Often criticized as a “nearly-man” for numerous runner-up finishes in his beloved spring classics, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) earned a big win in the Tour de France on Friday. He out-sprinted Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) on a tough final climb in Rodez. Stage 13 was the Belgian’s first career stage win in the Tour, though BMC did win the stage 9 team time trial.

“It was really close,” Van Avermaet said. “I went really early because in Le Havre [stage 6], I was waiting too long, I think. It was really long, the last 100 meters were keeping on forever. I saw there was someone in my wheel, and I just kept going.”

The GC contenders did their best to take an easy day during the hot, 198km stage. Chris Froome (Sky) kept his yellow jersey, and the standings remained unchanged.

Top 10, stage 13

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:43:42
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 3. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :07
  • 5. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :07
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :07
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 51:34:21
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:32
  • 9. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:47
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:02

 

The day’s breakaway included Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Alexandre Geniez (FDJ), Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal). At one point, their gap went north of four minutes, but for the most part, the peloton, especially Giant-Alpecin, kept the break’s gap manageable, near three minutes.

With about 65km to go, Jean-Christophe Péraud (Ag2r La Mondiale), who finished second in last year’s Tour, crashed as the peloton was split by echelons. Another GC star of 2014, defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), suffered a flat tire at an inopportune time. Both were able to rejoin the peloton after chasing through the crosswinds.

With 24km to go, as the breakaway’s gap had fallen to 1:29, Haas attacked. The five chasers kept the Cannondale rider in sight, and he was soon caught.

The lead group of six came unglued on the day’s final climb to La Primaube. Kelderman made an attack, and Gautier followed. De Gendt fought his way up to the two leaders, but their advantage over the field was only a shade over one minute with 13km left.

With five kilometers to go, the break had less than 30 seconds on the peloton. The run-in to the final kilometer was fast, but the break kept its slight lead all the way until the final few hundred meters.

The catch was imminent, and Kelderman accelerated. Gautier hopped on his wheel as the finishing climb kicked up. Arnaud Démare (FDJ) hit out from the field, and with 200 meters to go, the last two escapees were caught.

Van Avermaet then went to the front, and Sagan was right on his wheel. The Belgian BMC rider mashed the pedals up the unrelenting slope, out of the saddle, hands in the drops. Try as he might, Sagan could not come past Van Avermaet and had to settle for second place, his fourth silver medal of this Tour.

“I was up out of the saddle and after I came onto his wheel, I sat down, but if I had continued onto the finish maybe it would have been different,” Sagan told AFP. “It was my stupid mistake.”

Froome led in the group of GC riders, not far behind.

“What started off as an easy day started heating up literally toward the end of the day,” the yellow jersey said. “It looked as if, for a moment there, that we weren’t going to catch the breakaway, so it started getting really hard. I started getting gapped a little bit at the bottom of the climb. I was getting swamped a little bit but yeah, managed to close those gaps at the end. … What looked like an easy day on paper tuned out to be a really tough day out there.”

On Saturday, the Tour rides 178.5km from Rodez to Mende, where Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), winner of stages 3 and 12, won his first Tour de France stage in 2010. The stage includes four categorized climbs, with a category 2 ascent of Cote de la Croix Neuve coming in the final five kilometers.

Stage 13 results

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:43:42
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 3. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :07
  • 5. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :07
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :07
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 12. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 13. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :07
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 15. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
  • 16. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :17
  • 17. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :17
  • 18. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :17
  • 19. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :17
  • 20. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 21. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 22. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :28
  • 23. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
  • 24. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :28
  • 25. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 26. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 27. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 28. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :37
  • 29. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :37
  • 30. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :37
  • 31. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :42
  • 32. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :42
  • 33. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :45
  • 34. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :45
  • 35. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :47
  • 36. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
  • 37. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :58
  • 38. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :58
  • 39. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :58
  • 40. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :58
  • 41. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :58
  • 42. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :58
  • 43. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:13
  • 44. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16
  • 45. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:16
  • 46. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:18
  • 47. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:23
  • 48. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:25
  • 49. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26
  • 50. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 51. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 52. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 53. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:58
  • 54. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:58
  • 55. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:58
  • 56. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:58
  • 57. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:58
  • 58. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:58
  • 59. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:58
  • 60. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:58
  • 61. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:58
  • 62. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:58
  • 63. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:58
  • 64. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:58
  • 65. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:14
  • 66. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:19
  • 67. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:19
  • 68. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:19
  • 69. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:19
  • 70. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:22
  • 71. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:24
  • 72. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:24
  • 73. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:24
  • 74. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:27
  • 75. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:27
  • 76. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:27
  • 77. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:32
  • 78. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:32
  • 79. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:41
  • 80. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:49
  • 81. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:52
  • 82. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:04
  • 83. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:09
  • 84. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:16
  • 85. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 3:36
  • 86. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 3:36
  • 87. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:41
  • 88. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :07
  • 89. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:00
  • 90. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:26
  • 91. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:26
  • 92. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:53
  • 93. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:03
  • 94. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:21
  • 95. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:31
  • 96. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:44
  • 97. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:44
  • 98. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:55
  • 99. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:55
  • 100. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:55
  • 101. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 5:59
  • 102. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:07
  • 103. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:50
  • 104. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:44
  • 105. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:11
  • 106. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:13
  • 107. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:28
  • 108. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:28
  • 109. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:28
  • 110. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:28
  • 111. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:28
  • 112. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:28
  • 113. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:28
  • 114. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:28
  • 115. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 8:54
  • 116. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:43
  • 117. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 9:43
  • 118. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:43
  • 119. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 9:43
  • 120. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:43
  • 121. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:43
  • 122. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:43
  • 123. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:43
  • 124. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:43
  • 125. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:43
  • 126. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:43
  • 127. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:03
  • 128. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:03
  • 129. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:03
  • 130. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:22
  • 131. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:22
  • 132. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:24
  • 133. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:24
  • 134. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:24
  • 135. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:24
  • 136. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:24
  • 137. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 11:26
  • 138. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:26
  • 139. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:26
  • 140. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:26
  • 141. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:26
  • 142. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 12:03
  • 143. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 12:10
  • 144. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:10
  • 145. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:10
  • 146. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:10
  • 147. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:10
  • 148. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:10
  • 149. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 12:10
  • 150. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:10
  • 151. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:10
  • 152. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 12:10
  • 153. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:10
  • 154. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 12:10
  • 155. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 12:10
  • 156. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 12:10
  • 157. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:10
  • 158. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:10
  • 159. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:10
  • 160. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:10
  • 161. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:10
  • 162. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:10
  • 163. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:10
  • 164. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:10
  • 165. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:17
  • 166. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:34
  • 167. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:39
  • 168. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:25
  • 169. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:25
  • 170. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:25
  • 171. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:25
  • 172. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:25
  • 173. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:25
  • 174. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:37
  • 175. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:37

 

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 51:34:21
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:32
  • 9. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:47
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:02
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:53
  • 12. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 12:35
  • 13. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:14
  • 14. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:07
  • 15. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:26
  • 16. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 20:07
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:21
  • 18. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:36
  • 19. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 29:10
  • 20. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:22
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:07
  • 22. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 35:16
  • 23. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 35:31
  • 24. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:53
  • 25. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 37:49
  • 26. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 39:00
  • 27. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 39:33
  • 28. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:54
  • 29. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 44:23
  • 30. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 44:24
  • 31. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 46:27
  • 32. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 46:43
  • 33. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 47:57
  • 34. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 48:02
  • 35. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 49:10
  • 36. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:22
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 51:26
  • 38. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 55:14
  • 39. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 55:31
  • 40. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 59:49
  • 41. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00:31
  • 42. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:00:48
  • 43. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:01:23
  • 44. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:01:38
  • 45. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:02:26
  • 46. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04:13
  • 47. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:04:27
  • 48. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:05:16
  • 49. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:07:06
  • 50. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:09:15
  • 51. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09:20
  • 52. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:11:00
  • 53. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11:35
  • 54. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11:41
  • 55. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12:53
  • 56. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12:55
  • 57. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:13:59
  • 58. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:15:43
  • 59. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:17:27
  • 60. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:18:15
  • 61. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:18:47
  • 62. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:18:49
  • 63. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:20:01
  • 64. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:20:31
  • 65. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:20:41
  • 66. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20:47
  • 67. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:20:53
  • 68. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:22:00
  • 69. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:22:03
  • 70. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:22:09
  • 71. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23:38
  • 72. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:23:41
  • 73. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:24:46
  • 74. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:26:03
  • 75. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26:53
  • 76. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27:13
  • 77. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:29:55
  • 78. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30:07
  • 79. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:30:09
  • 80. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:30:47
  • 81. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:32:00
  • 82. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32:10
  • 83. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:32:16
  • 84. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:32:45
  • 85. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:33:08
  • 86. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:33:31
  • 87. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:33:47
  • 88. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:34:21
  • 89. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:35:09
  • 90. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:35:18
  • 91. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:35:47
  • 92. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:35:55
  • 93. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:36:45
  • 94. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:36:46
  • 95. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:36:55
  • 96. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:37:49
  • 97. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:37:58
  • 98. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38:32
  • 99. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38:37
  • 100. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:39:33
  • 101. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:39:35
  • 102. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:39:36
  • 103. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:39:50
  • 104. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:40:22
  • 105. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:40:24
  • 106. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:40:38
  • 107. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:42:33
  • 108. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:43:39
  • 109. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:43:51
  • 110. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:44:04
  • 111. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:45:12
  • 112. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:45:13
  • 113. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:46:27
  • 114. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:46:58
  • 115. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:47:18
  • 116. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:47:53
  • 117. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:47:54
  • 118. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:48:53
  • 119. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:49:29
  • 120. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:49:37
  • 121. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:50:27
  • 122. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:50:47
  • 123. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:51:01
  • 124. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:51:12
  • 125. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:51:16
  • 126. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:51:27
  • 127. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:52:16
  • 128. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:52:41
  • 129. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:53:04
  • 130. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:53:18
  • 131. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:54:42
  • 132. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:54:57
  • 133. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:56:25
  • 134. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:56:46
  • 135. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:57:08
  • 136. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:58:43
  • 137. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:58:48
  • 138. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:59:35
  • 139. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:00:17
  • 140. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:00:58
  • 141. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:01:09
  • 142. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 2:01:14
  • 143. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:03:45
  • 144. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:04:09
  • 145. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:04:25
  • 146. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:04:28
  • 147. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:04:46
  • 148. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:05:16
  • 149. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:07:41
  • 150. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:07:53
  • 151. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:08:17
  • 152. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:08:24
  • 153. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:08:45
  • 154. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:09:06
  • 155. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:09:10
  • 156. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:09:17
  • 157. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:09:19
  • 158. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:10:08
  • 159. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:10:11
  • 160. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:12:55
  • 161. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:15:11
  • 162. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:17:04
  • 163. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:21:48
  • 164. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:22:11
  • 165. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:22:21
  • 166. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:24:35
  • 167. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:25:01
  • 168. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 2:28:12
  • 169. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:30:48
  • 170. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:31:26
  • 171. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:33:34
  • 172. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:34:04
  • 173. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:34:31
  • 174. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:35:12
  • 175. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:43:06

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 51:37:30
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:44
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:17
  • 4. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 26:01
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 32:07
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 56:40
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:06:11
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08:26
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:09:46
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:15:06
  • 11. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:19:00
  • 12. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:27:00
  • 13. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:32:46
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33:37
  • 15. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:35:23
  • 16. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:37:29
  • 17. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:40:42
  • 18. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:43:49
  • 19. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:46:28
  • 20. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:48:03
  • 21. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49:32
  • 22. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:49:55
  • 23. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:50:09
  • 24. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:05:36
  • 25. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:09:46
  • 26. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12:02
  • 27. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:21:26
  • 28. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:27:39
  • 29. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:31:22
  • 30. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:39:57

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 285 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 261 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 228 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 192 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 120 points
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 111 points
  • 7. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 109 points
  • 8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 78 points
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 77 points
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 76 points
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 61 points
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 59 points
  • 13. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 57 points
  • 14. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 15. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 16. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 48 points
  • 17. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 18. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 46 points
  • 19. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 20. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 44 points
  • 21. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 40 points
  • 22. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 37 points
  • 23. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 37 points
  • 24. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 25. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 35 points
  • 26. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 30 points
  • 27. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 30 points
  • 28. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 29 points
  • 29. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 29 points
  • 30. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 28 points
  • 31. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 32. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 27 points
  • 33. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 27 points
  • 34. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 27 points
  • 35. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 36. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 38. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 39. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 40. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 41. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 42. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 43. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 44. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 21 points
  • 45. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 46. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 47. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 48. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 49. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 20 points
  • 50. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 51. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 52. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 18 points
  • 53. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 54. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 55. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 56. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 17 points
  • 57. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 58. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 59. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 16 points
  • 60. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 61. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 62. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 63. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 15 points
  • 64. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 15 points
  • 65. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 66. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 67. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 15 points
  • 68. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 69. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 70. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 71. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 11 points
  • 72. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 73. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 74. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 11 points
  • 75. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 76. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 77. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 78. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 10 points
  • 79. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 80. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 10 points
  • 81. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 82. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 83. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 84. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 85. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 86. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 87. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 88. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 89. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 90. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 91. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 92. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 93. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 94. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 95. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 4 points
  • 96. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 97. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 98. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 99. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 100. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 3 points
  • 101. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 102. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 103. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 2 points
  • 104. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 105. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 106. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 107. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 108. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 109. LAURENS TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, -5 points
  • 110. FLORIAN SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, -5 points
  • 111. TIM WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, -5 points
  • 112. MICHAEL VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 113. PIETER WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 61 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 52 points
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 41 points
  • 4. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 35 points
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 32 points
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 11. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 28 points
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 13. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 14. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 24 points
  • 15. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 16. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 17. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 17 points
  • 19. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 20. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 21. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 16 points
  • 22. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 23. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 24. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 25. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 26. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, 10 points
  • 27. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 28. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 29. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 30. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 31. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 4 points
  • 32. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 3 points
  • 33. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 34. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 3 points
  • 35. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 36. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 2 points
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 38. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 39. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  • 40. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 41. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 156:04:17
  • 2. Team Sky, at 6:07
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 27:11
  • 4. Astana, at 32:40
  • 5. Bmc Racing, at 34:20
  • 6. Lottonl, at 39:16
  • 7. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 47:15
  • 8. Ag2r, at 48:07
  • 9. Europcar, at 55:31
  • 10. Iam Cycling, at 1:09:06
  • 11. Cannondale, at 1:21:04
  • 12. Team Katusha, at 1:22:08
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:27:36
  • 14. Lotto, at 1:37:27
  • 15. Bora-argon 18, at 1:39:14
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:42:17
  • 17. Fdj, at 1:56:39
  • 18. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 2:21:18
  • 19. Cofidis, at 2:23:51
  • 20. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 2:44:31
  • 21. Lampre, at 2:50:11
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 4:17:50