Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing) sprinted to his first ever WorldTour win in the Vuelta’s eighth stage Saturday, at the end of a messy day that saw numerous big names hit the deck, including Stuyven himself. The 23-year-old Belgian managed to win the day despite suffering what was later revealed to be a broken left scaphoid bone. Though caught up in one of the day’s crashes, Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) finished in the pack, retaining his race lead.

The 182.5km stage from Puebla de Don Fadrique to Murcia started off with relative calm. After 20km, the peloton allowed the escape of a six-man breakaway group, consisting of Alex Howes (Cannondale-Garmin), Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quick-Step), Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar), Tom Van Asbroeck (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jasper De Buyst (Lotto-Soudal), and Ángel Madrazo (Team Colombia). Tinkoff-Saxo and Giant-Alpecin set the pace in the bunch, keeping the break on a short leash.

Then, the calm day turned chaotic as a huge pileup about 50km from the stage finish left several riders injured. Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing), Dan Martin (Cannondale-Garmin), Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis), and Kris Boeckmans (Lotto-Soudal) were among the most seriously hurt in the crash, with all four abandoning the Vuelta after the incident. Stuyven and race leader Chaves hit the pavement as well, but both were able to catch back onto the peloton.

Not long after, lone morning breakaway survivor Howes crashed into a barrier on a descent, spelling the end of the early break. Movistar’s José Joaquín Rojas went down on the same descent the second time through. Then, in the final few minutes of the stage, as the peloton was closing down a flurry of late attacks, Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) appeared to be taken out by a race vehicle just when he seemed poised to contend for the stage victory.

After a number of late moves were reeled in, Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) launched one final attack inside the last 3km of the stage, but a charging pack closed down the attempt to set up a sprint from a reduced field. Stuyven proved fastest in the sprint, with Pello Bilbao (Caja Rural) taking second and Kevin Reza (FDJ) finishing in third.

Top 10, stage 8

  • 1. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, in 4:06:05
  • 2. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 3. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 6. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 7. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 8. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, in 31:12:18
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :49
  • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :56
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
  • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:18
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 10. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:21



After taking the stage win, Stuyven received medical attention for a wrist injury sustained earlier on in the day in the big pileup. Trek Factory Racing revealed via Twitter that Stuyven had suffered a broken scaphoid, before releasing a statement announcing that Stuyven will not start Sunday’s stage 9.

“I didn’t stay clear of the crashes,” Stuyven said. “I was in the big one which Chaves was also in before the first big climb. I hit my wrist pretty bad, but I jumped on the bike again and climbed back.

“I suffered a lot on the first climb and then the second time I knew I had to start at the front so I could drift a little bit back if it was going to be hard.

“In the sprint, I felt, ‘I’ll go at 300 [meters from the finish],’ and it was for me today.”

Chaves finished safely in the bunch to hold onto his overall lead.

“It was truly difficult today,” Chaves said. “You’d think it was a transition stage, but it was very hard, fast, with a lot of crashes. I was caught up in the big crash, but it was a few cuts and scrapes, nothing serious, but I was able to chase back.

“The team carried me to the first climb, and then I was able to follow the rivals. I had some support on the first climb, on the second climb, I was trying to stay calm, and just follow the moves. The important thing was to maintain the lead.”

The Vuelta continues Sunday with a 168.3km stage 8 from Torrevieja to Benitatxell.

Stage 8 results

  • 1. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, in 4:06:05
  • 2. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 3. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 6. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 7. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 8. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 9. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, at :00
  • 13. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 14. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 15. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 16. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 17. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 18. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at :00
  • 19. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 21. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 24. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 25. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 26. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 28. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 29. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 30. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 31. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 32. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 33. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 35. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 36. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 38. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 39. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :00
  • 40. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 41. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 43. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 45. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 46. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 47. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 48. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 49. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :17
  • 50. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :32
  • 51. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 52. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:57
  • 53. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:57
  • 54. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 4:57
  • 55. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 4:57
  • 56. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 4:57
  • 57. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:57
  • 58. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:57
  • 59. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:57
  • 60. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:57
  • 61. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:57
  • 62. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:57
  • 63. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:57
  • 64. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:27
  • 65. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:01
  • 66. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:25
  • 67. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:25
  • 68. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:25
  • 69. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:25
  • 70. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:25
  • 71. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 8:25
  • 72. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:25
  • 73. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at 8:25
  • 74. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:25
  • 75. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 8:25
  • 76. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:25
  • 77. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:25
  • 78. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:25
  • 79. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:25
  • 80. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 9:53
  • 81. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 9:53
  • 82. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 9:53
  • 83. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 9:53
  • 84. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:53
  • 85. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:53
  • 86. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:53
  • 87. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:53
  • 88. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:53
  • 89. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 9:53
  • 90. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 9:53
  • 91. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:53
  • 92. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 9:53
  • 93. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:53
  • 94. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 9:53
  • 95. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:53
  • 96. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:53
  • 97. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 9:53
  • 98. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:53
  • 99. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:53
  • 100. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:53
  • 101. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:53
  • 102. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 9:53
  • 103. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at 9:53
  • 104. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – AIS, at 9:53
  • 105. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:53
  • 106. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:53
  • 107. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:53
  • 108. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:53
  • 109. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:42
  • 110. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:42
  • 111. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 11:42
  • 112. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:42
  • 113. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:42
  • 114. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:42
  • 115. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:43
  • 116. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:43
  • 117. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:43
  • 118. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  • 119. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:43
  • 120. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:43
  • 121. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:43
  • 122. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:43
  • 123. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  • 124. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:43
  • 125. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 13:43
  • 126. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:43
  • 127. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:43
  • 128. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 13:43
  • 129. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:43
  • 130. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:43
  • 131. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:43
  • 132. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:43
  • 133. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:43
  • 134. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:43
  • 135. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  • 136. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:43
  • 137. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 13:43
  • 138. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 13:43
  • 139. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:43
  • 140. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 13:43
  • 141. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:43
  • 142. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 13:43
  • 143. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 13:43
  • 144. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:43
  • 145. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:43
  • 146. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – AIS, at 13:43
  • 147. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – AIS, at 13:43
  • 148. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:43
  • 149. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 13:43
  • 150. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  • 151. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:43
  • 152. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:43
  • 153. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 13:43
  • 154. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:43
  • 155. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:43
  • 156. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:43
  • 157. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:43
  • 158. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  • 159. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:43
  • 160. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 13:43
  • 161. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 13:43
  • 162. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:43
  • 163. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:43
  • 164. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:43
  • 165. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:43
  • 166. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:43
  • 167. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  • 168. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  • 169. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 13:43
  • 170. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:43
  • 171. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, at 13:43
  • 172. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:43
  • 173. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:28
  • 174. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:28
  • 175. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 15:28
  • 176. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:28
  • 177. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:28
  • 178. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:28
  • 179. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:28
  • 180. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:28
  • 181. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, at 15:28
  • 182. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at 15:28
  • 183. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 15:34
  • 184. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:24
  • 185. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:24
  • DNF Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN

 

General classification

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, in 31:12:18
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 3. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :49
  • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :56
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
  • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
  • 8. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:18
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 10. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:21
  • 11. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:22
  • 12. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:29
  • 13. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:39
  • 14. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51
  • 15. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 2:24
  • 16. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:25
  • 17. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:50
  • 18. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:51
  • 19. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:55
  • 20. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:01
  • 21. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:10
  • 22. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:54
  • 23. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:55
  • 24. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 4:57
  • 25. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:16
  • 26. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:38
  • 27. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 9:37
  • 28. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:44
  • 29. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:23
  • 30. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:59
  • 31. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:35
  • 32. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:51
  • 33. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:07
  • 34. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:59
  • 35. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:40
  • 36. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 18:23
  • 37. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:36
  • 38. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:59
  • 39. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 20:17
  • 40. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:18
  • 41. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:39
  • 42. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:08
  • 43. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:08
  • 44. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:14
  • 45. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:54
  • 46. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 25:12
  • 47. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:57
  • 48. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 27:45
  • 49. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:01
  • 50. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:14
  • 51. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:35
  • 52. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:49
  • 53. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 30:50
  • 54. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:05
  • 55. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:09
  • 56. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 32:22
  • 57. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:25
  • 58. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:29
  • 59. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:30
  • 60. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:37
  • 61. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 34:17
  • 62. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 35:33
  • 63. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:43
  • 64. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:08
  • 65. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 36:41
  • 66. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 36:55
  • 67. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 37:23
  • 68. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 37:42
  • 69. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 38:10
  • 70. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 38:11
  • 71. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 38:46
  • 72. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 39:27
  • 73. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:35
  • 74. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:43
  • 75. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:50
  • 76. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:22
  • 77. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 40:27
  • 78. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 40:27
  • 79. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 40:29
  • 80. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 41:19
  • 81. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:37
  • 82. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at 42:43
  • 83. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 42:44
  • 84. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 42:57
  • 85. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 43:02
  • 86. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 43:27
  • 87. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 43:35
  • 88. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – AIS, at 43:56
  • 89. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 44:16
  • 90. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 44:48
  • 91. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:05
  • 92. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:29
  • 93. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 46:29
  • 94. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 46:37
  • 95. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 46:51
  • 96. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 46:55
  • 97. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 47:12
  • 98. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 49:07
  • 99. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 49:39
  • 100. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 50:07
  • 101. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 51:18
  • 102. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 51:27
  • 103. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 51:49
  • 104. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 51:57
  • 105. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 52:42
  • 106. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 54:00
  • 107. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 54:14
  • 108. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 54:27
  • 109. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 54:32
  • 110. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 54:55
  • 111. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 55:03
  • 112. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 55:04
  • 113. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:29
  • 114. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 55:29
  • 115. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – AIS, at 55:37
  • 116. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – AIS, at 56:49
  • 117. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 57:02
  • 118. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 57:14
  • 119. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 57:35
  • 120. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 57:43
  • 121. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 58:21
  • 122. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – AIS, at 58:21
  • 123. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 58:51
  • 124. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 58:57
  • 125. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 59:12
  • 126. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 59:25
  • 127. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 59:39
  • 128. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00:05
  • 129. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:00:06
  • 130. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:00:24
  • 131. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:00:57
  • 132. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01:28
  • 133. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:02:08
  • 134. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02:15
  • 135. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:02:55
  • 136. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:03:27
  • 137. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04:19
  • 138. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04:59
  • 139. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:05:18
  • 140. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05:21
  • 141. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:05:25
  • 142. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – AIS, at 1:05:25
  • 143. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:05:34
  • 144. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 1:06:02
  • 145. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:06:23
  • 146. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:06:34
  • 147. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:06:43
  • 148. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:07:47
  • 149. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:08:26
  • 150. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 1:10:09
  • 151. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, at 1:10:48
  • 152. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:11:25
  • 153. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 1:12:03
  • 154. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:12:19
  • 155. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:12:52
  • 156. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:12:55
  • 157. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12:57
  • 158. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:13:07
  • 159. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:13:07
  • 160. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14:04
  • 161. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:14:06
  • 162. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:15:43
  • 163. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:16:25
  • 164. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 1:17:08
  • 165. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:17:27
  • 166. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18:21
  • 167. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:18:30
  • 168. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:18:35
  • 169. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19:24
  • 170. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:20:58
  • 171. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:21:03
  • 172. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – AIS, at 1:23:43
  • 173. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:23:44
  • 174. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:25:09
  • 175. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, at 1:25:28
  • 176. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26:07
  • 177. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28:08
  • 178. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:29:48
  • 179. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:31:29
  • 180. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:32:43
  • 181. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:35:43
  • 182. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:37:01
  • 183. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:39:37
  • 184. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:40:28
  • 185. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41:40

 

Points classification

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, 70 points
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 61 points
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 61 points
  • 4. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 48 points
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 42 points
  • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 37 points
  • 7. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 36 points
  • 8. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, 33 points
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 10. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 32 points
  • 11. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 31 points
  • 12. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 13. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 28 points
  • 14. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
  • 15. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 27 points
  • 16. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – AIS, 25 points
  • 17. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 23 points
  • 18. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 21 points
  • 19. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 20. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 21. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 19 points
  • 22. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 19 points
  • 23. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 24. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 16 points
  • 25. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 26. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 16 points
  • 27. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 28. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 29. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 13 points
  • 30. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 31. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
  • 32. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 9 points
  • 33. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – AIS, 9 points
  • 34. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 35. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 36. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 37. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 38. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 7 points
  • 39. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 40. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 5 points
  • 41. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 42. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 43. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 44. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 45. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 46. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 47. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 48. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 49. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 2 points
  • 50. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 51. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 52. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 53. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 54. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 55. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 points
  • 56. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 57. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 points
  • 58. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 59. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 13 points
  • 2. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 13 points
  • 3. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 4. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 5. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, 6 points
  • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  • 8. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 9. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 10. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 11. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 12. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 13. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 14. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 15. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 16. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 2 points
  • 17. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 18. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
  • 19. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 20. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 21. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 points
  • 22. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 points
  • 23. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 93:49:38
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 3:59
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 4:04
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 11:30
  • 5. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 13:23
  • 6. Lotto Soudal, at 14:23
  • 7. Etixx – Quick Step, at 14:36
  • 8. Trek Factory Racing, at 14:54
  • 9. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 17:15
  • 10. Team Europcar, at 17:26
  • 11. Bmc Racing Team, at 27:11
  • 12. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 28:48
  • 13. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 29:28
  • 14. Colombia, at 37:17
  • 15. Lampre – Merida, at 51:34
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 54:29
  • 17. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 59:56
  • 18. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:02:37
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 1:08:06
  • 20. Fdj, at 1:11:33
  • 21. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:17:33
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 1:20:17