Race Report
Nicholas Roche (Sky) claimed his first individual...

Vuelta a Espana: Roche sprints to stage 18 win

Nicolas Roche wins a two-up sprint after a long day off the front as the GC riders battle but fail to wrest red jersey from Dumoulin.

After a long day off the front on a hilly stage in Spain, Nicolas Roche proved the best of a group of 25 instigators in stage 18 of the Vuelta a España. The Sky rider fought his way over Thursday’s category 1 climb in the final 20 kilometers of racing. He rode along with wizened veteran Haimar Zubeldia (Trek Factory Racing). And in the end, he was fastest in a two-up sprint in Riaza.

“Zubeldia is very strong and very experienced,” said Roche. “I’ve lost sprints before so I wanted to start the sprint to control the situation. It was a hard for me in this Vuelta because I came here with a lot aspirations, but I really suffered with some crashes. It was not easy to stay in the race but I wanted to try to win a stage. It was complicated, but it worked out today.”

Despite numerous attacks from GC rivals, Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) kept his overall lead by a narrow three-second margin over Fabio Aru (Astana). “Today, Aru tried really hard to take the red jersey, but actually I was never in trouble,” Dumoulin said. “After his first attack I felt like I would keep the red jersey. I was pretty confident.”

Top 10, stage 18

  • 1. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, in 5:03:59
  • 2. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 3. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at :38
  • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 7. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 8. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 9. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 73:45:13
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:22
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:53
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 7. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:30
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:46
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:10
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:51

 

With 50 kilometers to go, the 25-man break had a five-minute advantage. Cyril Gautier (Europcar), one of the riders in the move, attacked alone with 26 kilometers left, ahead of the day’s category 1 climb.

Astana drove the peloton’s pace, bringing the gap down to 1:30 with 20 kilometers remaining. Aru whipped up the tempo, splitting the bunch but failing to distance Dumoulin on the climb. The pace ebbed, and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) went on the attack but didn’t get away. Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) was next to take a flyer, bringing Valverde along for the ride.

Ahead, Roche had caught and passed Gautier. Roche rode over the top with Zubeldia. The red jersey group crested the Puerto de la Quesera intact, one minute behind the lead duo. All of the furious attacking proved fruitless.

With a fast descent to the finish, Roche and Zubeldia were gone for good, and they contested the final sprint 18 seconds ahead of third place, José Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), who had been riding a solo pursuit since the climb. The trio mopped up the time bonuses that may have disturbed the overall standings, leaving Dumoulin, Aru, and others to fight another day.

That opportunity to battle for seconds may come Friday as stage 19 features a punchy climb in the final 2.5 kilometers of racing. There will also be two climbs, a category 3 and category 2, on the 185.8km route from Medina del Campo to Ávila.

“It was difficult day, but I am still in red jersey,” said Dumoulin. “Aru made some attacks, but I was watching him, and I could do a little counterattack there in the end. Three seconds are few, and a lot can still happen. It will be hard again tomorrow.”

Stage 18 results

  • 1. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, in 5:03:59
  • 2. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 3. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at :38
  • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 7. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 8. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 9. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 11. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :38
  • 12. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :38
  • 13. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :38
  • 14. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 15. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :38
  • 16. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 17. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :38
  • 18. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 19. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :38
  • 20. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 21. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :38
  • 22. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :45
  • 23. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:21
  • 24. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:21
  • 25. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:21
  • 26. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:21
  • 27. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:21
  • 28. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:21
  • 29. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:21
  • 30. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:23
  • 31. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:17
  • 32. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 2:17
  • 33. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:17
  • 34. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:17
  • 35. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:17
  • 36. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:17
  • 37. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 2:17
  • 38. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:17
  • 39. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:17
  • 40. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:17
  • 41. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:17
  • 42. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:41
  • 43. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 4:41
  • 44. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:41
  • 45. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:41
  • 46. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:17
  • 47. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:53
  • 48. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:53
  • 49. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 7:52
  • 50. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 8:45
  • 51. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:45
  • 52. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 8:45
  • 53. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:45
  • 54. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:45
  • 55. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:45
  • 56. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:29
  • 57. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:00
  • 58. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:00
  • 59. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:00
  • 60. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 12:00
  • 61. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:00
  • 62. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:00
  • 63. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:00
  • 64. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 12:00
  • 65. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:00
  • 66. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:00
  • 67. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:00
  • 68. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:00
  • 69. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 12:00
  • 70. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 12:00
  • 71. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:00
  • 72. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 12:00
  • 73. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:00
  • 74. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:00
  • 75. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 12:00
  • 76. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:00
  • 77. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:00
  • 78. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:54
  • 79. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:54
  • 80. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:54
  • 81. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:54
  • 82. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 83. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:54
  • 84. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:54
  • 85. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:54
  • 86. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:54
  • 87. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:54
  • 88. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 15:54
  • 89. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 15:54
  • 90. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 91. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:15
  • 92. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 18:15
  • 93. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 18:32
  • 94. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:32
  • 95. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 18:32
  • 96. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:32
  • 97. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:32
  • 98. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 18:32
  • 99. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:32
  • 100. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:32
  • 101. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:32
  • 102. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 18:32
  • 103. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:32
  • 104. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 18:32
  • 105. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:32
  • 106. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 18:32
  • 107. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 18:32
  • 108. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:32
  • 109. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:32
  • 110. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:36
  • 111. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 21:36
  • 112. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:36
  • 113. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:36
  • 114. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:36
  • 115. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:36
  • 116. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 21:36
  • 117. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 21:36
  • 118. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:36
  • 119. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:36
  • 120. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:36
  • 121. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 21:36
  • 122. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:36
  • 123. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:36
  • 124. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:36
  • 125. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:36
  • 126. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:36
  • 127. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 21:36
  • 128. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:36
  • 129. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:36
  • 130. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:36
  • 131. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:36
  • 132. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:36
  • 133. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:36
  • 134. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:36
  • 135. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 21:36
  • 136. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 21:36
  • 137. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:36
  • 138. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:36
  • 139. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:36
  • 140. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:36
  • 141. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:36
  • 142. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:36
  • 143. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 21:36
  • 144. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 21:36
  • 145. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:36
  • 146. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 21:36
  • 147. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 21:36
  • 148. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:36
  • 149. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:36
  • 150. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:36
  • 151. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:36
  • 152. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:36
  • 153. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:36
  • 154. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 21:36
  • 155. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 21:36
  • 156. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:36
  • 157. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:36
  • 158. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 21:36
  • 159. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:36
  • 160. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:36
  • 161. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:36
  • 162. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:09
  • DNS Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNS Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNS Cameron MEYER, ORICA
  • DNS Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNS Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 73:45:13
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:22
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:53
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 7. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 3:30
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:46
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:10
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:51
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:41
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:47
  • 13. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:15
  • 14. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:38
  • 15. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:06
  • 16. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 18:21
  • 17. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:37
  • 18. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:55
  • 19. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 30:04
  • 20. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:46
  • 21. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 39:06
  • 22. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 41:33
  • 23. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 42:53
  • 24. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 45:16
  • 25. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 45:23
  • 26. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 45:27
  • 27. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 55:21
  • 28. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 55:28
  • 29. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 59:26
  • 30. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 59:49
  • 31. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:01:24
  • 32. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:30
  • 33. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04:42
  • 34. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:08:49
  • 35. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:11:09
  • 36. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:14:19
  • 37. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16:15
  • 38. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26:04
  • 39. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:30:45
  • 40. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:31:47
  • 41. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:32:04
  • 42. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:36:57
  • 43. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:38:16
  • 44. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:38:16
  • 45. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:39:04
  • 46. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:41:05
  • 47. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:41:43
  • 48. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:41:45
  • 49. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47:29
  • 50. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:47:54
  • 51. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:48:58
  • 52. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:49:33
  • 53. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49:51
  • 54. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:53:17
  • 55. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:53:23
  • 56. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:54:53
  • 57. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:55:02
  • 58. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:58:20
  • 59. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:00:22
  • 60. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:00:27
  • 61. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:02:19
  • 62. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:02:51
  • 63. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:10:38
  • 64. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:12:02
  • 65. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:12:14
  • 66. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:13:39
  • 67. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 2:15:43
  • 68. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:16:32
  • 69. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:18:17
  • 70. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 2:18:55
  • 71. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 2:18:57
  • 72. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:18:58
  • 73. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:19:59
  • 74. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:24:00
  • 75. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:25:45
  • 76. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 2:25:57
  • 77. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:26:18
  • 78. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 2:27:00
  • 79. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:27:06
  • 80. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:30:47
  • 81. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:31:20
  • 82. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:31:54
  • 83. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:34:15
  • 84. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 2:35:34
  • 85. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:35:45
  • 86. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:36:18
  • 87. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:36:43
  • 88. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:38:53
  • 89. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 2:40:05
  • 90. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:40:43
  • 91. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:40:46
  • 92. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:44:24
  • 93. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:45:20
  • 94. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 2:46:13
  • 95. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:46:14
  • 96. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:47:09
  • 97. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 2:47:48
  • 98. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:48:41
  • 99. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:50:48
  • 100. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:51:21
  • 101. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:53:16
  • 102. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:53:43
  • 103. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:54:41
  • 104. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:55:41
  • 105. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:56:10
  • 106. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:56:12
  • 107. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:57:28
  • 108. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:57:41
  • 109. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 2:59:38
  • 110. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:00:20
  • 111. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:04:34
  • 112. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 3:06:43
  • 113. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06:44
  • 114. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:07:12
  • 115. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 3:07:30
  • 116. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:08:44
  • 117. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:09:21
  • 118. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 3:09:48
  • 119. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:11:23
  • 120. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:12:09
  • 121. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:12:53
  • 122. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:13:04
  • 123. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:13:23
  • 124. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:13:33
  • 125. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:17:36
  • 126. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:17:48
  • 127. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 3:18:18
  • 128. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:18:50
  • 129. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:19:16
  • 130. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:19:50
  • 131. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:20:50
  • 132. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 3:21:32
  • 133. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:22:26
  • 134. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:23:26
  • 135. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:23:50
  • 136. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:25:08
  • 137. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 3:25:32
  • 138. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:26:20
  • 139. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:27:04
  • 140. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:27:10
  • 141. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:28:35
  • 142. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:28:46
  • 143. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:28:46
  • 144. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:30:53
  • 145. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:31:06
  • 146. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:31:21
  • 147. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:33:03
  • 148. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:34:12
  • 149. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:37:43
  • 150. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:37:50
  • 151. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:37:55
  • 152. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 3:37:58
  • 153. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:39:38
  • 154. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:43:20
  • 155. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:44:03
  • 156. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:44:42
  • 157. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:47:31
  • 158. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:48:25
  • 159. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 3:51:47
  • 160. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:57:49
  • 161. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:07:29
  • 162. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:27:59

 

Points classification

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 116 points
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 114 points
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 108 points
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 105 points
  • 5. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 97 points
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 97 points
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 85 points
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 82 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 70 points
  • 10. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 68 points
  • 11. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 65 points
  • 12. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 63 points
  • 13. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 51 points
  • 14. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 49 points
  • 15. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 48 points
  • 16. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 45 points
  • 17. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 42 points
  • 18. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 40 points
  • 19. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  • 20. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 35 points
  • 21. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 22. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 29 points
  • 23. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 29 points
  • 24. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 28 points
  • 25. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, 28 points
  • 26. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 27. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 28. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 25 points
  • 29. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 23 points
  • 30. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 31. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 32. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 21 points
  • 33. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 21 points
  • 34. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, 20 points
  • 35. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 36. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 38. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 18 points
  • 39. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 40. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 41. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 16 points
  • 42. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 43. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 44. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 45. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 15 points
  • 46. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 47. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 48. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, 14 points
  • 49. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 50. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 51. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 12 points
  • 52. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 53. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 54. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 55. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 10 points
  • 56. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 57. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 58. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 59. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, 9 points
  • 60. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 61. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 62. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 63. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 8 points
  • 64. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 65. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 8 points
  • 66. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 67. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 68. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 69. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 70. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 71. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 72. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 5 points
  • 73. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 74. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 75. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 4 points
  • 76. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 4 points
  • 77. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 78. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 79. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 80. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 81. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 82. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 2 points
  • 83. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 84. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 85. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 86. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 87. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 point
  • 88. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 89. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 point
  • 90. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 91. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 92. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, 1 point
  • 93. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 94. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 82 points
  • 2. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, 30 points
  • 3. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 27 points
  • 4. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 5. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 22 points
  • 6. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 7. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 20 points
  • 8. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 18 points
  • 10. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 15 points
  • 12. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 13. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 14. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 15. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 13 points
  • 16. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 17. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 11 points
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 19. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 20. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 10 points
  • 21. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 22. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 23. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 8 points
  • 24. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 8 points
  • 25. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, 8 points
  • 26. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 27. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 28. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 29. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 30. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 31. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 6 points
  • 32. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 33. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 6 points
  • 34. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 35. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 36. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 37. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 38. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 4 points
  • 39. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 40. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 41. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 42. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 43. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 44. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 45. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 46. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 47. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 48. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 49. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 50. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 51. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 52. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
  • 53. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 2 points
  • 54. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 55. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 56. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 57. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 58. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 point
  • 59. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 60. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 221:44:30
  • 2. Team Sky, at 5:32
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 14:17
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 29:11
  • 5. Team Europcar, at 46:32
  • 6. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 1:03:16
  • 7. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:05:22
  • 8. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:19:03
  • 9. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1:30:20
  • 10. Lotto Soudal, at 1:45:26
  • 11. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 2:26:00
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:33:43
  • 13. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:34:02
  • 14. Colombia, at 2:40:36
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 2:51:08
  • 16. Lampre – Merida, at 3:17:16
  • 17. Iam Cycling, at 3:33:04
  • 18. Bmc Racing Team, at 3:34:23
  • 19. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 3:41:05
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 4:06:01
  • 21. Fdj, at 4:17:39
  • 22. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 5:04:55