MENDE, France (AFP) — Stephen Cummings celebrated Nelson Mandela Day in style for his South African MTN-Qhubeka squad by taking a historic first ever Tour de France stage victory for the team Saturday. After a long day in the breakaway, Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka) stole a march on a French duo of Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) to win the 14th stage of the race. Over four minutes back on the day, Chris Froome was the first of the GC contenders to cross the line, adding one second to his race lead over Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and several more to Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing), Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo), and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

After an early crash that took down Pinot and Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) and knocked Pinot’s teammate Steve Morabito out of the race, repeated attacks from the bunch eventually led to the formation of a stable, sizable breakaway, with Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo), Rigoberto Urán (Etixx-Quick-Step), and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) in the group along with Cummings, Pinot, Bardet, and others. Sagan added to his points classification lead by winning the intermediate sprint, with the other riders in the breakaway mopping up the rest of the points and denying his green jersey rivals a chance at limiting the damage.

The peloton was content to allow the breakaway several minutes of an advantage heading into the finale of the 178.5km stage from Rodez to Mende. Bardet launched an attack from the break on the last climb of the day, but he was chased down by Pinot before reaching the top. Cummings crested the climb behind the French pair, but as the duo played cat-and-mouse inside the final 2km of the stage, Cummings dashed up behind them and then sailed right past.

The Frenchmen hesitated a second too long before deciding to chase and that was all the time Cummings needed. He held out in front all the way to the line, winning the stage two seconds ahead of Pinot, with Bardet another second further back.

“I wasn’t the strongest today and I knew there were better climbers in our lead group,” Cummings said after the stage. “I had to play the waiting game today as FDJ were looking to set up Pinot for the win.

“I waited and waited and eventually the last climb arrived which I rode at my own pace. Pinot and Bardet were just ahead and I used them as the carrot dangling in front of me for motivation.

“Everyone went bananas at the start of the climb but the key was to remain calm and take my opportunity when it arrived. I made contact with the two Frenchmen at the top of the climb and knew they might hesitate to chase me if I got the jump on them on the flat part before the finish. I threw caution to wind and just went for it. It paid off and I won the stage.

“This is an incredible day for me and the team, with it being Mandela Day the team was motivated more than usual but I don’t think we can quite believe what has just happened. It may take a while to sink in.”

Top 10, stage 14

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, in 4:23:43
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :02
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 4. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 5. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :29
  • 6. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :32
  • 7. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :32
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :32
  • 9. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 10. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :33

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 56:02:19
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:32
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:02
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:23
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:54
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:23
  • 8. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:17
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:23
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:53


The peloton and overall favorites arrived onto the climb several minutes after the breakaway group. Nairo Quintana kicked off hostilities among the GC favorites, twice accelerating clear. Reigning Tour de France champion Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) chased him down the first time, but only Froome could match the Colombian’s second attack.

In the sprint to the line, Froome snatched a second off Quintana. Quintana did at least move up to second overall, 3:10 back on Froome, as Tejay Van Garderen had been dropped further down the climb and lost 40 seconds on the day to now sit third at 3:32. Alberto Contador and Alejandro Valverde, as well as Nibali, also lost time to the lead pair.

The Tour continues Sunday with a 183-kilometer stage 15 from Mende to Valence.

Stage 14 results

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, in 4:23:43
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :02
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 4. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 5. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :29
  • 6. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :32
  • 7. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :32
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :32
  • 9. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 10. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :33
  • 11. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:07
  • 12. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:10
  • 13. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:00
  • 14. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:12
  • 15. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:12
  • 16. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 17. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:43
  • 18. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:25
  • 19. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:25
  • 20. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 4:15
  • 21. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:16
  • 22. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:19
  • 23. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:34
  • 24. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:45
  • 25. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:55
  • 26. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:06
  • 27. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:06
  • 28. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:06
  • 29. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:06
  • 30. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:06
  • 31. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 5:06
  • 32. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 5:06
  • 33. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:06
  • 34. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:22
  • 35. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:25
  • 36. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:25
  • 37. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:26
  • 38. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:26
  • 39. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:26
  • 40. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:26
  • 41. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:26
  • 42. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:26
  • 43. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:50
  • 44. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:21
  • 45. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:21
  • 46. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 7:21
  • 47. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:21
  • 48. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 7:33
  • 49. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 7:33
  • 50. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 51. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:58
  • 52. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:09
  • 53. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:32
  • 54. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:44
  • 55. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:44
  • 56. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:44
  • 57. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:11
  • 58. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:44
  • 59. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:44
  • 60. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 9:44
  • 61. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:44
  • 62. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 9:44
  • 63. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:44
  • 64. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:44
  • 65. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:44
  • 66. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:44
  • 67. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:44
  • 68. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 9:44
  • 69. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:44
  • 70. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:09
  • 71. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:09
  • 72. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:23
  • 73. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:00
  • 74. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:00
  • 75. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:00
  • 76. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 11:31
  • 77. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:42
  • 78. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:42
  • 79. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:55
  • 80. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 12:12
  • 81. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 12:19
  • 82. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 12:39
  • 83. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 12:39
  • 84. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:39
  • 85. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:39
  • 86. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:39
  • 87. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:39
  • 88. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:39
  • 89. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:39
  • 90. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:39
  • 91. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:39
  • 92. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:39
  • 93. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:39
  • 94. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 12:39
  • 95. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:39
  • 96. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:43
  • 97. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:13
  • 98. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:13
  • 99. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:13
  • 100. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:13
  • 101. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:41
  • 102. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:47
  • 103. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:47
  • 104. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:49
  • 105. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 14:18
  • 106. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 14:18
  • 107. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:12
  • 108. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 15:12
  • 109. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:12
  • 110. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:12
  • 111. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:12
  • 112. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 15:12
  • 113. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 15:12
  • 114. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:12
  • 115. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:12
  • 116. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:12
  • 117. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:12
  • 118. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:12
  • 119. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 15:12
  • 120. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:12
  • 121. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 15:12
  • 122. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 15:12
  • 123. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:12
  • 124. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:12
  • 125. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 15:12
  • 126. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 15:12
  • 127. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 15:12
  • 128. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:21
  • 129. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:21
  • 130. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:21
  • 131. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:25
  • 132. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:52
  • 133. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:52
  • 134. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:11
  • 135. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:11
  • 136. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:11
  • 137. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:11
  • 138. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:11
  • 139. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:20
  • 140. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 16:20
  • 141. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:40
  • 142. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:40
  • 143. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:40
  • 144. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:46
  • 145. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:01
  • 146. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:14
  • 147. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:14
  • 148. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:46
  • 149. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:46
  • 150. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:46
  • 151. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 18:46
  • 152. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:46
  • 153. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 18:48
  • 154. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:09
  • 155. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:09
  • 156. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 19:09
  • 157. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 19:09
  • 158. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:09
  • 159. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 19:09
  • 160. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:09
  • 161. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:16
  • 162. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:24
  • 163. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:24
  • 164. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 19:24
  • 165. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:24
  • 166. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:24
  • 167. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:24
  • 168. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:17
  • 169. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:17
  • 170. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:17
  • 171. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:17
  • 172. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 20:56
  • DNF Steve MORABITO, FDJ
  • DNF Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DSQ Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT

 

General Classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 56:02:19
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:32
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:02
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:23
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:54
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:23
  • 8. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:17
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:23
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:53
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:03
  • 12. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:10
  • 13. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 13:26
  • 14. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:21
  • 15. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:58
  • 16. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:18
  • 17. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 30:57
  • 18. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:05
  • 19. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:45
  • 20. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:18
  • 21. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 34:44
  • 22. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:46
  • 23. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 38:37
  • 24. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 40:36
  • 25. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 41:15
  • 26. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 43:00
  • 27. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 43:29
  • 28. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 46:27
  • 29. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 47:37
  • 30. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 49:53
  • 31. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 52:16
  • 32. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 53:54
  • 33. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 55:55
  • 34. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 56:21
  • 35. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 56:26
  • 36. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 58:37
  • 37. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:01:22
  • 38. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02:10
  • 39. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02:42
  • 40. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:04:41
  • 41. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:04:42
  • 42. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:05:34
  • 43. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:05:52
  • 44. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:06:34
  • 45. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07:32
  • 46. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07:55
  • 47. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:11:23
  • 48. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16:10
  • 49. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:16:13
  • 50. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16:29
  • 51. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17:04
  • 52. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18:22
  • 53. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:18:28
  • 54. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:19:21
  • 55. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:21:19
  • 56. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24:14
  • 57. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:24:18
  • 58. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24:56
  • 59. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25:10
  • 60. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25:21
  • 61. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:26:26
  • 62. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:26:54
  • 63. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:26:57
  • 64. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:27:28
  • 65. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:28:09
  • 66. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:28:24
  • 67. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29:07
  • 68. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:30:11
  • 69. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:30:43
  • 70. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:30:52
  • 71. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:31:38
  • 72. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33:18
  • 73. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:35:53
  • 74. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:36:05
  • 75. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:36:31
  • 76. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:36:40
  • 77. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:38:14
  • 78. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:38:31
  • 79. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:38:45
  • 80. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:38:45
  • 81. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:38:50
  • 82. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:38:56
  • 83. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:39:05
  • 84. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:39:29
  • 85. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:39:39
  • 86. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:40:09
  • 87. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:40:47
  • 88. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:41:29
  • 89. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:41:44
  • 90. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:41:55
  • 91. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:42:06
  • 92. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:42:25
  • 93. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:42:45
  • 94. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:43:13
  • 95. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:44:23
  • 96. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:44:30
  • 97. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:46:06
  • 98. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:46:12
  • 99. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:46:21
  • 100. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:46:22
  • 101. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:46:49
  • 102. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:47:17
  • 103. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:48:46
  • 104. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:49:29
  • 105. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:50:39
  • 106. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:51:02
  • 107. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:51:35
  • 108. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:52:20
  • 109. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:53:30
  • 110. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:54:10
  • 111. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:54:33
  • 112. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:54:51
  • 113. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:56:16
  • 114. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:56:30
  • 115. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:58:01
  • 116. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:58:12
  • 117. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:58:35
  • 118. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:58:51
  • 119. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:58:56
  • 120. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:59:11
  • 121. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:00:26
  • 122. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:00:44
  • 123. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:03:02
  • 124. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:03:22
  • 125. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:04:46
  • 126. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:05:29
  • 127. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05:36
  • 128. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:06:28
  • 129. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:06:40
  • 130. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:07:43
  • 131. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:07:49
  • 132. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 2:07:57
  • 133. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:08:43
  • 134. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:09:13
  • 135. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:09:40
  • 136. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:10:32
  • 137. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:10:59
  • 138. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 2:11:17
  • 139. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:12:06
  • 140. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:12:54
  • 141. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:15:22
  • 142. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:16:13
  • 143. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:16:53
  • 144. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:17:08
  • 145. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:17:15
  • 146. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:17:41
  • 147. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:18:17
  • 148. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:18:32
  • 149. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:18:39
  • 150. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:18:59
  • 151. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:20:20
  • 152. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:20:43
  • 153. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:20:50
  • 154. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:22:50
  • 155. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:23:43
  • 156. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:23:52
  • 157. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:25:20
  • 158. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:28:01
  • 159. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:28:05
  • 160. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:30:12
  • 161. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:33:31
  • 162. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:36:42
  • 163. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:37:47
  • 164. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:39:03
  • 165. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:39:29
  • 166. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:42:53
  • 167. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 2:43:06
  • 168. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:45:28
  • 169. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:46:09
  • 170. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:46:20
  • 171. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:48:35
  • 172. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:59:08

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 56:05:29
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:53
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:00
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 27:47
  • 5. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:02:24
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:03:24
  • 7. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:13:54
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:18:09
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:23:16
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:27:01
  • 11. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:33:30
  • 12. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:36:59
  • 13. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:41:13
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:43:02
  • 15. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:46:19
  • 16. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:48:25
  • 17. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:54:51
  • 18. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:55:25
  • 19. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:57:34
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:02:19
  • 21. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:04:39
  • 22. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05:33
  • 23. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:17:40
  • 24. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:20:42
  • 25. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:27:02
  • 26. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:36:19
  • 27. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:39:43
  • 28. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:42:18
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:55:58

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 322 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 261 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 228 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 192 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 120 points
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 112 points
  • 7. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 109 points
  • 8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 78 points
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 77 points
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 76 points
  • 11. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 61 points
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 61 points
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 59 points
  • 14. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 15. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 16. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 48 points
  • 17. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 18. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 46 points
  • 19. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 20. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 21. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 44 points
  • 22. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 40 points
  • 23. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 24. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 37 points
  • 25. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 37 points
  • 26. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 37 points
  • 27. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 28. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 35 points
  • 29. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 35 points
  • 30. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 32 points
  • 31. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 30 points
  • 32. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 30 points
  • 33. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 30 points
  • 34. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 30 points
  • 35. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 29 points
  • 36. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 29 points
  • 37. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 28 points
  • 38. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 27 points
  • 39. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 27 points
  • 40. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 27 points
  • 41. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 42. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 43. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 44. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 45. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 46. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 47. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 25 points
  • 48. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 49. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 25 points
  • 50. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 51. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 21 points
  • 52. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 21 points
  • 53. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 54. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 55. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 56. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 57. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 20 points
  • 58. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 59. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 60. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 61. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 19 points
  • 62. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 63. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 18 points
  • 64. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 65. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 66. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 67. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 17 points
  • 68. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 69. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 70. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 16 points
  • 71. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 72. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 73. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 74. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 15 points
  • 75. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 76. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 77. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 15 points
  • 78. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 14 points
  • 79. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 80. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 13 points
  • 81. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 82. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 11 points
  • 83. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 84. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 11 points
  • 85. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 86. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 87. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 88. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 89. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 90. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 91. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 8 points
  • 92. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 93. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 94. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 95. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 96. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 97. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 98. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 99. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 100. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 101. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 102. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 103. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 3 points
  • 104. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 105. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 106. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 107. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 108. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 109. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 110. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, -5 points
  • 111. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, -5 points
  • 112. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, -5 points
  • 113. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 114. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, -5 points
  • 115. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points
  • 116. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, -5 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 61 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 52 points
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 41 points
  • 4. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 38 points
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 32 points
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 11. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 28 points
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 13. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 14. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 24 points
  • 15. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 16. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 17. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 17 points
  • 19. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 20. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 21. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 16 points
  • 22. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 23. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 24. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 25. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 26. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 9 points
  • 27. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 28. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 29. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 30. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 6 points
  • 31. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 5 points
  • 32. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 33. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 34. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 35. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 36. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 2 points
  • 37. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 38. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 39. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 40. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 41. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 points
  • 42. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 43. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 44. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 1 points
  • 45. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 1 points
  • 46. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 47. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 169:24:33
  • 2. Team Sky, at 13:54
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 30:28
  • 4. Astana, at 36:07
  • 5. Bmc Racing, at 37:42
  • 6. Ag2r, at 46:36
  • 7. Lottonl, at 50:25
  • 8. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 52:32
  • 9. Europcar, at 1:02:25
  • 10. Iam Cycling, at 1:13:48
  • 11. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:32:16
  • 12. Cannondale, at 1:35:47
  • 13. Team Katusha, at 1:48:03
  • 14. Lotto, at 1:50:31
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:50:31
  • 16. Fdj, at 1:56:05
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 2:02:46
  • 18. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 2:29:52
  • 19. Cofidis, at 2:37:45
  • 20. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 2:55:20
  • 21. Lampre, at 3:03:36
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 4:35:28