Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) delivered a devastating attack in the final few hundred meters of racing on the Mur de Huy to win Tour de France stage 3, Monday in Huy, Belgium.

After Chris Froome (Sky) went to the front early on the Mur, with 500 meters to go, the front group disintegrated. Rodriguez was ready for the final, steep kicker and attacked to win just ahead of Froome. Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r La Mondiale) finished third.

“The Mur de Huy is something that I know extremely well — I’ve seen it before,” Rodriguez said.

“It was a little bit complicated. I could see that I was starting to feel pretty good, and then the last little move that I made, I was able to make the difference in the end.”

Off the back, in pain from a major crash, Cancellara relinquished the yellow jersey he won only 24 hours earlier.

But his loss was Froome’s gain. The Sky rider couldn’t respond to Rodriguez’s acceleration, but he rode a blistering pace over the false flat at the top to finish second, grab a time bonus, and take the overall lead. Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick-Step) is merely one second behind, in second-place overall; Tejay van Garderen (BMC) is third, 13 seconds back.

“I didn’t wake up today thinking I was going to be in yellow,” said Froome. “That was a real surprise there.

“Today was treacherous. Lots of crashes … Not too different from the Flèche Wallone classic this year. I couldn’t be happier to be in yellow.

“I’m not banking on anything at this point, For sure I’d rather be in the position I’m in now rather than having to make up time on yellow.”

Top 10, stage 3

  • 1. Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, in 3:26:54
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :05
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :11
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :11
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :11
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :11

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 7:11:37
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 6. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :31
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04

The 157km run from Antwerp to Huy, Belgium was marred by a major crash that ruined the day for Cancellara and several other notable riders.

At about 59km to go, a rider clipped wheels near the front end of the peloton, causing a crash that was impossible to avoid for riders powering along the right side of the road.

At least 12 hit the tarmac, many with serious injuries. Race leader Cancellara was sent catapulting into the grass. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin), Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge), and Laurens Ten Dam (LottoNL-Jumbo) were among those who abandoned.

The race was temporarily neutralized, then stopped at the base of the Cote de Bohissau.

Once the race regrouped and restarted after the category 4 climb, Astana split the peloton with 40km left. Tinkoff-Saxo was in the mix as well, as the crosswinds guttered riders at the back of the field.

Cancellara was caught behind the split and appeared to be in pain.

After the intermediate sprint in Havelange, won by green jersey Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal), the race regrouped.

However, Cancellara was clearly struggling, dropped by the field with 20 kilometers to go.

As the peloton climbed the Cote de Cherave, in advance of the Mur de Huy, Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) drove the pace.

Trek Factory Racing’s Bob Jungels kicked off the hostilities just before the final kilometer, but he was soon swallowed up by the peloton.

As one of Katusha’s pacemakers sat up on the Mur, Froome went to the front with 500m to go, and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) was right on his wheel.

Rodrgiuez then made his move, grinding up the steep pitch on the right side. None could respond, and the Spaniard punched the pedals all the way to the line to win ahead of Froome.

On Tuesday, the Tour takes on the cobblestones with a fearsome 221.5km ride from Seraing to Cambrai, France.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, in 3:26:54
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :05
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :11
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :11
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :11
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :11
  • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :11
  • 12. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :18
  • 13. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :19
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 15. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 16. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 18. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :28
  • 19. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 20. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :36
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 22. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :36
  • 23. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :36
  • 24. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :40
  • 25. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :40
  • 26. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 27. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :40
  • 28. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :45
  • 29. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :45
  • 30. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :45
  • 31. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
  • 32. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:00
  • 33. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:05
  • 34. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:08
  • 35. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:10
  • 36. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:10
  • 37. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:10
  • 38. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 39. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:13
  • 40. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:15
  • 41. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:20
  • 42. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22
  • 43. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:25
  • 44. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:25
  • 45. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:25
  • 46. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:25
  • 47. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:25
  • 48. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:25
  • 49. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:25
  • 50. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 51. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:29
  • 52. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:33
  • 53. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 54. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:39
  • 55. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:39
  • 56. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:52
  • 57. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:59
  • 58. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:59
  • 59. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:59
  • 60. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:59
  • 61. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:59
  • 62. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:59
  • 63. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59
  • 64. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59
  • 65. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 2:08
  • 66. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:08
  • 67. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:08
  • 68. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:08
  • 69. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:17
  • 70. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 2:29
  • 71. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:29
  • 72. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:29
  • 73. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:29
  • 74. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:53
  • 75. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:03
  • 76. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:24
  • 77. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:58
  • 78. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 3:58
  • 79. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 3:58
  • 80. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:58
  • 81. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:58
  • 82. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:58
  • 83. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:58
  • 84. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:58
  • 85. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:58
  • 86. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 87. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 88. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:58
  • 89. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 90. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:58
  • 91. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 3:58
  • 92. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:14
  • 93. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:14
  • 94. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:16
  • 95. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 4:16
  • 96. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:16
  • 97. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:24
  • 98. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:33
  • 99. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:33
  • 100. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:36
  • 101. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:17
  • 102. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:13
  • 103. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 6:13
  • 104. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:13
  • 105. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:13
  • 106. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:13
  • 107. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:13
  • 108. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:13
  • 109. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:13
  • 110. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:25
  • 111. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:35
  • 112. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 113. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 114. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 115. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:49
  • 116. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:17
  • 117. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:17
  • 118. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:01
  • 119. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 8:11
  • 120. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:14
  • 121. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:26
  • 122. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:40
  • 123. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:15
  • 124. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:38
  • 125. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 10:45
  • 126. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:45
  • 127. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:45
  • 128. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 10:45
  • 129. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:45
  • 130. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:45
  • 131. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:45
  • 132. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 10:45
  • 133. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 10:45
  • 134. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:48
  • 135. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 10:54
  • 136. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:54
  • 137. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:54
  • 138. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:54
  • 139. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:54
  • 140. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:54
  • 141. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 10:54
  • 142. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:54
  • 143. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:54
  • 144. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:54
  • 145. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:54
  • 146. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:54
  • 147. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 10:54
  • 148. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:54
  • 149. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 10:54
  • 150. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 10:54
  • 151. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 10:54
  • 152. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:54
  • 153. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:54
  • 154. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:54
  • 155. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:54
  • 156. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:02
  • 157. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:02
  • 158. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 11:02
  • 159. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:02
  • 160. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:02
  • 161. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:02
  • 162. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:02
  • 163. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 11:02
  • 164. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:09
  • 165. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:09
  • 166. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:09
  • 167. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:09
  • 168. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:09
  • 169. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:09
  • 170. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:09
  • 171. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:09
  • 172. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:09
  • 173. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:09
  • 174. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:09
  • 175. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:09
  • 176. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:09
  • 177. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 11:09
  • 178. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:09
  • 179. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:09
  • 180. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:09
  • 181. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:24
  • 182. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 11:26
  • 183. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:28
  • 184. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:28
  • 185. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:36
  • 186. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:36
  • 187. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:43
  • 188. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:43
  • 189. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:45
  • 190. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:47
  • 191. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:47
  • 192. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:38
  • 193. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:13
  • 194. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 21:38
  • DNF William BONNET, FDJ
  • DNF Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE
  • DNF Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN

 

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 7:11:37
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 6. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :31
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 12. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:38
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 15. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:51
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:51
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:00
  • 19. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:02
  • 20. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:06
  • 21. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 22. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:26
  • 23. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:39
  • 24. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:45
  • 25. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 2:52
  • 26. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:54
  • 27. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:58
  • 28. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:58
  • 29. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 30. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:10
  • 31. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:22
  • 32. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:24
  • 33. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:29
  • 34. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:34
  • 35. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:39
  • 36. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:40
  • 37. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:40
  • 38. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:49
  • 39. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 3:52
  • 40. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:55
  • 41. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:09
  • 42. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:28
  • 43. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:35
  • 44. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:17
  • 45. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:17
  • 46. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 5:48
  • 47. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:01
  • 48. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:03
  • 49. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:15
  • 50. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:17
  • 51. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:17
  • 52. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:23
  • 53. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:29
  • 54. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:32
  • 55. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:36
  • 56. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:36
  • 57. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:38
  • 58. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:40
  • 59. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:41
  • 60. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:42
  • 61. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:45
  • 62. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:49
  • 63. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:56
  • 64. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 7:04
  • 65. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:04
  • 66. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:08
  • 67. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:27
  • 68. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:28
  • 69. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:31
  • 70. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:32
  • 71. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:35
  • 72. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:35
  • 73. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:49
  • 74. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:49
  • 75. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:51
  • 76. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:01
  • 77. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:04
  • 78. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:10
  • 79. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:13
  • 80. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:18
  • 81. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 8:20
  • 82. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:21
  • 83. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:30
  • 84. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:50
  • 85. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:54
  • 86. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:07
  • 87. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:10
  • 88. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 9:27
  • 89. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 9:27
  • 90. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 9:35
  • 91. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:48
  • 92. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:52
  • 93. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:55
  • 94. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:55
  • 95. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:55
  • 96. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:55
  • 97. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:57
  • 98. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:03
  • 99. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:06
  • 100. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:08
  • 101. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:21
  • 102. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:24
  • 103. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:30
  • 104. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:32
  • 105. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:33
  • 106. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:41
  • 107. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:42
  • 108. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:45
  • 109. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:01
  • 110. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:03
  • 111. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:11
  • 112. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 11:18
  • 113. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:24
  • 114. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:40
  • 115. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:40
  • 116. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:45
  • 117. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 11:47
  • 118. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:51
  • 119. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:58
  • 120. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 12:01
  • 121. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:07
  • 122. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:13
  • 123. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:15
  • 124. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:25
  • 125. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:27
  • 126. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:28
  • 127. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:29
  • 128. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:40
  • 129. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:49
  • 130. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:50
  • 131. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:50
  • 132. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 12:53
  • 133. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 12:57
  • 134. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:57
  • 135. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:03
  • 136. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:04
  • 137. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:07
  • 138. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:08
  • 139. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:17
  • 140. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:18
  • 141. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:18
  • 142. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:21
  • 143. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 13:39
  • 144. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:39
  • 145. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:41
  • 146. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:44
  • 147. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:02
  • 148. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:17
  • 149. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:58
  • 150. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:29
  • 151. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 15:31
  • 152. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:43
  • 153. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:47
  • 154. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:50
  • 155. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 15:51
  • 156. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:52
  • 157. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:00
  • 158. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 16:04
  • 159. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 16:10
  • 160. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 16:10
  • 161. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:14
  • 162. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:19
  • 163. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:30
  • 164. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:31
  • 165. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 16:32
  • 166. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:36
  • 167. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:41
  • 168. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:45
  • 169. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:46
  • 170. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 16:46
  • 171. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:48
  • 172. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:49
  • 173. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:53
  • 174. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:55
  • 175. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 17:05
  • 176. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:05
  • 177. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 17:06
  • 178. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 17:06
  • 179. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:09
  • 180. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:15
  • 181. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:17
  • 182. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:18
  • 183. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:32
  • 184. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:39
  • 185. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:42
  • 186. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:43
  • 187. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 17:45
  • 188. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:13
  • 189. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 19:26
  • 190. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 22:35
  • 191. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:40
  • 192. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:03
  • 193. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:03
  • 194. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:56

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 7:12:08
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:25
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:31
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:23
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:27
  • 7. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:51
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:46
  • 9. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:46
  • 10. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:52
  • 11. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:07
  • 12. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:14
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:18
  • 14. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:25
  • 15. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:00
  • 16. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:59
  • 17. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:53
  • 18. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:10
  • 19. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:19
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:47
  • 21. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:46
  • 22. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:12
  • 23. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 15:20
  • 24. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:15
  • 25. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 16:34
  • 26. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:34
  • 27. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:46
  • 28. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 16:47
  • 29. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:11
  • 30. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:12
  • 31. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:25

 

Stage 3 points

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 30 points
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 3. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 13 points
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 7 points
  • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 12. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 5 points
  • 13. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 15. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 2 points

 

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 75 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 48 points
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 37 points
  • 5. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 35 points
  • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 30 points
  • 7. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 8. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 25 points
  • 9. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 10. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 22 points
  • 11. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 12. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 13. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 14. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 19 points
  • 15. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 16. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 19 points
  • 17. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 18. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 19. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 20. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 21. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 22. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 13 points
  • 23. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 24. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 25. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 26. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 10 points
  • 27. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 10 points
  • 28. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 9 points
  • 30. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 31. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 32. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 33. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 34. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 35. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 36. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  • 37. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 38. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 39. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 40. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 41. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 42. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 43. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 44. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 45. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 46. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 47. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 48. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 49. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 50. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 51. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 52. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 2. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 3. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 21:35:52
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :27
  • 3. Team Sky, at 1:43
  • 4. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 5. Movistar Team, at 4:34
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 5:03
  • 7. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 5:40
  • 8. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:44
  • 9. Trek Factory Racing, at 6:25
  • 10. Astana Pro Team, at 6:35
  • 11. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 6:53
  • 12. Team Katusha, at 7:08
  • 13. Lotto Soudal, at 7:44
  • 14. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 7:47
  • 15. Fdj, at 9:28
  • 16. Bora-argon 18, at 9:29
  • 17. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 9:51
  • 18. Iam Cycling, at 13:00
  • 19. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 13:31
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 16:52
  • 21. Orica Greenedge, at 18:04
  • 22. Team Europcar, at 19:22