News
Adam Yates spent the final few hundred meters of...

Adam Yates earns his first WorldTour win in San Sebastian

22-year-old Adam Yates makes a solo attack over the final climb of the Clásica San Sebastián to nab his first WorldTour victory

Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) earned his first WorldTour victory Saturday, making a successful solo move late on in the day to win the Clásica San Sebastián.

Back in 2014, Yates crashed out of the lead group just a few kilometers from the San Sebastián finish. He redeemed himself in the 2015 edition of the race, attacking over the final climb and holding on out front all the way to the line. Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) won the sprint for runner-up honors 15 seconds behind Yates, with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) crossing the line next to take third place.

Top 10

  • 1. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, in 5:30:22
  • 2. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 4. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :15
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :15
  • 8. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :15
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15

 

Yates’ move come on the heels of an attack by Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing), but a collision with a TV moto knocked Van Avermaet out of contention just as he was opening up a gap on the peloton. The pack sailed past Van Avermaet and Yates went solo off the front.

A small group containing several pre-race favorites, including Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), tracked Yates over the climb, but a lack of cohesion among the chasers saw the gap holding steady through the descent and into the flat run-in to the finish.

The pack caught back up to the chasers inside the final few kilometers as Yates continued on ahead unchallenged. As the 22-year-old crossed the finish line, he was initially unaware that he had just won the race, until the cheering of the crowd made it apparent a few moments later.

As Yates made a belated celebration of the first ever British victory at the Clásica San Sebastián, the pack geared up for the sprint for second place. Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) crossed the line first with Valverde behind to take the two remaining steps on the podium, while Daniel Moreno and his Katusha teammate Joaquim Rodríguez came through for fourth and fifth, respectively.

“Incredible,” Yates said after the race. “I won, but I didn’t know I had won.”

“I spoke on the radio to my sport director but because of the crowds the radio was too quiet.

“On the final climb there was a breakaway still up the road. Then there was a lot of carnage on the climb, there was a crash with a motorbike, and so I just went full gas.

“At the time I didn’t know if I had reached the lead or not.”

Clásica San Sebastián results

  • 1. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, in 5:30:22
  • 2. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 4. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :15
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :15
  • 8. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :15
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 11. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 12. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :15
  • 13. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :15
  • 14. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :15
  • 15. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 16. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 17. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 18. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 19. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :24
  • 20. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :24
  • 21. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 22. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 23. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :37
  • 24. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :42
  • 25. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :54
  • 26. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:57
  • 27. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:57
  • 28. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:57
  • 29. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:57
  • 30. Nathan EARLE, TEAM SKY, at 1:57
  • 31. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:57
  • 32. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:57
  • 33. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 34. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 1:57
  • 35. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, TEAM SKY, at 1:57
  • 36. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:57
  • 37. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:57
  • 38. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:57
  • 39. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:57
  • 40. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:57
  • 41. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:57
  • 42. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:57
  • 43. Fabio FELLINE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:57
  • 44. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:57
  • 45. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:57
  • 46. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 2:29
  • 47. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:29
  • 48. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:29
  • 49. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 2:29
  • 50. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:29
  • 51. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:29
  • 52. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:29
  • 53. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:03
  • 54. Dennis VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:37
  • 55. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:46
  • 56. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:53
  • 57. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:53
  • 58. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:53
  • 59. Cameron MEYER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:53
  • 60. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 3:53
  • 61. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:53
  • 62. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:53
  • 63. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:53
  • 64. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:03
  • 65. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:03
  • 66. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:03
  • 67. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:03
  • 68. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:47
  • 69. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:50
  • 70. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:01
  • 71. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:01
  • 72. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:01
  • 73. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:01
  • 74. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:58
  • 75. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:18
  • 76. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:18
  • 77. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:18
  • 78. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:53
  • 79. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:54
  • 80. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:54
  • 81. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:54
  • 82. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:54
  • 83. Nathan BROWN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:10
  • 84. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:37
  • 85. Yury TROFIMOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:37
  • 86. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:12
  • 87. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:12
  • 88. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:12
  • 89. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:12
  • 90. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:01
  • 91. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 12:08
  • 92. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 12:08
  • 93. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 12:08
  • 94. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:40
  • 95. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:06
  • 96. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:06
  • DNF Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Christopher SUTTON, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Danny PATE, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Oliver ZAUGG, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Sam BEWLEY, ORICA GreenEDGE
  • DNF Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE
  • DNF Michael HEPBURN, ORICA GreenEDGE
  • DNF Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Mickael DELAGE, FDJ
  • DNF Kévin REZA, FDJ
  • DNF Arthur VICHOT, FDJ
  • DNF Jérémy ROY, FDJ
  • DNF Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING
  • DNF Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING
  • DNF Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Nick VAN DER LIJKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS