The run-in to Lleida, Spain was anything but smooth for Danny van Poppel. But the Trek Factory Racing sprinter was undeterred by a late-race flat tire on Thursday. After 173 kilometers of racing, he emerged from a disorganized bunch sprint to win stage 12 of the Vuelta a España, his first-career grand tour stage victory.

“There are not so many chances for a sprinter. When you get a chance you need to get it. We pulled all day with the Giant guys; in the end it was a really nice sprint,” said van Poppel, 22. About the late-race flat, he said, “It was not really a puncture. It was slowly [going] down. I changed, and I came really good back. My teammates did a great job to bring me back.”

Top 10, stage 12

  • 1. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, in 4:02:11
  • 2. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at :00
  • 3. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 6. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 8. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 47:14:30
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :27
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:28
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 1:29
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:52
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:58
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:15

Five riders figured in the day’s breakaway: Miguel Angel Rubiano (Colombia), Jaco Venter (MTN-Qhubeka), Bert-Jan Lindeman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick-Step), and Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale).

With 15 kilometers left, the breakaway was only about 1:20 up the road. Giant-Alpecin, Trek Factory Racing, and Lampre-Merida were all driving the pace at the head of the peloton. Inside of the final 10 kilometers, the gap was less than one minute.

With three kilometers left, Gougeard attacked the break, but the move was quickly covered by Bouet. With 2km to go, the break clung to a 20-second lead.

Venter was next to go on the attack as the breakaway’s pace eased up for a moment. Gougeard gave chase in the final kilometer.

The disorganized peloton bore down on the remaining dregs of the break and swamped them in the final few hundred meters.

LottoNL-Jumbo took charge of the lead-out on a straight, gradual uphill finish stretch. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) jumped from third wheel to kick off the sprint. Van Poppel was ready, sitting on the South African’s wheel, and timed his jump perfectly to win by a wheel.

Astana’s Fabio Aru will carry the red leader’s jersey into the Vuelta’s 13th stage on Friday, a lumpy 178km run from Calatayud to Tarazona, which includes three categorized climbs.

Stage 12 results

  • 1. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, in 4:02:11
  • 2. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at :00
  • 3. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 6. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 8. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at :00
  • 11. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 12. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 13. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 14. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 15. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 16. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
  • 17. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at :00
  • 18. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 19. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 20. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 21. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 22. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 23. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 24. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 25. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 26. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 27. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 28. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 29. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 30. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 31. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 32. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 33. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at :00
  • 38. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at :00
  • 39. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 40. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 41. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 42. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 43. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 44. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 45. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 46. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 47. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 48. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 50. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 51. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 52. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 53. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 54. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 55. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at :00
  • 56. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 57. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 58. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 60. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 61. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 62. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 63. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 64. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 65. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 66. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 67. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 68. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :00
  • 69. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 71. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 72. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 73. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at :00
  • 74. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :00
  • 75. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 76. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 77. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 78. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 79. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 80. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 81. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 83. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 84. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 85. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 86. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at :00
  • 87. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 88. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 89. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at :00
  • 90. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 91. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 92. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 93. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 94. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 95. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 96. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 97. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 98. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 99. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 100. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 101. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 102. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 103. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 104. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 105. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 106. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 107. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 108. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 109. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 110. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 111. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at :00
  • 112. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at :00
  • 113. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 114. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 115. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at :27
  • 116. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :27
  • 117. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :27
  • 118. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :27
  • 119. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 120. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :27
  • 121. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :27
  • 122. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :27
  • 123. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :27
  • 124. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :27
  • 125. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :32
  • 126. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :32
  • 127. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :32
  • 128. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :35
  • 129. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 130. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at :36
  • 131. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :36
  • 132. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :36
  • 133. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :36
  • 134. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :36
  • 135. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :36
  • 136. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 137. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 138. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :36
  • 139. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 140. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :36
  • 141. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at :36
  • 142. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :41
  • 143. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at :41
  • 144. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :47
  • 145. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :47
  • 146. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at :49
  • 147. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :52
  • 148. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :56
  • 149. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :56
  • 150. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:00
  • 151. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 152. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02
  • 153. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:08
  • 154. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:16
  • 155. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16
  • 156. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 157. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:23
  • 158. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 159. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 160. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:23
  • 161. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:23
  • 162. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:23
  • 163. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:23
  • 164. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:23
  • 165. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:23
  • 166. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 167. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA, at 1:35
  • 168. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:49
  • 169. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55
  • 170. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:02
  • 171. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:06
  • 172. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:14
  • 173. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:30
  • 174. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:30
  • DNS Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY

 

General classification

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 47:14:30
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :27
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:28
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 1:29
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:52
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:58
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:15
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:19
  • 12. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:41
  • 13. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:42
  • 14. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:29
  • 15. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:50
  • 16. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:19
  • 17. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:49
  • 18. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:07
  • 19. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 11:34
  • 20. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:04
  • 21. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 13:30
  • 22. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:56
  • 23. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:42
  • 24. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 22:07
  • 25. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:08
  • 26. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:47
  • 27. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:05
  • 28. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 25:51
  • 29. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:10
  • 30. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:28
  • 31. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:28
  • 32. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:58
  • 33. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:37
  • 34. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 33:21
  • 35. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 33:22
  • 36. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:24
  • 37. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 37:30
  • 38. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:06
  • 39. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 46:22
  • 40. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 49:59
  • 41. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:56
  • 42. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:28
  • 43. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 51:44
  • 44. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 52:53
  • 45. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 54:36
  • 46. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 55:04
  • 47. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 56:48
  • 48. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 57:20
  • 49. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 58:17
  • 50. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 58:19
  • 51. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:00:07
  • 52. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:01:50
  • 53. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:01:52
  • 54. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03:26
  • 55. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04:03
  • 56. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04:28
  • 57. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04:30
  • 58. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04:48
  • 59. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:05:50
  • 60. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:08:16
  • 61. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09:15
  • 62. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:10:58
  • 63. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 1:11:05
  • 64. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:12:00
  • 65. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12:29
  • 66. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:12:30
  • 67. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:13:03
  • 68. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:15:03
  • 69. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15:55
  • 70. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:16:32
  • 71. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:17:31
  • 72. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:18:04
  • 73. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 1:18:45
  • 74. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:18:49
  • 75. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21:28
  • 76. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:22:42
  • 77. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22:44
  • 78. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 1:23:44
  • 79. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:24:58
  • 80. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:25:03
  • 81. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26:45
  • 82. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 1:27:01
  • 83. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 1:29:14
  • 84. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:29:34
  • 85. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:29:45
  • 86. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:30:45
  • 87. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:30:47
  • 88. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30:49
  • 89. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 1:32:07
  • 90. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:32:30
  • 91. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 1:32:34
  • 92. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:32:46
  • 93. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:32:52
  • 94. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:33:06
  • 95. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:33:11
  • 96. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:34:09
  • 97. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:35:19
  • 98. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:35:21
  • 99. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:35:29
  • 100. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:35:44
  • 101. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:35:55
  • 102. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:35:56
  • 103. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36:21
  • 104. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:36:24
  • 105. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:36:39
  • 106. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 1:37:14
  • 107. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:37:23
  • 108. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:38:36
  • 109. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:41:03
  • 110. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:41:06
  • 111. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:41:18
  • 112. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:42:15
  • 113. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:42:26
  • 114. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:42:58
  • 115. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:44:22
  • 116. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:44:58
  • 117. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:45:00
  • 118. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:46:51
  • 119. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47:07
  • 120. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47:12
  • 121. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:48:26
  • 122. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:48:43
  • 123. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:48:48
  • 124. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:49:06
  • 125. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 1:49:34
  • 126. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:49:36
  • 127. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:51:13
  • 128. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:51:21
  • 129. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:52:09
  • 130. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:53:42
  • 131. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:54:36
  • 132. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:55:16
  • 133. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:55:22
  • 134. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:56:53
  • 135. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:56:58
  • 136. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 1:58:05
  • 137. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:58:17
  • 138. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:59:36
  • 139. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 1:59:57
  • 140. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:00:00
  • 141. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:00:09
  • 142. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:00:29
  • 143. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:00:57
  • 144. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:01:05
  • 145. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 2:01:58
  • 146. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 2:02:02
  • 147. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:03:00
  • 148. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:03:59
  • 149. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:05:51
  • 150. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:05:59
  • 151. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:06:52
  • 152. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:07:09
  • 153. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:08:11
  • 154. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:08:15
  • 155. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:09:22
  • 156. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:10:42
  • 157. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA, at 2:11:13
  • 158. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:11:59
  • 159. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:12:21
  • 160. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:12:55
  • 161. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:14:03
  • 162. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:14:26
  • 163. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:14:40
  • 164. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 2:16:56
  • 165. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:21:28
  • 166. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:22:09
  • 167. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:25:44
  • 168. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:27:20
  • 169. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 2:30:27
  • 170. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:32:28
  • 171. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:32:49
  • 172. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:38:31
  • 173. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:39:04
  • 174. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:39:58

 

Points classification

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 79 points
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 74 points
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 74 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 68 points
  • 5. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 65 points
  • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 65 points
  • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 61 points
  • 8. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 56 points
  • 9. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 51 points
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 50 points
  • 11. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 45 points
  • 12. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 44 points
  • 13. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 42 points
  • 14. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 39 points
  • 15. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 33 points
  • 16. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 33 points
  • 17. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 18. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 28 points
  • 19. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, 28 points
  • 20. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 21. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 25 points
  • 22. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 23 points
  • 23. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 24. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 25. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 26. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 18 points
  • 27. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 28. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 29. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 30. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 16 points
  • 31. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 32. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 15 points
  • 33. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 34. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 35. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 36. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 37. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 9 points
  • 38. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 39. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 40. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 41. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, 9 points
  • 42. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 43. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 8 points
  • 44. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 45. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 46. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 5 points
  • 47. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 48. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 49. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 50. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 51. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA, 4 points
  • 52. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 53. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 54. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 55. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 56. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 57. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 58. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 59. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 60. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 61. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 62. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 63. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 64. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 65. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 66. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, 1 point
  • 67. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 68. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 55 points
  • 2. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 3. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 4. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 7. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 8. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 9. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 10. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 11. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 12. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 13. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 14. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 15. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 6 points
  • 16. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 17. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 5 points
  • 18. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 19. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 5 points
  • 20. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 21. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 22. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 23. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 24. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 25. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 26. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 27. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
  • 28. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 29. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 30. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 31. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 32. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 33. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 34. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 35. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 36. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 point
  • 37. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 38. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 39. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 40. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 point
  • 41. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 142:02:40
  • 2. Astana Pro Team, at 3:45
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 8:20
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 20:52
  • 5. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 36:03
  • 6. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 36:06
  • 7. Team Europcar, at 38:16
  • 8. Lotto Soudal, at 38:53
  • 9. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 48:12
  • 10. Etixx – Quick Step, at 48:28
  • 11. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:01:57
  • 12. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:03:02
  • 13. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 1:10:44
  • 14. Colombia, at 1:21:50
  • 15. Lampre – Merida, at 1:40:48
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:42:28
  • 17. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:54:21
  • 18. Iam Cycling, at 1:54:27
  • 19. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 1:59:51
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 2:19:06
  • 21. Fdj, at 2:25:03
  • 22. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 2:26:21