Race Report
Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) extended his GC lead...

Vuelta stage 19: Dumoulin crushes cobbled climb

Alexis Gougeard earns his first grand tour stage victory, while Tom Dumoulin extends his GC lead with fierce acceleration on final hill.

Two exciting races were on offer in the Vuelta a España’s stage 19. At the head of the race, Ag2r La Mondiale’s Alexis Gougeard, 22, won the first grand tour stage of his career with a bold solo attack. Behind, in the group of GC favorites, Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) emphatically defended his overall race lead, attacking the short cobbled climb to extend his lead on Friday.

“These are hard days and everyone is attacking me. I feel good, there is always stress, but I can handle it otherwise I wouldn’t be in red today,” Dumoulin told Television Espanola. “It is going to be a very exciting day tomorrow. Anything can happen, but I am staying positive.”

Top 10, stage 19

  • 1. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 4:19:20
  • 2. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :40
  • 3. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :44
  • 4. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :44
  • 5. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :44
  • 6. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 7. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at :53
  • 8. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:03
  • 9. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:17
  • 10. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 78:20:51
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:24
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:31
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:02
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:24
  • 7. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:39
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:46
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:19
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:00

 
Another large break got away, and with 40 kilometers remaining, the gap was over 15 minutes between the 24 leaders and the peloton. Katusha’s Tiago Machado escaped the lead group after the category 3 Alto de Valdaviaand climb. Trek Factory Racing’s Markel Irizar gave chase.

With 30 kilometers to go, Machado’s 30-second lead evaporated as he was caught by Leonardo Duque (Colombia) and Gougeard. On the day’s final categorized climb, Gougeard attacked and went over the top alone, pursued by Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Soudal), Andrey Amador (Movistar), and Amael Moinard (BMC), who had caught Machado. Duque was dropped.

With five kilometers left, the Ag2r rider had a 20-second lead on the four chasers. Gougeard was home free with one kilometer left, holding a 42-second advantage after the cobbled ascent outside of Avila. He rode alone to his first-career grand tour victory.

Behind, Lampre-Merida’s Nelson Olivera caught and passed the four chasers and rode home to second place.

In the GC group, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was very active, attacking several times inside of the final 15 kilometers but failing to get away. With nine kilometers left, he broke the elastic and brought Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) along off the front.

Valverde distanced Sanchez by the time he reached the final five kilometers. However, the Movistar Spaniard was caught with 1.7km left on the cobbled climb as Giant-Alpecin whipped up the pace. Fabio Aru (Astana), who sits second-place overall, was struggling, gapped by Dumoulin and Dani Moreno (Katusha).

The red jersey crested the climb with one kilometer to go, holding a small lead on Aru. At the line, Dumoulin had taken three seconds over Aru.

Saturday’s 175.8km race from San Lorenzo de El Escorial to Cercedilla will be the final chance for GC pretenders to challenge Dumoulin. It will feature four category 1 climbs but a mostly downhill run to the finish.

Stage 19 results

  • 1. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 4:19:20
  • 2. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :40
  • 3. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :44
  • 4. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :44
  • 5. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :44
  • 6. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 7. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at :53
  • 8. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:03
  • 9. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:17
  • 10. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 11. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:30
  • 12. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:45
  • 13. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:45
  • 14. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:45
  • 15. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:45
  • 16. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:54
  • 17. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:58
  • 18. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:08
  • 19. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:11
  • 20. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 2:36
  • 21. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 5:34
  • 22. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 5:39
  • 23. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:42
  • 24. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:56
  • 25. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:18
  • 26. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:18
  • 27. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:21
  • 28. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:21
  • 29. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:27
  • 30. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:27
  • 31. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:27
  • 32. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 16:27
  • 33. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 16:27
  • 34. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:27
  • 35. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:27
  • 36. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:27
  • 37. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 16:27
  • 38. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:46
  • 39. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:46
  • 40. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:10
  • 41. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:10
  • 42. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:14
  • 43. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 17:14
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 17:14
  • 45. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:14
  • 46. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:14
  • 47. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:33
  • 48. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:33
  • 49. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:33
  • 50. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 17:33
  • 51. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:33
  • 52. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:45
  • 53. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:49
  • 54. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 17:49
  • 55. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 17:51
  • 56. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:03
  • 57. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 18:06
  • 58. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:06
  • 59. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:06
  • 60. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 18:06
  • 61. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:06
  • 62. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:06
  • 63. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 18:06
  • 64. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:19
  • 65. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 18:19
  • 66. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:40
  • 67. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 18:46
  • 68. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 18:46
  • 69. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:36
  • 70. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:02
  • 71. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:02
  • 72. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:14
  • 73. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:14
  • 74. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 20:14
  • 75. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:14
  • 76. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:14
  • 77. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 20:38
  • 78. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:30
  • 79. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:31
  • 80. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:31
  • 81. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:31
  • 82. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:31
  • 83. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:31
  • 84. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:31
  • 85. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:31
  • 86. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:31
  • 87. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 22:31
  • 88. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 22:31
  • 89. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:31
  • 90. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 22:31
  • 91. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:31
  • 92. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 22:31
  • 93. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:31
  • 94. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:31
  • 95. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 22:31
  • 96. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:31
  • 97. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 22:31
  • 98. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:31
  • 99. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:12
  • 100. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:34
  • 101. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 23:34
  • 102. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 23:41
  • 103. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:45
  • 104. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:13
  • 105. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:11
  • 106. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:11
  • 107. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:11
  • 108. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:11
  • 109. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 26:11
  • 110. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 26:11
  • 111. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:11
  • 112. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 26:11
  • 113. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:11
  • 114. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:11
  • 115. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:11
  • 116. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 26:11
  • 117. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 26:11
  • 118. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 26:11
  • 119. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:11
  • 120. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 26:11
  • 121. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:11
  • 122. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:11
  • 123. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 26:11
  • 124. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 26:11
  • 125. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:11
  • 126. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:11
  • 127. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 26:11
  • 128. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:11
  • 129. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:11
  • 130. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 26:11
  • 131. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:11
  • 132. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:11
  • 133. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:11
  • 134. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 26:11
  • 135. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 26:11
  • 136. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:11
  • 137. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:11
  • 138. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:11
  • 139. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:11
  • 140. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:11
  • 141. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 26:11
  • 142. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:11
  • 143. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 26:11
  • 144. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 26:11
  • 145. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 26:11
  • 146. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:11
  • 147. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:11
  • 148. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 26:11
  • 149. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 26:11
  • 150. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 26:11
  • 151. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:11
  • 152. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:11
  • 153. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:11
  • 154. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 26:11
  • 155. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 26:11
  • 156. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 26:11
  • 157. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:11
  • 158. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:11
  • 159. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:14
  • DNS Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ
  • DNF Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 78:20:51
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:24
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:31
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:02
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:24
  • 7. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:39
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:46
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:19
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:00
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:44
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:02
  • 13. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:24
  • 14. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:47
  • 15. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 14:49
  • 16. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 19:21
  • 17. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 19:36
  • 18. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 20:05
  • 19. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:42
  • 20. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 39:34
  • 21. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 39:50
  • 22. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 44:41
  • 23. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:06
  • 24. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:46
  • 25. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 46:19
  • 26. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 47:04
  • 27. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 47:55
  • 28. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 51:26
  • 29. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 57:09
  • 30. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:01:50
  • 31. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04:42
  • 32. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:05:38
  • 33. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:10:29
  • 34. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:12:54
  • 35. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15:11
  • 36. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:18:42
  • 37. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:23:43
  • 38. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26:08
  • 39. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:26:21
  • 40. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:32:43
  • 41. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:32:46
  • 42. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:37:49
  • 43. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:38:17
  • 44. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:38:44
  • 45. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:39:29
  • 46. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:39:47
  • 47. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:42:58
  • 48. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43:00
  • 49. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:45:01
  • 50. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:45:29
  • 51. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:49:00
  • 52. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:53:17
  • 53. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:54:07
  • 54. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:56:08
  • 55. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:56:53
  • 56. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:59:22
  • 57. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:02:25
  • 58. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:03:43
  • 59. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 2:04:33
  • 60. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 2:05:11
  • 61. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:06:35
  • 62. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:10:20
  • 63. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 2:11:35
  • 64. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:12:12
  • 65. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:13:50
  • 66. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:14:02
  • 67. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:20:11
  • 68. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:20:31
  • 69. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 2:21:25
  • 70. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:21:32
  • 71. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:21:45
  • 72. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:21:55
  • 73. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:23:32
  • 74. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:24:10
  • 75. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 2:25:36
  • 76. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:26:22
  • 77. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:28:06
  • 78. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:28:10
  • 79. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:30:19
  • 80. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:31:58
  • 81. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 2:35:50
  • 82. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 2:36:30
  • 83. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:36:59
  • 84. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:37:00
  • 85. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 2:37:09
  • 86. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:37:33
  • 87. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:40:40
  • 88. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:41:47
  • 89. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:42:13
  • 90. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:43:08
  • 91. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:44:08
  • 92. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:44:39
  • 93. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:45:06
  • 94. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 2:47:21
  • 95. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 2:52:26
  • 96. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:53:22
  • 97. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:54:17
  • 98. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:56:07
  • 99. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:57:01
  • 100. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:58:34
  • 101. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:58:54
  • 102. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:59:16
  • 103. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:01:14
  • 104. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:02:23
  • 105. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:03:09
  • 106. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:04:16
  • 107. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:04:34
  • 108. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:06:05
  • 109. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:09:06
  • 110. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 3:09:31
  • 111. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:10:33
  • 112. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:10:47
  • 113. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:11:08
  • 114. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 3:12:56
  • 115. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:16:37
  • 116. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 3:17:23
  • 117. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:17:36
  • 118. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:18:37
  • 119. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:19:14
  • 120. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 3:19:41
  • 121. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20:09
  • 122. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:22:02
  • 123. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:23:16
  • 124. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:23:26
  • 125. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:24:01
  • 126. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:25:03
  • 127. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:27:29
  • 128. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 3:28:11
  • 129. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 3:28:55
  • 130. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:29:09
  • 131. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:29:39
  • 132. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:30:43
  • 133. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:30:44
  • 134. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:33:19
  • 135. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:34:22
  • 136. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:35:01
  • 137. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 3:35:25
  • 138. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:36:13
  • 139. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:38:28
  • 140. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:38:39
  • 141. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:38:39
  • 142. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:39:16
  • 143. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:40:46
  • 144. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:40:59
  • 145. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:41:14
  • 146. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:41:39
  • 147. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:43:56
  • 148. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:47:43
  • 149. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:47:48
  • 150. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 3:47:51
  • 151. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:49:31
  • 152. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:53:13
  • 153. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:54:35
  • 154. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:57:24
  • 155. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:58:18
  • 156. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 4:01:40
  • 157. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:04:02
  • 158. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:17:22
  • 159. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:37:52

 

Points classification

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 116 points
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 114 points
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 108 points
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 105 points
  • 5. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 97 points
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 97 points
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 85 points
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 82 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 70 points
  • 10. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 68 points
  • 11. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 65 points
  • 12. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 63 points
  • 13. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 62 points
  • 14. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 55 points
  • 15. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 49 points
  • 16. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 48 points
  • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 45 points
  • 18. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 40 points
  • 19. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  • 20. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 35 points
  • 21. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 22. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 29 points
  • 23. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 29 points
  • 24. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 28 points
  • 25. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, 28 points
  • 26. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 27. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 28. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 25 points
  • 29. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 23 points
  • 30. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 23 points
  • 31. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 32. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 33. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 21 points
  • 34. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 21 points
  • 35. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, 20 points
  • 36. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 37. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 38. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 39. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 18 points
  • 40. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 41. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 42. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 16 points
  • 43. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 44. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 45. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 46. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 15 points
  • 47. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 15 points
  • 48. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 49. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 50. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 51. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 14 points
  • 52. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 53. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 54. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 55. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 12 points
  • 56. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 57. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 58. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 59. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 10 points
  • 60. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 10 points
  • 61. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 10 points
  • 62. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 63. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 64. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 65. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 66. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, 9 points
  • 67. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 68. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 69. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 8 points
  • 70. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 71. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 8 points
  • 72. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 73. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 74. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 75. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 76. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 77. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 78. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 79. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 80. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 5 points
  • 81. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 82. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 83. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 4 points
  • 84. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 4 points
  • 85. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 86. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 87. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 88. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 89. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 3 points
  • 90. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 91. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 2 points
  • 92. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 93. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 2 points
  • 94. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 95. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 96. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 point
  • 97. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 point
  • 98. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 99. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 100. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, 1 point
  • 101. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 82 points
  • 2. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 30 points
  • 3. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 27 points
  • 4. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 5. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 22 points
  • 6. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 7. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 20 points
  • 8. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 18 points
  • 10. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 15 points
  • 12. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 13. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 14. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 15. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 13 points
  • 16. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 17. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 11 points
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 19. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 20. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 10 points
  • 21. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 22. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 23. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 24. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 8 points
  • 25. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 8 points
  • 26. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, 8 points
  • 27. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 28. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 29. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 30. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 31. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 32. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 33. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 6 points
  • 34. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 35. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 36. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 37. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 38. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 39. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 40. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 4 points
  • 41. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 42. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 43. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 44. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 45. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 46. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 47. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 48. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 49. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 50. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 51. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 52. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 53. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 54. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 55. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
  • 56. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 57. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 58. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 59. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 point
  • 60. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 61. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 235:00:58
  • 2. Team Sky, at 22:39
  • 3. Team Katusha, at 29:30
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at 46:06
  • 5. Team Europcar, at 1:03:58
  • 6. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 1:14:18
  • 7. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:26:01
  • 8. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:37:13
  • 9. Lotto Soudal, at 1:45:54
  • 10. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1:58:33
  • 11. Colombia, at 2:31:16
  • 12. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 2:46:02
  • 13. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:49:44
  • 14. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:52:20
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 3:23:57
  • 16. Lampre – Merida, at 3:35:07
  • 17. Iam Cycling, at 3:56:26
  • 18. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 4:01:03
  • 19. Bmc Racing Team, at 4:07:03
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 4:43:45
  • 21. Fdj, at 4:48:29
  • 22. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 5:54:00