Race Report
The Vuelta's stage 4 was tailor-made for Alejandro...

Vuelta a Espana: Valverde victorious in punchy stage 4

Movistar's Alejandro Valverde wins ninth-career Vuelta stage on steep finishing climb, biding his time to out-sprint Sagan at the end.

Spanish star Alejandro Valverde treated his home crowd to a thrilling victory on Tuesday at the Vuelta a España. The stage 4 finish suited the Movistar leader’s punchy riding style. A steep ramp with four kilometers to go tore apart the field. Then it relented before one final kick to the line — not a simple finale, which was perfect for Valverde’s canny instincts. He let others pull back a late attack, stayed well-positioned, then jumped in the final 50 meters, shutting the door on Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo), who had to settle for second place.

“Looking at the profile of the stage on the Internet, we saw that the final climb was very demanding and could be a good one for me,” Valverde told AFP. “Clearly the stage victory is the most important thing. The time gained in the general classification is an added bonus, but there is still a long way to go.

“Today I won, but Nairo [Quintana] was very attentive to what was going on around me and we will continue to work together.”

Top 10, stage 4

    • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 5:07:30
    • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
    • 3. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
    • 4. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 5. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
    • 7. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 8. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
    • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 10. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

      • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, in 13:11:31
      • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :05
      • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :15
      • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
      • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
      • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
      • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :36
      • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
      • 9. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :40
      • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47

Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing), Mickaël Delage (FDJ), Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar), Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick-Step), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida), and Bert-Jan Lindeman (LottoNL-Jumbo) comprised the early breakaway. Irizar and Engoulvent were the final riders left out front, and they were caught with a little over 11 kilometers to go. Tinkoff-Saxo was driving the pace with merciless intent.

A crash inside of the final 35 kilometers disrupted the group. BMC Racing’s GC rider, Tejay van Garderen was involved in the crash. He was able to chase back to the peloton and did not lose time in the overall.

Inside of five kilometers to go, Tinkoff lost control of the front and the peloton bunched ahead of the final climb.

A Movistar rider hit out first. Then it was Lotto-Soudal’s Tosh van der Sande to launch an attack. He got a gap with less than four kilometers left. Behind, Pello Bilbao (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) attacked the peloton and caught van der Sande, who faded back to the field.

After the first, steep ramp, the road flattened out with three kilometers to go. Bilbao kept his advantage through the narrow streets of Vejer de la Frontera, but was caught with less than two kilometers left.

BMC’s Samuel Sánchez was quick with a countermove when Bilbao was caught. Nicholas Roche (Sky) went along, and the duo had a lead under the red kite after a brief downhill.

Sánchez led things out in the final 500 meters. Roche jumped past him, trying to hold off the peloton. José Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) paced the peloton up to the two leaders. Valverde was ready for the final, steep pitch that swept to the left. He jumped early, came around Roche’s left side, protecting the inside line to hold off Sagan for the win.

“It was very hard. Normally, in a finale like this, I don’t even try,” said Sagan. “I thought it would be a 300 meters climb, then a flat, then another 300 meters, but it was much steeper than that. It was very hard for me. In the last part, I was dead, but when I saw that all the climbers were struggling too, I said, ‘OK, I go!’ I went really strong behind Alejandro.”

On Wednesday, the Vuelta offers a flat, 167.3km stage from Rota to Ronda.

Stage 4 results

        • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 5:07:30
        • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
        • 3. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
        • 4. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
        • 5. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
        • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
        • 7. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
        • 8. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
        • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
        • 10. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, at :00
        • 11. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
        • 12. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
        • 13. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
        • 14. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
        • 15. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
        • 16. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
        • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
        • 18. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
        • 19. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
        • 20. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
        • 21. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
        • 22. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
        • 23. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
        • 24. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
        • 25. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
        • 26. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :11
        • 27. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :11
        • 28. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :11
        • 29. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :11
        • 30. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :14
        • 31. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :18
        • 32. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :24
        • 33. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :29
        • 34. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :41
        • 35. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :41
        • 36. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :41
        • 37. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
        • 38. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
        • 39. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :41
        • 40. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
        • 41. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at :45
        • 42. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :45
        • 43. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :45
        • 44. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :48
        • 45. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :50
        • 46. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
        • 47. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :55
        • 48. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :57
        • 49. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :57
        • 50. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :59
        • 51. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:04
        • 52. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:10
        • 53. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 1:20
        • 54. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:28
        • 55. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:28
        • 56. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:28
        • 57. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:37
        • 58. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:39
        • 59. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 1:39
        • 60. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:39
        • 61. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:39
        • 62. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:39
        • 63. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at 1:39
        • 64. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:39
        • 65. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:42
        • 66. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:42
        • 67. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:42
        • 68. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:42
        • 69. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:42
        • 70. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:42
        • 71. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:05
        • 72. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:40
        • 73. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:40
        • 74. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 3:02
        • 75. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:03
        • 76. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:11
        • 77. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:11
        • 78. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 3:11
        • 79. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:11
        • 80. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:17
        • 81. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:26
        • 82. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:36
        • 83. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:36
        • 84. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:36
        • 85. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:39
        • 86. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 3:39
        • 87. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:39
        • 88. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:39
        • 89. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:39
        • 90. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:39
        • 91. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:39
        • 92. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:39
        • 93. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:39
        • 94. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:39
        • 95. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:44
        • 96. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 3:58
        • 97. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:58
        • 98. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
        • 99. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:58
        • 100. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:58
        • 101. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 3:58
        • 102. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:58
        • 103. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 4:08
        • 104. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – AIS, at 4:23
        • 105. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:40
        • 106. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, at 4:40
        • 107. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:40
        • 108. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:40
        • 109. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:40
        • 110. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:43
        • 111. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:43
        • 112. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:54
        • 113. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:54
        • 114. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:54
        • 115. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 4:54
        • 116. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:54
        • 117. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:54
        • 118. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:54
        • 119. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:12
        • 120. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:12
        • 121. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:12
        • 122. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:12
        • 123. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 5:12
        • 124. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:12
        • 125. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:12
        • 126. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:12
        • 127. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:12
        • 128. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:12
        • 129. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 5:12
        • 130. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:12
        • 131. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:12
        • 132. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:12
        • 133. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:12
        • 134. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:12
        • 135. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:12
        • 136. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:12
        • 137. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:12
        • 138. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 5:12
        • 139. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 5:12
        • 140. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:12
        • 141. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:12
        • 142. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, at 5:12
        • 143. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:12
        • 144. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 5:12
        • 145. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 5:12
        • 146. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:12
        • 147. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:12
        • 148. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:12
        • 149. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:12
        • 150. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:12
        • 151. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:12
        • 152. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 5:12
        • 153. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:12
        • 154. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:12
        • 155. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:12
        • 156. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:12
        • 157. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:12
        • 158. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – AIS, at 5:12
        • 159. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:52
        • 160. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:52
        • 161. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:00
        • 162. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:00
        • 163. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:00
        • 164. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 6:00
        • 165. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at 6:00
        • 166. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:09
        • 167. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:09
        • 168. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:20
        • 169. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 6:27
        • 170. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:27
        • 171. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at 6:57
        • 172. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 7:09
        • 173. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:16
        • 174. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 7:16
        • 175. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 7:16
        • 176. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:16
        • 177. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:16
        • 178. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:16
        • 179. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:34
        • 180. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:08
        • 181. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:08
        • 182. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 8:08
        • 183. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – AIS, at 8:12
        • 184. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 8:12
        • 185. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:16
        • 186. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:16
        • 187. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:18
        • 188. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:20
        • 189. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:22
        • 190. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:37
        • 191. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:45

 

General classification

        • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, in 13:11:31
        • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :05
        • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :15
        • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
        • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
        • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
        • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :36
        • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
        • 9. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :40
        • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
        • 11. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
        • 12. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :51
        • 13. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :55
        • 14. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04
        • 15. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
        • 16. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
        • 17. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:14
        • 18. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:14
        • 19. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
        • 20. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
        • 21. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:37
        • 22. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:39
        • 23. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:03
        • 24. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:04
        • 25. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04
        • 26. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:08
        • 27. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:08
        • 28. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:22
        • 29. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:26
        • 30. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:28
        • 31. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:28
        • 32. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 2:42
        • 33. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:57
        • 34. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:59
        • 35. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:01
        • 36. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:05
        • 37. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 3:05
        • 38. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:18
        • 39. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:45
        • 40. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:45
        • 41. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:49
        • 42. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:49
        • 43. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 3:56
        • 44. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:56
        • 45. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:59
        • 46. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:56
        • 47. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:13
        • 48. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:33
        • 49. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:37
        • 50. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:53
        • 51. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:14
        • 52. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:19
        • 53. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 6:51
        • 54. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 6:52
        • 55. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:54
        • 56. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 7:02
        • 57. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:01
        • 58. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:08
        • 59. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:22
        • 60. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 8:26
        • 61. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:01
        • 62. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at 9:02
        • 63. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:05
        • 64. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 9:13
        • 65. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:21
        • 66. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:24
        • 67. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:26
        • 68. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:30
        • 69. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:34
        • 70. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:54
        • 71. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 10:58
        • 72. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:18
        • 73. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 11:25
        • 74. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – AIS, at 11:46
        • 75. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:07
        • 76. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:16
        • 77. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:16
        • 78. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:30
        • 79. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 12:43
        • 80. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:52
        • 81. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 12:52
        • 82. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:57
        • 83. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:05
        • 84. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:11
        • 85. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:15
        • 86. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:17
        • 87. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – AIS, at 13:49
        • 88. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 14:02
        • 89. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:03
        • 90. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 14:10
        • 91. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:25
        • 92. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:35
        • 93. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 14:39
        • 94. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 14:52
        • 95. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:58
        • 96. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:03
        • 97. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, at 15:07
        • 98. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 15:11
        • 99. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:35
        • 100. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:38
        • 101. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:52
        • 102. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:57
        • 103. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:05
        • 104. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:07
        • 105. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:35
        • 106. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:46
        • 107. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 16:46
        • 108. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at 16:53
        • 109. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:54
        • 110. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:16
        • 111. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 17:39
        • 112. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:51
        • 113. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:01
        • 114. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:07
        • 115. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 18:12
        • 116. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:15
        • 117. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:28
        • 118. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:36
        • 119. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 18:53
        • 120. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:56
        • 121. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:56
        • 122. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:09
        • 123. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:17
        • 124. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:31
        • 125. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:43
        • 126. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:12
        • 127. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at 20:22
        • 128. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 20:22
        • 129. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:23
        • 130. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:23
        • 131. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 20:23
        • 132. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 20:25
        • 133. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 20:29
        • 134. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:36
        • 135. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:42
        • 136. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 20:51
        • 137. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 20:54
        • 138. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:04
        • 139. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:13
        • 140. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:19
        • 141. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:32
        • 142. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 21:37
        • 143. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:43
        • 144. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:37
        • 145. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 22:38
        • 146. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 22:41
        • 147. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:45
        • 148. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:54
        • 149. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 24:37
        • 150. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:14
        • 151. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:04
        • 152. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, at 26:10
        • 153. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:10
        • 154. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:10
        • 155. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:16
        • 156. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:23
        • 157. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 26:40
        • 158. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:04
        • 159. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:37
        • 160. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:45
        • 161. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 28:12
        • 162. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 28:20
        • 163. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:23
        • 164. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:28
        • 165. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 28:34
        • 166. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:21
        • 167. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:24
        • 168. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 30:57
        • 169. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 31:13
        • 170. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:31
        • 171. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 31:50
        • 172. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:50
        • 173. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 32:00
        • 174. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 32:31
        • 175. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 34:11
        • 176. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – AIS, at 34:46
        • 177. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:07
        • 178. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 35:53
        • 179. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:11
        • 180. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 36:11
        • 181. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 36:59
        • 182. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 37:14
        • 183. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:48
        • 184. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:27
        • 185. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 39:26
        • 186. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 40:55
        • 187. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 41:52
        • 188. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 41:58
        • 189. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 43:15
        • 190. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:20
        • 191. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 53:05

 

Points classification

        • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 45 points
        • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 35 points
        • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, 31 points
        • 4. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 30 points
        • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 23 points
        • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 23 points
        • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 23 points
        • 8. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
        • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
        • 10. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 16 points
        • 11. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 16 points
        • 12. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 14 points
        • 13. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
        • 14. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
        • 15. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 10 points
        • 16. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 10 points
        • 17. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 9 points
        • 18. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, 9 points
        • 19. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 8 points
        • 20. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, 8 points
        • 21. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 7 points
        • 22. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
        • 23. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
        • 24. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
        • 25. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
        • 26. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
        • 27. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
        • 28. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
        • 29. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
        • 30. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 4 points
        • 31. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
        • 32. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
        • 33. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
        • 34. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
        • 35. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
        • 36. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
        • 37. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
        • 38. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
        • 39. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
        • 40. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 1 point
        • 41. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
        • 42. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

        • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 13 points
        • 2. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
        • 3. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
        • 4. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
        • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, 3 points
        • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
        • 7. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
        • 8. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
        • 9. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
        • 10. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 39:45:44
  • 2. Astana Pro Team, at :21
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 2:24
  • 4. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:28
  • 5. Team Katusha, at 2:58
  • 6. Etixx – Quick Step, at 4:01
  • 7. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 4:06
  • 8. Lotto Soudal, at 4:34
  • 9. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 5:01
  • 10. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 6:03
  • 11. Team Europcar, at 6:12
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 6:33
  • 13. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 7:27
  • 14. Colombia, at 11:24
  • 15. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 12:03
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 13:42
  • 17. Fdj, at 15:12
  • 18. Iam Cycling, at 18:08
  • 19. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 20:19
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at 20:59
  • 21. Lampre – Merida, at 22:39
  • 22. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 24:12