The future is now at the Vuelta a España — Caleb Ewan, won his first grand tour stage Wednesday in Alcala de Guadaira, Spain. The 21-year-old speedster claimed the stage 5 sprint in convincing fashion. His Orica-GreenEdge team took control early, but sprint powerhouses Tinkoff-Saxo and Giant-Alpecin had their own plans in the final kilometer. Though they barged to the front on behalf of Peter Sagan and John Degenkolb, respectively, Ewan held his fire and jumped in the last 100 meters to win.

“It was super-tough up there. I didn’t realize it was going to be so hard,” said Ewan. “My team put me in perfect position. I knew it was a little bit too early, so I dropped back a few spots to get on Degenkolb’s wheel, and I just waited and waited. And it turned out perfect.”

Though Giant-Alpecin lost the sprint, it got a consolation prize as Tom Dumoulin took the overall lead by one second over Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) — a small split occurred at the end of the 167.3km stage.

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, in 3:57:28
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 4. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 9. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 10. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  •  

    Top-10 overall

    • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 17:09:06
    • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, at :01
    • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :16
    • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :25
    • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
    • 6. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
    • 7. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :35
    • 8. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :36
    • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
    • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :48
    •  
      Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quick-Step) got away from his two breakaway cohorts, Antoine Duchesne (Europcar) and Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida), with about 18 kilometers to go at the intermediate sprint. He held onto a narrow lead with 10 kilometers left to race. Soon, he was caught as the sprinters’ teams queued up for the bunch gallop.

      Orica-GreenEdge took control going into the final two kilometers. The peloton twisted through several corners, and Orica kept its riders at the front.

      For a moment, in the final 600 meters, it looked like TInkoff-Saxo had disrupted the Orica lead-out, setting up Sagan, who was wearing the green sprinter’s jersey.

      Then, Giant-Alpecin barged up the right side, positioning Degenkolb for the final few hundred meters. But the boys in black brought Ewan along for the ride. The Orica youngster was set up perfectly and jumped off Degenkolb’s wheel in the last 100 meters to win on the gradual uphill straight by a couple bike-lengths.

      “It’s an incredible feeling,” added Ewan. “This is by far the biggest victory of my career. When I crossed the line, it was just so much emotion. I was so happy.”

      On Thursday, the sprinters will take a backseat to the Vuelta’s climbers as stage 6’s hilly route from Córdoba to Sierra de Cazorla features a category 1, three-kilometer climb at the end of the 200.3km day.

      Stage 5 results

      • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, in 3:57:28
      • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
      • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
      • 4. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
      • 5. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
      • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
      • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
      • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
      • 9. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
      • 10. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
      • 11. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
      • 12. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :02
      • 13. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
      • 14. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at :02
      • 15. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
      • 16. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
      • 17. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
      • 18. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
      • 19. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
      • 20. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :08
      • 21. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, at :08
      • 22. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :08
      • 23. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
      • 24. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :08
      • 25. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
      • 26. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
      • 27. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :08
      • 28. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
      • 29. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :08
      • 30. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :08
      • 31. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :08
      • 32. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :08
      • 33. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
      • 34. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
      • 35. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
      • 36. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :08
      • 37. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
      • 38. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at :16
      • 39. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :16
      • 40. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :17
      • 41. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :17
      • 42. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :17
      • 43. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :17
      • 44. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :17
      • 45. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :17
      • 46. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :17
      • 47. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
      • 48. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :17
      • 49. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
      • 50. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :17
      • 51. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at :17
      • 52. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :17
      • 53. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEdge, at :17
      • 54. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :17
      • 55. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :17
      • 56. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
      • 57. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
      • 58. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :17
      • 59. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :17
      • 60. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :17
      • 61. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
      • 62. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :17
      • 63. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
      • 64. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :17
      • 65. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :17
      • 66. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :17
      • 67. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :17
      • 68. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :17
      • 69. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :17
      • 70. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
      • 71. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :17
      • 72. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :17
      • 73. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
      • 74. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :17
      • 75. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
      • 76. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :35
      • 77. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at :35
      • 78. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :38
      • 79. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
      • 80. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEdge, at :40
      • 81. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :40
      • 82. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
      • 83. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at :43
      • 84. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at :43
      • 85. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :43
      • 86. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
      • 87. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :43
      • 88. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :43
      • 89. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
      • 90. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :43
      • 91. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at :43
      • 92. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :48
      • 93. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :54
      • 94. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :58
      • 95. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :58
      • 96. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :58
      • 97. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :58
      • 98. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at :58
      • 99. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :58
      • 100. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :58
      • 101. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :58
      • 102. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:02
      • 103. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 1:02
      • 104. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:05
      • 105. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:09
      • 106. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09
      • 107. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09
      • 108. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
      • 109. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:09
      • 110. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:09
      • 111. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:09
      • 112. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09
      • 113. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:09
      • 114. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09
      • 115. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:13
      • 116. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
      • 117. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:16
      • 118. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
      • 119. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
      • 120. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
      • 121. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:25
      • 122. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:25
      • 123. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:25
      • 124. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:32
      • 125. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:41
      • 126. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:44
      • 127. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:44
      • 128. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:44
      • 129. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:49
      • 130. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:49
      • 131. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 1:52
      • 132. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:56
      • 133. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:58
      • 134. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:58
      • 135. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:58
      • 136. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:00
      • 137. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:00
      • 138. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:03
      • 139. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:05
      • 140. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 2:10
      • 141. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 2:10
      • 142. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:13
      • 143. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:13
      • 144. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:13
      • 145. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:13
      • 146. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:13
      • 147. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 2:18
      • 148. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:21
      • 149. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:34
      • 150. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:34
      • 151. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:34
      • 152. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:34
      • 153. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:34
      • 154. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:34
      • 155. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:50
      • 156. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:01
      • 157. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:05
      • 158. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEdge, at :17
      • 159. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:05
      • 160. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 3:07
      • 161. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:07
      • 162. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
      • 163. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:07
      • 164. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
      • 165. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
      • 166. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
      • 167. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:07
      • 168. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 3:07
      • 169. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:07
      • 170. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:07
      • 171. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:07
      • 172. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:07
      • 173. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:07
      • 174. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 3:07
      • 175. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:07
      • 176. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:07
      • 177. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:07
      • 178. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:25
      • 179. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:30
      • 180. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:30
      • 181. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:30
      • 182. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 3:32
      • 183. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:07
      • 184. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 4:07
      • 185. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:07
      • 186. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:53
      • 187. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:22
      • 188. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:46
      • 189. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:23
      • 190. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:23
      • 191. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:23

       

      General classification

      • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 17:09:06
      • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, at :01
      • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :16
      • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :25
      • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
      • 6. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
      • 7. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :35
      • 8. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :36
      • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
      • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :48
      • 11. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :52
      • 12. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :52
      • 13. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :56
      • 14. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
      • 15. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:05
      • 16. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:07
      • 17. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09
      • 18. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15
      • 19. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:16
      • 20. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:31
      • 21. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:40
      • 22. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:47
      • 23. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:03
      • 24. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:13
      • 25. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:14
      • 26. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:14
      • 27. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:18
      • 28. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:29
      • 29. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:32
      • 30. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:36
      • 31. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:38
      • 32. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 2:52
      • 33. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:06
      • 34. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:07
      • 35. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:09
      • 36. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 3:14
      • 37. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:28
      • 38. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:55
      • 39. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:55
      • 40. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:59
      • 41. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:09
      • 42. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 4:25
      • 43. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 4:32
      • 44. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:52
      • 45. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:58
      • 46. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:23
      • 47. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:43
      • 48. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:24
      • 49. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 7:23
      • 50. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 7:27
      • 51. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:30
      • 52. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 7:30
      • 53. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:30
      • 54. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:19
      • 55. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:32
      • 56. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:46
      • 57. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:10
      • 58. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:15
      • 59. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:16
      • 60. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 9:17
      • 61. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at 10:04
      • 62. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:05
      • 63. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:28
      • 64. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:28
      • 65. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:31
      • 66. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:44
      • 67. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:49
      • 68. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:16
      • 69. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 12:27
      • 70. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 12:49
      • 71. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:53
      • 72. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:01
      • 73. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:10
      • 74. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 13:11
      • 75. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:18
      • 76. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:25
      • 77. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:25
      • 78. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:30
      • 79. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 13:31
      • 80. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:34
      • 81. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:40
      • 82. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 13:43
      • 83. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 13:57
      • 84. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:13
      • 85. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:22
      • 86. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 14:49
      • 87. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:58
      • 88. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:07
      • 89. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:12
      • 90. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:16
      • 91. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 15:17
      • 92. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:23
      • 93. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:28
      • 94. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:44
      • 95. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:02
      • 96. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:05
      • 97. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:15
      • 98. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:17
      • 99. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 16:34
      • 100. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:44
      • 101. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:45
      • 102. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 16:49
      • 103. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:03
      • 104. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 17:07
      • 105. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 17:25
      • 106. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:46
      • 107. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:56
      • 108. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 18:15
      • 109. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:17
      • 110. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 18:52
      • 111. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 18:56
      • 112. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:22
      • 113. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 19:44
      • 114. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:45
      • 115. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 19:46
      • 116. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:54
      • 117. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:08
      • 118. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 20:30
      • 119. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:31
      • 120. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 20:32
      • 121. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:39
      • 122. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:47
      • 123. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:51
      • 124. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:59
      • 125. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:03
      • 126. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 21:18
      • 127. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:22
      • 128. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:28
      • 129. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:53
      • 130. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:56
      • 131. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:08
      • 132. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 22:13
      • 133. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:22
      • 134. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:31
      • 135. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 22:36
      • 136. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 22:51
      • 137. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:13
      • 138. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 23:22
      • 139. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:34
      • 140. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:47
      • 141. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 23:54
      • 142. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:19
      • 143. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:20
      • 144. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 24:27
      • 145. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 24:51
      • 146. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:58
      • 147. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 25:28
      • 148. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:45
      • 149. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 26:43
      • 150. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 26:50
      • 151. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:51
      • 152. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:59
      • 153. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:34
      • 154. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:47
      • 155. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:08
      • 156. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:29
      • 157. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:29
      • 158. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 28:30
      • 159. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:10
      • 160. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:34
      • 161. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 29:35
      • 162. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:52
      • 163. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 30:11
      • 164. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 30:26
      • 165. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:45
      • 166. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:06
      • 167. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:28
      • 168. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 32:41
      • 169. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:02
      • 170. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 33:29
      • 171. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:55
      • 172. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:56
      • 173. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 34:38
      • 174. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:54
      • 175. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 35:02
      • 176. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 36:26
      • 177. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 36:42
      • 178. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 36:49
      • 179. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 37:13
      • 180. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 38:05
      • 181. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 38:09
      • 182. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 38:58
      • 183. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 43:13
      • 184. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 43:27
      • 185. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 43:40
      • 186. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 44:13
      • 187. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:52
      • 188. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:42
      • 189. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:41
      • 190. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:43
      • 191. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 53:15

       

      Points classification

      • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 61 points
      • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 36 points
      • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 35 points
      • 4. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, 31 points
      • 5. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 31 points
      • 6. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 30 points
      • 7. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
      • 8. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, 25 points
      • 9. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 24 points
      • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 23 points
      • 11. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 20 points
      • 12. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
      • 13. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
      • 14. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 16 points
      • 15. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 14 points
      • 16. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 14 points
      • 17. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
      • 18. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
      • 19. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 11 points
      • 20. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
      • 21. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
      • 22. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
      • 23. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 9 points
      • 24. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEdge, 9 points
      • 25. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 8 points
      • 26. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, 8 points
      • 27. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 7 points
      • 28. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
      • 29. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
      • 30. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
      • 31. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
      • 32. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
      • 33. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
      • 34. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
      • 35. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 4 points
      • 36. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
      • 37. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
      • 38. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
      • 39. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
      • 40. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 2 points
      • 41. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
      • 42. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
      • 43. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
      • 44. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
      • 45. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
      • 46. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 1 point
      • 47. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
      • 48. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
      • 49. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point

       

      Mountains classification

      • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 13 points
      • 2. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
      • 3. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
      • 4. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
      • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, 3 points
      • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
      • 7. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
      • 8. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
      • 9. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
      • 10. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point

       

      Teams classification

      • 1. Team Sky, in 51:38:26
      • 2. Astana Pro Team, at :27
      • 3. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:20
      • 4. Movistar Team, at 2:24
      • 5. Team Katusha, at 3:07
      • 6. Etixx – Quick Step, at 4:10
      • 7. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 4:24
      • 8. Lotto Soudal, at 4:43
      • 9. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 5:16
      • 10. Team Europcar, at 6:27
      • 11. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 6:49
      • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 6:57
      • 13. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 7:59
      • 14. Colombia, at 11:41
      • 15. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 12:21
      • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 13:34
      • 17. Fdj, at 15:45
      • 18. Iam Cycling, at 20:09
      • 19. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 20:22
      • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 21:06
      • 21. Lampre – Merida, at 23:43
      • 22. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 24:51