Plateau de Beille, an hors-categorie Pyrenean climb, is a long way from the Mur de Huy in Belgium, but it didn’t matter to Joaquim Rodríguez, who won his second stage of this Tour de France Thursday. The Spanish Katusha rider, winner of stage 3, got into a large break, merely 27 kilometers into the 195km stage. On the last of the day’s four categorized climbs, Rodríguez pulled back a lone breakaway, riding the final eight kilometers alone to win the mountaintop finish.

“It is a miracle,” Rodriguez said. “Everybody wants to win this stage. Plateau de Beille is a climb I really like. I live 50km from here, and I am used to climbing here. I have here family and friends and saw many people with Purito [his nickname] t-shirts. That helped me a lot. Honestly, I did not suffer any more those last 5km. On the contrary I enjoyed them with all my friends on the road.”

In the group of GC riders, Chris Froome (Sky) fended off a flurry of attacks from all his main rivals to maintain the maillot jaune on a miserably rainy day. “That was a tough day out there,” said Froome. “The team did a fantastic job controlling it. G [Geraint Thomas] rode out of his skin today, just did such a good ride. … Nice to have that stage behind us. That was a pretty grim day also with the weather changing for the worse like that. … The race is still on. Of course I’ve got a decent margin at the moment, but they’re still gong to push me; they’re still going to test me every day.”

Top 10, stage 12

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, in 5:40:14
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:49
  • 4. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:34
  • 5. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:38
  • 6. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:47
  • 7. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:03
  • 8. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:28
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:46
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 6:47

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 46:50:32
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:32
  • 9. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:47
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:02

 

The initial break was large, with 22 riders riding clear on the Col de la Core. Eventually, the front was whittled down to two riders — Sep Vanmarcke (LottoNL-Jumbo) and world champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick-Step) — on the Port de Lers.

Three chase groups formed behind the two leaders on the Port de Lers, followed by the peloton. With a few kilometers left on the penultimate climb, the first chasing group of three riders was close to catching the two leaders, but the lead duo summited ahead and extended their lead on the descent, riding into the rain of a building storm. The chase had grown to seven riders, including Rodríguez, but was disrupted when Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka) crashed on one of the narrow road’s sharp corners.

The top GC riders were all in the peloton together, which seemed content to let the leaders stay off the front all day. Their group was 11:23 behind the lead duo with 20km left, at the base of Plateau de Beille. The chasers were 1:47 behind the leaders at that point.

The rain began to pour down at the base of the final climb. Just inside of 14km to go, Vanmarcke cracked, and the world champion rode on alone.

With about 11km left, Rodríguez attacked the chase and was followed closely by Jacob Fuglsang (Astana). Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) also joined the move, and soon they were about 48 seconds behind Kwiatkowski.

The chase began to attack each other, and Rodríguez gapped the other two with 8km to go. Soon, the Spaniard caught the lone leader and rode right past him. Fuglsang rode on alone, 14 seconds behind the Katusha rider.

Contador was first to attack out of the group of GC favorites, with less than 10 kilometers remaining. Sky’s Richie Porte rode tempo on the front and soon nailed back the gap. Then, Nibali came with the counter-move. The champion of Italy got a gap, but the Spanish champ, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) went once, then again, catching Nibali on the second try, bringing the GC group back together.

Ahead, Rodríguez’s lead over Fuglsang was nearly 50 seconds with less than five kilometers to race. He stayed away, riding alone, through the rain, to victory.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) next made a move out of the GC group, and Geraint Thomas (Sky) was ready at the front, shutting down the Colombian’s attack. Then, just before the final four kilometers, it was time for the yellow jersey to attack. Quintana was ready for it and jumped right on Froome’s wheel. Contador and Tejay van Garderen (BMC) also followed the move. When the pace briefly relented, Valverde attacked, Quintana countered, but the race leader was ready to cover both.

Valverde attacked again in the final few hundred meters to beat Froome to the line by a second. Otherwise, the GC favorites all finished together.

“There’s a long way to go, it’s true we’ve lost quite a bit of time but the physical condition is there, and as long as that’s the case, we’ll keep fighting,” Contador told AFP. “I’m happy, I’m getting better, but I still don’t have the condition I’d like.”

On Friday, the peloton gets a respite from the high mountains, taking on a lumpy stage 13 from Muret to Rodez. The 198km ride includes one category 3 climb and two category 4 ascents.

Stage 12 results

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, in 5:40:14
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:49
  • 4. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:34
  • 5. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:38
  • 6. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:47
  • 7. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:03
  • 8. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:28
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:46
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 6:47
  • 11. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:47
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:47
  • 13. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:47
  • 14. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:47
  • 15. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:47
  • 16. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:47
  • 17. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 6:47
  • 18. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:44
  • 19. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:44
  • 20. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:13
  • 21. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:46
  • 22. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:46
  • 23. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:46
  • 24. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 9:46
  • 25. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:46
  • 26. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:46
  • 27. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:35
  • 28. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:47
  • 29. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 12:38
  • 30. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:38
  • 31. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 12:47
  • 32. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:35
  • 33. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:59
  • 34. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 15:59
  • 35. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 17:02
  • 36. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 17:02
  • 37. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:02
  • 38. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:02
  • 39. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:02
  • 40. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 17:02
  • 41. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:02
  • 42. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:02
  • 43. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:02
  • 44. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:16
  • 45. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:19
  • 46. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 19:38
  • 47. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:38
  • 48. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:38
  • 49. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 19:38
  • 50. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 19:38
  • 51. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 19:38
  • 52. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:07
  • 53. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:47
  • 54. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:47
  • 55. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:47
  • 56. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:47
  • 57. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:47
  • 58. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:47
  • 59. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 20:47
  • 60. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:47
  • 61. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:47
  • 62. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 20:47
  • 63. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:46
  • 64. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:06
  • 65. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:09
  • 66. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:16
  • 67. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:35
  • 68. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 24:28
  • 69. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:47
  • 70. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:47
  • 71. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 25:49
  • 72. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 25:49
  • 73. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:25
  • 74. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 27:25
  • 75. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:32
  • 76. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:32
  • 77. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:32
  • 78. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:32
  • 79. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 30:24
  • 80. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 30:24
  • 81. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 30:24
  • 82. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:24
  • 83. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:27
  • 84. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:27
  • 85. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 86. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 33:34
  • 87. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:34
  • 88. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 33:34
  • 89. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:34
  • 90. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:34
  • 91. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:34
  • 92. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 93. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:34
  • 94. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:34
  • 95. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:34
  • 96. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:34
  • 97. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 33:34
  • 98. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:34
  • 99. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:34
  • 100. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:34
  • 101. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 102. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 33:34
  • 103. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:34
  • 104. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 105. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 106. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 33:34
  • 107. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:34
  • 108. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:34
  • 109. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:34
  • 110. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:34
  • 111. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:34
  • 112. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:34
  • 113. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:34
  • 114. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 33:34
  • 115. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:34
  • 116. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 117. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:34
  • 118. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:34
  • 119. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:34
  • 120. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:34
  • 121. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:34
  • 122. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 33:34
  • 123. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:34
  • 124. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:34
  • 125. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:34
  • 126. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:34
  • 127. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:34
  • 128. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:34
  • 129. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:34
  • 130. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:34
  • 131. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:34
  • 132. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:34
  • 133. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:34
  • 134. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:34
  • 135. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:47
  • 136. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:47
  • 137. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:54
  • 138. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:54
  • 139. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:54
  • 140. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 36:54
  • 141. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:54
  • 142. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 36:54
  • 143. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:54
  • 144. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:54
  • 145. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:54
  • 146. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:54
  • 147. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 36:54
  • 148. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 36:54
  • 149. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:54
  • 150. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:54
  • 151. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:54
  • 152. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:54
  • 153. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:54
  • 154. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 36:54
  • 155. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 36:54
  • 156. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:54
  • 157. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:54
  • 158. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:54
  • 159. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:54
  • 160. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:54
  • 161. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:54
  • 162. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:54
  • 163. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:54
  • 164. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 36:54
  • 165. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:54
  • 166. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 36:54
  • 167. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:54
  • 168. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:54
  • 169. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:54
  • 170. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:54
  • 171. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 36:54
  • 172. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:54
  • 173. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:54
  • 174. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:54
  • 175. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:33
  • DNF Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18

 

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 46:50:32
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:32
  • 9. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:47
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:02
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:43
  • 12. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 12:25
  • 13. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:53
  • 14. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:33
  • 15. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:45
  • 16. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:57
  • 17. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:05
  • 18. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:32
  • 19. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:57
  • 20. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 28:19
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:36
  • 22. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 33:00
  • 23. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 33:19
  • 24. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 34:41
  • 25. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 34:48
  • 26. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:32
  • 27. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 37:11
  • 28. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 37:42
  • 29. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:33
  • 30. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 42:10
  • 31. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 44:18
  • 32. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 44:28
  • 33. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 44:31
  • 34. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 46:06
  • 35. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 48:02
  • 36. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 48:19
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 49:35
  • 38. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 52:32
  • 39. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 53:40
  • 40. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 54:51
  • 41. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 55:47
  • 42. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 57:58
  • 43. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 58:57
  • 44. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 59:12
  • 45. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 59:17
  • 46. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 59:26
  • 47. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:00:14
  • 48. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:02:14
  • 49. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03:40
  • 50. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04:30
  • 51. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:07:51
  • 52. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:08:39
  • 53. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:08:45
  • 54. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:09:03
  • 55. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:09:09
  • 56. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09:33
  • 57. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:10:21
  • 58. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:10:32
  • 59. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:10:43
  • 60. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:10:50
  • 61. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:11:02
  • 62. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11:18
  • 63. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:11:40
  • 64. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:12:37
  • 65. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:14:50
  • 66. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:15:17
  • 67. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16:29
  • 68. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17:14
  • 69. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17:37
  • 70. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:18:33
  • 71. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:18:37
  • 72. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:19:25
  • 73. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:19:28
  • 74. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20:26
  • 75. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:21:12
  • 76. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:22:01
  • 77. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:22:34
  • 78. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:23:11
  • 79. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:23:39
  • 80. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23:49
  • 81. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:25:00
  • 82. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:27:02
  • 83. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:27:09
  • 84. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:27:20
  • 85. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27:38
  • 86. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:28:18
  • 87. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28:22
  • 88. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:28:29
  • 89. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28:40
  • 90. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29:16
  • 91. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29:37
  • 92. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31:19
  • 93. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:32:45
  • 94. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33:27
  • 95. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:33:48
  • 96. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:33:51
  • 97. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:34:24
  • 98. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:34:31
  • 99. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:34:52
  • 100. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:34:54
  • 101. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35:17
  • 102. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:36:01
  • 103. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:36:29
  • 104. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:37:08
  • 105. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:38:14
  • 106. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:38:24
  • 107. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38:37
  • 108. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:38:44
  • 109. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:39:03
  • 110. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:39:20
  • 111. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:39:29
  • 112. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:39:58
  • 113. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:40:01
  • 114. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:40:14
  • 115. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:40:32
  • 116. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:41:08
  • 117. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:41:15
  • 118. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:41:22
  • 119. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:41:36
  • 120. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:41:52
  • 121. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42:49
  • 122. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:42:54
  • 123. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:43:16
  • 124. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43:21
  • 125. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:44:22
  • 126. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:44:41
  • 127. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:45:13
  • 128. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:45:24
  • 129. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:45:39
  • 130. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:45:53
  • 131. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46:28
  • 132. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:47:15
  • 133. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:47:28
  • 134. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48:14
  • 135. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:48:53
  • 136. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48:55
  • 137. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:49:55
  • 138. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:51:09
  • 139. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51:14
  • 140. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:51:25
  • 141. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:51:39
  • 142. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51:42
  • 143. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:52:06
  • 144. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:52:18
  • 145. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:52:27
  • 146. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:52:48
  • 147. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:53:13
  • 148. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:56:14
  • 149. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:56:36
  • 150. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:57:07
  • 151. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:57:14
  • 152. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:57:16
  • 153. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:57:45
  • 154. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:57:47
  • 155. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:58:18
  • 156. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:58:28
  • 157. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:59:09
  • 158. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:00:06
  • 159. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:00:30
  • 160. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:01:38
  • 161. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:02:31
  • 162. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:09:30
  • 163. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:10:08
  • 164. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:10:08
  • 165. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:11:40
  • 166. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:12:32
  • 167. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:12:46
  • 168. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12:54
  • 169. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:12:58
  • 170. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:13:50
  • 171. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 2:16:09
  • 172. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:21:31
  • 173. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:21:36
  • 174. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:23:55
  • 175. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:34:21

 

Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 46:53:41
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:34
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:56
  • 4. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 25:10
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 31:32
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 54:49
  • 7. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:05:30
  • 8. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:06:24
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:07:12
  • 10. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:07:41
  • 11. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08:09
  • 12. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:14:05
  • 13. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:25:09
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25:31
  • 15. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:30:39
  • 16. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:33:59
  • 17. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:36:49
  • 18. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:36:52
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:37:05
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:37:23
  • 21. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:38:06
  • 22. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:38:27
  • 23. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:41:32
  • 24. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:56:00
  • 25. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:58:29
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:06:21
  • 27. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:09:23
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:09:45
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:18:27
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:31:12

 

Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 254 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 252 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 201 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 185 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 117 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 94 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 81 points
  • 8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 76 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 70 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 68 points
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 61 points
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 59 points
  • 13. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 14. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 15. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 16. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 17. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 44 points
  • 18. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 41 points
  • 19. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 41 points
  • 20. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 40 points
  • 21. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 22. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 36 points
  • 23. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 31 points
  • 24. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 30 points
  • 25. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 28 points
  • 26. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 27 points
  • 27. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 27 points
  • 28. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 27 points
  • 29. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 30. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 31. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 26 points
  • 32. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 26 points
  • 33. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 34. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 35. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 26 points
  • 36. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 37. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 38. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 39. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 25 points
  • 40. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 41. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 21 points
  • 42. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 43. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 44. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 45. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 46. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 20 points
  • 47. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 48. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 18 points
  • 49. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 50. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 51. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 52. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 53. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 54. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 55. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 16 points
  • 56. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 57. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 58. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 59. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 60. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 15 points
  • 61. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 15 points
  • 62. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 63. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 64. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 65. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 66. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 67. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 11 points
  • 68. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 69. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 70. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 71. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 72. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 73. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 74. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 10 points
  • 75. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 76. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 77. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 78. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 79. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 80. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 81. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 82. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 83. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 84. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 85. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 86. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 87. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 88. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 89. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 90. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 4 points
  • 91. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 92. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 93. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 94. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 95. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 3 points
  • 96. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 97. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 98. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 2 points
  • 99. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 100. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 101. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 102. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 103. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 104. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, -5 points
  • 105. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, -5 points
  • 106. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 107. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, -5 points
  • 108. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 61 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 52 points
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 41 points
  • 4. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 35 points
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 32 points
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 11. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 28 points
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 13. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 14. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 24 points
  • 15. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 16. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 17. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 17 points
  • 19. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 20. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 21. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 16 points
  • 22. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 23. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 24. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 25. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 26. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, 10 points
  • 27. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 28. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 29. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 30. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 31. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 4 points
  • 32. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 33. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 3 points
  • 34. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 35. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 36. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 38. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 39. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 141:52:29
  • 2. Team Sky, at 5:19
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 25:27
  • 4. Astana, at 31:50
  • 5. Bmc Racing, at 34:27
  • 6. Lottonl, at 39:20
  • 7. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 45:27
  • 8. Ag2r, at 47:50
  • 9. Europcar, at 53:05
  • 10. Iam Cycling, at 1:07:23
  • 11. Cannondale, at 1:14:07
  • 12. Team Katusha, at 1:17:43
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:24:15
  • 14. Bora-argon 18, at 1:27:33
  • 15. Lotto, at 1:36:27
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:39:19
  • 17. Fdj, at 1:54:34
  • 18. Cofidis, at 2:10:03
  • 19. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 2:17:30
  • 20. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 2:42:30
  • 21. Lampre, at 2:46:59
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 4:10:46