. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:51
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:04
  • 45. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:54
  • 46. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 47. Lucas HAMILTON, AUS, at 5:46
  • 48. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:57
  • 49. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:15
  • 50. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:23
  • 51. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 7:32
  • 52. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:04
  • 53. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:33
  • 54. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:00
  • 55. Patrick LANE, AUS, at 10:05
  • 56. Anthony Giacoppo, AUS, at 11:00
  • 57. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:35
  • 58. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:54
  • 59. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:58
  • 60. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 12:17
  • 61. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 12:24
  • 62. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 12:25
  • 63. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 12:30
  • 64. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:48
  • 65. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:51
  • 66. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:12
  • 67. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:39
  • 68. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:54
  • 69. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 15:35
  • 70. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 16:04
  • 71. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:01
  • 72. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:33
  • 73. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:43
  • 74. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:15
  • 75. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:32
  • 76. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:46
  • 77. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:11
  • 78. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:31
  • 79. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 19:47
  • 80. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:15
  • 81. Steele VON HOFF, AUS, at 21:21
  • 82. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:24
  • 83. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:33
  • 84. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:56
  • 85. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:04
  • 86. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 22:16
  • 87. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 22:30
  • 88. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:01
  • 89. Patrick SHAW, AUS, at 23:14
  • 90. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:20
  • 91. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:36
  • 92. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 23:40
  • 93. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 24:18
  • 94. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:53
  • 95. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:09
  • 96. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:33
  • 97. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:44
  • 98. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:58
  • 99. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:16
  • 100. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:20
  • 101. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:41
  • 102. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:49
  • 103. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 26:53
  • 104. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:35
  • 105. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:33
  • 106. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:11
  • 107. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 31:36
  • 108. Sean LAKE, AUS, at 32:24
  • 109. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 32:44
  • 110. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 33:37
  • 111. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:38
  • 112. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 34:21
  • 113. Graeme BROWN, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 34:24
  • 114. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:47
  • 115. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 35:35
  • 116. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 36:34
  • 117. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 36:50
  • 118. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:56
  • 119. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 37:24
  • 120. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 37:44
  • 121. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:56
  • 122. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:45
  • 123. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 39:05
  • 124. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 39:24
  • 125. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:41
  • 126. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:45
  • 127. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 44:06
  • 128. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:12
  • 129. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 44:36
  • 130. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 48:16
  • 131. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 49:11
  • 132. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 50:12
  • 133. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 52:11
  • 134. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 55:13